Ipswich: Nominations close for the borough council elections

The local election campaign in Ipswich has started. The local election campaign in Ipswich has started.

Thursday, April 24, 2014
6:06 PM

Nominations have closed for the borough council elections in Ipswich on May 22.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

There are 75 candidates for 17 seats – there is a by-election in Alexandra Ward so two councillors will be elected there.

Both UKIP and the Green Party are contesting most seats – although the electoral arithmetic makes it unlikely that Labour will lose its overall majority on the 48-seat council.

The election count will take place overnight with the results being declared in the early yours of May 23.

Ipswich is the only local authority in Suffolk to have local elections this year, although voters will be choosing MEPs on the same day – the count for that election will take place on Sunday, May 25 at Chelmsford.

Alexandra (two councillors to be elected):

Jane Riley (Lab), John Cook (Lab)*, Robert Chambers (LD), Andrew Houseley (LD), Alex Hopkins (C), Mark Felix-Thomas (C), Jose Esteves (UKIP), James White (G).

Bixley:

Paul Anderson (Lab), Edward Phillips (C), Martin Hore (LD), Robert Odhams (UKIP).

Bridge:

Jim Powell (Lab)*, Katherine Parkinson (C), Julie Fletcher (LD), John Langford (UKIP), Eric Nelson (G).

Castle Hill:

Annabel Mednick (Lab), Chris Stewart (C)+, Oliver Holmes (LD), Dale Jackson (UKIP).

Gainsborough:

Andi Hopgood (Lab), Carol Debman (C), Ken Toye (LD), John Beard (UKIP), Ned Harrison (G).

Gipping:

Jeannette Macartney (Lab)*, Steve Flood (C), Stuart McHardy (LD).

Holywells:

Colin Smart (Lab), George Debman (C)*, Tim Lockington (LD), Mark Dobrzanski (UKIP), Tom Wilmot (G).

Priory Heath:

Daniel Maguire (Lab), Andrew Shannon (C), Mathew Baker (LD), Michael Chelk (UKIP).

Rushmere:

Sandra Gage (Lab), Kingsley Garratt (C), Gareth Jones (LD), Alistair Pryke (UKIP), Max Phillips (G).

Sprites:

Hamil Clarke (Lab)*, Bob Hall (C), Richard Dighton (LD), Rory James (G).

St John’s:

Elango Elavalakan (Lab), Stephen Ion (C), Robin Whitmore (LD), Alan Tirrell (UKIP), Barry Broom (G).

St Margaret’s:

Steven Reynolds (Lab), Lee Reynolds (C), Inga Lockington (LD)*, Andrew Iddon (UKIP), Kirsty Wilmot (G).

Stoke Park:

Howard Needham (Lab), Nadia Cenci(C)*, Ben Harvey (LD), Alan Cotterell (UKIP), Sally Broom (G).

Westgate:

Colin Kreidewolf (Lab), Paul Cawthorn (C), Garath Jones (LD), Annie Crossley (UKIP), John Mann (G).

Whitehouse:

Colin Wright (Lab)*, David Heffer (C), Moira Kleissner (LD), James Crossley (UKIP).

Whitton:

Hugh Whittall (Lab), Erion Xhaferaj (C), Nicholas Jacob (LD), Ricky Brownlee (UKIP).

Key: Lab = Labour, C = Conservative, LD = Liberal Democrat, UKIP = United Kingdom Independence Party, G = Green. * = sitting councillor, += sitting councillor in another ward.

2 comments

  • SteveBlake: Have you looked at the UKIP election website "What We Stand For? Good luck to anyone finding something in there that UKIP can influence by getting elected to the local council! It makes the average parasite look like a realistic alternative.

    Add your comment | Report this comment

    skrich

    Thursday, April 24, 2014

  • Good luck to all UKIP candidates; it's time to remove as many of the Labour parasites as possible.

    Add your comment | Report this comment

    Steve Blake

    Thursday, April 24, 2014

The views expressed in the above comments do not necessarily reflect the views of this site

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT