Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 15°C

min temp: 9°C

ESTD 1874 Search

Suffolk: Raising the Bar finalists named before next week’s ceremony

16:03 19 March 2014

Teacher Siobhan Eastwood is pictured back right with pupils at St Johns CoE Voluntary Aided Primary School in Ipswich. Headteacher Janita Betts is back left.

Teacher Siobhan Eastwood is pictured back right with pupils at St Johns CoE Voluntary Aided Primary School in Ipswich. Headteacher Janita Betts is back left.

A total of 52 education champions from Suffolk are in with a chance of picking up an award for their work.

The finalists in the Raising the Bar Awards have been named and will find out in just over a week whether they’ll be awarded top honours.

Judges received over 800 nominations in the first ever Raising the Bar Awards. Entries poured in from people who wanted to recognise the efforts of Suffolk’s best education professionals, support staff, governors, non-executives and hardworking young people.

The awards will celebrate success and endeavour as a way of sharing the best practice that is contributing to the Raising the Bar programme.

Councillor Lisa Chambers, Suffolk County Council’s cabinet member for education, skills and young people, said: “The volume and quality of nominations we have received have been truly inspirational and has certainly made the judging process a challenging one.

“All of this year’s finalists demonstrate the wealth of excellent work and best practice that is taking place in Suffolk right now. These awards are a great opportunity to showcase and share that excellence.

“Whether or not they win, these individuals and groups have made a significant contribution to delivering high quality education in our county, are raising standards and aspiration and should receive the recognition they deserve.

“By celebrating success, we hope to raise awareness of the impact these achievements are making across the county and see best practice adopted more widely.”

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Thursday, March 27.

The finalists are:

Innovation in Education and Skills, sponsored by UCS:

· Eddy Alcock of Suffolk Young Enterprise

· Focus Fortnights at Farlingaye High School

· Who Asks Us Project.

Excellence in Achievement, sponsored by EDF Energy:

· Leanne Burton of Iddle Biddle Babies

· Farlingaye High School

· Colourbox Montessori School.

Teaching Excellence, sponsored by DanceEast:

· Siobhan Eastwood of St Johns Primary School

· Philippa Ridley of Britannia Primary School

· Gemma Greengrass of Barnby North Cove Primary School.

Educational Leader of the Year, sponsored by the East Anglian Daily Times:

· Sarah Thompson of Stepping Stones Pre-school

· Howard Lay of Samuel Ward Academy

· Clare Lamb of All Saints Primary School, Lawshall.

Visionary Management, sponsored by Micropress:

· Cathy Laird of Farlingaye High School

· Amanda Sands of West Suffolk All-Through Teaching School Alliance

· Brian Hawkins of Kesgrave High School.

Governor, Trustee or Non-Executive of the Year, sponsored by Anglian Water:

· Sarah Hammond of Stradbroke High School

· John Helleur of St Helen’s Primary School

· Kit Wells of Federation of Gislingham and Palgrave Schools.

Partnership in Education, sponsored by the East of England Co-op:

· The Unlocked Project

· Suffolk Agricultural Association

· North Suffolk School Partnership.

Support Staff of the Year, sponsored by EATS:

· Lianne Selwood of Occold Primary School

· Kim Jacobs of Westbourne Academy

· Lauren De Bank of Hintlesham and Chattisham Primary School.

Young Person of the Year, sponsored by iSEED

Up to Year 6:

· Linden Butcher of Gislingham Primary School

· Tyler Williams of Houldsworth Primary School

· Billy Hatt of Sprites Primary School.

Years 7–11:

· Nathan Bowkett of Orminston Denes Academy

· James Aleksic & Shaun Barber of Westbourne Academy

· Isabel Tilbury-Larter of Stradbroke High.

16 and over:

· Joanne Davey of Suffolk New College

· John Cheshire of Mildenhall College Academy

· Sam Kenward of Sir John Leman High School.

Business Partner of the Year, sponsored by Spring:

· Gary Shoesmith of Willis Insurance

· ISG Construction

· AKD Engineering.

Volunteer of the Year, sponsored by Mark Harrod:

· Sonia Chopra of Gislingham Primary School

· Heather Ferguson of Cedarwood Primary School

· Betty Richardson of Southwold Primary School.

Significant Contribution to Education in Suffolk, sponsored by Norse:

· Bows and Arrows

· Roger Fern of Halifax Primary School

· Kate Ruttle of Great Heath Primary School.


Some of the East of England Co-op team in Woodbridge. Left to right: Emma Harrison, Linda Smith, manager Chris Matthews, Shirley Pierce and Andrea Carretta.

Golden envelopes handed to the first customers through the door of Suffolk newest Co-op store could contain special prizes tomorrow.

Benefit cheat to be sentenced at crown court

A 76-year-old benefit cheat who falsely claimed more than £13,000 over a seven-year period is to be sentenced at Ipswich Crown Court.

Christopher Revens after surgery with his Ipswich Town card

An Ipswich Town season ticket holder and lifelong Suffolk resident is already back at work just nine weeks after pioneering new surgery removed a large brain tumour.

Road closure after a car accident.

A “worrying” number of people have lost their lives on Essex roads in 2016, a front-line roads policing sergeant has said.

Abnormal loads will be making their way along the roads of Suffolk over the next two weeks

Motorists in Suffolk are being warned to watch out for traffic delays as three abnormal loads slowly make their way along the county’s roads over the next two weeks.

Magistrates Court in Ipswich

A 65-year-old man has been charged with dangerous driving and failing to notify the authorities of a disability after a cyclist sustained life-threatening injuries in Ipswich.

An x-ray of a dog that swallowed part of a toy windwill

A Suffolk vet says he was presented with the strangest case of his career after a puppy bit off more than it could chew.

Most read

Great Days Out


Click here to view
the Great Days Out


Most commented


Show Job Lists


Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to the following newsletters:

MyDate24 MyPhotos24