Heavy Showers

Heavy Showers

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 8°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 8 Magazine Offer

Brilliant Brooke races to British championship glory. Clarke and Jolly win British titles as well

PUBLISHED: 16:04 28 August 2018 | UPDATED: 17:12 28 August 2018

Senior champion, from Great Blakenham Josh Brooke, centre. 2nd Ben Mould, Poole (left), 3rd Paul Heard, Wednesfield (right). Photo: PHIL CLARKE

Senior champion, from Great Blakenham Josh Brooke, centre. 2nd Ben Mould, Poole (left), 3rd Paul Heard, Wednesfield (right). Photo: PHIL CLARKE

Archant

Suffolk’s three cycle speedway clubs each gained a British Individual Champion at the Individual Finals weekend in the north over the Bank Holiday weekend, writes Phil Clarke.

Josh Brooke leads Wednesfield's Paul Heard in his vital last race.Josh Brooke leads Wednesfield's Paul Heard in his vital last race.

Top of the pile was Great Blakenham’s Josh Brooke, who took the Senior Open title in front a big crowd at Hull on Monday – a fantastic effort from the Ipswich-based flyer.

Ipswich’s Ben Clarke lead home a Suffolk 1-2-3 in the Under 18s, while Kesgrave’s Ryker Jolly, grandson of former Ipswich Witches star Kevin Jolly, took the Under 10 Little League crown.

All in all it was another hugely successful weekend for local clubs at the sport’s premier event in this country.

Ipswich's Ben Clarke celebrates his title-sealing win at a wet and cold Sheffield.Ipswich's Ben Clarke celebrates his title-sealing win at a wet and cold Sheffield.

Brooke started the Senior final among the favourites, facing three times Champion Andy Angell on his home track as well as previous champions Zac Payne, Ben Mould and defending Champion Myke Grimes.

Angell beat Brooke in his first heat but his day ended there, crashing in his next two heats.

Brooke went in to the final set of heats with the best gate among four contenders on 13 points, with Ipswich’s Richard Fellgett also looking for a podium on 12 points.

U18_podium: Under 18 Champion Ben Clarke, from Ipswich, centre, Lewis Brinkhoff second, right, Kesgrave, Pierce Bacon, Ipswich, third. Photo: PHIL CLARKEU18_podium: Under 18 Champion Ben Clarke, from Ipswich, centre, Lewis Brinkhoff second, right, Kesgrave, Pierce Bacon, Ipswich, third. Photo: PHIL CLARKE

The Blakenham man won his heat against Paul Heard then watched Ben Mould, Chris Jewkes and Fellgett drop points, bringing the title to Suffolk for the first time since Tim Snook in 1989.

Two Suffolk Under-15s surprised everyone taking first and second places in the Under-18 Championship at a wet and filthy Sheffield on Sunday.

Ipswich’s Ben Clarke, the youngest rider in the field, dropped only one point to Kesgrave’s Lewis Brinkhoff in his first heat.

Kesgrave's Lewis Brinkhoff leads Blakenham's Adam Cooper, Ipswich's Ben Clarke and Stockport's Devon Campbell on his way to another podium, second place in the British U16 final at Hull. Photo: PHIL CLARKEKesgrave's Lewis Brinkhoff leads Blakenham's Adam Cooper, Ipswich's Ben Clarke and Stockport's Devon Campbell on his way to another podium, second place in the British U16 final at Hull. Photo: PHIL CLARKE

England and Ipswich racer Pierce Bacon dropped points to Will Jeffrey and Ciaran Collins off a tricky draw for him, while Jeffrey’s challenge ended with a crash when chasing Clarke.

Fraser Garnett was excluded for moving at the start needing a heat win to force a run-off with Clarke, while Bacon pipped Ed Morton in a thriller to guarantee a rostrum position, as he and Brinkhoff ran off for the second and third places, Brinkhoff racing away from the inside grid.

The impressive Brinkhoff raced to another second place in the Under-16s at Hull on the Monday, pipped by Stockport’s Michael Preston who delivered a faultless ride, Clarke finding himself a marked man after the previous day’s result.

Little League Under 10 Boys champion, Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave)Little League Under 10 Boys champion, Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave)

Blakenham’s Adam Cooper missed a podium spot after a harsh exclusion following a crash, finishing fourth overall.

Ipswich’s Gemma Hill finished fourth in the Under 16 Girls final, losing out in a run-off for third spot.

The younger ages groups rode at Astley near Manchester on Saturday, Kesgrave’s Ryker Jolly taking the Under 10 Boys title with a brilliant 20-point maximum while Lily Parr and Amberley Gant took second and third in the Under 10 Girls.

Little League Under 8: Jack Tidball (Exeter) 19, Oliver Edmunds (Kesgrave) 18, Aiden Green (Astley) 18. Edmunds was also third in the U10 Boys.Little League Under 8: Jack Tidball (Exeter) 19, Oliver Edmunds (Kesgrave) 18, Aiden Green (Astley) 18. Edmunds was also third in the U10 Boys.

Oliver Edmunds podiumed in both the Under 8 Boys and Under 10 Boys, and Noah Woodhouse was unlucky to be drifted wide while leading the crunch heat of the Under 12 Boys final, finishing third overall.

Selected results with local podiums from the British finals:

Little League Under 10 Girls final winners: Natalie Goulden (Poole), Lily Parr (Kesgrave), Amberley Gant (Kesgrave)Little League Under 10 Girls final winners: Natalie Goulden (Poole), Lily Parr (Kesgrave), Amberley Gant (Kesgrave)

British Open Championship: Josh Brooke (Great Blakenham) 17, Ben Mould (Poole) 16, Paul Heard (Wednesfield) 16

British Under 18 Championship: Ben Clarke (Ipswich) 19, Lewis Brinkhoff (Kesgrave) 17, Pierce Bacon (Ipswich) 17

British Under 16 Boys: Michael Preston (Stockport) 20, Lewis Brinkhoff (Kesgrave) 19, Max Evans (Astley) 16

British Under 12 Boys: John White (Astley) 20, Kenzie Bennett (Poole) 18, Noah Woodhouse (Kesgrave) 17British Under 12 Boys: John White (Astley) 20, Kenzie Bennett (Poole) 18, Noah Woodhouse (Kesgrave) 17

British Under 12 Boys: John White (Astley) 20, Kenzie Bennett (Poole) 18, Noah Woodhouse (Kesgrave) 17

Little League Under 10 Boys: Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave) 20, Fraser Brundrett (Astley) 18, Oliver Edmunds (Kesgrave) 17

Little League Under 10 Girls: Natalie Goulden (Poole) 16, Lily Parr (Kesgrave) 13, Amberley Gant (Kesgrave) 10

Little League Under 8: Jack Tidball (Exeter) 19, Oliver Edmunds (Kesgrave) 18, Aiden Green (Astley) 18

Paul Hurst has been impressed with the form of goalkeeper Dean Gerken since the 33-year-old was brought into the side in place of Bartosz Bialkowski.

Ipswich Town manager Paul Hurst admits he’s frustrated at the repeated injury set-backs being suffered by creative midfield duo Emyr Huws and Teddy Bishop.

Ipswich Town owner Marcus Evans and manager Paul Hurst met on Tuesday prior to the Blues’ 1-1 draw with Brentford.

Ipswich Town’s potential move for free agent central defender James Collins is ‘dead and buried now’ according to manager Paul Hurst.

Ipswich Town manager Paul Hurst will speak to the media at 1.30pm ahead of the weekend visit of Bolton Wanderers.

Luke Woolfenden wants to use his loan at League Two Swindon to help secure a place in the Ipswich Town side for the start of next season.

In our new daily feature, we take a look at what happened on this day in Ipswich Town history

Kayden Jackson is hoping his goal in Tuesday night’s 1-1 draw with Brentford is the first of many as he continues to get to grips with the challenge of the Championship.

Paul Hurst doesn’t expect midfielder Teddy Bishop to be out for too long despite picking up a hamstring injury but Jon Walters is now a doubt for Saturday’s game with Bolton.

In our new daily feature, we take a look back at what happened on this day in Ipswich Town history.

Most read

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to the following newsletters:

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

MyDate24 MyPhotos24