Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 26°C

min temp: 16°C

ESTD 1874 Search

The pigs have arrived. See the latest

Pigs Gone Wild

news here.

Sudbury stay undefeated as Woolpit lose

07:00 25 May 2012

Ken Hendry batting for Hadleigh against Edwardstone in the Hunts County Bats League last Sunday

Ken Hendry batting for Hadleigh against Edwardstone in the Hunts County Bats League last Sunday

Archant

SUDBURY remain the only undefeated side in Division One of the Hunts County Bats League this season after Woolpit tasted defeat at Mildenhall.

Sudbury coasted to an emphatic nine-wicket victory against Walsham-le-Willows, Darren Batch leading the way with 94 after they had restricted their visitors to 153 for nine.

Fran Bester was back to his sparkling best with the bat as he made 138 in Mildenhall’s 262 for three against Woolpit. Lily Reynolds, who fell one short of a half century the previous day, added 59.

Woolpit were always behind the required run rate despite 74 from Dom Crame, 55 from Will Parker and 48 from Michael Jones and were dismissed 40 runs short. Mildenhall’s Steve Ready finished with four for 27.

Hadleigh, who posted 270 for nine at Edwardstone, thumped their hosts by 216 runs after bowling them out for 54 in reply in Division Two.

Exning were indebted to an undefeated 34 from Daniel Bagient as they squeezed home by two wickets at home to Brockley, who were all out for 91, Simon Lawson claiming six for four. Shane Leech (87) and Greg Palmer (53) set up a 106-run success at home to Brettenham.

BT Martlesham & Waldringfield recorded a 100-run victory over Easton in Section A of the MSC Suffolk Alliance. The visitors were back in the pavilion for just 46, Robert Harris (10-2-13-4) and Manoj Kumar (2.3-1-1-3) doing most of the damage.

Paul Budd scored 74 and Andrew Gallant 46 as Kesgrave saw off St Margarets by 17 runs, Paul Allen (48) lacking any real support before becoming one of Andy Thompson’s three victims. Mike Worne also bagged three victims.

Peter Sampson (36), Dan Crane (27), Ray Halls (22) and Ben Foreman (21) gave Saxmundham a good start before their innings tailed off at home to Southwold, but Billy Thurston (10-1-40-4) and Tom Feveyear (10-3-27-3) ensured a 23-run success.

Rob Von Elling’s undefeated 74 saw Worlingworth achieve a seven-wicket win at Stradbroke in Section B.

In Section C Nacton overhauled Eye & District’s 195 for nine, which included 71 from David Whiting, off the last ball of the match largely thanks to a 100-run partnership between James Taylor (80) and skipper James Brown (51 not out) after being 39 for four.

With three needed off the last delivery, a no ball and a single left one required which resulted in a scrambled leg bye.

Damien Miller made an undefeated 113 and Rick Talman 55 as Freston racked up 258 for three at home to Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth B on their way to a 170-run victory in Section D.

MSC Suffolk Alliance League

SECTION A

*BT Martlesham & Waldringfield 146 for 8 (M Kumar 32, K Nunn 26, J Kimmerling 3 for 13). Easton 46 (R Harris 4 for 13, M Kumar 1 for 3). BT Martlesham & Waldrinfield (18pts) bt Easton (4pts) by 100 runs.

*Kesgrave Sunday 158 for 6 (P Budd 74, A Gallant 46). St Margarets Sunday 141 for 8 (P Allen 48, M Worne 3 for 31, A Thompson 3 for 35). Kesgrave (18pts) bt St Margarets (6pts) by 17 runs.

*Saxmundham Sports 158 for 9 (P Sampson 36, D Crane 27, R Halls 22, C Gorst-Allman 3 for 30, G Gorst-Allman 3 for 38). Southwold 135 (T Porter 36, K Pettman 20, S Hines 20no, B Thurston 4 for 36, T Feveyear 3 for 26). Saxmundham Sports (19pts) bt Southwold (7pts) by 23 runs.

*Sudbourne Hall (20pts), Brantham II (0pts). Brantham conceded could not raise a side.

SECTION B

Melton St Audry’s 187 for 6 (J Lord 69, L Johnson 58, M Utting 20). *Caribbeans 155 (J Whyte 43, R Hutson 34, B Goodall 23, D Wash 4 for 25, J Lord 3 for 31). Melton St Audry’s (20pts) bt Caribbeans (7pts) by 32 runs.

*Castle 138 for 4 (S Clark 44, T Shadid 42no, M Gilderson 29). Needham Market 142 for 2 (S Cooper 51no, C Morris 51, S Ward 20). Needham Market (16pts) bt Castle

(4pts) by 8 wkts.

BT Martlesham & Waldringfield II 64. *Rumbrugh 66 for 3. Rumbrugh (19pts) bt BT Martlesham & Waldringfield II (1pt) by 7 wkts.

*Stradbroke A 105 (A Barker 23, I Absolon 3 for 10). Worlingworth II 111 for 3 (R Van Elling 74no). Worlingworth II (19pts) bt Stradbroke (3pts) by 7 wkts.

SECTION C

*Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth A (20pts), Stradbroke B (0pts). Stradbroke B conceded could not raise a side.

Eye & District II 195 for 9 (D Whiting 71, B Crossman 29). *Nacton 196 for 7 (J Taylor 80, J Brown 51no). Nacton (19pts) bt Eye & District II (8pts) by 3 wkts.

*Stowupland 139 for 8. Woodbridge & OW III 51. Stowupland (18pts) bt Woodbridge & OW III (4pts) by

88 runs.

SECTION D

*DBSL 152 for 7 (B Garnham 36, A Underwood 35no). Kesgrave II 138 (J Ling 63no, M Sargeant 4 for 17, N Howlett 3 for 30, P Curtis 3 for 47). DBSL (19pts) bt Kesgrave II (6pts) by 14 runs.

*Freston 258 for 3. Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth B 78 for 6. Freston (18pts) bt Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth B (2pts) by 180 runs.

Saxmundham Sports II 189 for 4. Worlingworth III 105. Saxmundham Sports II (20pts) bt Worlingworth III (4pts) by 84 runs.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League

DIVISION ONE

*Mildenhall 258 for 3 (F Bester 138, L Reynolds 59). Woolpit 218 all out (D Crame 74, W Parker 55, M Jones 48). Mildenhall (20pts) bt Woolpit (6pts) by 40 runs.

Walsham-le-Willows 153 for 9 (S Stevenson 32, Hyett 3 for 31). *Sudbury 156 for 1 (Batch 94, Younger 51). Sudbury (20pts) bt Walsham le Willows (3pts) by 9 wkts.

*Battisford v Worlington III - cancelled due to weather.

DIVISION TWO

*Edwardstone 54. Hadleigh 270 for 9. Hadleigh (20pts) bt Edwardstone (4pts) by 216 runs.

*Rougham 198 for 6 (R Dovaston 53, N Drewery 46, B Firth 30, J Finbow 3 for 26). Stowmarket 199 for 5 (D Brett 76no, P Blake 65). Stowmarket (20pts) bt Rougham (6pts) by 5 wkts.

Brockley II 91. (Lawson 6 for 4). *Exning 92 for 8 (D Baigent 34no, R Meekings 4 for 43). Exning (20pts) bt Brockley II (4pts) by 2 wkts.

*Lakenheath II 201 for 6 (S Leech 87, G Palmer 53). Brettenham 95 (B Barker 34). Lakenheath II (20pts) bt Brettenham (3pts) by 106 runs.

Lavenham 191 for 5 (G Boon 94, G Wigens 41). *Mellis 141 (Couridge 55). Lavenham (20pts) bt Mellis (4pts) by 50 runs.

DIVISION THREE

*Thurston 231 (J Flowers 94, P Cook 49, C Nurse 4 for 48). Bardwell 122 (C Nurse 53no, J Narayan 5 for 11). Thurston (20pts) bt Bardwell (6pts) by 111 runs.

Haverhill II 172 for 7 (A Archer 71, D Pass 41no). *Earl Stonham II 166 for 8 (C Tunstall 59, A Phillips 3 for 43). Haverhill II (20pts) bt Earl Stonham II (6pts) by 6 runs.

*Tuddenham 151 (D Cross 70, C Bailey 4 for 27, W Bailey 3 for 8). Withersfield 128 (M Rinaldi 49, S Listere 3 for 49). Tuddenham (20pts) bt Withersfield (7pts) by 23 runs.

Cavendish Wanderers 63 (J Armstrong 3 for 15). *Hartest & Coldham 65 for 2. Hartest & Coldham (20pts) bt Cavendish Wanderers (1pt) by 8 wkts.

Nowton II 86. *BSSSC 88 for 7 (K Vaughan 35no, A Ward 4 for 18). BSSSC (20pts) bt Nowton II (3pts) by 3 wkts.

DIVISION FOUR

Nowton Academy II 120. Tendring Park 124 for 5 (R Woolston 45). Tendring Park (20pts) bt Nowton II (3pts) by 5 wkts.

*Bury St Edmunds II 262 for 4 (J Mackinney 85, Raj 67, A Blackmore 62). Horringer 127 (J Limmmer 50, F Stennet 3 for 34, Sourab 3 for 32). Bury St Edmunds II (20pts) bt

Horringer (4pts) by 135 runs.

Battisford II 171 (A Simmons 73). Long Melford 175 for 2 (B Byford 112, J Stuck 39no). Long Melford (20pts) bt Battisford II (4pts) by 8 wkts.

Sudbury II 201 for 7 (E Watton 68, C Ruffell 36, A Macdiarmid 36, D Rodic 3 for 36). *Elveden 146 (D Rodic 35, O Stovell 4 for 12, A Macdiarmid 3 for 8, C Ruffell 3 for 21). Sudbury II (20pts) bt Elveden (5pts) by 55 runs.

Mildenhall II 175 for 7. *Gt Cornard 176 for 4. Gt Cornard (20pts) bt Mildenhall II (6pts) by 6 wkts.

DIVISION FIVE

*Woolpit Academy 247 for 3 (J Bradwell 94no, A Feveryear 80). Mellis II 52. Woolpit Academy (20pts) bt Mellis II (1pt) by 195 runs.

*Acton II 117 (S Fisher 32, R Martin 3 for 38). Risby 76 (N Samuels 44, S Fisher 6 for 13). Acton II (20pts) bt Risby (5pts) by 41 runs.

*Hadleigh Academy 111 for 7. Rougham II 108 for 5. Hadleigh Academy (20pts) bt Rougham II (4pts) by 3 wkts.

Stowupland 181 for 8 (G Ager 61, D Long 39no, Rothon 4 for 18). Walsham-le-Willows II 52 (T Abbott 4 for 8, A Sturgeon 3 for 13). Stowupland (20pts) bt Walsham-le-Willows II (4pts) by 129 runs.

*Elmswell 159 (K Barnes 51, R Robinson 6 for 35) Milden 83 (N Greathead 3 for 2). Elmswell (20pts) bt Milden (5pts) by 76 runs.

* Denotes home team

0 comments

Come on: Town manager Mick McCarthy not happy on the touch-line during the Cambridge United v Ipswich Town (Pre-season friendly) match at Abbey Road, Cambridge, on 23 July 2016.      
Picture: Steve Waller       
www.stephenwaller.com

Ipswich Town boss Mick McCarthy said he ‘lost the plot’ with his players after they conceded a late equaliser in today’s 1-1 pre-season draw at League Two side Cambridge United.

Andre Dozzell  scores Town's goal in the Cambridge United v Ipswich Town pre-season friendly match at Abbey Road, Cambridge, on 23 July 2016.      
Picture: Steve Waller       
www.stephenwaller.com

Andre Dozzell’s goal was cancelled out at the death as Ipswich Town drew 1-1 at League Two side Cambridge United in their latest pre-season friendly.

Police at the Ipswich v Norwich derby.

Suffolk Constabulary has yet to confirm it will have a presence at Ipswich Town games this season - including the potentially powderkeg Old Farm Derby.

Sam Allardyce has been appointed the new England manager

Former Ipswich Town manager George Burley says new England boss Sam Allardyce still feels a sense of injustice over his Bolton side’s epic play-off defeat at Portman Road back in 2000.

Sam Allardyce celebrates Sunderland's 'great escape'

Sam Allardyce can instil some ‘bulldog spirit’ in the England team and make them winners when it matters.

Sir Bobby Robson Stand. Pic: Andy Abbott.

Ipswich Town fans have given a mixed response to the club’s appeal for slogan ideas for two new display boards at Portman Road.

Norwich's new third kit has something familiar about it... What do you think Ipswich Town fans? Picture: Norwich City FC

Designing football kits is a challenging business. How do you make something distinctive, stylish and, importantly, a must have item for any fan.

Ipswich manager Mick McCarthy with Terry Connor at Colchester last night

Ipswich Town boss Mick McCarthy admits his team’s style of play is still a work in progress following last night’s 1-0 friendly win at Colchester United.

Brett Pitman is congratulated on putting Ipswich ahead at Colchester

Brett Pitman scored the only goal of a forgettable pre-season match as Ipswich Town won at Essex neighbours Colchester United tonight.

Ipswich Town Football Club manager, Alf Ramsey, in his tiny office at Portman Road in 1961.

On the 50th anniversary of his greatest triumph, we want you to help us celebrate the extraordinary Sir Alf

Most read

Great Days Out

cover

Click here to view
the Great Days Out
supplement

View

Most commented

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Streetlife

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to the following newsletters:

Great British Life

Great British Life
MyDate24 MyPhotos24