Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 8°C

Search
East Anglia Future 50

Suffolk Show 2018 - list of winners

PUBLISHED: 15:06 01 June 2018 | UPDATED: 15:34 01 June 2018

The Grand Parade on the final day of the Suffolk Show 2018  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

The Grand Parade on the final day of the Suffolk Show 2018 Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Archant

Here’s a list of the winners at this year’s Suffolk Show.

THE FLOWER SHOW

1: Show Gardens Competition

Gold: Easton and Otley College

Gold: Beyond the Wall

Silver Gilt: Ed Hopkins Landscapes and Garden Design

Silver Gilt: Chester Gardener Ltd

FLOWER ARRANGEMENT

Trophy Class - The Diana Alexander Salver, for the Best Exhibit in Class 1: Great Baddow Flower Club

Trophy Class - The Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by H J Guyton Esq for the Best Exhibit Classes 2-11 (Best in Show): Anne Arbon

Trophy Class - The Veronica Jolly Perpetual Challenge Trophy, presented by Mr Patrick Jolly, for the exhibitor gaining the most points in classes 2-10: Susan Street

Trophy Class - The Margaret Burton Perpetual Bowl for the Best Use of Fresh Garden Plant Material in Classes 2 - 11: Linda Harman

Trophy Class - The Rosemary Black Perpetual Trophy, for the Best Use of Colour in Classes 2-13: Susan Street

Trophy Class - The Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by Mrs Clarice Tayler for the Best Exhibit in Classes 12 & 13 (Juniors): Harry Harman

2: Vibrant India - a pedestal exhibit: Anne Arbon

3: The Emerald Isle - pave class: Susan Street

4: Simply Japan: Linda Harman

5: Tropical Paradise: Jenni Baker

6: The Ancient World: Janet Greengrass

7: Out of Africa: Susan Street

8: City Skyline: Jill Clarke

9: Arctic Chill: Ruth Prior

10: The Globe: Lindi Carrington

11: Among the shore. This class is open to novices only (those who have never won a first prize at any Suffolk Show): Jo Crapnell

12: Flamenco Time - A Decorated Fan - A Craft Class. This class is open to Juniors only, aged 5-11 years on 1 June 2018: Harry Harman

13: Flamenco Time - A Decorated

Fan - A Craft Class. This class is open only to Juniors aged 12-17 years on 1 June 2018: Pippi Bateman

FARRIERY

9: Fireman and Doorman pairs class - Wednesday: Tom AWCF Farmer

HEAVY HORSES

11: Best shod horse: JW & M McIntyre

12: Young Handler - aged 12 to 18 years on day of the show leading a heavy horse: Mr George Paul

SUFFOLK

15: Suffolk - gelding, four years old and over, foaled 2014 or before: Mr A Wager

16: Suffolk - gelding, two or three years old: Mr John Groom

17: Suffolk - filly, colt or gelding, Yearling: Mr George Paul

18: Suffolk - special - best gelding: Mr A Wager

19: Suffolk - filly, two or three years old: Mr & Mrs JW Fleming

20: Suffolk - special best two year old filly bred by the exhibitor: Mr & Mrs JW Fleming

21: Suffolk- mare, four years old and over, foaled 2014 or before: Mr John Groom

22: Suffolk - mare, four years old and over, with her foal at foot. (Not eligible for ): Mr & Mrs JW Fleming

23: Suffolk - foal entered in: FA & CA Kinge

24: Suffolk- special - best mare and foal. To be judged jointly: Mr & Mrs JW Fleming

25: Suffolk - special - best foal eligible for entry in the Suffolk Stud Book: FA & CA Kinge

26: Suffolk - champion - best mare or filly: Mr John Groom

27: Suffolk - special - mare two years old and over with the best feet: K Cracknell

28: Suffolk - stallion, two or three years old, foaled in 2016 or 2015: Mrs Lawrence Hoskins

29: Suffolk - stallion, four years old and over, foaled in or before 2014: Mrs Fiona Clark

30: Suffolk - champion - best stallion: Mrs Fiona Clark

32: Suffolk- special - mare, stallion or gelding with the best feet: Mr George Pratt

33: Best two Suffolk Horses, the property of one exhibitor: Mr John Groom

34: Suffolk - supreme champion: Mr John Groom

CLYDESDALE

55: Clydesdale - Stallion, mare or gelding, four-years-old or over: JW & M McIntyre

56: Clydesdale - Colt, filly or gelding, one, two, or three years old: Helen Chester

57: Clydesdale - Special - The Clydesdale Horse Society Shield: None forward

58: Clydesdale - Champion - Best exhibit: JW & M McIntyre

TURNOUTS - Any heavy breed

59: Heavy Horse Harness Class - stallion, mate or gelding in harness: Ms Lara Heath

60: British ridden heavy horse of the year - mare, stallion or gelding, any breed - four years and over: Middleton Percherons

61: Ridden heavy horse - mare, stallion or gelding, any breed - four years and over: Middleton Percherons

62: The heavy horse pairs trade turnout: JH Goodwin

63: The heavy horse pairs agricultural turnout: N Manders

64: Special - Best Suffolk Pair from: None forward

65: The heavy horse two-wheeled cart single turnout: JW & M McIntyre

66: The heavy horse teams: JH Goodwin

LIGHT HORSES

91: Unaffiliated ridden hunter: Mrs AT Rogerson

RIHS AMATEUR RIDDEN HUNTERS

92: Ridden amateur lightweight or small hunter - Mare or gelding, four years old or over capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs: Mrs F Babington

93: Ridden amateur middleweight or heavyweight hunter - Mare or gelding, four years old or over capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs: Mrs Cerys Ford

94: Champion - Best Amateur Hunter: Mrs F Babington

RIHS RIDDEN HUNTERS

95: Ridden lightweight hunter - Mare or gelding, four years old or over capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs: Mr and Mrs MJ Jerram

96: Ridden middleweight hunter - Mare or gelding, four years old or over capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs, but not exceeding 14 stone: Justine Armstrong Small

97: Ridden heavyweight hunter - Mare or gelding, four years old or over, to carry over 14 stone: Mrs Helen Cowley

98: Champion - best ridden hunter

99: Ridden ladies hunter - mare or gelding, four years or over, suitable to carry and be ridden by a lady side saddle: Mrs Ruth Flack

100: Ridden small hunter - mare of gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 148cms: Natalie Buckley

101: Classical ladies side-saddle class: Mrs Alexandra Bevan

102: Side-saddle open equitation: Mrs Alexandra Bevan

103: Side-saddle Concours d’Elegance: Mrs Clare Simper

WORKING HUNTERS

104: RIHS working hunter - mare, gelding or stallion (competing stallions must have a red, white and blue ribbon displayed in their tail), four years old and over, exceeding 148cms (14.2hh approx): Justine Armstrong Small

105: Novice working hunter - mare, gelding or stallion: Edmond Mahoney

106: Champion - best working hunter: Justine Armstrong Small

THE RoR TATTERSHALLS THOROUGHBRED RIDDEN SHOW SERIES QUALIFIER 2018

107: RoR thoroughbred - mare or gelding, four years or over, any height: Mrs Abigail Sole

IN_HAND SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

133: I/H BSPA best colour and markings, any sex, age, height, colour or type: Richard Williams

134: I/H Youngstock, one, two or three year old Horse or Pony. Any sex. To be plaited. No Foals: Mrs Caroline Ward

135: I/H Youngstock, one, two or three year old Horse or Pony, Native, Traditional or Cob. Any sex. To be shown natural state or hogged. No Foals: Lacey Smith

136: I/H BSPA best Skewbald and Piebald: Emma Barr

137: I/H BSPA Cobs, VAnners, Traditionals and Natives, any height or age: Greta Fuller

IN HAND FOREIGN & RARE NATIVE BREEDS

160: I/H pure bred foreign or rare native breed - mare, stallion or gelding, four years old or over: Lauren Johnson

161: I/H pure bred foreign or rare native breed champion - best exhibit: Lauren Johnson

SENIOR SHOWING - INCORPORATING THE OLYMPIA ANTHONY EVANS SSADL HOME PRODUCED DIRECT ROUTE IN-HAND & RIDDEN QUALIFIERS 2018

163: In-hand senior-plus horse or pny, 24 years old and over: Rachael Woolsey

164: In-hand senior horse or pony, 19-23 years old: Anne Sears

166: I/H Senior champion & the Olympia Anthony D Evans SSADL In-hand direct route qualifier: Mrs L Scott

COACHING CLASS, MULTIPLES AND MARATHON

171: Coaching - four in hand to be driven to a Private, Road or Regimental Coach: Haydn Webb & Paul White

172: Multiple turnout - for teams of six, five, four or three horses or ponies, driven to a traditional carriage: Hartland Carriages

173: Coaching & Multiples - special - best turned out grooms: None forward

PRIVATE DRIVING

177: Private driving - novice horse or pony which has never won a first or second prize or rosette in a harness class at a County Show: Nigel Fuller

178: Private driving - single pair or tandem. Non-Hackney type, over 138cms: Mr & Mrs P Atkinson

180: Private driving - single, pair or tandem. Non-Hackney type, not exceeding 138cms: Mrs Heab Clayden

181: Private driving - special - best pair or Tandem of fully registered Mountain and Moorland ponies in (not exceeding 138cms): Mr & Mrs JL Snowdon

182: Private driving - single, pair or tandem. Hackney-type: Mr Gordon Marks

184: Private driving - champion - best exhibit: Ms Mandy Burdick

TRADE AND VINTAGE VEHICLE TURNOUTS

185: Light Trade Turnout: T Cribb & Sons

186: Vintage turnout - old vehicle, in Private or Trade Turnout, with two-wheeled vehicle: Mark Fuller

187: Vintage Turnout - old vehicle, in Private or Trade Turnout, with four-wheeled vehicle: T Cribb & Sons

PLEASURE DRIVING

188: Pleasure driving: Emily Hamilton

THE OSBOURNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY CHAMPIONSHIP

189: Scurry - pair. 122cms and under, to be driven to a four-wheeled vehicle: Osbourne Refrigerator Ltd

190: Scurry - pair. Exceeding 122cms, not exceeding 148cms, to be driven to a four-wheeled vehicle : Mr Gareth Roberts

RIDDEN PONIES/SHOW PONIES

193: RIHS show pony on leading rein: Mrs C McIntosh & Mr P Brightwell

194: RIHS open first ridden show pony: Ms Julie Templeton

195: Show pony - champion mini pony - best exhibit from: Mrs C McIntosh & Mr P Brightwell

196: RIHS show pony, four years old or over, nor exceeding 128cms: Nrs C Highnam

197: RIHS show pony four years old or over, over 128cms and notr exceeding 138cms: Helen Gough

198: RIHS show pony, four years old or over, over 138cms and not exceeding 148cms: Mrs S Parkhouse

199: Show pony - champion - best show pony from: Helen Gough

SHOW HUNTER PONIES

200: Lead rein pony of hunter type, mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 122cms: Ms Kelly Miller

201: RIHS pony of show hunter type, four years old or over, not exceeding 122cms: Claire Drewery

202: RIHS pony of show hunter type, four years old or over, exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms: Mr & Mrs Tony and ALison Georgakis

203: RIHS pony of show hunter type, four years old or over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms: T Baldwin

204: RIHS pony of show hunter type, four years old or over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms: None forward

205: SHP - champion - best exhibit: T Baldwin

BREEDING PONIES

212: Breeding pony - colt, filly or gelding. Yearling, two or three years old: Mrs SM Palmer

213: Breeding pony - special - best youngstock: Mrs SM Palmer

214: Breeding pony - mare or gelding not exceeding 148cms, four years old or over (including Broad Mares in foal or with foal at foot): Mrs D Herron

215: Breeding pony - special: - best foal in previous class: None forward

216: Breeding pony - champion - best exhibit: Mrs SM Palmer

MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND NOVICE WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP

217: M&M novice WHP - stallion , mare or gelding, four years old or over, not exceeding 122cms: Mrs B Varney

218: M&M novice WHP - stallion , mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms: Andrea Pearman

219: M&M novice WHP - stallion , mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms: Amy Crosby

220: M&M novice WHP - stallion , mare or gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 148cms (with the exception of Dales and Welsh Section D Cobs): Sarah Seaman

221: M&M novice WHP - champion - best exhibit: Sarah Seaman

HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW THE BRITISH SHOW PONY SOCIETY MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

222: Mountain and Moreland, exc 143cms working hunter pony, stallion, mare or gelding, four years and over, exceeding 143cms: Mrs T Heathcote

223: Mountain and Moreland, 143cms working hunter pony, stallion, mare or gelding, four years and over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms: Amy Smith

224: Mountain and Moreland,

133cms working hunter pony, stallion, mare or gelding, four years and over,exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms: Anna

Beresford

225: Mountain and Moreland, 122cms working hunter pony, stallion, mare or gelding, four years and over, not exceeding 122cms: Mrs T Heathcote

226: M&M WHP - champion - best exhibit: Jayne Reading

LEAD REIN & FIRST RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

227: Lead rein Mountain and Moorland : Mrs Teresa Rackham

228: First ridden Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland and New Forest: Sarah Townes

229: First ridden Welsh (sections A & B): Mr P Brightwell & Mrs C McIntosh

230: First ridden - champion - best exhibit from: Mrs Teresa Rackham

THE BSPS LeMieux HERITAGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN CLASSES

231: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Dartmoor, Exmoor and Shetland: Mrs E Arnold

233: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Connemare and New Forest: Mrs C Thorpe

234: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Dales, Fell and Highland: Sarah Parker

235: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Welsh(Sections A & B): Alice Tomlinson

236: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Welsh (Section C): Sara Dowdeswell

237: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Welsh (Section D): Henry Hird

238: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - champion - The first and second

prize winners from to parade: Henry Hird

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

239: Ridden M&M - Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Sections A & B - stallion, mare or gelding, four years old or over: S Duncan

240: Ridden M&M - Connemara & New Forest - stallion, mare or gelding, four years old or over: Ms Chris Rushford

241: Ridden M&M - Dales, Fell & Highland - stallion, mare or gelding, four years old or over, Rider any age: Angela Carter

242: Ridden M&M - Welsh Sections C & D - stallion, mare or gelding, four years old or over, Rider any age: Anna Chaplin

243: Ridden M&M - champion - best exhibit: Angela Carter

DARTMOOR & EXMOOR

244: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Dartmoor, mare, stallion or gelding, four years old or over, or colt two or three years old: Mrs E Arnold

245: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - special - best Dartmoor foal from previous class: None forward

246: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Exmoor, mare, stallion or gelding, four years old or over: Miss C Bull & Mrs K Scorey Sayer

247: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - special - best Exmoor foal from previous class: Mrs S Wooderson & Mrs M Haynes

248: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Dartmoor, filly or gelding, one, two or three years old or colt yearling or Exmoor, filly colt or gelding, one, two or three years old: A Attwood

249: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - special - best yearling in previous class: A Attwood

250: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - special: Miss C Bull & Mrs K Scorey Sayer

251: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - special a rosette is kindly offered by the Dartmoor Pony Society for the vest Dartmoor Pony: Mrs E Arnold

252: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - special: Miss C Bull & Mrs K Scorey Sayer

DALES, FELL AND HIGHLAND

253: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - mare, stallion or gelding, four years old or over: Julie S Barton

255: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - filly, colt or gelding, one, two or three years old: Mrs G Chambers

256: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - special - best yearling in previous class: Caroline Eagle

257: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - special: Julie S Barton

258: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - special - a special rosette is offered by the Dales Pony Society for the best Registered Dales Pony: None forward

259: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - special - Breed Society Rosette offered for the Best Registered Fell Pony: Miss Lindsey Walton

260: I/H Dales, Fell and Highland - The Highland Pony Society kindly offer a rosette for the best Highland Pony in these classes: Julie S Barton

CONNEMARA AND NEW FOREST

261: I/H Connemara & New Forest - mare, stallion or gelding, four years old or over: Ms Chris Rushforth

262: I/H Connemara & New Forest - special - best foal from previous class: Miss Lauren L Ryan

263: I/H Connemara & New Forest - filly, colt or gelding, one, two or three years old: Karen Knighton

265: I/H Connemara & New Forest - special: Ms Chris Rushforth

266: I/H Connemara & New Forest - special - The British Connemare Pony Society kindly offer a rosette to the highest places Connemara Pony in owned by a BCPS member: Mrs J Etheridge

267: I/H Connemara & New Forest - special - best New Forest Pony: Ms Chris Rushforth

WELSH MOUNTAIN (Section A)

268: I/H Welsh Section A - stallion, four years old or over: Mark and Liz Kilbey

269: I/H Welsh Section A - mare or gelding, four years old or over: Mrs S Page

270: I/H Welsh Section A - special - best foal in previous class: None forward

271: I/H Welsh Section A - filly, colt or gelding, yearling: Mr PKJ Brightwell

272: I/H Welsh Section A - filly, colt or gelding, two or three years old: W Leeuwis

274: I/H Welsh Section A - special - best gelding: Helen Nelson

WELSH PONIES (Section B)

275: I/H Welsh Section B - stallion, four years old or over: Mrs A

Fisher

276: I/H Welsh Section B - mare or gelding, four years old or over: Mr D Burkin & Mrs S Burkin

277: I/H Welsh Section B - special - best foal in previous class: None forward

278: I/H Welsh Section B - filly, colt or gelding, yearling: P Clark

279: I/H Welsh Section B - filly, colt or gelding, two or three years old: P Clark

280: I/H Welsh Section B - special: Mrs A Fisher

281: I/H Welsh Section B - special - best gelding: Mr D Burkin & Mrs S Burkin

WELSH PONIES (COB TYPE) (Section C)

282: I/H Welsh Section C - stallion, four years old or over: Miss Nicole Musson

283: I/H Welsh Section C - mare or gelding, four years old or over: James Scammell

284: I/H Welsh Section C - special - best foal in previous class: None forward

285: I/H Welsh Section C - filly, colt or gelding, yearling: Ballagh Stud

286: I/H Welsh Section C - filly, colt or gelding, two or three years old: Victoria Selfe

287: I/H Welsh Section C - special: James Scammell

288: I/H Welsh Section C - special - best gelding: Jodie Sillett

WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY GELDING INCENTIVE SCHEME

297: I/H Welsh - special - overall best gelding from The Millcroft Stud Champion and Reserve Champion Rosettes: Mr D Burkin & Mrs S Burkin

298: I/H Welsh - special - National High Point Junior Gelding of the Year: Helen Nelson

SHETLAND (REGISTERED ONLY)

299: I/H Shetland - stallion or gelding, four years old or over: Holly Bland

300: I/H Shetland - special - best gelding in previous class: Susannah Muir

301: I/H Shetland - mare, four years old or over, with our without foal at foot: Mrs Sheila James

302: I/H Shetland - special - best foal in previous class, Rosette presented by the Shetland Pony Stud Book Society: None forward

304: I/H Shetland - special - best yearling in previous class: Mrs J Jacketts

305: I/H Shetland - special - rosette resented by the Shetland Pony Stud Book Society: Holly Bland

IN-HAND MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

307: Champion - Best Exhibit. The first and second prize-winners to parade before the judge from: Mark & Liz Kilbey

BEST IN-HAND PONY

308: Special - best in-hand pony: Mark & Liz Kilbey

INTER-BREED - RARE & MINORITY

330: Special - best Exhibit from a breed on the RBST Watchlist: None forward

DAIRY INTER-BREED AND GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

331: Dairy Cattle - Supreme dairy female champion: John Smith

332: Dairy Cattle - Pair of dairy females: Designer Holsteins

333: Dairy Cattle - champion - The inter-breed dairy cattle group of three championship: Designer Holsteins

334: Dairy Cattle - Progeny group: Bolderston & Partners

BEEF INTER-BREED AND GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

335: Beef cattle - supreme champion: Barwood & Padfield

336: Beef cattle - special - best Native exhibit: Iken Hall Farms

337: Beef cattle - pair of beef animals: Barwood & Padfield

338: Beef cattle - champion - the inter-breed beef cattle group of three championship: Barwood & Padfield

339: Beef cattle - progeny group: J & S Loveday and Iken Hall Farms

340: Champion- beef cattle - junior inter-breed championship: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

YOUNG HANDLER & CALF CLASS - DAIRY BREEDS

341: Dairy cattle young handler aged 9 years and under: Bolderston & Partners

342: Dairy cattle young handler aged 10-19 years: T Barrell & A Malt

343: Champion - young dairy handler: T Barrell & A Malt

344: dairy calf - up to 12 months of age: Bolderston & Partners

YOUNG HANDLER - BEEF BREEDS

346: Beef cattle intermediate handler aged 9-13 years on day of Show, leading animal of suitable size: Mr J Doyle

347: Special - best Handler of a Red Poll from classes 345 and 346: None forward

349: Beef cattle champion handler: Overbury Hall Angus

HOLSTEIN YOUNG BREEDERS CALF SHOW

355: Holstein Calf Show - junior handler - 12 years and under on 1 January 2018: Mrs Holly Dyer

356: Holstein Calf Show - Intermediate handler - aged between 13 and 15 years of age on 1 January 2018: Smith Farms

357: Holstein Calf Show - Senior handler - aged between 16 and 20 years of age on 1 January 2018: Designer Holsteins

358: Holstein Calf Show - mature handler - aged between 21 and 26 years of age on 1 January 2018: Mrs Holly Dyer

359: Holstein Calf Show - champion showman - All first and Second prize-winners from are eligible to compete: Mrs Holly Dyer

360: Holstein Calf Show - calf born on or after 11 February 2018: Mrs Holly Dyer

361: Holstein Calf Show - calf born between 1 December 2017 and 31 January 2018: Smith Farms

362: Holstein Calf Show - calf born between 1 October and 30 November 2017: Smiths Farms

363: Holstein Calf Show - calf born between 1 August and 30 September 2017: Mrs Holly Dyer

365: Holstein Calf Show - calf born between 1 April and 31 May 2017: Smith farms

367: Holstein Calf Show - champion calf - All first and second prize-winners from are eligible to parade: Smith Farms

DAIRY BREEDS

368: Holstein - maiden heifer, 12-18 months of age on the day of the Show: Designer Holsteins

369: Jersey - maiden heifer, 12-18 months of age on the date of the Show: Bolderston & Partners

370: Other dairy breed - maiden heifer, 12-18 months of age on the date of the Show: John Smith

371: Holstein - heifer, in calf with first calf not more than three years old on day of Show, and due to calve at not more than three years one month of age : Designer Holsteins

372: Jersey - heifer in calf with first calf: Bolderston & Partners

373: Other dairy breed - heifer in calf with first calf: T Barrell & A Malt

374: Holstein - cow, at least five months in calf with second calf: Designer Holsteins

375: Jersey - dry cow, any age: Bolderston & Partners

376: Other dairy breed - dry cow, any age: John Smith

377: Holstein - heifer in milk: Mrs Holly Dyer

378: Holstein - champion heifer: Mrs Holly Dyer

379: Jersey - heifer in milk, having calved under two and a half years: Moonshine Jerseys

380: Jersey - special - best Jersey heifer: Moonshine Jerseys

381: Other dairy breed - heifer in milk, having calved at under three years of age: John Smith

382: Holstein - cow in milk, having calved twice: Smith Farms

383: Jersey - junior cow in milk having had two or three calves: CB Smith

384: Other dairy breed - junior cow in milk having had two or three calves: John Smith

385: Holstein - junior cow in milk having calved three times: CR Cawston Limited

386: Jersey - senior cow in milk having had four or more calves: Bolderston & Partners

387: Other dairy breed - senior cow in milk having had four or more calves: Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses

388: Holstein - cow in milk, having calved four or more times: Designer Holsteins

389: Holstein - champion cow: Designer Holsteins

390: Holstein - special - best female owned, bred and exhibited by a Suffolk Holstein Club Member: Smith Farms

391: Holstein - breed champion. Champions and reserve champions to parade: Designer Holsteins

392: Jersey - champion - best exhibit: Moonshine Jerseys

393: Jersey - special - best cow or heifer registered in the Herd Book and bred by an exhibitor who is a current member: Moonshine Jerseys

394: Jersey - special - best female bred and owned by a member of the East Anglian Jersey Cattle Club and exhibited at the Suffolk Show: Moonshine Jerseys

395: Other dairy breed - champion - best exhibit: John Smith

396: Other dairy breed - special - best Ayrshire exhibit: John Smith

397: Other dairy breed - special - best British Freisian exhibit: T Barrell & A Malt

398: Other dairy breed - special - best Guernsey exhibit: Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses

399: Other dairy breed - special - East Anglian Guernsey of the year for the exhibitor gaining the most points at the show: Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses

400: Holstein - special - best Group of three drawn from the Holstein breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: Designer Holsteins

401: Jersey - special - best Group of three drawn from the Jersey breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: CR Cawston Limited

More results will appear in tomorrow’s EADT

402: Other dairy breed - special - best Group of three drawn from the Other dairy breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: John Sith

DEXTER

403: Dexter - cow in milk: Kelvin & Lottie James

404: Dexter - heifer over 18 months in milk or in calf with first Calf: Kelvin & Lottie James

405: Dexter - heifer under 18 months on day of the Show: Miss Joan Angel

407: Dexter - champion female: Kelvin & Lottie James

409: Dexter - bull any age: Kelvin & Lottie James

410: Dexter - champion bull: Kelvin & Lottie James

411: Dexter - special - best bull born on or after 1st January 2017: None forward

412: Dexter - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Dexter Cattle Society kindly offers a Championship Spoon and Rosette: Kelvin & Lottie James

RED POLL

413: Red Poll - maiden heifer, born on or after 1 January 2017: Shuttleworth College Farms

414: Red Poll - maiden heifer, born on or between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016: Lady V J Getty

415: Red Poll - heifer, in calf or with calf at foot (first calf): J & A Hunt

416: Red Poll - best suckled calf from class 418: J & A Hunt

418: Red Poll - cow or heifer, in milk or with calf at foot: Lady VJ Getty

419: Red Poll - special - best Suckled Calf from class 418: Lady VJ Getty

420: Red Poll - special - Cow with the best udder: Lady VJ Getty

421: Red Poll - champion female: Lady VJ Getty

422: Red Poll - special - Best Maiden Heifer. The first and second prize-winners from to parade: Lady VJ Getty

423: Red Poll - bull, born on or after 1st January 2017: Caoekl Manor College

424: Red Poll - bull, born on or between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016: GP & SJ Barnes

425: Red Poll - bull, born before 1 January 2016: GP & SJ Barnes

426: Red Poll - champion bull: GP & SJ Barnes

427: Red Poll - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade: GP & SJ Barnes

428: Red Poll - special - Best Pair. Any two animals to be drawn from the Red Poll breed classes, the property of and bred by the same exhibitor: J Rea - Ladlers Herd (shown by Writtle College)

429: Red Poll - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Red Poll breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: J Rea - Ladlers Herd (shown by Writtle College)

CATTLE

ABERDEEN ANGUS

430: Aberdeen Angus - bull, born before 1 January 2017: Hawstead Lodge Herd

431: Aberdeen Angus - bull, born on or after 1 January 2017: Park Wall Aberdeen Angus

432: Aberdeen Angus - champion bull: Park Wall Aberdeen Angus

433: Aberdeen Angus - heifer, born on or after 1 January 2017: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd

434: Aberdeen Angus - heifer, born on or after 1 January 2016 and before 1 January 2017: Overbury Hall Angus

435: Aberdeen Angus - cow in milk or in calf, born before January 1 2016: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd

436: Aberdeen Angus - Champion female: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd

437: Aberdeen Angus - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Aberdeen Angus Society Championship Sash and Commemorative Medal to the Champion: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd

438: Aberdeen Angus - special - Best exhibit owned and bred by the exhibitor. The Aberdeen Angus Society Rosette: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd

439: Aberdeen Angus - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Aberdeen Angus breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: Hawstead Lodge Herd

HEREFORD

440: Hereford - special - Best

Pair, under two years on day of

Show, bred and exhibited by a member of Midlands & East: GW Farms

441: Hereford - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Hereford breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: Mr Clive Bidmead

442: Hereford - bull born on or after 1 January 2017: PRJ & LR Vincent

443: Hereford - bull born on or between 1 August and 31 December 2016: GW Farms

444: Hereford - bull born before 1 August 2016: GW Farms

445: Hereford - champion bull: PRJ & LR Vincent

446: Hereford - heifer born on or after 1 January 2017: PRJ & LR Vincent

447: Hereford - heifer born between 1 January and 31 December 2016: Newtoncroft Farms Ltd

448: Hereford - cow or heifer born before 1 January 2016: Mr Clive Bidmead

449: Hereford - champion female: PRJ & LR Vincent

450: Hereford - breed champion - The champion and reserve champion bull and female to parade. The Midlands and East Anglia Hereford Breeders’ Association special prize and championship rosette: PRJ & LR Vincent

HIGHLAND

451: Highland - senior bull, born before 1 January 2017: GJH & IE Rainey

452: Highland - junior bull, born in 2017: GJH & IE Rainey

453: Highland - champion bull: GJH & IE Rainey

455: Highland - heifer, born in 2015-2017: GJH & IE Rainey

456: Highland - champion female: GJH & IE Rainey

457: Highland - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Highland Cattle Society Rosette. The Midland & Southern Highland C: GJH & IE Rainey

458: Highland - special - Best Pair of animals, any age: GJH & IE Rainey

459: Highland - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Highland Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: GJH & IE Rainey

LINCOLN RED

460: Lincoln Red - heifer, born on or after 1 January 2017: AWJ &EL Bambridge

461: Lincoln Red - heifer, born on or between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016: RM Shaw

462: Lincoln Red - cow, in milk, in calf or with calf at foot, born before 1 January 2016: J&S Loveday

463: Lincoln Red - champion female: AWJ &EL Bambridge

464: Lincoln Red - bull, born on or after 1 January 2017: Iken Hall Farms

465: Lincoln Red - bull, born before 1 January 2017: Iken Hall Farms

468: Lincoln Red - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Lincoln Red breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: Iken Hall Farms

LONGHORN

469: Longhorn - bull, any age: T&S Farms

470: Longhorn - champion bull: T&S Farms

471: Longhorn - special - Best Junior Bull. Rosette kindly donated by the Longhorn Cattle Society: T&S Farms

472: Longhorn - heifer, born on or after 1 January 2017: AK Clark & Sons

473: Longhorn - heifer, born in 2016: AK Clark & Sons

474: Longhorn - cow or heifer, in milk or in calf, born on or before 1 January 2016: Mrs Sarah E Coleman

475: Longhorn - champion female: AK Clark & Sons

476: Longhorn - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Longhorn Cattle Society kindly donate Champion & Reserve Champion Rosettes: AK Clark & Sons

477: Longhorn - special - Best Longhorn bred by the exhibitor: AK Clark & Sons

478: Special - Best Pair drawn from the Longhorn Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: AK Clark & Sons

479: Longhorn - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Longhorn Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: AK Clark & Sons

SOUTH DEVON - THE NATIONAL SHOW 2018

480: South Devon - cow, born on or before 31 December 2014, certified in calf or with calf at foot, having had a full term calf in the previous 12 months: ME & TE Broome

481: South Devon - special - Best Cow & Calf on Performance & Inspection. Cows to have had at least three full term calves and to be Breedplan recorded: ME & TE Broome

482: South Devon - heifer or cow born between 1 January and 31 December 2015. Those born after 30 June to be certified in calf or with calf at foot: Connor Whitehead

483: South Devon - calf, born on or after 1 January 2018: Connor Whitehead

484: South Devon - heifer, born between 1 January and 31 December 2016: Mrs Jane Archer

485: South Devon - heifer, born between 1 January and 31 December 2017: Hadley Farms Ltd

486: South Devon - champion female: Connor Whitehead

487: South Devon - bull, born on or before 31 December 2014: Laity Farms

488: South Devon - bull, born in 2015 or 2016L: Roden Livestock

489: South Devon - bull, born on or after 1 January 2017: RW & SM Bostelmann

490: South Devon - special - Best Young Bull on Performance & Inspection, born on or after 1 January 2017 and Breedplan recorded: Laity Farms

491: South Devon - champion bull: Laity Farms

492: South Devon - breed champion: Laity Farms

493: South Devon - special - Best Opposite Sex to the Breed Champion: Connor Whitehead

494: South Devon - special - Best Polled Animal: Laity Farms

495: South Devon - special - Best animal forward from an exhibitor whose herd is within the East Midlands & Eastern Counties Region: ME & TE Broome

496: South Devon - special - Best Homebred Pair: Richard Hartshorn

497: South Devon - group of three - drawn from the South Devon breed classes, bred by and the property of the same exhibitor: Mrs Jane Archer

BRITISH LIMOUSIN

500: British Limousin - bull born before 31 December 2016: Barwood & Padfield

502: British Limousin - champion bull: Barwood & Padfield

503: British Limousin - maiden heifer born in 2017: Barwood & Padfield

504: British Limousin - heifer born in 2016: WJ & M Mash Ltd

505: British Limousin - heifer in milk or in calf: WJ & M Mash Ltd

506: British Limousin - cow in milk or in calf: Barwood & Padfield

507: British Limousin - champion female: Barwood & Padfield

508: British Limousin - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade: Barwood & Padfield

509: British Limousin - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Limousin breed classes, th property of the same exhibitor: Barwood & Padfield

BRITISH SIMMENTAL

510: British Simmental - bull born on or after 1 January 2017: DA & LA Sapsed

511: British Simmental - bull born before 1 January 2017: Mr & Mrs LJ and EL Dowley

512: British Simmental - champion bull: DA & LA Sapsed

513: British Simmental - heifer born on or after 1 April 2017: DA & LA Sapsed

514: British Simmental - heifer born in 2016: Paul Gunther Livestock

515: British Simmental - cow in milk or in calf or heifer in calf, born in 2015, having calved before three years of age: DA & LA Sapsed

516: British Simmental - cow in milk or in calf born before 1 January 2015: Mr & Mrs LJ and EL Dowley

517: British Simmental - champion female: DA & LA Sapsed

518: British Simmental - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Simmental Cattle Society kindly award a rosette: DA & LA Sapsed

519: British Simmental - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the British Simmental breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: DA & LA Sapsed

ANY OTHER PURE BEEF BREED

520: Other beef breed - bull any age: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

521: Other beef breed - champion bull: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

522: Other beef breed - special - Best bull born on or after 1st January 2017: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

523: Other beef breed - heifer born in 2017: D Knox

524: Other beef breed - hifer, born in 2016: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

525: Other beef breed - heifer in milk or in calf: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

526: Other beef breed - cow in milk or in calf: Chandler & Dunn Ltd

527: Other beef breed - champion female: D Knox

528: Other beef breed - overall champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

529: Other beef breed - special - Best British Blue Exhibit: Barwood & Padfield

530: Other beef breed - special - Best Charolais Exhibit: Wissington Charolais (J&J Rix)

531: Other beef breed - special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Any Other Pure Beef Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor: Chandler & Dunn Ltd

COMMERCIAL BEEF

532: Commercial Beef - steer or heifer, any breed or cross sired by a native bull, suitable for the butcher: Beckbred Livestock

533: Commercial Beef - steer, any breed or cross (not shown in any breed class) suitable for the butcher: Mr Will Ketley

534: Commercial Beef - heifer, any breed or cross (not shown in any breed class) suitable for the butcher: Mr Will Ketley

535: Commercial Beef - champion - Best Butcher’s Beast: TA & LC Lyon & Son

536: Commercial Beef - special - Best Animal under 500kg: TA & LC Lyon & Son

537: Commercial Beef - special - Best Exhibit in the Commercial Beef classes bred in Suffolk by the exhibitor: JR Kent & Son

538: Commercial Beef - special - Best Pair drawn from the Commercial Beef classes, the property of the same exhibitor: Mrs R Parker

SHEEP

THE STEPHEN W COBBALD INTER-BREED CHAMPIONSHIP

539: Sheep I/B - supreme champion: Misses E & A Jones

540: Sheep I/B - special - Best Exhibit. The winners to parade from classes 625, 634 and 644: Mr Benn Lugsden

541: Sheep I/B - special - The Best Exhibit from a breed on The RBST Watchlist. The highest placed eligible Sheep to parade from classes 595, 617, 626, 636 and 645: Mr Benn Lugsden

542: Sheep I/B - pairs breed championship, one male and one female, being the best representation of the breed, not necessarily in the same ownership. Nominated by the breed judge at their discretion: Mr Thomas Stocking

543: Sheep I/B - group of three: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

YOUNG HANDLERS

544: Sheep junior handler aged 3-7 years on day of show: Mrs Jennifer Hughes

545: Sheep intermediate handler aged 8-12 years on day of show: Freddy Bethley

546: Sheep senior handler aged 13-19 years on day of show: Mr Kevin Byford

SUFFOLK SHEEP

547: Suffolk sheep - stock ram, two shear or older: None forward

548: Suffolk sheep - shearling ram: Stephen Cobbald

549: Suffolk sheep - single carded and trimmed ram lamb: Mr Thomas Stocking

550: Suffolk sheep - single ram lamb, untrimmed except as to squaring the tail: Mr Thomas Stocking

551: Suffolk sheep - pair untrimmed ram lambs: R Partridge & Son Ltd

552: Suffolk sheep - champion - best male exhibit drawn from existing classes: Mr Thomas Stocking

553: Suffolk sheep - special - best ram lamb in show: Mr Thomas Stocking

554: Suffolk sheep - flock ewe - two shear or older, to have reared a lamb in the year of the show: Stephen Cobbald

555: Suffolk sheep - shearling ewe: R Partridge & Son Ltd

556: Suffolk sheep - single carded and trimmed ewe lamb: KA & JE Titmus

557: Suffolk sheep - single ewe lamb, untrimmed except as to squaring the tail: G&E Beddie

558: Suffolk sheep - pair untrimmed ewe lambs: G&E Beddie

559: Suffolk sheep - group of three, one male and two females owned by one exhibitor to be drawn from existing classes: Stephen Cobbald

560: Suffolk sheep - champion - best female exhibit drawn from existing classes: R Partridge & Son Ltd

561: Suffolk sheep - special - the best exhibit from the ewe lamb classes: G&E Beddie G&E Beddie

562: Suffolk Sheep - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade. Special Rosette presented by The Suffolk Sheep Society: Mr Thomas Stocking

COLOURED RYELAND

563: Coloured Ryeland - ram any age: Mrs Kim Dolden

564: Coloured Ryeland - ram lamb: P Jaques

565: Coloured Ryeland - ewe any age: Mrs Kim Dolden

566: Coloured Ryeland - ewe lamb: J Stone

567: Coloured Ryeland - champion - best exhibit: Mrs Kim Dolden

568: Coloured Ryeland - special - best pair: J Stone

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

569: Hampshire down - trimmed ram lamb born on or after 1 December 2017: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

570: Hampshire down - ram lamb born on or after 1 December 2017, untrimmed except for head and tail: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

571: Hampshire down - shearling ram, to be shorn bare on or after 1 March 2018: Misses E & A Jones

572: Hampshire down - trimmed ewe lamb born on or after 1 December 2017: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

573: Hampshire down - ewe lab born on or after 1 December 2017, untrimmed except for head and tail: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

574: Hampshire down - shearling ewe, to be shorn bare on or after 1 March 2018: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

575: Hampshire down - champion - Best Exhibit: Misses E & A Jones

576: Hampshire down - special - Best Pair. One male and one female being the best representation of the Breed, not necessarily in the same ownership. Nominated by the judge at their discretion: Misses E & A Jones

JACOB

577: Jacob - ram any age: Mr BD Coe

578: Jacob - ram lamb dropped in 2018: CA Coe & Son

579: Jacob - champion - Best male: CA Coe & Son

580: Jacob - ewe which has reared progeny during 2018: AR & Smith

581: Jacob - shearling ewe: AR & J Smith

582: Jacob - Ewe lamb dropped in 2018: CA Coe & Son

583: Jacob - champion - Best female: AR & J Smith

584: Jacob - special - Best Lamb. Prize Money generously donated by Bob and Trish Baker: CA Coe & Son

585: Jacob - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade. Rosette offered by the Jacob Sheep Society: AR & J Smith

NORFOLK HORN

586: Norfolk Horn - ram two shear or over: Catfield Hall

587: Norfolk Horn - shearling ram: Catfield Hall

588: Norfolk Horn - ram lamb: Catfield Hall

589: Norfolk Horn - champion - best male: Catfield Hall

590: Norfolk Horn - ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2018: E&S Clover

591: Norfolk Horn - shearling ewe: Dameon Layt

592: Norfolk Horn - ewe lamb: Catfield Hall

593: Norfolk Horn - champion - best female: E&S Clover

594: Norfolk Horn - group of three, one male and two females: E&S Clover

595: Norfolk Horn - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade: E&S Clover

596: Norfolk Horn - special - Best Exhibit owned and bred by a member of The Norfolk Horn Breeders’ Group: E&S Clover

SOUTHDOWN

597: Southdown - aged ram, shorn bare on or after 1 February 2018: EJ Cresswell

598: Southdown - shearling ram, shorn bare on or after 1 February 2018: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

599: Southdown - ram lamb, born 1 January - 28 February 2018: E Sargent

600: Ram lamb, born on or after 1 March 2018: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

601: Southdown - aged ewe shorn bare on or after 1 February 2018: Briggs Flock

602: Southdown - shearling ewe shorn bare on or after 1 February 2018: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

603: Southdown - ewe lamb born 1 January - 28 February 2018: Miss Emily-May Elnaugh

604: Southdown - ewe lamb, born on or after 1 March 2018: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

605: Southdown - group of four, comprising a ram (shearling or over), a ram lamb, a ewe (shearling or over) and a ewe lamb: DS & P Humphrey

606: Southdown - breed champion - Male or Female: EJ Cresswell

WENSLEYDALE

607: Wensleydale - aged ram: Mrs Susan Holdich

608: Wensleydale - shearling ram: Mrs Susan Holdich

609: Wensleydale - ram lamb: CA Coe & Son

610: Wensleydale - champion - best male: Mrs Susan Holdich

611: Wensleydale - aged ewe: Mrs Susan Holdich

612: Wensleydale - yearling ewe, in full wool: CA Coe & Son

613: Wensleydale - shearling ewe: Mrs Susan Holdich

614: Wensleydale - ewe lamb: CA Coe & Son

615: Wensleydale - group of three, one male and two females, owned by the exhibitor and drawn from the existing classes: CA Coe & Son

616: Wensleydale - champion - best female: CA Coe & Son

617: Wensleydale - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade: CA Coe & Son

OTHER LONGWOOL BREEDS

618: Longwool - ram any age: Chris Sander

619: Longwool - ram lamb: Chris Sander

620: Longwool - champion - best male: Chris Sander

621: Longwool - shearing ewe: Chris Sander

622: Longwool - ewe - two shear and over: Mr BD Coe

623: Longwool - ewe lamb: Alison Allen

624: Longwool - champion - best female: Chris Sander

625: Longwool - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade: Chris Sander

626: Longwool - special - Animals on the Rare Breeds Priority & Minority Category List to parade: Chris Sander

OTHER DOWN BREEDS

627: Down Breeds - ram any age: Mr Benn Lugsden

628: Down Breeds - ram lamb: JH Kemball

629: Down Breeds - champion - best male: Mr Benn Lugsden

630: Down Breeds - ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2018: L&P Newman

631: Down Breeds - shearling ewe: Mr Benn Lugsden

632: Down Breeds - ewe lamb: Mr Benn Lugsden

633: Down Breeds - champion - best female: Mr Benn Lugsden

634: Down Breeds - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade: Mr Benn Lugsden

635: Down Breeds - special - Best Oxford Down Exhibit. The Oxford Down Sheep Breeder’s Association Rosette: RG & SA Banks

OTHER NATIVE BREEDS

637: Native Breeds - ram any age: Mr Benn Lugsden

638: Native Breeds - ram lamb: Oak Lleyn-Whitehead Sisters

639: Native Breeds - champion - best male: Mr Benn Lugsden

640: Native Breeds - ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2018: Mr Benn Lugsden

641: Native Breeds - shearling ewe: Oak Lleyn-Whitehead Sisters

642: Native Breeds - ewe lamb: Mr Benn Lugsden

643: Native Breeds - champion - best female: Oak Lleyn-Whitehead Sisters

644: Native Breeds - breed champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade: Mr Benn Lugsden

645: Native Breeds - special - Animals on the Rare Breeds Watchlist to parade. For eligible breeds, please see the current 2018 RBST Watchlist: Mr Benn Lugsden

CHAROLLAIS

646: Charollais - ram any age: Mr & Mrs GC & CJ Watson

647: Charollais - ram lamb born on or after 1 December 2017: KA & JE

Titmus

648: Charollais - ewe any age: Mr & Mrs GC & CJ Watson

649: Charollais - ewe lamb born on or after 1 December 2017: Mr & Mrs GC & CJ Watson

650: Charollais - champion - Best exhibit: Mr & Mrs GC & CJ Watson

651: Charollais - special - Best Pair. One male and one female being the best representation of the Breed, not necessarily in the same ownership : Mr & Mrs GC & CJ Watson

TEXEL:

652: Texel - ram two shear or older: Stephen Cobbald

653: Texel - shearling ram: T&J Prentice

654: Texel - ram lamb dropped in 2018: A Pinny

655: Texel - shearling ewe: Stephen Cobbald

656: Texel - ewe lamb dropped in 2018: Ulmus Flock

657: Texel - group of three owned and bred by exhibitor: T&J Prentice

658: Texel - champion - best exhibit: T&J Prentice

659: Texel - special - best pair. One male and one female being the best representation of the breed, not necessarily in the same ownership: A Pinny

660: Texel - special - best exhibit bred by a member of The Eastern Texel Breeders’ Club: T&J Prentice

COMMERCIAL SHEEP AND BUTCHERS LAMBS

667: Commercial sheep - single ewe, any age, with her own lamb(s) at foot: Mr Tom Martin

668: Commercial sheep - two cross-bred ewe lambs: Mr Tom Martin

669: Commercial sheep - two cross-bred shearling ewes to be shorn, but not before 1st May 2018: Joshua Jack

670: Commercial sheep - champion - best exhibit in the previous three classes: Joshua Jack

671: Commercial sheep - pair of lambs of any pure breed or cross, suitable for the butcher: J McInnes Skinner

672: Commercial sheep - pair of lambs of any pure breed or cross, suitable for the butcher: Rebecca Spry

673: Commercial sheep - champion - best pen of Butchers’ Lambs: Rebecca Spry

FLEECE COMPETITION

674: Fine (including Down and Down Cross): Teresa Cook

675: Medium (including half-bred, Kent, Texel, Lleyn): Eileen Etheridge

676: Lustre (including Bluefaced Leicester, Wensleydale, Lincoln, Devon and Cotswold): CA Coe & Son

677: Naturally Coloured (including Jacob, Herdwick, Black Welsh Mountain or any other naturally coloured pure-bred or cross-bred fleece): Chris Sander

678: Champion - best fleece: CA Coe & Son

GOATS

790: Young handler - aged 15 years and under on the day of the show: Ms EJ Randall

791: Saanen/British Saanen - female goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Saanen or British Saanen sections of the Herd Book: David Will

792: British Alpine - female goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the British Alpine section of the Herd Book: Mrs DM Randall

793: Toggenburg/British Toggenburg - female goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Toggenburg or British Toggenburg sections of the Herd Book: J Bingham

794: Angloe-Nubian - female goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Anglo-Nubian section of the Herd Book: CJ Nye

795: AOV - female goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, any other variety: J Bingham

796: Saanen/British Saanen - goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the Saanen or British Saanen sections of the Herd Book: Mrs Christine Pert

797:British Alpine - goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the British Alpine section of the Herd Book: Mrs DM Randall

798: Toggenburg/ British Toggenburg - goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the Toggenburg or British Toggenburg sections of the Herd Book: J Bingham

799: Anglo-Nubian - goatling - that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the Anglo-Nubian section of the Herd Book: CJ Nye

800: AOV - goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, any other variety: CJ Nye

801: Female kid, over 2 months but not exceeding 1 year, any breed: Mr T & Mrs J Francis

807: Champion - best exhibit: J Bingham

PEDIGREE PIGS

LARGE BLACK

742: Large Black - boar, born on or after 1 July 2017: PE Churchyard & Son

743: Large Black - boar, born on or after 1 January 2018: PE Churchyard & Son

744: Large Black - breeding sow, born before 1 July 2017: J Bell-Tye

745: Large Black - gilt, born on or after 1 July 2017L Mr D Cullington

746: Large Black - gilt, born on or after 1 September 2017: Mr J Bell-Tye

747: Large Black - gilt, born on or after 1 January 2018: Kristina Cullington

748: Large Black - special - best Large Black exhibit: PE Churchyard & Son

SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP & SPECIAL CLASSES

763: Supreme champion - The best exhibit of each breed to parade. The British Pig Association Championship Rosettes: Mrs Hayley Lake

766: Special - Best exhibit bred and produced by an exhibitor living in Suffolk, to have been shown in the pedigree pig classes: Teresa Cook

PAIR CLASSES

767: Best pair of white pigs, either sex or mixed, which have competed in the existing classes and are the property of one exhibitor. No rosettes to be worn: MJ Kiddy & Son

768: Best pair of coloured pigs, either sex or mixed, which have competed in the existing classes and are the property of one exhibitor. No rosettes to be worn: PE Churchyard & Son

769: Overall champion pair of pigs. The Champion and Reserve will be chosen from: PE Churchyard & Son

BPA PIG OF THE YEAR

770: BPA Pig of the Year - best Modern Male: David Finch

771: BPA Pig of the Year - best Modern Female: David Finch

772: BPA Pig of the Year - best Traditional Male: PE Churchyard & Son

773: BPA Pig of the Year - best Traditional Female: Mr D Cullington

774: BPA Suffolk Show heat winner: Mr D Cullington

BPA YOUNG PIG OF THE YEAR

775: BFA Young Pig of the Year - best young boar, born in 2018: PE Churchyard & Son

776: BFA Young Pig of the Year - best young gilt, born in 2018: Kristina Cullington

COMMERCIAL PIGS

780: Commercial - pair of pork pigs, 55-70kg, any breed or cross: PD & GS Mortimer

781: Commercial - single pork pig, 55-70kg, any breed or cross: PD & GS Mortimer

782: Commercial - pair of cutter pigs, 71-82kg, any breed or cross: PD & GS Mortimer

783: Commercial - single cutter pig, 71-82kg, any breed or cross: PD & GS Mortimer

784: Commercial - pair of bacon pigs, 83-95kg, any breed or cross: PD & GS Mortimer

785: Commercial - single bacon pig, 83-95kg, any breed or cross: PD & GS Mortimer

786: Commercial - pair of traditional pigs, up to 95kg: Mrs Marilyn Keymer

787: Commercial - single traditional pig, up to 95kg: Mrs Marilyn Keymer

788: Commercial Pigs - special - best Pair drawn from: PD & GS Mortimer

789: Commercial Pigs Champion - best single exhibit drawn from: PD & GS Mortimer

OTHER COLOURED BREEDS - GLOUCESTERSHIRE OLD SPOTS AND OXFORD SANDY & BLACK

900: Traditional coloured breeds - boar, born on or after 1 July 2017: Teresa Cook

901: Traditional coloured breeds - boar, born on or after 1 January 2018: Teresa Cook

902: Traditional coloured breeds - breeding sow, born before 1 July 2017: Barley Fen Crafts Ltd

903: Traditional coloured breeds - gilt, born on or after 1 July 2017: Kristina Cullington

904: Traditional coloured breeds - gilt, born on or after 1 September 2017: Mr & Mrs Glocking

905: Traditional coloured breeds - gilt, born on or after 1 January 2018: Kristina Cullington

906: Gloucestershire Old Spots - special - Best Gloucestershire Old Spots exhibit: Mr & Mrs Glocking

907: Oxford Sandy & Black - special - best Oxford Sandy & Black exhibit: Kristina Cullington

OTHER COLOURED BREEDS - BERKSHIRE, BRITISH SADDLEBACK & HAMPSHIRE

908: Modern coloured breeds - boar, born in 2017, on or after 1 July: Mrs Marilyn Keymer

909: Modern coloured breeds - boar - born in 2018, on or after 1 January: Mrs Marilyn Keymer

910: Modern coloured breeds - breeding sow, born before 1 July 2017: Mrs Hayley Lake

911: Modern coloured breeds - gilt, born in 2017 on or after 1 July: Mrs Hayley Lake

912: Modern coloured breeds - gilt, born in 2017 on or after 1 September: Mr & Mrs Glocking

913: Modern coloured breeds - gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 January: Mrs Marilyn Keymer

914: Berkshire - special - best Berkshire exhibit: Mr & Mrs Glocking

916: Hampshire - special - best Hampshire exhibit: MJ Kiddy & Son

WHITE BREEDS - BRITISH LOP AND MIDDLE WHITE

917: Traditional white breeds - boar, born in 2017, on or after 1 July: MJ Kiddy & Son

918: Traditional white breeds - boar, born in 2018 on or after 1 January: Mrs Hayley Lake

919: Traditional white breeds - breeding sow, born before 1 July 2017: Mrs Hayley Lake

920: Traditional white breeds - gilt, born in 2017 on or after 1 July: MJ Kiddy & Son

923: British Lop - special - best British Lop exhibit: MJ Kiddy & Son

924: Middle White - special - best Middle White exhibit: MJ Kiddy & Son

WHITE BREEDS - LARGE WHITE AND WELSH

925: Modern white breeds - boar, born in 2017 on or after 1 July: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

926: Modern white breeds - boar, born in 2018 on or after 1 January: David Finch

927: Modern white breeds - breeding sow, born before 1 July 2017: Teresa Cook

928: Modern white breeds - gilt, born in 2017 on or after 1 July: David Finch

929: Modern white breeds - gilt, born in 2017 on or after 1 September: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

930: Modern white breeds - gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 January: David Finch

931: Large White - special - best Large White exhibit: Teresa Cook

932: Welsh - special - best Welsh exhibit: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists