Search

Suffolk Show 2019 - List of winners

PUBLISHED: 12:26 29 May 2019 | UPDATED: 18:34 29 May 2019

Cattle enjoying the Suffolk Show 2019  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Cattle enjoying the Suffolk Show 2019 Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Archant

Here’s a list of the winners from this year’s Suffolk Show.

HEAVY HORSES

CLYDESDALE

56: Clydesdale - Stallion, Mare, Gelding, 4 years old or over: JW & M McIntyre

57: Clydesdale - Colt, Filly of Gelding, 1,2 or 3 years old: P T Smith & Sons & S Keene

58: Clydesdale - Special: The Clydesdale Horse Society Shield: P T Smith & Sons & S Keene

59: Clydesdale - Champion - Best Exhibit: JW & M McIntyre

TURNOUTS - ANY HEAVY BREED

63: The Heavy Horse Pairs Trade Turnout - J Goodwin

64: The Heavy Horse Pairs Agricultural Turnout - Banham Zoo

65: Special - Best Suffolk Pair from - Banham Zoo

LIGHT HORSES

UNAFFILIATED RIDDEN HUNTER

93: Unaffiliated Ridden Hunter - Mrs S Hill

RIHS AMATEUR RIDDEN HUNTERS

94: Ridden Amateur Lightweight or Small Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs - Louenna Hood

95: Ridden Amateur Middleweight or Heavyweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying over 12 stone 7lbs - Mrs Helen Cowley

96: Champion - Best Amateur Hunter - Louenna Hood

RIHS RIDDEN HUNTERS

97: Ridden Lightweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying up to 12 stone 7lbs - Mrs L Leeman

98: Ridden Middleweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, capable of carrying over 12 stone 7lbs but not exceeding 14 stone - Mr & Mrs A Bowie

99: Ridden Heavyweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, to carry over 14 stone - Her Majesty the Queen

100: Champion - Best Ridden Hunter - Mrs L Leeman

THE OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY CHAMPIONSHIP

197: Scurry - Pair. 122cms and under, to be driven to a four-wheeled vehicle - Mrs Stacie Leach

SHOW HUNTER PONIES

208: Lead rein pony of hunter type, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 122cms - Miss Angharad Ellis Owen

209: RIHS Pony of Show Hunter Type, 4 years old or over, not exceeding 122cms - Ms Lucy Viner

210: RIHS Pony of Show Hunter Type, 4 years old or over, exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms - Samantha Stanley

211: RIHS Pony of Show Hunter Type, 4 years old or over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms - Helen Gough

213: SHP - Champion - Best Exhibit - Helen Gough

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND NOVICE WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP

225: M&M Novice WHP - Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, not exceeding 122cms.

227: M&M Novice WHP - Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms - Miss Janice Wardle

228: M&M Novice WHP - Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 148cms (with the exception of Dales and Welsh Section D Cobs) - Miss Amelia Short

229: M&M Novice WHP - Champion - Best Exhibit - Miss L Hillyard

LEAD REIN & FIRST RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

235: Lead Rein Mountain & Moorland - Gill Neve

236: First Ridden Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland and New Forrest - Mrs H Gendall

237: First Ridden Welsh (Section A&B) - Terri Guyett

238: Lead Rein & First Ridden - Champion - Gill Neve

DARTMOOR & EXMOOR

252: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Dartmoor. Mare, Stallion or Gelding, 4 years old or over, or Colt 2 or 3 years old - Lynda Calcutt

253: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Special - Best Dartmoor foal from previous class - None

254: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Exmoor Mare, Stallion or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Susannah Muir

256: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Special - Best Exmoor foal from previous class - None

257: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Special - Best Yearling in Previous class - Mrs E Barker

258: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Champion - Best Dartmoor Pony - Lynda Calcutt

259: I/H Dartmoor & Exmoor - Champion - Best Exmoor Pony - Susannah Muir

DALES, FELL and HIGHLAND

260: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Mare, Stallion or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Mrs C Thorpe

261: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Special - Best Foal from previous class - None
262: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Filly, Colt or Gelding, 1, 2 or 3 years old - Mrs Gemma Allen

263: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Special - Best Yearling in previous class - Miss Kt Brewster

264: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Champion - Best Dales Pony - Mrs Gemma Allen

265: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Champion - Best Fell Pony - Miss Sarah Nelson

266: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Champion - Best Highland Pony - Mrs C Thorpe

267: I/H Dales, Fell & Highland - Special - Mrs C Thorpe

CATTLE

HOLSTEIN

373: Holstein - Maiden Heifer, 12-18 months of age on the day of the Show - S&T Wake

374: Holstein- in Calf Heifer. Entries must be in calf and due to calve before two years and nine months of age - Designer Holsteins

375: Holstein - Dry Cow, at least five months in calf with second calf - Cawston Limited C R

377: Holstein - Cow in milk, having calved twice - Mrs Holly Dyer

378: Holstein - Cow in milk, having calved three times - S&T Wake

379: Holstein - Cow in milk, having calved four or more times - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd

380: Holstein - Champion Heifer - Designer Holsteins

381: Holstein- Champion Cow - Mrs Holly Dyer

382: Holstein - Breed of Champion - Champions and Reserve Champions to parade - Mrs Holly Dyer

384: Holstein - Group of Three - Best Group of Three drawn from the Holstein breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

ABERDEEN ANGUS

427: Aberdeen Angus - Bull, born before 1 January 2018 - Shadwell Estate Co Ltd.

428: Aberdeen Angus - Bull, born on or after 1 January 2018 - Meadowbrook

429: Aberdeen Angus - Champion Bull - Shadwell Estate Co Ltd.

430: Aberdeen Angus- Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2018 - Overbury Hall Angus

431: Aberdeen Angus - Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2017 and before 1 January 2018 - Hardwick Farms

432: Aberdeen Angus - Cow in milk or in calf, born before 1 January 2017 - Overbury Hall Angus

433: Aberdeen Angus- Champion Female - Overbury Hall Angus

434: Aberdeen Angus - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Aberdeen Angus Society Championship Sash and Commemorative Medal to the Champion - Overbury Hall Angus

435: Aberdeen Angus - Special - Best exhibit owned and bred by the exhibitor. The Aberdeen Angus Society Rosette - Overbury Hall Angus

436: Aberdeen Angus - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Aberdeen Angus breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - Overbury Hall Angus

LINCOLN RED

457: Lincoln Red - Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2018 - R M Shaw & A J Goate

458: Lincoln Red - Heifer, born on or between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017 - Mr & Mrs R W Mann

459: Lincoln Red - Cow, in milk, in calf or with calf at foot, born before 1 January 2017 - Mr & Mrs R W Mann

460: Lincoln Red - Champion Female -Mr & Mrs R W Mann

461: Lincoln Red - Bull, born on or after 1 January 2018 - Mr & Mrs R W Mann

463: Lincoln Red - Champion Bull - Mr & Mrs R W Mann

464: Lincoln Red - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - Mr & Mrs R W Mann

465: Lincoln Red - Special- Best Group of Three drawn from the Lincoln Red breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - Mr & Mrs R W Mann

SOUTH DEVON

477: South Devon - Bull, born before 1 January 2018 - M E & T E Broome

479: South Devon- Champion Bull - M E & T E Broome

481: South Devon- Maiden Heifer born in 2018 - Skreens Herd

482: South Devon- Cow with calf at foot who has had a full term calf since 1 June 2018 - Bures Farm Partnership

483: South Devon - Champion Female - Bures Farm Partnership

484: South Devon - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - M E & T E Broome

485: South Devon - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the South Devon breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - Kendle-Beef

BRITISH SIMMENTAL

496: British Simmental - Bull born on or after 1 January 2018 - Mrs Sharrie Cade

497: British Simmental - Bull born before 1 January 2018 - D A & L A Sapsed

498: British Simmental - Champion Bull - D A & L A Sapsed

499: British Simmental- Heifer born in 2018 - D A & L A Sapsed

500: British Simmental- Heifer born in 2017 - Mrs Sharrie Cade

501: British Simmental - Cow in milk or in calf or Heifer in calf, born in 2016, having calved before 3 years of age - Mr & Mrs L J Dowley

502: British Simmental - Cow in milk or in calf born before 1 January 2016 -Mr & Mrs L J Dowley

503: British Simmental - Champion Female - Mrs Sharrie Cade

504: British Simmental- Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - D A & L A Sapsed

505: British Simmental - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the British Simmental breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - D A & L A Sapsed

COMMERCIAL BEEF

518: Commercial Beef - Steer or Heifer any breed or cross sired by a native bull, suitable for the butcher - W Ketley

519: Commercial Beef - Steer, any breed or cross (not shown in any breed class) suitable for the butcher - Mike Dickens & Family

520: Commercial Beef- Heifer any breed or cross (not shown in any breed class) suitable for the butcher - T A & LC Lyon & Son

521: Commercial Beef - Champion - Best Butcher's Beast - T A & LC Lyon & Son

522: Commercial Beef - Special- Best Animal under 500kg - T A & LC Lyon & Son

SHEEP

COLOURED RYELAND

552: Coloured Ryeland - Ram any age - Peter Stapleford Jaques

553: Coloured Ryeland - Ram Lamb - Mr & Mrs Hughes & Family

554: Coloured Ryeland- Ewe any age - Shadowland Coloured Ryelands

555: Coloured Ryeland- Ewe lamb - Mrs Kim Dolden

556: Coloured Ryeland - Champion - Best exhibit - Shadowland Coloured Ryelands

558: Group of three- Mr & Mrs Hughes & Family

SOUTHDOWN

586: Southdown - Aged ram, shorn bare on or after 1 February 2019 - E J & P J Cresswell

587: Southdown- Shearling ram, shorn bare on or after 1 February 2019 - Wakeham- Dawson & Harmer

588: Southdown - Ram lamb, born after 1 January 2019 - Mrs Elizabeth Sargent

589: Southdown - Aged ewe shorn bare on or after 1 February 2019 - Joshua Jack

590: Southdown - Shearling ewe shorn bare on or after 1 February 2019 - Wakeham- Dawson & Harmer

591: Southdown - Ewe lamb born after 1 January 2019 - Mrs Elizabeth Sargent

592: Southdown - Group of four, comprising a ram (shearling or over), a ram lamb, a ewe (shearling or over) and a ewe lamb - Amy Readhead Higgins

593: Southdown - Breed Champion- Male or Female - Wakeham- Dawson & Harmer

WENSLEYDALE

594: Wensleydale - Aged ram - Mrs Serena Plenderleith

595: Wensleydale- Shearling ram - Mrs Serena Plenderleith

596: Wensleydale - Ram lamb - C A Coe & Son

597: Wensleydale - Champion - Best male - Mrs Serena Plenderleith

598: Wensleydale - Aged ewe - Mrs Serena Plenderleith

599: Wensleydale- Yearling ewe in full wool - Mrs Susan Holdich

OTHER NATIVE BREEDS

623: Native Breeds - Ram any age - Whitehead Sisters

624: Native Breeds - Ram Lamb - M F & G Sprake

625: Native Breeds - Champion- Best Male - Whitehead Sisters

TEXEL

639: Texel - Shearling ram - Stephen Cobbald

640: Texel - Ram lamb dropped in 2019 - Stephen Cobbald

641: Texel - Shearling ewe - Stephen Cobbald

642: Texel - Ewe lamb dropped in 2019 - Ulmus Flock

643: Texel - Group of three owned and bred by exhibitor - Ulmus Flock

644: Texel - Champion- Best Exhibit - Stephen Cobbald

645: Texel - Special- Best Pair. One male and one female being the best representation of the Breed, not necessarily in the same ownership - Stephen Cobbald

COMMERCIAL SHEEP & BUTCHERS' LAMBS

660: Commercial Sheep - Single ewe, any age, with her own lamb(s) at foot - S J Theobalds Beltex

661: Commercial Sheep - Two Cross-Bred Ewe Lambs - Eileen Etheridge

662: Commercial Sheep - Two Cross-Bred Shearling Ewes to be shorn, but not before 1st May 2019 -T & J Martin

663: Commercial Sheep - Champion - Best Exhibit in the previous three classes- S J Theobalds Beltex

664: Commercial Sheep - Pair of lambs of any pure breed or cross, suitable for the butcher - Bures Farm Partnership

665: Commercial Sheep - Pair of lambs of any pure breed or cross, suitable for the butcher - Beckbred Livestock

666: Special - Best pair of lambs sired by a Suffolk ram - Mint & Mustard Produce

FLEECE COMPETITION

668: Fine (including Down and Down Cross) - Tim Pratt

669: Medium (Including Half-Bred, Kent, Texel, Lleyn) - J McInnes Skinner

671: Naturally Coloured (including Jacob, Herdwick, Black Welsh Mountain or any other naturally coloured pure-bred or cross-bred fleece) - Mr V Sander

672: Champion - Best Fleece - Mr V Sander


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the East Anglian Daily Times. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times