Search

Suffolk Show 2019 - Day two list of winners

PUBLISHED: 09:08 30 May 2019 | UPDATED: 13:27 30 May 2019

Sheep classes in the Nacton Ring    Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Sheep classes in the Nacton Ring Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Archant

It’s day two of the Suffolk Show. Here’s more of this year’s winners.

HEAVY HORSE

11: Best Show Heavy Horse - Ms Andrea Hoskins

YOUNG HANDLER

13: Special - Best Young Handler of a Clydesdale Horse - Miss Helen Chester

14: Special - Best Young Handler of a Percheron Horse - None

SUFFOLK

15: Suffolk - Gelding 4 years old and over, foaled 2015 or before - Mr Andrew Wager

16: Suffolk - Gelding, 2 or 3 years old - Mrs J L Groom

17: Suffolk - Filly, Colt or Gelding, Yearling - Mr & Mrs J W Fleming

18: Suffolk - Special - Best Gelding - Mr Andrew Wager

19: Suffolk - Filly , 2 or 3 years old - George Paul

20: Suffolk - Special - Best 2 year old Filly bred by the exhibitor - George Paul

21: Suffolk - Mare, 4 years old and over, foaled 2015 or before - Mrs J L Groom

22: Mare, 4 years old and over, with her foal at foot or to have foaled in 2019 - George Paul

23: Suffolk - Foal entered in - Coxwell Stud, Mr & Mrs Glockling

24: Suffolk - Special - Best Mare and Foal. To be judged jointly - George Paul

25: Suffolk - Special - Best Foal eligible for entry in the Suffolk Stud Book - Coxwell Stud, Mr & Mrs Glockling

26: Suffolk - Champion - Best Mare or Filly - Mrs J L Groom

27: Suffolk - Special - Mare 2 years old and over with the best feet - Mrs Andrea Hoskins

28: Suffolk - Stallion, 2 or 3 years old, foaled in 2017 or 2016 - The Suffolk Punch Trust

29: Suffolk - Stallion, 4 years old and over, foaled in or before 2015 - Mrs Andrea Hoskins

30: Suffolk - Champion - Best Stallion - Mrs Andrea Hoskins

31: Suffolk - Special - Gelding or Stallion with the best feet - Ms Helen Roberts

32: Suffolk - Special - Mare, Stallion or Gelding with the best feet - Ms Helen Roberts

33: Best Two Suffolk Horses, the property of one exhibitor - George Paul

34: Suffolk - Supreme Champion - Mrs J L Groom

In- hand Harnessed Horse

60: Heavy Horse Harness Class - Stallion, Mare or Gelding in harness - Pip Read

Ridden Heavy Horse

61: British Ridden Heavy Horse Of The Year - Mare, Stallion or Gelding, any breed - 4 years old and over - Annette Noble

Turnouts - Any Heavy Breed

66:The Heavy Horse Two-Wheeled Cart Single Turnout - J W & M McIntyre

LIGHT HORSES

Flat Ridden Sport Horse

92: Flat Ridden Sport Horse, Stallion, Mare or Gelding. Four, five or six years old and over - Her Majesty the Queen

Rihs Ridden Hunters

101: Ridden Ladies' Hunter - Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, suitable to carry and be ridden by a lady side saddle - Mrs F Babington

102: Ridden Small Hunter - Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms - Ms Heidi Golding

Side Saddle - Classical Ladies, Open Equitation and Concours D'Elegance

103: Classical Ladies Side-Saddle Class - Emma Lee-Smith

104: Side-Saddle Open Equitation - Katie Ockenden Evans

105: Side-Saddle Concours D'Elegance - Miss Olivia Greig

WORKING HUNTERS

106: RIHS Working Hunter - Mare, Gelding or Stallion (competing stallions must have a red, white and blue ribbon displayed in their tail), 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms (14.2hh approx) - Miss Justine Armstrong

107: Novice Working Hunter- Mare, Gelding or Stallion - Miss Chloe Howe

108: Champion - Best Working Hunter - Miss Justine Armstrong

PRIVATE DRIVING

186: Private Driving - Single, Pair or Tandem. Non-Hackney type, over 138cms - Ms Mandy Burdick

188: Private Driving - Single, Pair or Tandem. Non-Hackney type, not exceeding 138cms - Mrs Jean Clayden

189: Private Driving - Special - Best Pair or Tandem of fully registered Mountain and Moorland ponies in (not exceeding 138cms) - Snailriver Carriage Horses

192: Private Driving - Champion - Best Exhibit - Mrs Mandy Burdick

TRADE AND VINTAGE VEHICLES TURNOUTS

193: Light Trade Turnout - Mrs Eunice Hopton

194: Vintage Turnout - Old Vehicle, in Private or Trade Turnout, with two wheeled vehicle - Ms Mandy Burdick

195: Vintage Turnout - Old Vehicle, in Private or Trade Turnout, with four wheeled vehicle - Mr & Mrs J L Snowdon

PLEASURE DRIVING

196: Pleasure Driving - Mrs Emily Hamilton

THE OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY CHAMPIONSHIP

198: Scurry - Pair. Exceeding 122cms, not exceeding 148cms, to be driven to a four-wheeled vehicle - Osborne Refrigerators Ltd.

RIDDEN PONIES/ SHOW PONIES

200: Show Pony, not exceeding 148cms, owned, exhibited, stabled and ridden by a child residing in the County - Mrs K Gillingham

201: RIHS Show Pony On Leading Rein - Miss Brogan Taverner

202: RIHS Open First Ridden Show Pony - Mrs Angela Gibson

203: Show Pony - Champion Mini Pony - Best exhibit from - Miss Brogan Taverner

204: RIHS Show Pony, 4 years old or over, not exceeding 128cms - Mrs Nicola Bentley

205: RIHS Show Pony, 4 years old or over, over 128cms and not exceeding 138cms - Miss Justine Armstrong

206: RIHS Show Pony, 4 years old or over, over 138cms and not exceeding 148cms - Mrs Leona Sanders

207: Show Pony - Champion - Best Show Pony from - Mrs Leona Sanders

SHOW HUNTER PONIES

212: RIHS Pony Of Show Hunter Type, 4 years old or over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms - None

BREEDING PONIES

220: Breeding Pony - Colt, Filly or Gelding. Yearling, 2 or 3 years old - Mrs S M Palmer

221: Breeding Pony - Special - Best Youngstock -Mrs S M Palmer

222: Breeding Pony - Mare or Gelding not exceeding 148cms, 4 years old or over (including Brood Mares in foal or with foal at foot) - Mrs C Highnam

223: Breeding Pony- Special - Best Foal in previous class - Mrs C Highnam

224: Breeding Pony - Champion - Best Exhibit - Mrs C Highnam

HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

230: Mountain & Moorland Exc 143cm Working Hunter Pony, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over, exceeding 143cms - Miss Sophie James

231: Mountain & Moorland 143cm Working Hunter Pony, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms - Victoria Oakes

232: Mountain & Moorland 133cm Working Hunter Pony, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over, exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms - Miss Andrea Pearman

233: Mountain & Moorland 122cm Working Hunter Pony, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over, not exceeding 122cms - Mrs Camilla Lanni

234: M&M WHP - Champion - Best Exhibit - Miss Sophie Jones

THE BSPS LeMieux HERITAGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN CLASSES

239: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Dartmoor, Exmoor and Shetland - Lynda Calcutt

241: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Connemara and New Forest - Mrs Katie Novell

242: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Dales, Fell and Highland - Mrs C Thorpe

243: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Welsh (Sections A & B) - Sam Roberts

244: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Welsh (Section C) - Stephanie Ryder- Bayes

245: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Welsh (Section D) - Lisa Barsoum

246: The BSPS LeMieux Heritage Mountain & Moorland Ridden - Champion - The first and second prize winners from to parade - Mrs C Thorpe

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

247: Ridden M&M - Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Sections A & B - Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Mrs Sarah Townes

248: Ridden M&M - Connemara & New Forest - Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Rebecca Wright

249: Ridden M&M - Dales, Fell & Highland- Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over. Rider any age - Mrs K E Forsdyke

250: Ridden M&M - Welsh Sections C & D - Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over. Rider any age - Miss Emma Sayer

251: Ridden M&M - Champion - Best Exhibit - Mrs K E Forsdyke

CONNEMARA and NEW FOREST

268: I/H Connemara & New Forest - Mare, Stallion or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Ms Chris Rushforth

270: I/H Connemara & New Forest - Filly, Colt or Gelding 1, 2 or 3 years old - Karen Knighton

271: I/H Connemara & New Forest - Special - Best Yearling in previous class - Mrs Faye Enefer Harrison

272: I/H Connemara & New Forest - Champion - Best Connemara Pony - Karen Knighton

273: I/H Connemara & New Forest - Champion - Best New Forest Pony - Ms Chris Rushforth

WELSH MOUNTAIN (Section A)

274: I/H Welsh Section A - Stallion, 4 years old or over - Barbara Billson

275: I/H Welsh Section A - Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Clair Scales

276: I/H Welsh Section A - Special - Best Foal in previous class - None

277: I/H Welsh Section A - Filly, Colt or Gelding, yearling - Mark & Liz Kilbey

278: I/H Welsh Section A - Filly, Colt or Gelding, 2 or 3 years old -

279: I/H Welsh Section A - CHAMPION - Best Welsh Section A - Mrs B Byford & Mr J Papworth

280: I/H Welsh Section A - SPECIAL - Best Gelding - Mr & Mrs C Abel

WELSH PONIES (Section B)

283: I/H Welsh Section B - Special - Best Foal in previous class -None

284: I/H Welsh Section B - Filly, Colt or Gelding, yearling -Mrs L J Grant

285: I/H Welsh Section B - Filly, Colt or Gelding, 2 or 3 years old - Miss Liesl Mead

286: I/H Welsh Section B - Champion - Best Welsh Section B - Mrs Sharon Burkin

287: I/H Welsh Section B - Special - Best Gelding - Mrs Sharon Burkin

WELSH PONY (COB TYPE) (Section C)

288: I/H Welsh Section C - Stallion, 4 years old or over - Mrs Denise Deller

289: I/H Welsh Section C - Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Tina Nicholls

290: I/H Welsh Section C - Special - Best Foal in previous class - Tina Nicholls

291: I/H Welsh Section C - Filly, Colt or Gelding, yearling - Miss Nicole Musson

292: I/H Welsh Section C - Filly, Colt or Gelding, 2 or 3 years old - Ballagh Stud

293: I/H Welsh Section C - Champion - Best Welsh Section C - Tina Nicholls

294: I/H Welsh Section C - Special - Best Gelding - L Smith

WELSH COBS (Section D)

295: I/H Welsh Section D - Stallion, 4 years old or over - Victoria Selfe

296: I/H Welsh Section D - Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Ms Heather Baker

297: I/H Welsh Section D - Special - Best Foal in previous class -None

298: I/H Welsh Section D - Filly, Colt or Gelding, yearling - Mr Tony Newman

299: I/H Welsh Section D - Filly, Colt or Gelding, 2 or 3 years old - Mrs Charlotte Claxton

300: I/H Welsh Section D - Champion - Best Welsh Section D - Victoria Selfe

301: I/H Welsh Section D - Special - Best Gelding - Mrs Rachel Perrin

302: I/H Welsh Section D - Special - Best female Welsh Section D - Mr Tony Newman

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP & WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY GELDING INCENTIVE SCHEME

303: Overall Welsh Champion - Mrs Sharon Burkin

304: I/H Welsh- Special - Overall Best Gelding from The Millcroft Stud Champion and Reserve Champion Rosettes - Mrs Sharon Burkin

305: I/H Welsh - Special - National High Point Junior Gelding of the Year - None

SHETLAND (Registered Only)

306: I/H Shetland - Stallion or Gelding, 4 years old or over - Mrs S M Cowie-Bland

307: I/H Shetland - Special - Best Gelding in previous class - Mrs S Hamilton

308: I/H Shetland - Mare, 4 years old or over, with or without foal at foot - Mrs Belinda Jacques

309: I/H Shetland - Special- Best Foal in previous class. Rosette presented by the Shetland Pony Stud Book Society - None

310: I/H Shetland - Filly, Colt or Gelding, 1, 2 or 3 years old - Mrs Carole Simmonds

311: I/H Shetland - Special - Best yearling in previous class - Mrs Sally Buckley

312: I/H Shetland - Champion - Best Shetland Pony - Mrs Belinda Jacques

313: I/H Shetland - Special - Best Miniature Shetland Pony in the above classes - Mrs Carole Simmonds

IN-HAND MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

314: Champion - Best Exhibit. The first and second prize-winners to parade before the judge from - Karen Knighton

BEST IN-HAND PONY

315: Special - Best In-Hand Pony - Karen Knighton

CATTLE

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED

386: Other Dairy Breed - Maiden Heifer, 12-18 months of age on the day of the Show - T & Malt, A Barrell

387: Other Dairy Breed - In Calf Heifer. Entries must have calved at under two years and nine months of age - T & Malt, A Barrell

388: Other Dairy Breed - Dry Cow, at least five months in calf with second or subsequent calf - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

389: Other Dairy Breed - Heifer in milk. Entries must have calved at under two years and nine months of age -Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

390: Other Dairy Breed - Junior Cow in milk having had 2 or 3 calves -Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

391: Other Dairy Breed - Senior Cow in milk having had 4 or more calves - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

392: Other Dairy Breed - Overall Champion - Best Exhibit - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

393: Other Dairy Breed - Best Jersey Heifer - CR Cawston Limited

394: Other Dairy Breed - Jersey Breed Champion - Bolderston & Partners

395: Other Dairy Breed - Ayrshire Breed Champion - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

396: Other Dairy Breed - British Friesian Breed Champion - T & Malt, A Barrell

397: Other Dairy Breed - Guernsey Breed Champion - Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses

398: Other Dairy Breed - Group of three - Best Group of Three drawn from the Any Other Dairy Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - Smith Farms Clacton Ltd.

DEXTER

400: Dexter - Cow in milk -

401: Dexter - Heifer over 18 months in milk or in calf with first Calf - Dr R Creighton

402: Dexter - Heifer under 18 months on day of the Show -Dr R Creighton

403: Dexter - Dry Cow in calf - Mr Andrew Towler

404: Dexter - Champion Female - Dr R Creighton

405: Dexter - Special - Best Home-Bred Heifer from - Mr Andrew Towler

406: Dexter - Bull any age - Mr Andrew Towler

407: Dexter - Champion Bull - Lucy-Mae Bailey

408: Dexter - Special - Best Bull born on or after 1st January 2018 - Kelvin & Lottie James

409: Dexter - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - Mr Andrew Towler

RED POLL

410: Red Poll - Maiden Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2018 - Easton & Otley College

411: Red Poll - Maiden Heifer, born on or between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017 - John & Anna Hunt

413: Red Poll - Best suckled calf from class 418 - GP & SJ Barnes

416: Red Poll - Special - Best Suckled Calf from - Joy Broughton

417: Red Poll - Special - Cow with the best udder - Lady V J Getty

418: Red Poll - Champion Female - Lady V J Getty

419: Red Poll - Special - Best Maiden Heifer. The first and second prize-winners from to parade - John & Anna Hunt

420: Red Poll - Bull, born on or after 1st January 2018 -Joy Broughton

422: Red Poll - Bull, born before 1 January 2017 - GP & SJ Barnes

423: Red Poll - Champion Bull - GP & SJ Barnes

424: Red Poll - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - Lady V J Getty

426: Red Poll - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Red Poll breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - John & Anna Hunt

HEREFORD

437: Hereford - Special - Best Pair, under 2 years on day of Show, bred and exhibited by a member of Midlands & East - GW Farms

438: Hereford - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Hereford breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - GW Farms

439: Hereford - Bull born on or after 1 January 2018 - Speirs Farms Ltd.

440: Hereford - Bull born on or between 1 August and 31 December 2017 - Speirs Farms Ltd.

441: Hereford - Bull born before 1 August 2017 - GW Farms

442: Hereford - Champion Bull - GW Farms

443: Hereford - Heifer born on or after 1 January 2018 - Lesley Jackson

445: Hereford - Cow or Heifer born before 1 January 2017 - R G Manning

447: Hereford - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Midlands & East Anglia Hereford Breeders' Association special prize and Championship Rosette - GW Farms

HIGHLAND

448: Highland - Senior Bull, born before 1 January 2018 - None

449: Highland - Junior Bull, born in 2018 - None

450: Highland - Champion Bull - None

452: Highland - Heifer, born in 2016-2018 - None

Heifer, born in 2016 - None

Heifer, born in 2017 - None

Heifer, born in 2018 - None

453: Highland - Champion Female - None

454: Highland - Breed Champion- The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade. The Highland Cattle Society Rosette. The Midland & Southern Highland C - None

455: Highland - Special - Best Pair of animals, any age - None

456: Highland - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Highland Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - None

LONGHORN

466:Longhorn - Bull, any age - Ms Yvonne Ferguson

467:Longhorn - Champion Bull - Ms Yvonne Ferguson

468:Longhorn - Special - Best Junior Bull. Rosette kindly donated by the Longhorn Cattle Society - Ms Yvonne Ferguson

469:Longhorn - Longhorn - Heifer, born on or after 1 January 2018 - Mrs Sarah E Coleman

470:Longhorn - Heifer, born in 2017 -None

You may also want to watch:

471:Longhorn - Cow or Heifer, in milk or in calf, born on or before 1 January 2017 - Mrs Sarah E Coleman

472:Longhorn - Champion Female - Mrs Sarah E Coleman

473:Longhorn - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - Mrs Sarah E Coleman

474:Longhorn - Special - Best Longhorn bred by the exhibitor - Mrs Sarah E Coleman

475: Special - Best Pair drawn from the Longhorn Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - T & S Farms

476:Longhorn - Special- Best Group of Three drawn from the Longhorn Breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - None

BRITISH LIMOUSIN

486: British Limousin - Bull born before 31 December 2017 - Bishop & Ketley

487: British Limousin - Bull born on or after 1 January 2018 - Barwood & Padfield

488: British Limousin - Champion Bull - Bishop & Ketley

489: British Limousin - Maiden Heifer born in 2018 - Barwood & Padfield

490: British Limousin - Heifer born in 2017 - T A & L C Lyon & Son

492: British Limousin- Cow in milk or in calf - Barwood & Padfield

493: British Limousin - Champion Female - Barwood & Padfield

494: British Limousin - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - Bishop & Ketley

495: British Limousin - Special - Best Group of Three drawn from the Limousin breed classes, the property of the same exhibitor - Bishop & Ketley

ANY OTHER PURE BEEF BREED

506: Other Beef Breed- Bull any age - Wissington Charolais

507: Other Beef Breed- Champion Bull - Wissington Charolais

508: Other Beef Breed - Special - Best Bull born on or after 1st January 2018 - Wissington Charolais

509: Other Beef Breed - Heifer born in 2018 - Jack Germany

510: Other Beef Breed - Heifer, born in 2017 - D Knox

512: Other Beef Breed - Cow in milk or in calf - R Partridge & Son Ltd.

513: Other Beef Breed- Champion Female - D Knox

514: Other Beef Breed - Overall champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Bull and Female to parade - D Knox

515: Other Beef Breed - Special - Best British Blue Exhibit - R Partridge & Son Ltd.

516: Other Beef Breed - Special - Best Charolais Exhibit - D Knox

SHEEP

SUFFOLK

536: Suffolk Sheep - Stock ram, two shear or older - Oscar & Archie Jeary

537: Suffolk Sheep - Shearling ram - Miss Diana Lindon

538: Suffolk Sheep - Single carded & trimmed ram lamb - MJ & JA Pinny

539: Suffolk Sheep - Single ram lamb, untrimmed except as to squaring the tail - Mr Thomas Stocking

540: Suffolk Sheep - Pair Untrimmed Ram Lambs - G & E Beddie

541: Suffolk Sheep - Champion - Best Male exhibit drawn from existing classes -MJ & JA Pinny

542: Suffolk Sheep - Special - Best Ram Lamb in Show - MJ & JA Pinny

543: Suffolk Sheep - Flock Ewe - Two shear or older, to have reared a lamb in the year of the Show - Stephen Cobbald

544: Suffolk Sheep - Shearling Ewe - Stephen Cobbald

545: Suffolk Sheep - Single Carded & Trimmed Ewe Lamb - MJ & JA Pinny

546: Suffolk Sheep - Single Ewe Lamb, Untrimmed except as to squaring the tail - G & E Beddie

547: Suffolk Sheep - Pair Untrimmed Ewe Lambs - G & E Beddie

548: Suffolk Sheep - Group Of Three, 1 Male and 2 Females owned by one exhibitor to be drawn from existing classes - Stephen Cobbald

549: Suffolk Sheep - Champion - Best Female exhibit drawn from existing classes - G & E Beddie

550: Suffolk Sheep - Special - The Best Exhibit from the Ewe Lamb Classes -G & E Beddie

551: Suffolk Sheep - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade. Special Rosette presented by The Suffolk Sheep Society - MJ & JA Pinny

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

559: Hampshire Down - Trimmed Ram lamb born on or after 1 December 2018 - Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

560: Hampshire Down - Ram Lamb born on or after 1 December 2018, untrimmed except for head and tail - Mr Kevin Byford

561: Hampshire Down - Shearling Ram, to be shorn bare on or after 1 March 2019 - Mrs D Middleditch & Mr H Elsden

562: Hampshire Down - Trimmed Ewe Lamb born on or after 1 December 2018 - Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

563: Hampshire Down - Ewe Lamb born on or after 1 December 2018, untrimmed except for head and tail - Mr Kevin Byford

564: Hampshire Down - Shearling Ewe, to be shorn bare on or after 1 March 2019 - Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son

565: Hampshire Down - Champion - Best Exhibit - Mrs D Middleditch & Mr H Elsden

566: Hampshire Down - Special - Best Pair. One male and one female being the best representation of the Breed- Mrs D Middleditch & Mr H Elsden

JACOB

567: Jacob - Ram any age - C A Coe & Son

568: Jacob - Ram Lamb dropped in 2019 - C A Coe & Son

569: Jacob - Champion - Best Male - C A Coe & Son

571: Jacob - Shearling Ewe - Mr B D Coe

572: Jacob - Ewe Lamb dropped in 2019 - C A Coe & Son

573: Jacob - Champion - Best Female - C A Coe & Son

574: Jacob - Special - Best Lamb. Prize Money generously donated by Bob and Trish Baker - C A Coe & Son

575: Jacob - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade - C A Coe & Son

NORFOLK HORN

576: Norfolk Horn - Ram two shear or over - Catfield Hall

577: Norfolk Horn - Shearling Ram - E & S Clover

578: Norfolk Horn - Ram Lamb - Mrs Gillian Christian

580: Norfolk Horn - Ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2019 - Mrs Gillian Christian

581: Norfolk Horn - Shearling Ewe - E & S Clover

582: Norfolk Horn - Ewe Lamb - Catfield Hall

583: Norfolk Horn - Champion - Best Female - E & S Clover

585: Norfolk Horn - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade - E & S Clover

OTHER LONGWOOL BREEDS

605: Longwool- Ram any age - Mr V Sander

606: Longwool - Ram Lamb - C A Coe & Son

607: Longwool - Champion - Best Male - Mr V Sander

608: Longwool- Shearling Ewe - Mrs A E Allen

609: Longwool- Ewe - Two shear and over - Miss Bethany Chapman

610: Longwool - Ewe Lamb - Mr V Sander

611: Longwool- Champion - Best Female - Mrs A E Allen

612: Longwool - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade - Mr V Sander

613: Longwool - Special- Animals on the Rare Breeds Priority & Minority Category List to parade - Mr V Sander

OTHER DOWN BREEDS

614: Down Breeds - Ram any age - Benn Lugsden

615: Down Breeds- Ram Lamb - Tim Pratt

616: Down Breeds - Champion - Best Male - Tim Pratt

617: Down Breeds - Ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2019 - Mr Bleddyn Beck

618: Down Breeds - Shearling Ewe - Mr Bleddyn Beck

619: Down Breeds - Ewe lamb - JH Kemball

620: Down Breeds - Champion - Best Female - Mr Bleddyn Beck

621: Down Breeds - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade - Mr Bleddyn Beck

622: Down Breeds - Special - Animals on the Rare Breeds Watchlist to parade - Benn Lugsden

OTHER NATIVE BREEDS

626: Native Breeds - Ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2019 - Whitehead Sisters

628: Native Breeds- Ewe lamb - Whitehead Sisters

629: Native Breeds - Champion - Best Female - Benn Lugsden

630: Native Breeds - Breed Champion - The Champion and Reserve Champion Male and Female to parade - Whitehead Sisters

631: Native Breeds - Special - Animals on the Rare Breeds Watchlist to parade - Benn Lugsden

CHARLOLLAIS

632: Charollais - Ram any age - Mr G C & C J Watson

633: Charollais - Ram Lamb born on or after 1 December 2018 - Cavick Charollais

634: Charollais - Ewe any age - Mr G C & C J Watson

635: Charollais- Ewe Lamb born on or after 1 December 2018 - Cavick Charollais

636: Charollais - Champion - Best Exhibit - Mr G C & C J Watson

637: Charollais - Special - Best Pair. One male and one female being the best representation of the Breed - Mr G C & C J Watson

BLUE TEXEL

647: Blue Texel - Ram - any age - Mr Bleddyn Beck

648: Blue Texel - Ram Lamb - Mr Bleddyn Beck

649: Blue Texel - Ewe any age - Beckbred Livestock

650: Blue Texel - Ewe lamb - Beckbred Livestock

651: Blue Texel - Group of three owned and bred by exhibitor - Mr Bleddyn Beck

652: Blue Texel - Champion - Best Exhibit - Beckbred Livestock

653: Blue Texel - Special - Best Pair. - Mr Bleddyn Beck

CONTINENTAL SHEEP

654: Continental Breeds - Ram Lamb dropped in 2019 - Bures Farm Partnership

655: Continental Breeds - Ram any age - Mr Richard Sharp

656: Continental Breeds - Ewe Lamb dropped in 2019 - Beckbred Livestock

657: Continental Breeds - Ewe any age - Bures Farm Partnership

658: Continental Breeds - Champion - Best Exhibit - Bures Farm Partnership

659: Continental Breeds - Special - Best Pair(s). One male and one female being the best representation of the Breed, not necessarily in the same ownership - Bures Farm Partnership

GOATS

JUNIOR HANDLERS

673: Young Handler - Aged 15 years and under on the day of Show - Mrs D M Randall

DAIRY GOATS

674: Saanen/British Saanen - Female Goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Saanen or British Saanen sections of the Herd Book - Mrs S E Wilman

674A: British Saanen - Female Goat that has born a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the British Saanen section of the Herd Book - C J Nye

675: British Alpine - Female Goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the British Alpine section of the Herd Book - Mrs D M Randall

676: Toggenburg/British Toggenburg - Female Goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Toggenburg or British Toggenburg sections of the Herd Book - David Brace

677: Anglo-Nubian - FEMALE GOAT that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, entered in the Anglo-Nubian section of the Herd Book - C J Nye

678: Aov - Female Goat that has borne a kid, any age, in milk, any other variety - Mrs S E Wilman

679: Saanen/British Saanen - Goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the Saanen or British Saanen sections of the Herd Book - C J Nye

680: British Alpine - Goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the British Alpine section of the Herd Book - Mrs D M Randall

681: Toggenburg/British Toggenburg - Goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the Toggenburg or British Toggenburg sections of the Herd Book - David Brace

682: Anglo-Nubian - Goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, entered in the Anglo-Nubian section of the Herd Book - C J Nye

683: Aov - Goatling that has not borne a kid, over 1 year but not exceeding 2 years, any other variety - Ms E J Randall

684: Female Kid over 2 months but not exceeding 1 year, any breed - David Brace

684A: Female Kid, over 2 months but not exceeding 1 year - Mrs D M Randall

690: Champion - Best Exhibit - David Brace

691: Rosette for the Best Goat in Show - David Brace

692: Challenge Certificate for the Best Goat that has borne a kid - David Brace

694: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best Saanen Goat that has borne a kid - Mrs E Wilman

695: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best Toggenburg Goat that has borne a kid - None

696: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best Anglo-Nubian Goat that has borne a kid - C J Nye

697: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best British Alpine Goat that has borne a kid - None 
698: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best British Saanen Goat that has borne a kid - C J Nye

699: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best British Toggenburg Goat that has borne a kid - David Brace

700: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best Golden Guernsey Goat that has borne a kid - None

701: Breed Challenge Certificate for the Best British Guernsey Goat that has borne a kid - Mrs S E Wilman

702: A Certificate of Merit for the Best British Milker that has borne a kid - None

COMMERCIAL PIGS

733: Commercial - Pair of Pork Pigs, 55-70kg, any breed or cross - P D & G S Mortimer

734: Commercial - Single Pork Pig, 55-70kg, any breed or cross - P D & G S Mortimer

735: Commercial - Pair Of Cutter Pigs, 71-82kg, any breed or cross - S E Kent & Son

736: Commercial - Single Cutter Pig, 71-82kg, any breed or cross - M J Kiddy & Son

737: Commercial- Pair Of Bacon Pigs, 83-95kg, any breed or cross - P D & G S Mortimer

738: Commercial - Single Bacon Pig, 83-95kg, any breed or cross - P D & G S Mortimer

739: Commercial - Pair Of Traditional Pigs, up to 95kg - M J Kiddy & Son

740: Commercial - Single Traditional Pig, up to 95kg - M J Kiddy & Son

741: Commercial Pigs - Special - Best Pair drawn from - P D & G S Mortimer

742: Commercial Pigs Champion - Best single exhibit drawn from - P D & G S Mortimer

PEDIGREE PIGS

LARGE WHITE

757: Large White - Boar, born in 2018 on or after 1 July - Teresa Cook

761: Large White - Gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 September - Teresa Cook

762: Large White - Gilt, born in 2019 on or after 1 January - M J Kiddy & Son

763: Large White - Special - Best Large White exhibit - Teresa Cook

BERKSHIRE

778: Berkshire - Boar, born in 2018 on or after 1 July - Mrs Marilyn Keymer

779: Berkshire - Boar, born in 2019 on or after 1 January - Eyke Pig Herd

780: Berkshire - Breeding Sow, born before 1 July 2018 - Eyke Pig Herd

781: Berkshire - Gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 July -Mrs Marilyn Keymer

784: Berkshire - Special - Best Berkshire exhibit - Eyke Pig Herd

GLOUCESTERSHIRE OLD SPOTS

793: Gloucestershire Old Spots - Boar, born on or after 1 January 2019 - Teresa Cook

795: Gloucestershire Old Spots - Gilt, born on or after 1 July 2018 - Mr Joshua Bell-Tye

796: Gloucestershire Old Spots - Gilt, born on or after 1 September 2018 - Teresa Cook

797: Gloucestershire Old Spots - Gilt, born on or after 1 January 2019 - Teresa Cook

798: Gloucestershire Old Spots - Special - Best Gloucestershire Old Spots exhibit - Eyke Pig Herd

LARGE BLACK

806: Large Black - Boar, born on or after 1 July 2018 - P E Churchyard & Son

807: Large Black - Boar, born on or after 1 January 2019 - Ms Maria Naylor

808: Large Black - Breeding Sow, born before 1 July 2018 - Ms Maria Naylor

809: Large Black - Gilt, born on or after 1 July 2018 -P E Churchyard & Son

810: Large Black - Gilt, born on or after 1 September 2018 - Ms Maria Naylor

811: Large Black - Gilt, born on or after 1 January 2019 - Ms Maria Naylor

812: Large Black - Special - Best Large Black exhibit - Ms Maria Naylor

OTHER MODERN BREEDS - Duroc, Hampshire & Welsh

844: Modern Breeds - Boar, born in 2018, on or after 1 July - Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

845: Modern Breeds - Boar - born in 2019, on or after 1 January - Mr Jason Knaggs

847: Modern Breeds - Gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 July - Mr Jason Knaggs

848: Modern Breeds - Gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 September - Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

849: Modern Breeds - Gilt, born in 2019 on or after 1 January - Mr Jason Knaggs

850: Special - Best Duroc exhibit - Mr Jason Knaggs

851: Special - Best Hampshire exhibit - M J Kiddy & Son

852: Special - Best Welsh exhibit - Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

OTHER TRADITIONAL BREEDS - British Lop, Middle White, British Saddleback & Oxford Sandy & Black

853: Other Traditional Breeds - Boar, born in 2018, on or after 1 July - Barley Fen Crafts Ltd.

854: Other Traditional Breeds - Boar, born in 2019 on or after 1 January - Barley Fen Crafts Ltd.

855: Other Traditional Breeds - Breeding Sow, born before 1 July 2018 - Mrs Hayley J Lake

856: Other Traditional Breeds - Gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 July - M J Kiddy & Son

857: Other Traditional Breeds - Gilt, born in 2018 on or after 1 September - Barley Fen Crafts Ltd.

858: Other Traditional Breeds - Gilt, born in 2019 on or after 1 January - Mrs Hayley J Lake

859: Special - Best British Lop exhibit - Mrs Hayley J Lake

860: Special - Best British Saddleback Exhibit - None

861: Special - Best Middle White Exhibit - M J Kiddy & Son

862: Special - Best Oxford Sandy and Black exhibit - Barley Fen Crafts Ltd.

TRADESTAND COMPETITIONS

T1: For the Best Agricultural Dealer or Contractor's Stand exhibiting Machinery or Implements - Thurlow Nunn Standen

T2: For the Best Stand Allied to Agriculture (Non Machinery) - Fair Trade Furniture

T4: For the Stand making the Best Use of Floral Decorations - all tradestands eligible - Fram Farmers Ltd.

T6: For the Best Motor Vehicle Stand - John Banks Ltd - Suzuki

T7: For the Best Stand Representing Education - Easton & Otley College

T8: For the Best Exhibit in Food Retail - Tiny Tipple Company Ltd.

T9: For the Best Exhibit in Catering Retail - Choose Spice

T10: For the Best Stand Representing Environment and/or Countryside - Suffolk Wildlife Trust

T11: For the Best Stand in the Show - Suffolk Wildlife Trust

THE INVENTIVE FARMER COMPETITION

INV1: New Pieces of Equipment - J Shipp

INV2: Modification to Existing Machines - Andrew Fane

INV3: Gadgets - Any simple original device - Michael Beckett

READ MORE: Suffolk Show 2019 - List of Winners

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times