Babergh: Council announces community winners

Valued members of society honoured for commitment and dedication to improving their communities.

YOUNG people and adults who have made a significant contribution to their communities have been named ahead of an awards night in recognition of their efforts.

Babergh District Council has named the 24 winners of its Community Achievement Awards 2011, which includes Holly Watson, the Sudbury teenager who launched an anti-knife campaign following the death of her brother Lewis who was stabbed in the town centre.

The award scheme highlights the work of individuals and groups who make a real difference to their communities and schools.

Jill Barton, Babergh’s community development officer, said: “Babergh’s Community Award scheme has been running for 19 years and this year we again received a bumper bundle of nominations.”


You may also want to watch:


Another Sudbury winner was Anesta Newson, founder of the town’s Bridge Project, who received a “Special Award” for her work with vulnerable adults in the region.

“We are really pleased to be able to recognise Holly and Anesta, who have both demonstrated real passion and community commitment,” added Mrs Barton.

Most Read

Each winner will be honoured at an awards night, which will take place at the Stoke by Nayland Club on March 9.

List of winners:

Under 18s:

Holly Watson, Sudbury

Samuel Butters and Benjamin Milnes, Sudbury Upper School

James Harvey, Aaron Webb and Jack Parkinson, Great Cornard Upper School

Tina Balaam and Kate Robertson, Great Cornard Upper School

Thomas Taylor, Ryan Alexander and Mark Perryman, Long Melford

Voluntary/Community Group awards:

Heartwatch Community First Responders, East Bergholt

Jo Bayley, Donna Herman & Debbie Hattrell, Leavenheath

Over 18 Awards:

Una Oakes, Stoke by Nayland

Adrian Walters, Lawshall

Basil Pilgrim, Bures St Mary

Sue Ward, Naughton

Michael Watts, Brantham

Clive Powney, Hadleigh

Marion Brown, Elmsett

Bill Horne, Edwardstone

Bryan Panton, Lavenham

Valentine Hurrell, Great Waldingfield

Hazel Gardiner, Nayland

Marion & Roger Dann, Brantham (joint award)

Christine Banyard, Hintlesham

Charlene Grimwood, Great Cornard

Stephen Thorpe (posthumous award) Pinewood

Linda Smalley, Tattingstone

Anesta Newson, The Bridge Project, Sudbury (Special Award)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus