Babergh election nominations

BABERGHAll out election ON May 3Alton (2): Gordon Jones (Con), Trot Ward (LD), *David Wood (LD)Berners (2): *Penny Clarke (LD), Tony Roberts (LD

BABERGH

All out election ON May 3

Alton (2): Gordon Jones (Con), Trot Ward (LD), *David Wood (LD)

Berners (2): *Penny Clarke (LD), Tony Roberts (LD), Richard Searle (Con)


You may also want to watch:


Boxford (1): Carey Fraulo (Con), *Bryn Hurren (LD)

Brett Vale (1): Nigel Adam (LD), *Desmond Keane (Con)

Most Read

Brook (2): Michael Fenwick (LD), *Peter Jones (Ind), *Nick Ridley (Con)

Bures St Mary: *Peter Holbrook (Con) returned unopposed

Chadacre (1): *James Long (Ind) returned unopposed

Dodnash (2): *John Hinton (Con), Richard Hudson-Smith (UKIP), Robert Hutchinson (UKIP), *Michael Miller (LD)

Glemsford & Stanstead (2): Peter Patrick (Con), *Rex Thake (LD), *Len Young (no party indicated)

Great Cornard North (2): *Tony Bavington (Lab), *Neil MacMaster (Lab), Carol Todd (Con), Humphrey Todd (Con)

Great Cornard South (2): *Peter Beer (Con), Lesley Ford-Pratt (LD), Roger McCartney (Lab), Mark Newman (Con), Cathy Press (LD), Pam White (Lab)

Hadleigh North (2): Jan Byrne (Ind), *Keith Grimsey (Lab), Roy O'Shaughnessy (UKIP), Brian Ridley (Con), Reginald Smith (UKIP), David Warner (LD), Richard Whiting (LD)

Hadleigh South (2): Peter Burgoyne (Con), *David Grutchfield (LD), Mary Munson (LD)

Holbrook (1): *David Rose (Ind) returned unopposed

Lavenham (1): *Philip Gibson (Con) returned unopposed

Leavenheath (1): *Jennie Jenkins (Con), Peter Turner (LD)

Long Melford (2): *John Brand (Ind), David Burch (Con), *Richard Kemp (Ind)

Lower Brett: Linda Redford (UKIP), *Sue Wigglesworth (Ind)

Mid Samford (2): Louise Banyard (LD), *Sue Carpendale (LD), Jo Smith (UKIP), John Smith (UKIP), *Gerald White (Con)

Nayland (1): James Carver (UKIP), Richard Cave (Con), *Christopher Hurt (LD)

North Cosford (1): *Clive Arthey (no party indicated), Taz Kavvadias (Con)

Pinewood (2): *David Busby (LD), Leonard Jackson (LD), Ian McIntyre (Con)

South Cosford (1): Patricia Cave (Con), *Brian Lazenby (LD)

Sudbury East (2): Adrian Osborne (Con), *Jack Own (Lab), Tony Platt (LD), Tim Richmond (Lab), Dean Walton (Con)

Sudbury North (2): Torsten Friedag (Lab), *Nick Irwin (Lab), Marion Press (LD), *John Sayers (Con), Ray Smith (Con), Deborah Thomas (LD)

Sudbury South (2): *Nigel Bennett (LD), *Martyn Booth (LD), Donald Martin (UKIP), Jane Martin (UKIP), Errol Newman (Con), David Thomas (Con)

Waldingfield (2): Jenny Antill (Con), Frances Bates (LD), *Colin Spence (Con), Leon Stedman (UKIP)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus