Braintree council nominatrions

Braintree DistrictAll out election (50 seats)1999 Lab 31, Con 17, Ind 7, LD 3, Green 2Now: Lab 30, Con 17, Ind 8, LD 3 Green 2Black Notley & Terling (2): *Margaret Galione (Con), Raymond Horrell (Lab), Cheryl Louis (Con), Janet Turner (LD), *Peter Turner (LD), Marion Williams (Lab)Bocking Blackwater (3): *Agnes Bishop (Lab), Terence Graystone (LD), Ralph Haslam (Con), Roy Lodge (Lab), Wendy Partridge (Green), David Reid (Con), Jean Schmitt (Con), Stuart Seymour (LD), Michael Shirvington (Lab)Bocking North (2): Anthony Everard (Lab), Eileen Fierheller (LD), *David Mann (Lab), Thomas McMillan (Con), Patricia Walsh (Con)Bocking South

Braintree District

All out election (50 seats)

1999 Lab 31, Con 17, Ind 7, LD 3, Green 2

Now: Lab 30, Con 17, Ind 8, LD 3 Green 2


You may also want to watch:


Black Notley & Terling (2): *Margaret Galione (Con), Raymond Horrell (Lab), Cheryl Louis (Con), Janet Turner (LD), *Peter Turner (LD), Marion Williams (Lab)

Bocking Blackwater (3): *Agnes Bishop (Lab), Terence Graystone (LD), Ralph Haslam (Con), Roy Lodge (Lab), Wendy Partridge (Green), David Reid (Con), Jean Schmitt (Con), Stuart Seymour (LD), Michael Shirvington (Lab)

Most Read

Bocking North (2): Anthony Everard (Lab), Eileen Fierheller (LD), *David Mann (Lab), Thomas McMillan (Con), Patricia Walsh (Con)

Bocking South (2): Neil Birks (Con), *Lynn Green (Lab), Alan Scattergood (Con), Duncan Stewart (Green), Moia Thorogood (Lab)

Bradwell, Silver End and Rivenhall (2): *James Abbott (Green), Maureen Cann (Lab), Ashley Final (LD), Barbara French (LD), *Philip Hughes (Green), Greta Tew (Lab)

Braintree Central (3): *James Brown (Con), *Barbara Buchan (Ind), *Roy Cavinder (LD), David Darney (Green), William Edwards (Lab), Joanne Fish (LD), Martin Green (Lab), Robert Green (Ind), Derek Lotery (Lab),

Robert McDermott (LD), John McKee (Con)

Braintree East (3): *Elwyn Bishop (Lab), Pauline Brooks (LD), Matthew Buchan (Ind), Launa Clark (Ind), Cornelius Coughlan (Lab), Paul Lemon (LD), Eric Lynch (Lab), David McIntosh (Con)

Braintree South (3): Dormer Andrews (Green), Michael Lynch (Lab), David Messer (Con), *Allan Millam (Lab), *Richard Parsons (Lab), Douglas Rice(LD), Herbert Rix (Con)

Bumpstead (1): Anthony Bennett (Lab), *John Collar (Con),

Coggeshall & North Feering (2): *Nigel Edey (Con), *Catherine Joyce (Lab), Martin Langsdon (Green), Terrence Lazell (Lab), Patricia Newton (Con),

David Sibley (LD).

Cressing & Stisted (1): *Lynette Flint (Ind), Derek Heasman (Con).

Gosfield & Greenstead Green (1): Barry Broyd (Con), Daisy Marshall (Lab), Robert Waters (Ind)

Great Notley & Braintree West (3): Lucy Barlow (Lab), Lesley Beckett (LD), Peter Braley (LD), Terrence Brooks (LD), Graham Butland (Con), Arthur Jenner (Con), Basil Tate (Lab), Anthony Tearle (Lab), Roger Walters (Con), Anthony Watts (Ind)

Halstead St Andrew's (3): Helen Catley (HRA), *Beryl Gage (HRA), *Michael Gage (HRA), Stuart Gilbert (Lab), Grahame McCoyd (Lab), Tania Rogers (Lab)

Halstead Trinity (2): *Malcolm Fincken (Lab), Stephen Knight (Lab), *Jacqueline Pell (HRA), John Pilgrim (HRA).

Hatfield Peverel (2): Vilma Bermudez (Lab), *Keith Bigden (Con), *David Finch (Con), Peter Watt (Lab).

Hedingham & Maplestead (3): Joanne Beavis (Con), Stephen Bolter (LD),

Steven Goodfellow (Lab), Noel Owen (Lab), Wendy Scattergood (Con), Peter Schwier (Ind), *Clive Tanner (Con), Kenneth Tew (Lab)

Kelvedon (2): Martin Ashby (LD), Bryan Boyer (Ind), *Eileen Davidson (LCO), Thomas Foster (Con), John Hackworth (Ind), *Ian Marshall (LCO), Robert Mitchell (Con)

Panfield (1): Richard Green (Lab), Timothy Wilkinson (Con)

Rayne (1): Elizabeth MacNee (Con), *Anthony Meadows (LD)

Stour Valley North (1): *Nigel Harley (Con), Peter Owen (Lab), Mark Posen(LD)

Stour Valley South (1): Frederick Hearn (Lab), *Anthony Shelton (Con)

The Three Colnes (2): Robert Alston (Lab), Bernard Gaught (Ind), Sylvia Overnell (Lab), Gabrielle Spray (Con).

Three Fields (2): Adrian Axtell (Lab), *John Finbow (Con), John Overnell (Lab), *Simon Walsh (Con)

Upper Colne (1): *Robert Bolton (Con), Elizabeth Jones (LD), Peter Long (Lab)

Witham Chipping Hill &Central (2): *Philip Barlow (LCO), Nelson Brunton (Green), Barry Fleet (LD), Michael Lager (Con), Christine May (LD), *Ian Pointon (LCO)

Witham North (2): Diane Barber (LD), *Robert Evans (LCO), Cheryl Gerrard (Green), *John Gyford (LCO), Claire Heasman (Con), Nicholas Scales (Green).

Witham South (3): Bernard Dearlove (LD), Carol Gerrard (LD), Paul Heath (Lab), Jennifer Jarvis (Con), Derrick Louis (Con), *Jacqueline Martin (Lab),

Ronald Ramage (Con), Susan Ransome (Green), *Richard Tincknell (Lab)

Witham West (3): *Kerin Boylan (Lab), Patricia Brunton (Green), Stephen Hicks (Green), Pamela Hooper (LD), Kevin Peterson (Green) *Joy Reekie (Lab), *Kathaleen Tearle (Lab), Jane Walton (Con)

Yeldham (1): Trevor Ellis (LD), Nigel McCrea (Con), Stuart Scrivens (Lab)

*denotes councillor seeking relection

Figure in brackets denotes number of councillors to be elected

Key: Conservative (Con), Labour (Lab), Liberal Democrat (LD), Green (Green Party), Independent (Ind), Labour and Co-operative Party (LCO), Halstead Residents' Association (HRA)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter