Cavendish/Stoke by Nayland: South Suffolk Crop Competition results

Crops went under the microscope at the South Suffolk Crop Competition

Crops went under the microscope at the South Suffolk Crop Competition - Credit: PA

Despite difficult conditions farmers who entered the South Suffolk Crop Competition run by South Suffolk Agricultural Association produced another year of outstanding crops say organisers.

With a late harvest nearly finished the results of the 2013 competition entered by 52 farmers farming more than 52000 acres can now be released. Once againfarmers have had to deal with trying conditions alternating from the long cold and wet winter to a hot summer mixed in with a late harvest. However once again many of the judges have commented on the high standard of crops the crops being entered one even threatening to move from the Midlands.

The Challenge Cups which are awarded to winners in the different acreage classes this year have been awarded as follows:

The Crosse & Blackwell Cup for under 375 acres went to Robert Rush of Wishight Ltd

The Pan Anglia Cup for 375 to 550 acres was scooped by Tim Farrow of C & A Farrow & Sons


You may also want to watch:


South Suffolk Association Cup for 551 to 1085 acres went to James Kiddy of L Samworth and Partners

The Streetly Award for over 1085 acres was won by Rupert Brown of John Brown & Sons

Most Read

The cups have been well spread with 15 winners of cups and 90% of entrants being awarded places. Particularly keenly contested was the South Suffolk Association Cup for farms between 525 to 1085 acres with the four leading contenders within eight points of the eventual winner James Kiddy. Notable winners this year are the Thurlow Estate Farms PC Morley and Sons and C & A Farrow & Son who are believed to be first time cup winners. There are a number of dual cup winners: Great Bradley Farms Company R & H Edgeley Branwhite Farms EW Simpson and Partners and John Brown and Sons (placed in eight classes).

Cups and certificates will be handed out at the competition’s dinner and prize-giving on November 7 at Stoke-by-Nayland Golf & Country Club. This year the special guest and speaker will be Terry Hunt Editor of the East Anglian Daily Times and Britain’s longest serving daily newspaper editor.

The competition and dinner are sponsored by Agrii Anglian Grain Services Ltd Birkett Long Solicitors Claas Ensors Accountants Nidera Santander and Strutt & Parker LLP.

Chairman John Wayman of Cavendish and secretary Giles Allen of Strutt & Parker would like to extend their gratitude and thanks to the competition’s stewards and judges who come from far and wide across East Anglia and generously give their time to stewarding and judging the various crop classes.

The South Suffolk Crop Competition is open to entrants who farm within a 15 mile radius of Cavendish.

Other results:

Class 1 – Sugar Beet 5-25 acres British Sugar Corp. Cup Judge: Philip Reeve: Cup & First Prize David Simpson EW Simpson & Partners; Reserve to Cup and 2nd Prize Robert Rush K & R Rush Farms; Third Prize Robert Rush Newington Farms; Reserve Rupert Brown John Brown & Sons; Highly Commended James Nott DF Nott Farms; Highly Commended Aaron Hogsbjerg Hogsbjerg Farms; Class 2 – Sugar Beet 25 acres & over E J Cousins Cup Judge: Philip Reeve: Cup and First Prize Andrew Newton GB Newton & Sons; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Andrew Wade SG Wade Ltd; Third Prize Robert Rush K & R Rush Farms; Reserve Robert Rush Wishsight Ltd; Highly Commended David Hodge; David Hodge Farms; Highly Commended Rupert Brown John Brown & Son; Class 3 – Oats 5 acres & over Cramphorn Cup Judge: Michael Chapman; Cup and First Prize Andrew Wade SG Wade Ltd; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize David Hodge David Hodge Farms; Third Place Richard Chrystal Chrystal Farms Ltd; Class 4 – Dried Peas Dalgety Cup Judge: Michael Chapman; Cup and First Prize Neville Smith WA Smith & Sons; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Hugh Edgeley R & H Edgeley; Class 5 – Biscuit & Feed Wheat 5-20 acres Hart Fertiliser Cup Judge: Mark Wells; Cup and First Prize Charles Ryder Great Bradley Farms Co; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize James Kiddy L Samworth & Partners; Third Prize Rupert Brown John Brown & Sons; Reserve Fred Branwhite Branwhite Farms Ltd; Highly Commended Neville Smith WA Smith & Sons; Highly Commended Alan Covey Alan Covey; Commended Colin Clifton-Brown RL Clifton Brown & Son; Commended John Powell JL Powell & Son; Commended Peter Maddever PH Maddever Farms.

Class 6 – Biscuit & Feed Wheat 20-40 acres C.K. Squirrell & Sons Cup Judge: Steve Heard: Cup and First Prize Richard Cornell LA Cornell & Son;

Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Tim Farrow C & A Farrow & Son; Third Prize James Kiddy Yen Hall Farm; Reserve Andrew Maddever RH Maddever Farms; Highly Commended Robert Rush Newington Farms; Highly Commended John Powell JL Powell & Co; Commended Rupert Brown John Brown & Sons; Commended Alan Covey Alan Covey; Commended Andrew Crossley Thurlow Estate Farms Ltd; Class 7 – Biscuit & Feed Wheat Over 40 acres Chapman Memorial Cup Judge: Andrew Perkins: Cup and First Prize Hugh Edgeley R & H Edgeley; Reserve to Cup & 2nd PrizeRobert Rush K & R Rush Farms; Third Prize John Philp SJ Philp & Sons; Reserve Richard Cornell LA Cornell & Son; Highly Commended Charles Ryder Great Bradley Farms Co; Highly Commended David Jackson DG Jackson; Commended Rory Clark-Kennedy Brook Hall Farm Partnership; Commended Rupert Brown John Brown & Sons; Commended Robert Rush Newington Farms; Class 8– Bread and Milling Wheat 5-20 acres C W Byford & Sons Cup Judge: Gerry Fincham; Cup and First Prize Charles Ryder Great Bradley Farms Co; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize James Kiddy L Samworth & Partners; Third Prize Roger Dennis Dennis Home Farm Partnership; Reserve Hugh Edgeley R & H Edgeley; Highly Commended Robert Rush Newington Farms; Highly Commended Rory Clark-Kennedy Brook Hall Farm Partnership; Class 9 – Bread & Milling Wheat; Over 20-40 acres The Vitovis Cup Judge: Phil Sabin; Cup and First Prize David Claydon Simms Farm Ltd; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Robert Rush Wishsight Ltd; Third Prize David Claydon DL Claydon Farms; Reserve Roger Dennis Dennis Home Farm Partnership; Highly Commended James Harris TG Harris & Son; Highly Commended Roger Dennis Dennis Home Farm Partnership; Class 10 – Bread & Milling Wheat; Over 40 acres Newman & Clarke Cup Judge: Phil Sabin; Cup and First Prize Hugh Edgeley R & H Edgeley; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Rupert Brown John Brown & Son; Third Prize James Nott J Pick & Son; Class 11 – Spring Barley; 5-25 acres E G Clarke & Sons Cup Judge: Mark Anstee; Cup and First Prize Tim Farrow C & A Farrow & Son; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize James Kiddy L Samworth & Partners; Third Prize Aaron Hogsbjerg Hogsbjerg Farms; Reserve David Jackson DG Jackson; Highly Commended David Simpson EW Simpson & Partners; Highly Commended James Nott Berwick Hall Farms Ltd; Class 12 – Spring Barley; Over 25 acres Frank Pertwee & Sons Cup Judge: John Davie-Thornhill; Cup and First Prize John Philp SJ Philp & Sons; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Neville Smith WA Smith & Sons; Third Prize David Hodge David Hodge Farms; Reserve Richard Cornell LA Cornell & Son; Highly Commended Fred Branwhite Branwhite Farms Ltd; Highly Commended James Kiddy L Samworth & Partners; Class 13 – Malting Winter Barley; 5-25 acres Unwin Grain Cup Judge: Michael Chapman; Cup and First Prize James Harris TG Harris & Son; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize David Ford Alan Ford & Son; Third Prize Alan Covey Alan Covey; Class 14 – Malting Winter Barley; Over 25 acres Agricultural Spraying Co. Cup Judge: Michael Chapman; Cup and First Prize Fred Branwhite Branwhite Farms Ltd; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Neville Smith WA Smith & Son; Third Prize James Harris TG Harris & Son; Class 15 – Feeding Winter Barley; 5 acres & over Clover Cup Judge: Ifor Preece; Cup and First Prize David Simpson EW Simpson & Partners; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Sally Brewis Eyston Farm Services; Third Prize James Kiddy L Samworth & Partners; Class 16 – Winter Beans; 5 acres & over Hasler Cup NO ENTRIES IN 2013;; ; Class 17 – Spring Beans; 5 acres & over L. A. Ford Memorial Cup Judge: Ifor Preece; Cup and First Prize Andrew Crossley Thurlow Estate Farms Ltd; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Charles Course Heathpatch Ltd; Third Prize John Powell JL Powell & Co; Reserve Andrew Maddever RH Maddever Farms; Highly Commended Andrew Maddever Kirtling Farm Partnership; Highly Commended Swithin Waterer Waterers Farms Ltd;; Class 18 – Winter Rape 5-25 acres J. & H.G. Matthews Cup Judge: Jon van De Peer; Cup and First Prize Rupert Brown John Brown & Sons; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Andrew Maddever RH Maddever Farms; Third Prize Stephen Morley PC Morley & Co; Reserve Carl Driver Blewburton Farms; Highly Commended Aaron Hogsbjerg Hogsbjerg Farms; Highly Commended David Ford Alan Ford & Son; Commended Carl Driver Driver Farms; Commended Andrew Newton GB Newton & Sons; ; Class 19 – Winter Rape; 25 acres & over Wade Salver Judge: Andrew Cooper; Cup and First Prize Carl Driver Driver Farms; Reserve to Cup & 2nd Prize Rupert Brown John Brown & Sons; Third Prize Charles Course Heathpatch Ltd; Reserve Carl Driver Driver Farms; Highly Commended David Ford Alan Ford & Son; Highly Commended Richard Cornell LA Cornell & Son; Commended Robert Rush R F Chapman; Commended Charles Ryder Great Bradley Farms Co; Commended Rory Clark-Kennedy Brook Hall Farm Partnership.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus