Day 1 results: Horses

HEAVY HORSESSUFFOLK 2. Gelding, two or three years old: Fenwick, Wendy - Whatton Chieftan.3. Gelding, four years old and over, foaled 2005 or before: Clark, Mrs Fiona - Block Fen Jester.

HEAVY HORSES

SUFFOLK

2. Gelding, two or three years old: Fenwick, Wendy - Whatton Chieftan.

3. Gelding, four years old and over, foaled 2005 or before: Clark, Mrs Fiona - Block Fen Jester.


You may also want to watch:


4. Special - best gelding: Clark, Mrs Fiona - Block Fen Jester.

5. Filly, two or three years old: Tollemache, Mr M H - Clemmills Anya

Most Read

6. Special - best two year old filly: Paul, Mr George - Samford Amethyst

7. Mare, four years old and over: Fleming, Mr & Mrs J W - Eyke Amber

9. Mare, four years old and over, with her foal at foot: Fleming, Mr & Mrs J W - Eyke Opal

10. Best mare and foal: Fleming, Mr & Mrs J W - Eyke Opal

11. Best foal eligible for entry in the Suffolk Stud Book: The Suffolk Punch Trust - Colony Foal

12. Champion - best mare or filly: Tollemache, Mr M H - Clemmills Anya.

14. Stallion, two or three years old, foaled in 2006 or 2007: No entries.

15. Stallion, four years old and over, foaled in or before 2005: Fenwick, Wendy - Bazoo Riley.

16. Champion - best stallion: Fenwick, Wendy - Bazoo Riley.

18. Mare, stallion or gelding with the best feet: Bunting & Sons - Shotleyfield Northern Star.

19. Best two Suffolk Horses, the property of one exhibitor: Fleming, Mr & Mrs J W - Eyke Opal and Eyke Amber.

20. Supreme champion: Tollemache, Mr M H - Clemmills Anya.

TURNOUTS - ANY HEAVY BREED

42. The Heavy Horse Pairs trade turnout, mares, geldings or mixed: Henfrey, T - Pair of Black Percherons.

45. Best Suffolk Pair: The Suffolk Punch Trust - Colony Laurel & Colony Oaken.

46. Heavy horse teams: Garner & Sons, E - Hales Percherons.

LIGHT HORSES

RIDDEN HUNTERS

75. Lightweight Hunter mare or gelding: Le Moignan, Hilary - W Regal Wood, gelding.

76. Middleweight Hunter mare or gelding: Rackham, P - Buster Barney, gelding.

77. Heavyweight Hunter mare or gelding: no entries.

78. Champion - Best Ridden Hunter: Le Moignan, Hilary - W Regal Wood, gelding.

79. Ladies' Hunter mare or gelding: Underwood, Mr & Mrs M R - Tommy III, gelding.

80 - Small Hunter mare or gelding: Barber, D - Roxy, Mare.

CLASSICAL LADIES SIDE-SADDLE & CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE

82. Classical ladies side-saddle class: Simper, Mrs Clare - The Pie Man.

83. Side-saddle concours d'elegance: Barham, Mrs David - Ropewalk Viscountess.

WORKING HUNTERS

84. For Mares or Geldings: Underwood, Mr & Mrs M R - Paper Moon.

THE TATTERSALLS & RoR THOROUGHBRED RIDDEN SHOW HORSE CLASS

85. Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over: Haine, Mrs D - Blackcurrant, gelding.

RIDING HORSES (Ridden)

106. Small riding horse: Church, Mrs S - The Queen of Hearts.

107. Large riding horse: Duncan, Mrs P & Mackness, Mrs C - Travelling Solo.

108. Best exhibit: Church, Mrs S - The Queen of Hearts.

PRIVATE DRIVING

145. Novice horse or pony: Docking, Gary - State Secret.

146. Single, pair or tandem: Cundlegreen Stud - Felinfach Tory Boy.

147 Best pair or tandem of fully registered Mountain and Moorland Ponies: None forward.

148. Single, pair or tandem: Fox, Mrs Margaret - Bureside Sunset.

149. Best pair or tandem of fully registered Mountain and Moorland ponies: Snowdon, Mr & Mrs J L - Gometra Halyard & Rex of Larkrise.

150. Single, pair or tandem: Clayden, Jean - Glenshane Prince.

151. Best junior whip: McCarthy, Mrs E - Minnie Cooper.

152. Best exhibit: Clayden, Jean - Glenshane Prince.

COACHING CLASS AND MARATHON

153. Four in hand to be driven to a private, road or regimental coach: Broadbent, Mark & Rackham, Paul - Tunin, Tango, Vincent & Simon, Hackney x Dutch Warmblood

TRADE AND VINTAGE VEHICLE TURNOUTS

157. Light trade turnout: McDermott, W - Trixies Top Doller.

OLD VEHICLE, IN PRIVATE OR TRADE TURNOUT

158. Old vehicle with two wheels: Bowling, Mrs K - Tilly Trotter.

159. Old vehicle with four wheels: Snowdon, Mr & Mrs J L - Gometra Halyard, Peanuts & Elson Firebird.

PLEASURE DRIVING

160. Pleasure driving: Hussey, M - Larapinta Red Kite.

THE OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY

161. Pair, 122cms and under: Orchard, Mrs C J - Carriagehouse Insurance Touch & Go, 17 & 18 years, geldings.

162. Pair, exceeding 122cms, not exceeding 148cms: Osborne Refrigerators Ltd - Zig & Zag.

RIDDEN PONIES/SHOW PONIES

164. Pony, under 148cms: Reik, Barbara - Moorbank Phoebe.

165. Pony on leading rein, under 122cms: Harvey, Mr J D - Barkway Make Believe.

166. Open first ridden pony. under 122cms Milner-Moore, Mrs Michelle - Mountain Gwennol.

167. Best exhibit: Harvey, Mr J D - Barkway Make Believe.

169. Pony, 4 years old or over, over 128cms and under 138cms: Guyett, Terri - Bardwells Noble Heir.

170. Pony, 4 years old or over, over 138cms under 148cms: Harvey, Mr J D - Rhos Emblem

171. Champion - best ridden pony: Harvey, Mr J D - Rhos Emblem.

SHOW HUNTER PONIES

172. Lead rein pony of hunter type: Harvey, Mr J D - Doulton Master Rupert

173. Pony of show hunter type, 4 years old or over, not exceeding 122cms: Armstrong-Small, J -Willowjoy Steward

174. Pony of show hunter type 4 years old or over, exceeding 122cms: Chadwick, Mr M E - Scotsfold Last Chance

175. Pony of show hunter type, 4 years old or over, exceeding 133cms: Templeton, Julie - Bledridge Seabiscuit

176. Pony of show hunter type, 4 years old or over, exceeding 143cms: Cooper Corporation - Glenmanus

177. Best Exhibit The Suffolk Show Summer Sheet: Templeton, Julie - Bledridge Seabiscuit

IN-HAND SHOW HUNTER PONIES

190. Colt, filly or gelding: Pitts, Kathryn - Romanno Romany Gypsy.

191. Brood mare: Moore, HC - Downland Madonna.

192. Special - best foal from previous class: No entries.

193. Barren male or gelding: Herron, DJ - Castanya Chocolite.

194. Champion: Pitts, Kathryn - Romanno Romany Gypsy.

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

199. Connemara and New Forest: Bloss, Mrs N J - Fernyknap Wonder

DARTMOOR & EXMOOR

205. Dartmoor - mare, stallion or gelding: Seymour, Miss H - Katem Alfie Moon, gelding.

206. Special: No entries

207. Exmoor. Mare, stallion or gelding: Montagu, Miss J - Frithesden Chiffchaff (9/114), mare.

208. Special: No entries.

209. Best Exmoor potential brood mare: Montagu, Miss J - Frithesden Chiffchaff (9/114), mare.

210. Dartmoor or Exmoor - filly, colt or gelding: Arnold, Mrs E - Vean Night Fever, colt.

211. Best yearling in previous class; No entries

212. Best Exmoor youngstock; Wooderson, Mr & Mrs M - Elsnore Alan Partridge (206/13), colt.

213. Special: Arnold, Mrs E - Vean Night Fever, colt.

214. Special: Arnold, Mrs E - Vean Night Fever, colt.

215. Special - The Exmoor Pony Society Best of Breed Rosette: Wooderson, Mr & Mrs M - Elsnore Alan Partridge (206/13), colt.

DALES, FELL and HIGHLAND

216. Mare, stallion and gelding: Wooderson, Mr & Mrs M - Clifford Casino.

217. Special, best foul: No entries.

218. Filly, colt or gelding: Jolly, Mrs L A - Clova of Acharn.

219. Best yearling in previous class: Walmsley, D E - Ryedale Indy.

220. Special: Wooderson, Mr & Mrs M - Clifford Casino.

221. Special: No entries.

CONNEMARA and NEW FOREST

222. Mare, stallion or gelding: Etheridge, Mrs J - Kippure Viking.

223. Special - best foal from previous class: No entries

224. Filly, colt or gelding, 1, 2 or 3 years: Campion Stud - Buttslawn Libra.

225. Special - best yearling from previous class: No entries.

226. Special - Etheridge, Mrs J - Kippure Viking.

227. Special - highest placed Connemara: Etheridge, Mrs J - Kippure Viking.

WELSH MOUNTAIN (Section A)

228. Stallion: Etheridge, Mrs J - Wheelers Tip Top.

229. Mare or gelding: Overton-Ablitt, Mrs A - Colne Tiara (with foal at foot by Nantdywyll Telor), mare.

230. Special - best foal in previous class: Overton-Ablitt, Mrs A - Colne Tiara (with foal at foot by Nantdywyll Telor), mare.

231. Filly, colt or gelding, yearling: Overton-Ablitt, Mrs A - Colne Tiger Lily, filly.

232. Filly, colt or gelding, two or three years: Eastwood, R W - Llyndu Pluen, filly

233. Special: Overton-Ablitt, Mrs A - Colne Tiara (with foal at foot by Nantdywyll Telor), mare.

WELSH PONIES (Section B)

234. Stallion: No entries

235. Mare and gelding: Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs J R - Brookhall Like a Butterfly (with foal at foot), mare.

236. Special - best foal in previous class: Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs J R - Brookhall Like a Butterfly (with foal at foot), mare.

237. Filly, colt or gelding, yearling: Rodd, Mr & Mrs R M - Marons Maria, filly.

238. Filly, colt or gelding, two or three years: Rodd, Mr & Mrs R M - Marons Rosemarie, filly.

239. Special: Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs J R - Brookhall Like a Butterfly (with foal at foot).

WELSH PONY (COB TYPE) (Section C)

241. Mare or gelding: Fell, Ceri - Parvadean Delight, mare.

242. Best foal: No entries.

244. Filly, colt or gelding: Apicella, Jessie - Oakmill Lysander, colt.

245. Special: Maddever, Mrs J - Synod Relegance, mare.

WELSH COBS (Section D)

246. Stallion: Thomas, Angela - Stondon Park Showman, stallion.

247. Mare or gelding: Apicella, Jessie - Thorndon Park Lady, mare.

248. Special - best foal in previous class: Smith, L - Greenwing Pandora's Pride (with Filly Foal at Foot by Trevallion Ap Jack), mare.

249. Filly, colt or gelding, yearling: Granger, C & Mitchell, G P - Pennal Brynmor, colt.

250. Filly, colt or gelding, two or three years: Granger, C & Mitchell, G P - Pennal Brynmor, colt.

SHETLAND

253. Mare, stallion or gelding: Hinchley, Mrs Amanda - Beltoy Steltara

254. Best foal: No entries

255. Filly, colt or gelding: Wood Family, The & Stevenson, Mrs J R - Hose Virse

257. Rosette presented by Shetland Pony Stud Book Society: Hinchley, Mrs Amanda - Beltoy Steltara

258. Best miniature Shetland Pony: No entries

IN-HAND MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

259. Best exhibit: Overton-Ablitt, Mrs A - Colne Tiara.

BEST IN-HAND PONY

260. Best In-hand pony: Overton-Ablitt, Mrs A - Colne Tiara

SHOW JUMPING COMPETITIONS

270. The Speed Derby: Barker, Mrs Lynne - Quinton III.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus