Day 1 results: Sheep

SHEEPSUFFOLK 473. Stock ram, two shear or older: Partridge & Son Ltd, R474. Shearling ram: Cobbald, S W.475. Single carded & trimmed ram lamb dropped in 2009: Pinny, M J & J A.

SHEEP

SUFFOLK

473. Stock ram, two shear or older: Partridge & Son Ltd, R

474. Shearling ram: Cobbald, S W.

475. Single carded & trimmed ram lamb dropped in 2009: Pinny, M J & J A.

476. Single ram lamb dropped in 2009, untrimmed: Pinny, M J & J A.

Most Read

477. Pair untrimmed ram lambs dropped in 2009: WOLTON, Val.

478. Champion - best male exhibit: Partridge & Son Ltd, R.

479. Special - best ram lamb in show: Pinny, M J & J A.

480. Flock ewe - two shear or older: Beddie, G & E.

481. Shearling ewe: Pinny, M J & J A.

482. Single carded & trimmed ewe lamb dropped in 2009: Pinny, M J & J A.

483. Single ewe lamb dropped in 2009, untrimmed except as to squaring the tail: Pinny, M J & J A.

484. Pair untrimmed ewe lambs dropped in 2009: Pinny, M J & J A.

485. Group of three, one male and two females: Pinny, M J & J A.

486. Champion - best female exhibit: Beddie, G & E.

487. Special - best exhibit from the ewe lamb classes: Pinny, M J & J A.

488. Special - best exhibit: Partridge & Son Ltd, R.

JACOB

489. Ram: Baker, Mrs P.

490. Ram lamb: Baker, Mrs P.

491. Champion: Baker, Mrs P.

492. Ewe: Smith, A R & J.

493. Shearling ewe: Baker, Mrs P.

494. Ewe lamb: Coe & Son, C A.

495. Best female: Baker, Mrs P.

496. Best exhibit: Baker, Mrs P.

CHAROLLAIS

497. Ram, any age: Maxwell, J & C

498. Ram lamb: Allenby, G.

499. Ewe, any age: Allenby, G.

500. Ewe lamb: Bradshaw & Son, H.

501. Champion - best exhibit: Allenby, G.

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

502. Trimmed ram lamb: Cresswell, EJ.

503. Ram lamb: Cresswell, EJ.

504. Shearling ram: Allenby, G.

505. Trimmed ewe lamb: Middleditch, D.

506. Ewe lamb: Middleditch, D.

507. Shearling ewe: Allenby, G.

508. Champion: Cresswell, EJ.

TEXEL

509. Ram two shear and older: Prentice, T & J.

510. Shearling ram: Pamplin, N & E.

511. Ram lamb dropped in 2009: Rawlings, Mrs S H C

512. Shearling ewe: Pamplin, N & E.

513. Ewe lamb dropped in 2009: Prentice, T & J.

514. Group of three: Pamplin, N & E.

515. Champion: Pamplin, N & E.

516. Best Exhibit: Pamplin, N & E

BRITISH BLEU DU MAINE

517. Ram lamb dropped in 2009: McInnes Skinner, Mr J.

518. Ram any age: McInnes Skinner, Mr J.

519. Ewe lamb dropped in 2009: White, C.

520. Ewe any age: McInnes Skinner, Mr J.

521. Best Exhibit: McInnes Skinner, Mr J.

LONGWOOL

522. Ram: Holdich, Mrs Susan - Wensleydale.

523. Ram lamb: Rosso Baldacchino, Miss F M - Wensleydale.

524. Best male: Holdich, Mrs Susan - Wensleydale

525. Shearling ewe: Holdich, Mrs Susan - Wensleydale.

526. Ewe: Byatt, F R L - Teeswater.

527. Ewe lamb: Ranger, Tracy - Wensleydale

NORFOLK HORN

531. Ram: Rollason, Linda.

532. Shearling ram: Coke, S E O & Long, K E.

533. Ram lamb: Catfield Hall.

534. Best male: Coke, S E O & Long, K E.

535. Ewe any age, having reared lambs in 2009: Clover, E.

536. Shearling ewe: Catfield Hall.

537. Ewe lamb: Catfield Hall.

538. Best female: Catfield Hall.

539. Group of three: Lugsden, Mr B.

540. Best exhibit: Coke, S E O & Long, K E.

541. Best exhibit: Coke, S E O & Long, K E.

WHITEFACED WOODLAND

542. Ram: Perfitt, D J.

543. Shearling ram: Baker, R & P.

544. Ram lamb: Baker, R & P.

545. Ewe: Baker, R & P.

547. Ewe lamb: Baker, R & P.

548. Group of three: Baker, R & P.

549. Best exhibit: Baker, R & P.

SOUTHDOWN

550. Ram: Hutley, Mr & Mrs Simon

551. Shearling ram: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

552. Ram lamb: Hutley, Mr & Mrs Simon

553. Best male exhibit: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

554. Ewe: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

555. Shearling ewe: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

556. Ewe lamb: Cooper, B N

557. Pair of ewe lambs:

558. Best female: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

559. Best exhibit: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer

560. Group of four: Cooper, B N

OTHER NATIVE BREEDS

561. Ram any age: Lugsden, Mr B - Dorset Down.

562. Ram lamb: Middleditch, H - Oxford Down.

563. Best male: Lugsden, Mr B - Dorset Down.

564. Ewe: Compton, L - Oxford Down

565. Shearling ewe: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

566. Ewe lamb: Middleditch, H - Oxford Down.

567. Best female: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

568. Best exhibit: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

563. Best male: Lugsen, Mr B - Dorset Down.

564. Ewe: Compton L - Oxford Down.

565. Shearling ewe: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

566. Ewe lamb: Middleditch, H - Oxford Down.

567. Best female: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

568. Best exhibit: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

569. Best Oxford Down exhibit: Middleditch, H - Oxford Down.

570. Animals on the rare breeds watchlist to parade: Lugsden, Mr B - Dorset Down.

COMMERCIAL SHEEP & BUTCHERS' LAMBS

571. Single ewe, any age, with her own lamb(s) at foot: Amoss, Sue..

572. Two cross-bred ewe lambs: Etheridge, Eileen.

573. Three cross-bred shearling ewes: Waspe, J.

574. Champion - best exhibit: Amoss, Sue.

575. Pair of lambs of any pure breed or cross: Amoss, Sue.

576. Pair of lambs of any pure breed or cross: Amoss, Sue.

577. Champion - Best Pen of butchers' lambs: Amoss, Sue.