Day 2 results: Cattle

277. Supreme daily female champion: Rapid Bay-UK - Rapid Bay-UK JJ Shakira.

CATTLE

DAIRY INTER-BREED AND GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

277. Supreme daily female champion: Rapid Bay-UK - Rapid Bay-UK JJ Shakira.

278. Dairy cattle - pair of dairy females: Burroughs & Son, E S - Oakalby Lancer Glossy.


You may also want to watch:


279. Champion: Cawston Limited, C R - Poringland Florence.

280. Progeny group: Burroughs & Son, E S - Oakalby Frosty S Ruth.

Most Read

BEEF INTER-BREED AND GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

281. Best native exhibit: Shadwell Estate Company Ltd.

282. Supreme champion: Gooderham, P J - Sundale Bon Bon.

283. Pair of beef animals: Morris Farms LTD.

284. Champion: Sapsed, D & L - Heathbrow Winner.

285. Progeny group: Sapsed, D & L - Heathbrow Winner.

286. Junior inter-breed championship: Sapsed, D & Hind, M K - Heathbrow Wizard.

RED POLL YOUNG HANDLERS

292. Red Poll handler aged under 13 years: John Hunt, 11 years.

293. Red poll handler, aged 14-19 years: Grint, Miss Elizabeth - Beasthorpe Major.

HOLSTEIN YOUNG BREEDERS CALF SHOW

294. Junior handler, 12 years and under on 1 January 2009: Josie Crook

295. Intermediate handler, aged between 13 and 15 years of age on 1 January 2009: Marcus Doig

296. Senior handler, aged between 16 and 20 years of age on 1 January 2009: Frances Taylor

297. Mature handler, aged between 21 and 26 years of age on 1 January 2009: Lindsay Burroughs

298. Champion showman: Frances Taylor

299. Calf born on or after 1 February 2009: Barrell & Sons, P & A - Gemini Hero Beechnut

300. Calf born between 1 December 2008 and 31 January 2009: Burroughs & Son, E S - Wheatacre Terrason Trijnste 6

301. Calf born between 1 October and 30 November 2008: Cole & Sons LTD, E S - Winfarthing Audette 93

302. Calf born between 1 August and 30 September 2008: Cole & Sons LTD, E S - Winfarthing Elma 32

303. Calf born between 1 June and 31 July 2008: Paterson, R - Goldwin Sadie 3

304. Calf born between 1 April and 31 May 2008: Strachan, D & C - Rendham Atomic Lyster Marie

306. Champion calf: Strachan, D & C - Rendham Atomic Lyster Marie

RED POLL

334. Champion bull: Woolf, Madeline - Oak House Ulysses

335. Best bull: Woolf, Madeline - Tatton Thompson

337. Dry cow: Woolf, Madeline - Oak House Saffron

THE STEPHEN W COBBALD INTER-BREED CHAMPIONSHIP

465. Supreme champion: Pamplin, N & E.

466. Best exhibit: Cook, Miss Frances - Kerry Hill.

467. The best exhibit from a breed on The RBST Watchlist: Holdich, Mrs Susan - Wensleydale.

468. Pairs breed championship: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer.

469. Group of three: Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus