Day 2 results: Horses

HORSES21. Gelding, 3 years old and over: Bower, Paul - Thames Oak Lucky Lad.

HORSES

HEAVY HORSES

SHIRE

21. Gelding, 3 years old and over: Bower, Paul - Thames Oak Lucky Lad.

22. Filly, colt or gelding, 1 year old: Langley, W & Teasdale, M - Southwood Frederick.

23. Filly, colt or gelding, 2 years old: Langley, W & Teasdale, M - Currerwood Goldie.

Most Read

26. Barren mare, 3 years old and over: Robinson, G - Metheringham Upton Isabella.

27. Champion - Best Exhibit: Robinson, G - Metheringham Upton Isabella.

28. Best exhibit bred by the exhibitor: Robinson, G - Metheringham Upton Isabella.

PERCHERON

31. Filly or gelding: Clark, Mr R J - FWCF (Hons) - Ludwell Atlas

32. Barren mare: Bailey & Sons, E - Willingham Etoile

33. Gelding: Henfrey, Mr T - Park Casey

35. Champion - best exhibit: Clark, Mr R J - FWCF (Hons) - Ludwell Atlas

IN-HAND HARNESSED HORSE

36. Stallion, mare or gelding: Wager, Mr A - Nedging Golden Delight

TURNOUTS - ANY HEAVY BREED

40. Special: Cass, Glenn - Kentwell Paigale

41. Heavy horse, single or pair with agricultural implement: Evans, G R - Willingham Louise.

43. The Heavy Horse pairs agricultural turnout: Smith, P T - Colony Millennium & Lockspit King Louis.

44. Best Heavy Horse Pairs turnout: Garner & Sons, E - Hales Percherons.

HEAVY HORSE OBSTACLE DRIVING

47. Single heavy horse obstacle driving: Middleton Percherons - Zeus, Percheron

48. Pairs heavy horse obstacle driving: Middleton Percherons - Zeus & Eros, Percherons

LIGHT HORSES

HUNTERS IN-HAND

59. Colt, filly or gelding, 1, 2 or 3 years old: Pitts, Kathryn - Romanno Romany Gypsy.

60. Filly, colt or gelding foaled in 2008: Kerr, Lisa - Easton's Red Prospect.

61. Filly or gelding foaled in 2007: Hallam, Miss A - Foxcourt Careless Whisper.

62. Filly or gelding foaled in 2006: Hennessy, Miss M L - Notorious.

63. Best young Hunter: Hennessy, Miss M L - Notorious.

64. Best 1, 2 or 3 year old Hunter sired by a registered Thoroughbred Stallion: No entries.

65. Mare likely to breed a competition horse: Williams, Anita - Mozina.

66. Hunter brood mare: King, Zoe - Ayemkay Evin Star.

67. Hunter foal, filly, colt or gelding foaled in 2009: King, Zoe - Ayemkay Foal.

68. Champion - Best Exhibit: Hennessy, Miss M L - Notorious.

IN-HAND SPORTHORSE

69. Brood mare: Williams, Anita - Mozina

70. Sport horse foal, filly, colt or gelding:

71. Filly, colt or gelding, potential sport horse, foaled in 2008: Stockton, Mrs J - Primitive Magic

72. Filly, colt or gelding, potential sport horse, foaled in 2007: Murrell, Miss Lucy - Ashtino

73. Filly, colt or gelding, potential sport horse, foaled in 2006: Iliffe, Mrs S - Nutwood Impressionist

74. Best exhibit: Murrell, Miss Lucy - Ashtino

IN-HAND IRISH DRAUGHT HORSES

86 - Pure-bred Irish Draught youngstock: Paul, Deborah - Huntingfield Riverman

87 - Irish Draught sport horse yougstock: Barter, A J - Tiarella, Filly

88 - Pure-bred Irish Draught: Laraine - Kensons Rockhopper

90 - Champion - Best Exhibit: Paul, Deborah - Huntingfield Riverman

IN-HAND HACKS & RIDING HORSES

95. Hack or riding horse, mare, stallion or gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms: Parker, Mrs Joanne - Sololiquy.

98. Best exhibit: Parker, Mrs Joanne - Sololiquy.

RIDDEN HACKS

99. Small hack: Heseltine, Ms C - Daldorn Legacy.

100. Large hack: Underwood, Mr & Mrs M R - Royal Trooper.

101. Best exhibit: Underwood, Mr & Mrs M R - Royal Trooper.

ARAB, ANGLO-ARAB AND PART-BRED ARAB

109. Anglo-Arab or Part-Bred Arab, colt, filly or gelding, yearling: Foster, Mr & Mrs J - Scottshall Figaro.

110. Anglo-Arab or Part-Bred Arab, colt, filly or gelding, 2 or 3 years old: Palmer, Mrs S M - Palmfields Night Flight.

111. Pure-Bred Arab, colt, filly or gelding, yearling: Atkinson, P & F & Howard-Price, N - Nykolaasz.

112. Pure-Bred Arab, colt, filly or gelding, 2 or 3 years old: Gay, Mrs J M - Bey Zaydoc.

113. Anglo-Arab or Part-Bred Arab, stallion, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over: Fry-Lockier, Miss L J - Bradmore Lalique.

114. Pure-Bred Arab, stallion, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over: Horwell, Mrs & Grant Chivers, Mrs - Ah Kuda.

115. Champion: Horwell, Mrs & Grant Chivers, Mrs - Ah Kuda.

116. Best Pure Bred Arabian In-Hand: Horwell, Mrs & Grant Chivers, Mrs - Ah Kuda.

RIDDEN ARABS

117. Anglo-Arab or Part-Bred Arab, mare, stallion or gelding, 4 years old and over, 148cms and under: Pettengell, E - Croftys Enigma

118. Anglo-Arab or Part-Bred Arab, mare, stallion or gelding, 4 years old and over, over 148cms: Crickmore, Daniella - Mayway Masterpiece

119. Pure-bred Arab, mare, stallion or gelding: Horwell, Mrs & Grant Chivers, Mrs - Za Karis Ibn Azal

120. Best exhibit: Horwell, Mrs & Grant Chivers, Mrs - Za Karis Ibn Azal

IN-HAND SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

121. Best colour and markings: Oliver, T - Classic Jester

122. Youngstock, 1, 2 and 3 years, and foals exceeding 3 weeks:

123. Best skewbald and piebald: Edwards, Miss Rachel - Shakira 38

124. Vanners and traditionals: Marven, Miss D - Billy Onions

125. Best exhibit: Edwards, Miss Rachel - Shakira 38

BSPA RIHS RIDDEN SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

126. Stallion, mare or gelding, not exceeding 153cms: Smithers, Janet - Maisie Blu.

127. Stallion, mare or gelding, exceeding 153cms: Morley, Mrs Melanie - Puzzles Pleased as Punch.

128. Ridden cobs, vanners, traditionals and natives: Foulger, Mr & Mrs N P - The Watercolour King.

129. Best exhibit: Foulger, Mr & Mrs N P - The Watercolour King.

IN-HAND LUSITANOS

131. Pure-Bred Lusitano, colt, filly or gelding, three years old and under: Sussex Lusitanos - Bandarilha.

132. Pure-Bred Lusitano, stallion, mare or gelding, 4 years old and over: Sussex Lusitanos - Numerario.

133. Champion: Sussex Lusitanos - Numerario.

RIDDEN LUSITANOS

134. Part-bred Lusitano or Portuguese Horse: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation - Xerife

135. Pure-Bred Lusitano: Peters, J - Quilate

136. Champion - Best part-bred Exhibit from The Suffolk Show Summer Sheet: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation - Xerife

137. Champion - Best pure-Bred Lusitano: Sussex Lusitanos - Numerario.

RIDDEN LUSITANO - PARADE HORSE

138. Parade Horse in Traditional Portuguese Dress: Pine Lodge School of Classical Equitation - Uxaria.

IN-HAND SPANISH HORSES

141. Pure-Bred pre-mare or filly, any age: Perry, Louise - Nueva Pascua

142. Pure-Bred pre-stallion, colt or gelding, any age: Long, A - Duque CX

143. Best Exhibit: Long, A - Duque CX

RIDDEN SPANISH HORSES

144. Pure or part-bred pre-stallion, mare or gelding: Long, A - Duque CX

COACHING CLASS AND MARATHON

154. Best performance of Traditional Calls on the Coach Horn: Broadbent, Mark & Rackham, Paul.

155. Best junior performance on the Coach Horn: Broadbent, Mark & Rackham, Paul.

156. The Cock Horse Class: Peacock, S J & B,

THE OSBORNE REFRIGERATORS DOUBLE HARNESS SCURRY

163. Champion - best exhibit: Osborne Refrigerators Ltd - Zig & Zag.

RIDDEN PONIES / SHOW PONIES

168: Pony, 4 years old or over: Hillyard, Miss L - Daldorn Victoria Plum.

WORKING HUNTER PONIES

178 - Intermediate: Brindley, Basil - Peeping Tom II

179 - Pony exceeding 143cms: Strapp, Tamara - Dancing Hero

180 - PONY exceeding 133cms but under 143cms: Harris, L - Meadow Rose Kestrel

181. Pony not exceeding 133cms: Erander, Judy - Tina Glitters

182. Champion - best exhibit: Erander, Judy - Tina Glitters

183. Nursery stakes class: Herbert, Mrs Monica - Thistledown Royal Cadet

BREEDING PONIES

184. Colt, filly or gelding: Chadwick, Mr M E & Herron.

185. Colt, filly or gelding: Palmer, Mrs S M - Palmfields Prince of Romance.

186. Best youngstock: Chadwick, Mr M E & Herron.

187. Brood mare: Rennocks, Mr & Mrs B P - Kingvean Gypsy Star.

188. Best foal: Rennocks, Mr & Mrs B P - Kingvean Gypsy Star.

189. Best exhibit: Rennocks, Mr & Mrs B P - Kingvean Gypsy Star.

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES

195. Exmoor: Harrison, F M - Thistle.

196. First ridden Dartmoor, Exmoor and Shetland: Furlong-Harrison, Mrs M C - Briars Aero.

197. Dartmoor and Shetland: Barton, Mrs Julie S - Moortown Honeyman.

198. Dales, Fell and Highland: Wooderson, Mr & Mrs M - Clifford Casino.

199. Connemara and New Forest: Bloss, Mrs N J - Fernyknap Wonder.

200. First Ridden Welsh (Sections A & B): Jenkins, V A - Doylian Busy Bee.

201. Welsh (Sections A & B): Cullen, Jo - Bureside Autumn Mist.

202. Welsh (Sections C & D): Clements, M J - Floreat Melissa.

203. Best First Ridden exhibit: Furlong-Harrison, Mrs M C - Briars Aero.

204. Best exhibit from The Suffolk Show Summer Sheet: Barton, Mrs Julie S - Moortown Honeyman.

SHETLAND (Registered Only)

256. Special - best yearling: Randell, Mrs D P - Burghwood Bailey.

SHOW JUMPING COMPETITIONS

271. The Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Grand Prix: McPherson, D - Silver Spring.

272. The Horse and Hound Foxhunter - first found: Tankers Town (Miss Sharon Hunt).

273. The Horses & Hounds speed competition: Barker, Lynn - Amadeus V.

275. The ride and drive: Beecroft, Claire - Compliment II.