Suffolk/Essex: Line-up of finalists for the 2013 EADT Business Awards is announced

Tom McGarry of EDF Energy, left, and Amanda Ankin of Suffolk Chamber of Commerce, lead judges for th

Tom McGarry of EDF Energy, left, and Amanda Ankin of Suffolk Chamber of Commerce, lead judges for the Business of the Year title, with EADT business editor Duncan Brodie

The line-up of finalists in the 2013 EADT Business Awards is revealed today. This year’s awards, again being supported by EDF Energy and Suffolk Chamber of Commerce as joint main sponsors, will be announced at a gala dinner ceremony at Trinity Park, Ipswich, on Thursday, July 4.

The programme for the evening includes a performance by Suffolk-born classical singer Laura Wright, who is also due to appear at the Film Night Spectacular in Christchurch Park, Ipswich, on July 6, and a talk by Suffolk-based entrepreneur Scott Russell – the “Scott” in Paddy & Scott’s coffee.

The climax as in previous years will be the presentation of the overall Business of the Year award, also sponsored by EDF and Suffolk Chamber, the recipient of which will be chosen from among the category winners announced on the night.

Three finalists have been nominated in each category, with competition for places this year having been fiercer than ever before thanks to a record total of more than 300 entries.

In contention for the Business of the Year title will be the winners of the following categories: Customer Care, sponsored by Greater Anglia; Family Business, sponsored by Birketts; Medium/Large Business of the Year, sponsored by Larking Gowen; Food and Farming Excellence, sponsored by the Suffolk Agricultural Association; Community Involvement, sponsored by Adnams; One To Watch, sponsored by NWES; Business Broadband Initiative, sponsored by the Suffolk Better Broadband Programme; Health and Wellbeing at Work, sponsored by Healthy Ambitions; Small Business of the Year, sponsored by the EADT; Community Safety and Crime Prevention, sponsored by Suffolk Police and Crime Commissioner; and Environment and Sustainability, sponsored by Anglian Water and Wild Anglia.

There are also two categories recognising individuals: Director of the Year, sponsored by New Anglia Local Enterprise Partnership, and Young Business Person, sponsored by Suffolk New College.

And special award for Outstanding Achievement, sponsored by University Campus Suffolk, will be presented to Andy Wood, chief executive of Adnams and chairman of the New Anglia Local Enterprise Partnership, in recognition to his contribution to business and the wider community in East Anglia.

Most Read

The awards ceremony on July 4 will begin with pre-dinner drinks - with Ipswich Building society as reception host - and, following a three-course meal, the formal ceremony will be hosted by Terry Baxter, presenter of BBC Radio Suffolk’s breakfast-time show.

The line-up of finalists is as follows:

Customer Care, sponsored by Greater Anglia

: : Bennett Homes

: : Hearing Care Centre

: : STC Solutions

Director of the Year, sponsored by New Anglia LEP

: : Richard Anscombe, AtlasFram

: : Chris Thompson, Paddy & Scott’s

: : Brad Warwick, Crafted

Family Business, sponsored by Birketts

: : Bolton Brothers

: : Marybelle

: : Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Golf and Spa

Medium/Large Business of the Year, sponsored by Larking Gowen

: : Orwell Housing Association

: : Sackers Recycling

: : TMJ Interiors

Food and Farming Excellence, sponsored by the Suffolk Agricultural Association

: : James Buckle

: : Elveden Farms

: : Marybelle

Community Involvement, sponsored by Adnams

: : East of England Co-operative Society

: : Grange Fitness

: : TA Hotel Collection

One To Watch, sponsored by NWES

: : Aurora Bar and Restaurant

: : Sales Media Evolution

: : Scour Prevention Systems

Business Broadband Initiative, sponsored by The Suffolk Better Broadband Programme

: : Select BioSciences

: : Stoke by Nayland Hotel Golf and Spa

: : React Computer Partnershp

Health and Wellbeing at Work, sponsored by Healthy Ambitions

: : Copella Fruit Juices

: : H G Gladwell

: : Suffolk Coastal and Waveney councils

Small Business of the Year, sponsored by the EADT

: : Benson Blakes Bar and Grill

: : Jungle Adventure

: : React Computer Partnership

Young Business Person, sponsored by Suffolk New College

: : David Henderson, Top That! Publishing

: : Cara Miller, Miller Wash Associates

: : Tanya Ruffles, RB Media & PR

Community Safety and Crime Prevention, sponsored by Suffolk Police and Crime Commissioner

: : East of England Co-operative Society

: : Ernest Doe & Sons

: : Ipswich Central

Environment and Sustainability, sponsored by Anglian Water and Wild Anglia

: : Abbeycroft Leisure

: : Alde Garden

: : Marybelle

Outstanding Achievement, sponsored by University Campus Suffolk

: : Andy Wood, chief executive of Adnams and chairman of New Anglia Local Enterprise Partnership.

Business the Year, sponsored by EDF Energy and Suffolk Chamber of Commerce

: : To be chosen from among the category winners and announced on the night.