Suffolk Show day one results: Cattle

CATTLE

HOLSTEIN

315. Heifer in calf: Burroughs & Son, Oakalby Empire Welcome 21

316. Heifer in milk: D & C Strachan, Inch Storm Daphne 7

317. Champion heifer: D & C Strachan, Inch Storm Daphne 7

318. Cow, at least five months in calf with second calf: Cawston Limited, Poringland Welcome 5

319. Cow, at least five months in calf with third or subsequent calf: Crawford & Co Ltd, Topcroft Capri Sunshine

Most Read

320. Cow in milk, having calved twice: Mr AL & HF Nottage, Forte CO Royalty

321. Cow in milk having calved three times: Cawston Limited, Poringland Star 8

322. Cow in milk having calved four or more times: Cawston Limited, Poringland Andromeda 11

323. Champion cow: Mr AL & HF Nottage, Forte CO Royalty

324. Supreme champion: D & C Strachan, Inch Storm Daphne 7

325. Special - best female owned, bred and exhibited by Suffolk Holstein club member: Cawston Limited, Poringland Star 8

326. Special - female progeny of one sire: Crawford & Co Ltd, Topcroft Jordan Harebell 2

327. Best group of three: Cawston Limited, Poringland Star 8

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED

336. Heifer in calf with 1st calf: Rapid Bay UK, Rapid Bay-UK Jazzman Pandora

337. Heifer in milk, confirmed in calf: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

338. Junior cow in milk having had two of three calves: Burrough & Sons, Oakalby Conrad Cherry 66

339. Senior cow in milk having had four or more calves: Burroughs & Son, Oakalby Breadwinner

340. Dry cow: Crawford & Co Ltd, Twemlow Major Quilt

341. Champion: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

342. Special - best group of three: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

344. Special - best cow or heifer registered in the Herd Book: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

345. Special - Best Jersey exhibit: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

346. Special - Best female bred and owner by East Anglian Jersey Cattle Club member: Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses, Sharnford Marigold

RED POLL

347. Bull: Madeline Woolf, Oak House Ulysses

349. Special - best bull, under two: AL Barratt, Appleton Rameses

350. Cow in milk: Mrs GM Buckle for Heathpatch Farms Ltd, Buntait Tilly 2nd

353. Heifer in calf or in milk: Mrs GM Buckle for Heathpatch Farms Ltd, Buntait Tilly 2nd

354. Champion female: Mrs GM Buckle for Heathpatch Farms Ltd, Buntait Tilly 2nd

355. Special - best exhibit: Madeline Woolf, Oak House Ulysses

HEREFORD

376. Bull, born on or after Jan 1 2007: Cook & Son, Clipston Hold On

377. Bull, born between Aug 1 and Dec 31 2006: AB & CC Gough, Rabley 1 Ron

378. Bull, born before Aug 1 2006: Smith & Sons, Laxfield Rugby

379. Champion bull: Cook & Son, Clipston Hold On

380. Heifer, born after Jan 1 2007: BJ Wyand, Badlingham Beart

381. Heifer, born between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2006: Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft Truelove 104

382. Cow or heifer born before Jan 1 2006: BJ Wyand, Primrose Gay Maid 1st

383. Champion female: BJ Wyand, Badlingham Beart

384. Special - best exhibit: Cook & Son, Clipston Hold On

385. Special - best pair: Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft Truelove 104

386. Special - best group of three: Smith & Sons, Laxfield Rugby

BRITISH SIMMENTAL

396. Bull, born after April 1 2007: Mrs H Clarke, Williams Voldermort

397. Bull, born between Jan 1 and March 31 2007: Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Victorious

398. Bull, born before Jan 1 2007: Gunther, P & L, Fir Covert Ranger

399. Champion bull: Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Victorious

400. Special - best bull, born after Jan 1 2006: Mr & Mrs Dowley, Theberton Victorious

401. Cow in milk or in calf, or heifer in calf: Sapsed, D A & L A, Dirnanean Sybil

402. Cow in milk or in calf, born before Jan 1 2004: Mr & Mrs LJ Theberton, Rose

403. Heifer, born on or after Jan 1 2007: DA & LA Sapsed, Sterling Nigella's Victoria

404. Heifer, born between April 1 and Dec 31 2006: Mr & Mrs T & S Morter, Horsefordmanor Treasure

405. Heifer, born between Jan 1 and March 31 2006: DA & LA Sapsed, Heathbrow Treasure

406. Champion female: Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Rose

407. Special - best exhibit: Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Rose

405. Special - best group of three: Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Victorious, Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Tanya, and Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Teresa 2nd

LIMOUSIN

409. Bull, born before Dec 31 2006: Mash Ltd, Brockhurst Venture

410. Bull, born after Jan 1 2007: Morris Farms Ltd, Blounts Cannon

411. Champion bull: Mash Ltd, Brockhurst Venture

412. Heifer born in 2007: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Cheerleader

413. Heifer in milk or in calf: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Bon Bon

414. Cow in milk or in calf: Morris Farms Ltd, Blounts Virtuous

415. Champion female: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Bon Bon

416. Special - best exhibit: Mash Ltd, Brockhurst Venture

417. Special - best group of three: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Bon Bon

SOUTH DEVON

418 Bull: Mrs Jane Archer, Goffe Cave Sturdy 6

419. Champion bull: Mrs Jane Archer, Goffe Cave Sturdy 6

420. Special - best bull born after Jan 1 2006: Heath Farms Ltd, Woodbastwick Joe Louis 5th

421. Heifer in calf: GR Fountaine, Portman Burtley Flame

422. Maiden heifer, born in 2006: Mrs Jane Archer, Brettles SAS Bluebell 13

423. Cow with calf at foot: None forward

424. Champion female: GR Fountaine, Portman Burtley Flame

425. Special - best exhibit: GR Fountaine, Portman Burtley Flame

426. Special - best group of three: Malthouse Livestock Ltd, Malthouse Harlequin, Malthouse Livestock Ltd, Malthouse Periwinkle 2, and Malthouse Livestock, Malthouse Myrtle 6

HIGHLAND

427. Senior bull, born before Jan 1 2007: Ron & Dan Riley, Monarch 2nd of Vidamir Tiddle

428. Junior bull, born in 2006: none forward

429. Champion bull: Ron & Dan Riley, Monarch 2nd of Vidamir Tiddle

430. Cow, in calf or in milk: GJH Rainey, Catriona 3rd of April

432. Heifer, born in 2006: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

433. Heifer, born in 2007: none forward

434. Champion female: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

435. Special - best exhibit: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

436. Special best pair of animals: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

437. Special - best group of three: none forward

LONGHORN

438. Bull: Mr & Mrs GH Wild, Riffhams Zodiac

439. Champion bull: Mr & Mrs GH Wild, Riffhams Zodiac

440. Special - best junior bull: Mrs SE Coleman, Chalkney Mugger

438. Heifer, born after Jan 1, 2007: Clarke & Sons, Trelawny Amber

442. Heifer, born in 2006: Clarke & Sons, A K, Wenham Glitch

443. Cow or heifer, in milk or in calf, born before Jan 1 2006: Mr & Mrs GH Wild, Riffhams Belle

444. Champion female: Clarke & Sons, Wenham Glitch

445. Special - best exhibit: Clarke & Sons, Wenham Glitch

446. Special - best group of three: Mr & Mrs G H Wild, Riffhams Zodiac, Mr & Mrs G H Wild- Riffhams Belle, and Mr & Mrs G H Wild, Riffhams Harriot

ANY OTHER PURE BEEF BREED

447. Bull: Hardwick Farms, Hawstead Lodge Eurevine

448. Champion bull: Hardwick Farms, Hawstead Lodge Eurevine

449. Special - best bull born after Jan 1 2007: Hardwick Farms, Hawstead Lodge Ebon

450. Heifer born in 2007: Barwood & Padfield, Piggots Candy Floss

COMMERCIAL BEEF

457. Steer: Ludgate, KW, Rolly Mo

458. Steer: Fountaine, GR, Magic Moments

459. Steer: KW Ludgate, Limousin X

460. Heifer: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

461. Heifer: G & H Blythe, Passion

462. Heifer: KW Ludgate, Lady Lou

463. Champion: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

464. Special - best butchers' beast: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

465. Special - best exhibit: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

466. Special - best pair: GR Fountaine, Magic Moments and GR Fountaine, Tight Pants.