Suffolk Show day one results: Cattle

CATTLE

HOLSTEIN

315. Heifer in calf: Burroughs & Son, Oakalby Empire Welcome 21

316. Heifer in milk: D & C Strachan, Inch Storm Daphne 7

317. Champion heifer: D & C Strachan, Inch Storm Daphne 7


You may also want to watch:


318. Cow, at least five months in calf with second calf: Cawston Limited, Poringland Welcome 5

319. Cow, at least five months in calf with third or subsequent calf: Crawford & Co Ltd, Topcroft Capri Sunshine

Most Read

320. Cow in milk, having calved twice: Mr AL & HF Nottage, Forte CO Royalty

321. Cow in milk having calved three times: Cawston Limited, Poringland Star 8

322. Cow in milk having calved four or more times: Cawston Limited, Poringland Andromeda 11

323. Champion cow: Mr AL & HF Nottage, Forte CO Royalty

324. Supreme champion: D & C Strachan, Inch Storm Daphne 7

325. Special - best female owned, bred and exhibited by Suffolk Holstein club member: Cawston Limited, Poringland Star 8

326. Special - female progeny of one sire: Crawford & Co Ltd, Topcroft Jordan Harebell 2

327. Best group of three: Cawston Limited, Poringland Star 8

ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED

336. Heifer in calf with 1st calf: Rapid Bay UK, Rapid Bay-UK Jazzman Pandora

337. Heifer in milk, confirmed in calf: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

338. Junior cow in milk having had two of three calves: Burrough & Sons, Oakalby Conrad Cherry 66

339. Senior cow in milk having had four or more calves: Burroughs & Son, Oakalby Breadwinner

340. Dry cow: Crawford & Co Ltd, Twemlow Major Quilt

341. Champion: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

342. Special - best group of three: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

344. Special - best cow or heifer registered in the Herd Book: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

345. Special - Best Jersey exhibit: Cawston Limited, Poringland Dreamgirl 9

346. Special - Best female bred and owner by East Anglian Jersey Cattle Club member: Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses, Sharnford Marigold

RED POLL

347. Bull: Madeline Woolf, Oak House Ulysses

349. Special - best bull, under two: AL Barratt, Appleton Rameses

350. Cow in milk: Mrs GM Buckle for Heathpatch Farms Ltd, Buntait Tilly 2nd

353. Heifer in calf or in milk: Mrs GM Buckle for Heathpatch Farms Ltd, Buntait Tilly 2nd

354. Champion female: Mrs GM Buckle for Heathpatch Farms Ltd, Buntait Tilly 2nd

355. Special - best exhibit: Madeline Woolf, Oak House Ulysses

HEREFORD

376. Bull, born on or after Jan 1 2007: Cook & Son, Clipston Hold On

377. Bull, born between Aug 1 and Dec 31 2006: AB & CC Gough, Rabley 1 Ron

378. Bull, born before Aug 1 2006: Smith & Sons, Laxfield Rugby

379. Champion bull: Cook & Son, Clipston Hold On

380. Heifer, born after Jan 1 2007: BJ Wyand, Badlingham Beart

381. Heifer, born between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2006: Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft Truelove 104

382. Cow or heifer born before Jan 1 2006: BJ Wyand, Primrose Gay Maid 1st

383. Champion female: BJ Wyand, Badlingham Beart

384. Special - best exhibit: Cook & Son, Clipston Hold On

385. Special - best pair: Newtoncroft Farms, Newtoncroft Truelove 104

386. Special - best group of three: Smith & Sons, Laxfield Rugby

BRITISH SIMMENTAL

396. Bull, born after April 1 2007: Mrs H Clarke, Williams Voldermort

397. Bull, born between Jan 1 and March 31 2007: Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Victorious

398. Bull, born before Jan 1 2007: Gunther, P & L, Fir Covert Ranger

399. Champion bull: Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Victorious

400. Special - best bull, born after Jan 1 2006: Mr & Mrs Dowley, Theberton Victorious

401. Cow in milk or in calf, or heifer in calf: Sapsed, D A & L A, Dirnanean Sybil

402. Cow in milk or in calf, born before Jan 1 2004: Mr & Mrs LJ Theberton, Rose

403. Heifer, born on or after Jan 1 2007: DA & LA Sapsed, Sterling Nigella's Victoria

404. Heifer, born between April 1 and Dec 31 2006: Mr & Mrs T & S Morter, Horsefordmanor Treasure

405. Heifer, born between Jan 1 and March 31 2006: DA & LA Sapsed, Heathbrow Treasure

406. Champion female: Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Rose

407. Special - best exhibit: Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Rose

405. Special - best group of three: Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Victorious, Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Tanya, and Mr and Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Teresa 2nd

LIMOUSIN

409. Bull, born before Dec 31 2006: Mash Ltd, Brockhurst Venture

410. Bull, born after Jan 1 2007: Morris Farms Ltd, Blounts Cannon

411. Champion bull: Mash Ltd, Brockhurst Venture

412. Heifer born in 2007: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Cheerleader

413. Heifer in milk or in calf: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Bon Bon

414. Cow in milk or in calf: Morris Farms Ltd, Blounts Virtuous

415. Champion female: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Bon Bon

416. Special - best exhibit: Mash Ltd, Brockhurst Venture

417. Special - best group of three: PJ Gooderham, Sundale Bon Bon

SOUTH DEVON

418 Bull: Mrs Jane Archer, Goffe Cave Sturdy 6

419. Champion bull: Mrs Jane Archer, Goffe Cave Sturdy 6

420. Special - best bull born after Jan 1 2006: Heath Farms Ltd, Woodbastwick Joe Louis 5th

421. Heifer in calf: GR Fountaine, Portman Burtley Flame

422. Maiden heifer, born in 2006: Mrs Jane Archer, Brettles SAS Bluebell 13

423. Cow with calf at foot: None forward

424. Champion female: GR Fountaine, Portman Burtley Flame

425. Special - best exhibit: GR Fountaine, Portman Burtley Flame

426. Special - best group of three: Malthouse Livestock Ltd, Malthouse Harlequin, Malthouse Livestock Ltd, Malthouse Periwinkle 2, and Malthouse Livestock, Malthouse Myrtle 6

HIGHLAND

427. Senior bull, born before Jan 1 2007: Ron & Dan Riley, Monarch 2nd of Vidamir Tiddle

428. Junior bull, born in 2006: none forward

429. Champion bull: Ron & Dan Riley, Monarch 2nd of Vidamir Tiddle

430. Cow, in calf or in milk: GJH Rainey, Catriona 3rd of April

432. Heifer, born in 2006: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

433. Heifer, born in 2007: none forward

434. Champion female: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

435. Special - best exhibit: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

436. Special best pair of animals: GH Rainey, Catriona 7th of April

437. Special - best group of three: none forward

LONGHORN

438. Bull: Mr & Mrs GH Wild, Riffhams Zodiac

439. Champion bull: Mr & Mrs GH Wild, Riffhams Zodiac

440. Special - best junior bull: Mrs SE Coleman, Chalkney Mugger

438. Heifer, born after Jan 1, 2007: Clarke & Sons, Trelawny Amber

442. Heifer, born in 2006: Clarke & Sons, A K, Wenham Glitch

443. Cow or heifer, in milk or in calf, born before Jan 1 2006: Mr & Mrs GH Wild, Riffhams Belle

444. Champion female: Clarke & Sons, Wenham Glitch

445. Special - best exhibit: Clarke & Sons, Wenham Glitch

446. Special - best group of three: Mr & Mrs G H Wild, Riffhams Zodiac, Mr & Mrs G H Wild- Riffhams Belle, and Mr & Mrs G H Wild, Riffhams Harriot

ANY OTHER PURE BEEF BREED

447. Bull: Hardwick Farms, Hawstead Lodge Eurevine

448. Champion bull: Hardwick Farms, Hawstead Lodge Eurevine

449. Special - best bull born after Jan 1 2007: Hardwick Farms, Hawstead Lodge Ebon

450. Heifer born in 2007: Barwood & Padfield, Piggots Candy Floss

COMMERCIAL BEEF

457. Steer: Ludgate, KW, Rolly Mo

458. Steer: Fountaine, GR, Magic Moments

459. Steer: KW Ludgate, Limousin X

460. Heifer: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

461. Heifer: G & H Blythe, Passion

462. Heifer: KW Ludgate, Lady Lou

463. Champion: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

464. Special - best butchers' beast: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

465. Special - best exhibit: KW Ludgate, Big Bum

466. Special - best pair: GR Fountaine, Magic Moments and GR Fountaine, Tight Pants.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus