Heavy Showers

Heavy Showers

max temp: 15°C

min temp: 7°C

Search

Who could be representing you after the Colchester Borough Council election?

PUBLISHED: 16:00 04 April 2019 | UPDATED: 17:07 04 April 2019

Voters will take to the polls in all 17 of Colchester Borough Council's wards in this year's local elections on May 2. Picture: CONTRIBUTED

Voters will take to the polls in all 17 of Colchester Borough Council's wards in this year's local elections on May 2. Picture: CONTRIBUTED

A full list of candidates standing in each ward in the Colchester Borough Council local election on May 2 has been revealed today.

Colchester Borough Council Leader Mark Cory, of the Liberal Democrats is one of the councillors aiming to retain his seat. Pictures: ARCHANTColchester Borough Council Leader Mark Cory, of the Liberal Democrats is one of the councillors aiming to retain his seat. Pictures: ARCHANT

The people of Essex will take to the polls to vote for their new local councillors, with candidates standing from across the political spectrum.

One of the three positions in each of Colchester Borough Council’s 17 wards will be open to election.

The authority is currently run by a so-called rainbow coalition, a joint administration of the Liberal Democrats (12), Labour (11) and the independent Highwoods group (3), with the Conservatives (25) in opposition.

All eyes will be on the strength of the coalition, which could lose control over the authority to the Conservative Party should they gain one extra councillor.

Current council leader Mark Cory of the Liberal Democrats, who also serves as portfolio holder for strategy, will contest his position in the Wivenhoe ward.

Deputy leader Tim Young will also take to the campaign to retain his position as councillor for the Greenstead ward.

A full list of wards and candidates below:

Berechurch Ward

Mary Bryan (G), Fabian Green (C), Chris Pearson* (Lab), Mick Spindler (LD)

Castle Ward

Mark Goacher (G), Darius Laws* (C), Victoria Weaver (Lab), Verity Woolley (LD)

Greenstead Ward

John Clifton (G), Christopher Lee (Ind), Christopher Piggott (C), Chantelle-Louise Whyborn (LD), Tim Young* (Lab)

Highwoods Ward

Jocelyn Law (Lab), Bev Oxford* (Ind), Stephen Rowe (C), Robbie Spence (G), Mick Turrell (LD)

Lexen & Braiswick Ward

Roger Bamforth (G), Lewis Barber* (C), Thomas Stevenson (LD), Conrad Winch (Lab)

Marks Tey & Layer Ward

Andrew Ellis* (C), Mark Hull (LD), Jan Plummer (Lab), Matt Stemp (G)

Mersea & Pyefleet Ward

John Akker (Ind), Peter Banks (G), David Broise (UKIP), Bry Mogdridge (Lab), Patricia Moore* (C), Carl Powling (Ind), Jenny Stevens (LD)

Mile End Ward

Phil Coleman* (LD), Amanda Kirke (G), Natalie Rowe (C), Sarah Ryder (Lab)

New Town & Christ Church Ward

Bob Brannan (G), Nick Cope* (LD), Carla Hales (C), Elisa Vasquez-Walters (Lab)

Old Heath & The Hythe Ward

Andrew Canessa (G), Adam Fox* (Lab), Mark Kiley (LD), Michael McDonnell (C)

Prettygate Ward

Beverly Davies* (C), John Loxley (LD), Jamie Overland (Lab), Clare Palmer (G)

Rural North Ward

Sue Bailey (G), Will Brown (LD), Nigel Chapman* (C), Judith Short (Lab)

Shrub End Ward

Vic Flores* (C), Sam McCarthy (LD), Blake Roberts (G), Rosalind Scott (Lab)

St Anne’s & St John’s Ward

Helen Chuah* (LD), Megan Maltby (G), HK Norman (Lab), Thomas Rowe (C)

Stanway Ward

Katie Francis (G), Jeremy Hagon (C), Lesley Scott-Boutell* (LD), John Spademan (Lab)

Tiptree Ward

Wolfgang Fauser (G), Gemma Graham (LD), Paul Jeffs (Lab), Barbara Wood* (C)

Wivenhoe Ward

Jodie Clark (C), Mark Cory* (LD), John McArthur (G), Harry Nathan (Lab)

Key: C – Conservative, Lab – Labour, LD – Liberal Democrats, Ind – Independent, UKIP – UK Independence Party, G – Green Party.

The asterisk denotes a sitting councillor in that authority or its predecessor.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists