Colchester borough nominations

COLCHESTER One third of council up for election.No overall control. Liberal Democrats provide leader Political make-up in May 2002: Lib Dem 26, Con 24, Lab 6, Tiptree and Wivenhoe Ind 4.

COLCHESTER

One third of council up for election.

No overall control. Liberal Democrats provide leader

Political make-up in May 2002: Lib Dem 26, Con 24, Lab 6, Tiptree and Wivenhoe Ind 4. Now: Lib Dem 23, Con 24, Lab 4, Tiptree and Wivenhoe Ind 4, Highwoods Group 3, Independent Labour 1, Vacancy


You may also want to watch:


Berechurch (1): *Susan Brooks (LD), Sarah McLean (Con), Julia Thomas (L).

Birch and Winstree (1): Audrey Spencer (L), Barry Woodward (LD), *Peter Crowe (Con).

Most Read

Castle (1): Malcolm Cannon (L), *Kenneth Jones (LD), Walter Schwarz (Green Party), Pauline Lucas (Con).

Christchurch (1): Dave Canning (L), Martin Hunt (LD), *Roger Buston (Con).

Copford and West Stanway (1): Anna Trudgian (L), Anothony Scott-Boutell (LD), *Elizabeth Blundell (Con), Patrick Mead (Ind).

Fordham and Stour Ward (1): Wilma Sutton (LD), *Nigel Chapman (Con), Gary Griffiths (L).

Great Tey (1): Alan Trudgian (L), *Peter Chillingworth (Con), Carolyn Catney (LD).

Highwoods (1): *Ian Ringer (Ind), Edmund Chinnery (L), Alan Hayman (LD), Maris Fuller (Con).

Mile End (1): Jane Chinnery (Ind), *Anne Turrell (LD), Jane Rosehart Smith (L), Mary Hilda Bryan (Green Party), Shahid Naim Husain (Con).

New Town (1): Jane Green (L), *Margaret Fisher (LD), Glenn Bath (Con).

Prettygate (1): Luke Dopson (L), Sandra Gray (LD), *Ron Levy (Con).

St Andrew's (1): *Tim Young (L), Jim Jepps (SA), Jennifer Berriman (LD), Anne Allan (Con).

St Anne's (1): Peter Brine (L), *Barrie Cook (LD), Angus Allan (Con), David Isaacson (Social Alliance).

Shrub End (1): Richard Bourne (L), John Coombes (Social Alliance), Barbara Williamson (LD), *Alan Scattergood (Con).

Stanway (1): John Spademan (L), *Lesley Scott-Boutell (LD), John Reeves (Con).

Tiptree (1): Alan Mogridge (L), *Anne Burgess (Ind), Stella Barnes (Green), Margaret Crowe (Con).

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green (1): Ian Yates (L), Una Jones (LD), *Jill Tod (Con).

West Mersea (1): Bry Mogridge (L), *Margaret Kimberley (Con), Ronald Baker (LD).

Wivenhoe Cross (2): Paul Bishop (L), Aulay Mackenzie (L), *David Adams (Con), Eugene Kraft (Con), Barry James (LD).

Wivenhoe Quay (1): Stephen Ford (L), *Richard Davies (Ind), Christopher Fox (Green), Kenneth Rogers (Con).

* denotes councillor seeking re-election

Figure in brackets denotes number of councillors to be elected.

Key: Conservative (Con), Labour (Lab), Liberal Democrat (LD), Green Party (Green), Independent (Ind), Socialist Alliance (SA)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter