Colchester election nominations

NOMINATIONS have closed for Colchester Borough Council elections due to be held next month.A total of 20 of the 60 seats in the town hall are up for grabs in the poll that will take place on Thursday May 4.

NOMINATIONS have closed for Colchester Borough Council elections due to be held next month.

A total of 20 of the 60 seats in the town hall are up for grabs in the poll that will take place on Thursday May 4.

No elections are to be held in the Tendring, Chelmsford, Braintree or Saffron Walden districts.

Berechurch: Charles Bather (Green), John Cooke (Lab), Pauline Hazell (Con), Terence Sutton (LD).


You may also want to watch:


Birch & Winstree: Kevin Bentley (Con), Samuel Elliott (Green), Jonathan Longman (LD), Jeannine McAndrew (Ind), Abigail Tootal (Lab).

Castle: Christopher Hall (LD), Peter Lynn (Green), Stephen Miller (Ind), Benjamin Twitchen (Con), Mark Warner (Lab).

Most Read

Christ Church: Andrew Bright (Con), Alexander Cave (Green), Nicholas Cope (LD), David Hough (Lab).

Fordham & Stour: Christopher Aldous (Lab), Christopher Arnold (Con), Clarice Mort (Green), Jack Pooley (Ind), Barry Woodward (LD).

Harbour: Anne Allan (Con), Patricia Blandon (LD), Timothy Glover (Green), Rossanna Trudgian (Lab).

Highwoods: Keith Brooke (Green), Susan Harper (Con), David Offen (LD), Gerard Oxford (Ind), Julia Thomas (Lab).

Lexden: Peter Appleton (Green), Luke Dopson (Lab), Susan Francis (Ind), Gwendoline (LD), Sonia Lewis (Con).

Mile End: Mary Bryan (Green), Edmund Chinnery (Ind), Janet Smith (Lab), Nicholas Taylor (Con), Michael Turrell (LD).

New Town: Scott Harris (Lab), Theresa Higgins (LD), Maria Iacovou (Green).

Prettygate: Michael Dale (Lab), Susan Lissimore (Con), Beverley Maltby (Green), Paul Sheppard (Lib Dem).

Pyefleet: Carolyn Catney (LD), Robert Davidson (Con), Tobie Glenny (Green), Barbara Nichols (Lab), Timothy Oxton (Ind).

Shrub End: Linda Barton (LD), David Canning (Lab/Co-op), Winifred Foster (Con), Walter Schwarz (Green).

St Andrew's: Sophie Lovejoy (Green), Peter Simpson (LD), Alexander Wilson (Con), Julie Young (Lab).

St Anne's: Lucy Glover (Green), Michael Hogg (LD), Shahid Husain (Con), Alan Kim (Lab),

St John's: Annick Collins-Leyssen (Green), Raymond Gamble (LD), Simon Lucas (Con), Hugh Thomas (Lab).

Stanway: Pamela Nelson (Green), Gaye Pyman (Con), John Spademan (Lab), Colin Sykes (LD).

Tiptree: Katherine Bamforth (Green), Helen Bunney (Ind), John Elliott (Con), Audrey Spencer (Lab), John Stevens (LD).

West Bergholt & Eight Ash Green: Roger Bamforth (Green), John Stevens (LD), Dennis Willetts (Con), Ian Yates (Lab).

West Mersea: John Coombes (Ind), Christopher Fox (Green), John Jowers (Con), James Spencer (Lab).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus