Colchester election results 2003

Berechurch (1): *Susan Brooks (LD) 746, Sarah McLean (C) 274, Julia Thomas (L) 404. Majority 342. Turnout 25%. No change.Birch and Winstree (1): Audrey Spencer (L) 183, Barry Woodward (LD) 190, *Peter Crowe (C) 966.

Berechurch (1): *Susan Brooks (LD) 746, Sarah McLean (C) 274, Julia Thomas (L) 404. Majority 342. Turnout 25%. No change.

Birch and Winstree (1): Audrey Spencer (L) 183, Barry Woodward (LD) 190, *Peter Crowe (C) 966. Majority 776. Turnout 31%. No change.

Castle (1): Malcolm Cannon (L) 210, *Kenneth Jones (LD) 903, Walter Schwarz (Green) 132, Pauline Lucas (C) 404. Majority 499. Turnout 29%. No change.

Christchurch (1): Dave Canning (L) 124, Martin Hunt (LD) 662, *Roger Buston (C) 587. Majority 75. Turnout 43%. LD gain from C.


You may also want to watch:


Copford and West Stanway (1): Anna Trudgian (L) 40, Anthony Scott-Boutell (LD) 37, *Elizabeth Blundell (C) 353, Patrick Mead (Ind) 70. Majority 283. Turnout 34 %. No change.

Fordham and Stour Ward (1): Wilma Sutton (LD) 161, *Nigel Chapman (C) 797, Gary Griffiths (L) 144. Majority 636. Turnout 28%. No change.

Most Read

Great Tey (1): Alan Trudgian (L) 108, *Peter Chillingworth (C) 645, Carolyn Catney (LD) 196. Majority 449. Turnout 43% No change.

Highwoods (1): *Ian Ringer (Ind) 339, Edmund Chinnery (L) 121, Alan Hayman (LD) 408, Maris Fuller (C) 417. Majority 9. Turnout 22%. C gain from Ind.

Mile End (1): Jane Chinnery (Ind) 124, *Anne Turrell (LD) 589, Janet Smith (L) 171, Mary Bryan (Green) 40, Shahid Husain (C) 400. Majority 189. Turnout 26%. No change.

New Town (1): Jane Green (L) 281, *Margaret Fisher (LD) 767, Glenn Bath (C) 325. Majority 442. Turnout 23%. No change.

Prettygate (1): Luke Dopson (L) 182, Sandra Gray (LD) 1,044, *Ron Levy (C) 935. Majority 109. Turnout 36%. LD gain from C.

St Andrew's (1): *Tim Young (L) 813, Jim Jepps (SA) 41, Jennifer Berriman (LD) 270, Anne Allan (C) 184. Majority 543. Turnout 20%. No change.

St Anne's (1): Peter Brine (L) 295, *Barrie Cook (LD) 853, Angus Allan (C) 283, David Isaacson (SA) 31. 558. Turnout 22%. No change.

Shrub End (1): Richard Bourne (L) 596, John Coombes (SA) 24, Barbara Williamson (LD) 408, *Alan Scattergood (C) 530. Majority 66. Turnout 24%. L gain from C.

Stanway (1): John Spademan (L) 222, *Lesley Scott-Boutell (LD) 918, John Reeves (C) 610. Majority 308. Turnout 29%. No change.

Tiptree (1): Alan Mogridge (L) 415, *Anne Burgess (Ind) 542, Stella Barnes (Green) 56, Margaret Crowe (C) 546. Majority 4. Turnout 26%. C gain from Ind.

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green (1): Ian Yates (L) 149, Una Jones (LD) 238, *Jill Tod (C) 774. Majority 536. Turnout 30%. No change.

West Mersea (1): Bry Mogridge (L) 359, *Margaret Kimberley (C) 1,107, Ronald Baker (LD) 249. Majority 748. Turnout 30%. No change.

Wivenhoe Cross (2): Paul Bishop (L) 142, Aulay Mackenzie (L) 172, *David Adams (C) 313, Eugene Kraft (C) 264, Barry James (LD) 101. Majority 92. Turnout 17%. C gain from L.

Wivenhoe Quay (1): Stephen Ford (L) 336, *Richard Davies (Ind) 488, Christopher Fox (Green) 142, Kenneth Rogers (C) 394. Majority 94. Turnout 36%. No change.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus