Colchester election results 2003

Berechurch (1): *Susan Brooks (LD) 746, Sarah McLean (C) 274, Julia Thomas (L) 404. Majority 342. Turnout 25%. No change.Birch and Winstree (1): Audrey Spencer (L) 183, Barry Woodward (LD) 190, *Peter Crowe (C) 966.

Berechurch (1): *Susan Brooks (LD) 746, Sarah McLean (C) 274, Julia Thomas (L) 404. Majority 342. Turnout 25%. No change.

Birch and Winstree (1): Audrey Spencer (L) 183, Barry Woodward (LD) 190, *Peter Crowe (C) 966. Majority 776. Turnout 31%. No change.

Castle (1): Malcolm Cannon (L) 210, *Kenneth Jones (LD) 903, Walter Schwarz (Green) 132, Pauline Lucas (C) 404. Majority 499. Turnout 29%. No change.

Christchurch (1): Dave Canning (L) 124, Martin Hunt (LD) 662, *Roger Buston (C) 587. Majority 75. Turnout 43%. LD gain from C.

Copford and West Stanway (1): Anna Trudgian (L) 40, Anthony Scott-Boutell (LD) 37, *Elizabeth Blundell (C) 353, Patrick Mead (Ind) 70. Majority 283. Turnout 34 %. No change.

Fordham and Stour Ward (1): Wilma Sutton (LD) 161, *Nigel Chapman (C) 797, Gary Griffiths (L) 144. Majority 636. Turnout 28%. No change.

Most Read

Great Tey (1): Alan Trudgian (L) 108, *Peter Chillingworth (C) 645, Carolyn Catney (LD) 196. Majority 449. Turnout 43% No change.

Highwoods (1): *Ian Ringer (Ind) 339, Edmund Chinnery (L) 121, Alan Hayman (LD) 408, Maris Fuller (C) 417. Majority 9. Turnout 22%. C gain from Ind.

Mile End (1): Jane Chinnery (Ind) 124, *Anne Turrell (LD) 589, Janet Smith (L) 171, Mary Bryan (Green) 40, Shahid Husain (C) 400. Majority 189. Turnout 26%. No change.

New Town (1): Jane Green (L) 281, *Margaret Fisher (LD) 767, Glenn Bath (C) 325. Majority 442. Turnout 23%. No change.

Prettygate (1): Luke Dopson (L) 182, Sandra Gray (LD) 1,044, *Ron Levy (C) 935. Majority 109. Turnout 36%. LD gain from C.

St Andrew's (1): *Tim Young (L) 813, Jim Jepps (SA) 41, Jennifer Berriman (LD) 270, Anne Allan (C) 184. Majority 543. Turnout 20%. No change.

St Anne's (1): Peter Brine (L) 295, *Barrie Cook (LD) 853, Angus Allan (C) 283, David Isaacson (SA) 31. 558. Turnout 22%. No change.

Shrub End (1): Richard Bourne (L) 596, John Coombes (SA) 24, Barbara Williamson (LD) 408, *Alan Scattergood (C) 530. Majority 66. Turnout 24%. L gain from C.

Stanway (1): John Spademan (L) 222, *Lesley Scott-Boutell (LD) 918, John Reeves (C) 610. Majority 308. Turnout 29%. No change.

Tiptree (1): Alan Mogridge (L) 415, *Anne Burgess (Ind) 542, Stella Barnes (Green) 56, Margaret Crowe (C) 546. Majority 4. Turnout 26%. C gain from Ind.

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green (1): Ian Yates (L) 149, Una Jones (LD) 238, *Jill Tod (C) 774. Majority 536. Turnout 30%. No change.

West Mersea (1): Bry Mogridge (L) 359, *Margaret Kimberley (C) 1,107, Ronald Baker (LD) 249. Majority 748. Turnout 30%. No change.

Wivenhoe Cross (2): Paul Bishop (L) 142, Aulay Mackenzie (L) 172, *David Adams (C) 313, Eugene Kraft (C) 264, Barry James (LD) 101. Majority 92. Turnout 17%. C gain from L.

Wivenhoe Quay (1): Stephen Ford (L) 336, *Richard Davies (Ind) 488, Christopher Fox (Green) 142, Kenneth Rogers (C) 394. Majority 94. Turnout 36%. No change.