Colchester election results

Colchester borough council election resultsBerechurch: *Terence Sutton (LD) 767, John Cooke (Lab) 587, Pauline Hazell (Con) 328, Charles Bather (Green) 134.

By Juliette Maxam

Colchester borough council election results

Berechurch: *Terence Sutton (LD) 767, John Cooke (Lab) 587, Pauline Hazell (Con) 328, Charles Bather (Green) 134. No change.

Birch & Winstree: *Kevin Bentley (Con) 1,224, Jonathan Longman (LD) 325, Abigail Tootal (Lab) 128, Samuel Elliott (Green) 108, Jeannine McAndrew (Ind) 53. No change.


You may also want to watch:


Castle: *Christopher Hall (LD) 1,122, Peter Lynn (Green) 522, Benjamin Twitchen (Con) 418, Mark Warner (Lab) 187, Stephen Miller (Ind) 57. No change.

Christ Church: *Nicholas Cope (LD) 615, Andrew Bright (Con) 468, Alexander Cave (Green) 245, David Hough (Lab) 79. No change.

Most Read

Fordham & Stour: *Christopher Arnold (Con) 942, Barry Woodward (LD) 176, Christopher Aldous (Lab) 119, Clarice Mort (Green) 114, Jack Pooley (Ind) 63 No change.

Harbour: * Patricia Blandon (LD) 762, Anne Allan (Con) 216, Rossanna Trudgian (Lab) 139, Timothy Glover (Green) 77. No change.

Highwoods: *Gerard Oxford (Ind) 1,147, David Offen (LD) 299, Susan Harper (Con) 293, Julia Thomas (Lab) 148, Keith Brooke (Green) 84.

Lexden: *Sonia Lewis (Con) 1,282, Gwendoline Ilott (LD) 385, Peter Appleton (Green) 105, Luke Dopson (Lab) 103, Susan Francis (Ind) 73. No change.

Mile End: *Nicholas Taylor (Con) 939, Michael Turrell (LD) 791, Mary Bryan (Green) 130, Janet Smith (Lab) 125, Edmund Chinnery (Ind) 46. No change.

New Town: *Theresa Higgins (LD) 1,029, Maria Iacovou (Green) 339, Scott Harris (Lab) 206. No change.

Prettygate: Susan Lissimore (Con) 1,368, *Paul Sheppard (LD) 885, Michael Dale (Lab) 186, Beverley Maltby (Green) 115. Con gain from LD.

Pyefleet: *Robert Davidson (Con) 532, Carolyn Catney (LD) 108, Timothy Oxton (Ind) 100, Tobie Glenny (Green) 67, Barbara Nichols (Lab) 60. No change.

Shrub End: Linda Barton (LD) 793, *Winifred Foster (Con) 637, David Canning (Lab/Co-op) 317, Walter Schwarz (Green) 90. LD gain from Con.

St Andrew's: *Julie Young (Lab) 922, Peter Simpson (LD) 504, Alexander Wilson (Con) 215, Sophie Lovejoy (Green) 87. No change.

St Anne's: Michael Hogg (LD)* 1,071, Kim Naish (Lab) 546, Shahid Husain (Con) 284, Lucy Glover (Green) 166. No change.

St John's: *Raymond Gamble (LD) 1,105, Simon Lucas (Con) 523, Hugh Thomas (Lab) 82, Annick Collins-Leyssen (Green) 79. No change.

Stanway: Gaye Pyman (Con) 1,000, *Colin Sykes (LD) 956, John Spademan (Lab) 193, Pamela Nelson (Green) 125. Con gain from LD.

Tiptree: John Elliott (Con) 974, Helen Bunney (Ind) 271, Audrey Spencer (Lab) 261, John W Stevens (LD) 173, Katherine Bamforth (Green) 110. Con gain from Ind.

West Bergholt & Eight Ash Green: Dennis Willetts (Con) 919, John K Stevens (LD) 253, Roger Bamforth (Green) 158, Ian Yates (Lab) 114. Con hold.

West Mersea: *John Jowers (Con) 1,389, Christopher Fox (Green) 206, James Spencer (Lab) 199, John Coombes (Ind) 176. No change.

*denotes councillor seeking re-election

Key: Con, Conservative; Green, Green Party; Lab, Labour; Lib Dem, Liberal Democrat; Ind, Independent

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter