Conservatives maintain overall control of Waveney District Council

THE Conservatives maintained overall control of Waveney District Council following the local elections.

A total of 16 seats were contested with the Conservatives winning 10 and Labour six.

Labour gained Whitton from the Conservatives and Kirkley from the Liberal Democrats.

The new make-up of Waveney District Council is Conservative 29, Labour 14, Liberal Democrat 2, Green 1, Independent 1.

Waveney District Council election results:


You may also want to watch:


CARLTON COLVILLE:

Pat Hawes (Con)* 1609

Most Read

Jose Bamonde (Lab) 1144

Antony Tibbitt (Lib Dem) 766

Derek Hackett (UKIP) 355

Chris Goodings (Green) 109

GUNTON AND CORTON:

David Coulam (Con)* 1338

Alan Thwaites (Lab) 601

Steven Taylor (Lib Dem) 562

Peter Eyres (Green) 145

Henry Smith (Independent) 89

HARBOUR:

Lynn Dack (Lab) 1396

Philip Haggerty (Con) 722

Deborah Dann (Lib Dem) 592

George Langley (Green) 229

KESSINGLAND:

Jamie Starling (Con)* 952

Peter Coghill (Labour and Cooperative) 771

Jack Tyler (UKIP) 451

Chris Thomas (Lib Dem) 407

Emma Waller (Green) 141

KIRKLEY:

Yvonne Cherry (Lab) 1102

Robert Jarvis (Lib Dem) 986

May Reader (Con) 711

Jonathan Andersson (Green) 184

LOTHINGLAND:

Paul Ashdown (Con)* 601

Peter Hytch (Lab) 322

Stuart Foulger (UKIP) 144

David Pigney (Green) 107

NORMANSTON:

John Shanahan (Lab)* 1331

Linda Coulam (Con) 872

Leslie Batchelder (Lib Dem) 617

Kerri Edmondson (Green) 183

OULTON:

George Hawes (Con)* 914

Jedda Smith (Green) 802

Joy Russell (Lib Dem) 345

Sarah Webb (Lab) 6

OULTON BROAD:

Colin Law (Con)* 1195

Alan Brown (Lab) 775

Jim Russell (Lib Dem) 407

Michelle Narburgh (Green) 145

PAKEFIELD:

Peter Byatt (Lab) 1442

Kathy Gosling (Con) 1204

Brenna Batchelder (Lib Dem) 547

Bill Mountford (UKIP) 346

Sophie Leggett (Green) 132

SOUTHWOLD AND REYDON:

Simon Tobin (Con)* 1286

Jacki Wheatley (Labour and Cooperative) 466

Will Windell (Green) 455

ST MARGARETS:

Roger Bellham (Lab) 1656

Fiona Beesley (Con) 1411

Michelle Taylor (Lib Dem) 642

Trevor Rix (Green) 196

THE SAINTS:

David Ritchie (Con)* 853

John Sanderson (Green) 307

Benjamin Murray (Lab) 198

WAINFORD:

Mark Bee (Con)* 723

Caroline Norton (Lib Dem) 257

June Ford (Lab) 202

Nicky Elliott (Green) 157

WHITTON:

Tod Sullivan (Lab) 1398

Deanna Law (Con)* 1285

Sandra Tonge (Lib Dem) 578

Bert Poole (UKIP) 371

Maxine Narburgh (Green) 116

WORLINGHAM:

Alan Duce (Con)* 1434

Keith Jenkins (Lab) 850

Eric Wareham (Green) 430

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus