Storm Eunice: More than 100 school closures already announced in Suffolk

Waves crash at the sea in Southwold amid high winds

Around 100 schools have announced they will be closing as Storm Eunice approaches Suffolk - Credit: Sarah Lucy Brown

Dozens of Suffolk schools have announced they are closing today ahead of potential 90mph winds from Storm Eunice.

This comes as the weather warning for Storm Eunice is upgraded to red in the southern half of the county.

Some schools are closing entirely, but most are moving to online learning. 

Suffolk County Council's list of which schools will be closing on schoolclosures.suffolk.gov.uk

The list is being constantly updated - check back later for more

Further education centres closed in Suffolk

  • Suffolk New College (All sites)

Secondary schools closing in Suffolk

  • Bungay High School
  • Castle Manor Academy
  • Chalk Hill PRU
  • Chantry Academy
  • Claydon High School
  • Copleston High School
  • Debenham High School 
  • East Bergholt High School 
  • Felixstowe School 
  • King Edward VI CEVC Upper School
  • Mildenhall College Academy 
  • Northgate High School
  • Olive AP Academy - Suffolk (Central)
  • Ormiston Endeavour Academy
  • Samuel Ward Academy
  • SET Beccles School
  • SET Ixworth School
  • SET Saxmundham School
  • Sir John Leman High School 
  • Springfield Infant School and Nursery
  • Stour Valley Community School
  • Stoke High School/Ormiston Academy
  • Stowmarket High School 
  • Stowupland High School
  • Sybil Andrews Academy
  • The Albany Centre Bury St Edmunds
  • Thomas Mills High School 
  • Westbourne Academy

Most Read

Pakefield school plans to close at 1pm due to the weather

Primary schools closing in Suffolk

  • Abbots Green Academy 
  • Abbots Hall CP School
  • Acton CEVCP School (PD Day for all staff)
  • Aldeburgh Primary School
  • All Saints CEVP School 
  • All Saints CEVCP School 
  • All Saints Church of England Primary School
  • Bacton CP School
  • Bardwell CofE Primary School
  • Barnby and North Cove Primary School
  • Barrow CEVCP School 
  • Beck Row Primary Academy
  • Bedfield Church of England Primary School
  • Bently CEVCP School
  • Birchwood Primary School
  • Blundeston CEVCP School 
  • Bosmere CP School
  • Bramfield Church of England Primary School
  • Brampton Church of England Primary School
  • Britannia Primary School and Nursery
  • Broke Hill CP School
  • Bungay Primary School 
  • Castle Hill Infants School
  • Castle Hill Junior School 
  • Cedars Park CP School
  • Chelmondiston Church of England Primary School
  • Chilston CP School 
  • Clare CP School
  • Claydon Primary School
  • Clements Primary Academy
  • Cliff Lane Primary School 
  • Combs Ford Primary School
  • Copdock Primary School
  • Corton CEVAP School
  • Coupals Primary Academy
  • Creeting St Mary CEVAP School 
  • Easton Primary School
  • East Bergholt CEVCP School
  • Edgar Sewter Primary School Abbots Green Academy
  • Elveden Church of England Primary Academy
  • Forest Academy
  • Freeman CP School
  • Glemsford Primary Academy
  • Gislingham Church of England Primary School
  • Great Finborough CEVCP School
  • Great Heath Academy
  • Great Waldingfield CEVCP School
  • Guildhall Feoffment CP School
  • Gusford Primary School
  • Handford Hall Primary School
  • Helmingham CP School
  • Henley Primary School
  • Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary
  • Holton St Peter Primary School 
  • Houldsworth Valley Primary Academy
  • Howard CP School
  • Hundon CP School
  • Iketshall St Lawrence School 
  • Kedington Primary Academy
  • Kyson Primary School
  • Langer Primary Academy
  • Lakenheath CP School
  • Laureate Community Academy
  • Lavenham CP School 
  • Leiston Primary School
  • Melton Primary School
  • Mendham Primary School
  • Mendlesham CP School
  • Middleton CP School
  • New Cangle CP School
  • Paddocks Primary School
  • Place Farm Primary Academy 
  • Ranelagh Primary School
  • Red Oak Primary School
  • Rendlesham Primary School
  • Ringsfield Church of England Primary School
  • Riverwalk School
  • Pot Kiln Primary School (Scheduled PD day, staff should remain at home and work remotely)
  • Rendlesham Primary School
  • Reydon Primary School
  • Ringshall School 
  • Roman Hill Primary School
  • Rose Hill Primary School
  • Rushmere Hall Primary School
  • Saxmundham Primary School
  • Sebert Wood CP School
  • Shotley CP School 
  • Sidegate Primary School
  • Sir Robert Hitcham CEVAP School
  • Snape CP School
  • Southwold Primary School
  • Springfield Junior School 
  • St Benet's Catholic Primary School 
  • St Edmund's Catholic Primary School in Bungay
  • St Edmund's Catholic Primary School in Bury St Edmunds
  • St Edmund's Primary School in Hoxne
  • St Edmundsbury CEVAP School 
  • St Felix RCP School
  • St Helen's Primary School 
  • St John's CEVAP School
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School Ipswich
  • St Matthews CEVAP School 
  • St Pancras' Catholic Primary School
  • Stonham Aspal CEVAP School 
  • Stratford St Mary Primary School 
  • Stutton CEVCP School
  • The Beeches Community Primary School (Formerly Whitton CP school) 
  • The Oaks Primary School 
  • The Pines Primary School
  • Thurlow CEVCP School
  • Tollgate Primary School
  • Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary
  • Tudor Church of England Primary
  • Wells Hall Primary School
  • Wenhaston Primary School
  • Westfield Primary Academy
  • Wetheringsett CofE Primary School
  • Whitehouse CP School
  • Wickhambrook Primary Academy
  • Wickham Market Primary School
  • Wilby CEVCP School
  • Woodhall Primary School Sudbury
  • Worlingowrth CEVCP School
  • Yoxford and Peasenhall Primary School

Special schools closing in Suffolk

  • Churchill Special Free School
  • Sir Bobby Robson
  • Thomas Wolsey Ormiston Academy
  • Westley Middle School
  • Stone Lodge Academy
  • Priory School
  • Warren School
  • Hillside Special School

Children's centres closing in Suffolk

  • Woodlands at The Phoenix Children's Centre
  • Wellington Children's Centre
  • Village Rise Children's Centre
  • Uplands Children's Centre
  • The Wooden House Children's Centre
  • The Willows Children's Centre
  • The Tree House Children's Centre
  • The Oaks Children's Centre
  • The Lark Children's Centre
  • The Ark Children's Centre
  • Sunshine Children's Centre
  • Sea Breeze Children's Centre at The Oaks Childrens Centre
  • Roman Hill at Village Rise Children's Centre
  • Robins Children's Centre
  • Riverside Children's Centre
  • Rendlesham Children's Centre
  • Ravenswood Community Children's Centre
  • Quayside Children's Centre at Chatterbox Children's Centre
  • Phoenix Children's Centre
  • On Track at Cartwheels Children's Centre
  • Meredith Children's Centre at Wellington Children's Centre
  • Meadow Children's Centre
  • Leiston Children's Centre
  • Kirkley Children's Centre
  • Kesgrave Children's Centre
  • Jigsaw at Bluebells Children's Centre
  • Hillside Children's Centre
  • Highfield and Bramford Lane Children's Centre
  • High Suffolk Children's Centre
  • Hawthorn Children's Centre
  • Hardwick Children's Centre
  • Foley House Children's Centre
  • Eye Children and Young People's Centre
  • East Ipswich Children's Centre at Tree House Children's Centre
  • Dragonflies Children's Centre
  • Cornfield's Children's Centre
  • Cherry Blossom Children's Centre
  • Chatterbox Children's Centre
  • Caterpillar Children's Centre
  • Cartwheels Children's Centre
  • Carousel Children's Centre
  • Butterflies Children's Centre
  • Bury Library Children's Centre
  • Brett River at Cherry Blossom Children's Centre
  • Brandon Children's Centre
  • Bluebells Children's Centre
  • Acorns Children's Centre

Middle schools closing in Suffolk

  • Horringer Court Middle School

More to follow