Thunderstorms

Thunderstorms

max temp: 23°C

min temp: 15°C

Search

Good day for Greens as Tories take control of East Suffolk Council

PUBLISHED: 20:07 03 May 2019

It was a good day for the Green Party as the Conservatives assumed overall control of the new East Suffolk Council. Picture: Thomas Chapman

It was a good day for the Green Party as the Conservatives assumed overall control of the new East Suffolk Council. Picture: Thomas Chapman

Archant

There was big success for the Green Party at the first ever East Suffolk Council elections as the Conservatives assumed overall control.

Former WDC leader Mark Bee lost his seat in Beccles and Worlingham. Picture: Thomas ChapmanFormer WDC leader Mark Bee lost his seat in Beccles and Worlingham. Picture: Thomas Chapman

As the new 'super council' declared its first ever set of results, candidates gathered at Waterlane Leisure Centre in Lowestoft on a day full of both disappoint and high emotion.

Overall the Tories won 39 seats, with seven going to the Labour Party and four to the Green Party. The Liberal Democrats left with three seats and Independents claimed two, while it was a bad day for UKIP who took no seats.

In what was an historic moment, Conservative councillor Stephen Burroughes became the newly-formed authority's first elected member after emerging victorious in the Kelsale and Yoxford ward.

But it was a dismal eight hours for some senior Tories, with former Waveney District Council (WDC) leader Mark Bee among those to lose their seat.

It was a good day for the Green Party as the Conservatives assumed overall control of the new East Suffolk Council. Picture: Thomas ChapmanIt was a good day for the Green Party as the Conservatives assumed overall control of the new East Suffolk Council. Picture: Thomas Chapman

His defeat meant a clean sweep for the Greens in the Beccles and Worlingham ward as Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw, Caroline Topping and Graham Elliott notched more than 3,000 votes apiece – and more than 10,000 in total.

“We're in complete disbelief,” said Mrs Brambley-Crawshaw. “We worked so hard and knew we could not have done anything more - but this result is unbelievable.

Mrs Topping added: ““We did not expect this at all. Until those results were announced, there was no was in our minds that we'd take the three seats.

“To get this number of votes is mind-blowing.”

Labour councillor Peter Byatt kept his seat in Kirkley and Pakefield in the first East Suffolk Council elections. Picture: Thomas ChapmanLabour councillor Peter Byatt kept his seat in Kirkley and Pakefield in the first East Suffolk Council elections. Picture: Thomas Chapman

Despite having been a district council member for 21 years, Mr Bee was not entirely surprised by the result.

“It was expected, but of course disappointing,” he said. “I've enjoyed my time on the council thoroughly and I'd say it's in a much better shape now than it was when I first became leader.

“The Green environmental agenda is very much the zeitgeist at the moment and people are clearly responding to that.”

Senior figures from both predecessor authorities were hoping to retain their seats on the new authority, which is composed of 55 councillors in completely new wards.

Labour councillor Peter Byatt, who retained his own seat in Kirkley and Pakefield, said it was time for parties to work together and embrace a new dawn for politics in East Suffolk.

“We as councillors want to – regardless of political balance – be part of this new opportunity that has presented itself with a new council.

“Going forward we want to work with other opposition parties where we can and challenge the administration where necessary - and also work with them when they're getting it right.”

The overall turnout for the election was 34.4pc.

Full results for all the East Suffolk wards:

Aldeburgh & Leiston (three seats): Jocelyn Bond (C) 1179, T-J Haworth-Culf (C) 1265, Maureen Jones (C) 1151, Philip Harle (Lab) 835, Sean O'Reilly (Lab) 779, Sushila Zeitlyn (Lab) 612, Jules Ewart (LD) 429, Tony Cooper (Ind) 1154, Marianne Fellowes (Ind) 1051, Julian Cusack (G) 577, Matthew Oakley (G) 717, Marion Wells (G) 504.

Beccles & Worlingham: Mark Bee (C) 1293, Graham Catchpole (C) 1110, Brian Woodruff (C) 840, Tarek Lahin (Lab) 273, Peter Shelley (Lab) 276, Len Allen (UKIP) 477, Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw (G) 3806, Graham Elliott (G) 3439, Caroline Topping (G) 3456.

Bungay & Wainford (two seats): Judy Cloke (C) 1068, David Ritchie (C) 1078, Ian Graham (Lab) 384, David Sullivan (Lab) 346, Dave O'Neill (LD) 242, Skydi Thompson (LD) 211, Annette Abbott (G) 850, Pauline Midwinter (G) 695

Carlford & Fynn Valley (two seats): Tony Fryatt (C) 1293, Colin Hedgley (C) 1307, Theresa-Jane Dunningham (Lab) 288, Jane Mardell (Lab) 269, Mark Gibbons (LD) 512, Daniel Clery (G) 702, Eamonn O'Nolan (G) 512.

Carlton Colville (two seats): Jenny Ceresa (C) 777, Craig Rivett (C) 700, David Finnigan (Lab) 380, Louise Taylor (Lab) 329, Paul Light (LD) 606, Adam Robertson (LD) 605, Andrew Bols (UKIP) 441.

Carlton & Whitton (two seats): Frank Mortimer (C) 737, Trish Mortimer (C) 698, Sonia Barker (Lab) 604, Graham Parker (Lab) 494, Sandra Tonge (LD) 173, Nick Webb (Ind) 325, Rick Seal (UKIP) 599, Phillip Trindall (UKIP) 520, Peter Lang (G) 286.

Deben: James Mallinder (C) 722, Peter Monk (LD) 318, Garry Debenham (UKIP) 191, Aidan Semmens (G) 286.

Gunton & St Margarets (two seats): Linda Coulam (C) 708, Mary Rudd (C) 802, Nasima Begum (Lab) 482, Malcolm Cherry (Lab) 582, Bernie Guymer (UKIP) 600, Mike Shaw (UKIP) 546, David Youngman (G) 553.

Harbour & Normanston (three seats): Jean Bowry (C) 330, Deanna Law (C) 346, May Reader (C) 297, Janet Craig (Lab) 928, Tess Gandy (Lab) 910, Keith Patience (Lab) 961, Janet Blowers O'Neill (LD) 119, Tim Sutton-Day (LD) 102, Steve Ardley (Ind) 469, Tracey Eastwood (Ind) 345, Mike Healy (Ind) 194, Peter Knight (Ind) 266, Marcus Crouch (UKIP) 552, Patricia Hawes (UKIP) 529, Lynn Oakley (UKIP) 453, Emma Bateman (G) 411.

Eastern Felixstowe (three seats): Steve Gallant (C) 1812, Mark Jepson (C) 1556, Steve Wiles (C) 1656, David Rowe (Lab) 887, Seamus Bennett (LD) 1273, Jan Candy (LD) 1015, Michael Ninnmey (LD) 974, Jax Blunt (G) 629, Kay Lyndle (G) 883.

Framlingham (two seats): Maurice Cook (C) 1051, William Taylor (C) 985, Lesley Bensley (Lab) 391, Gary Kitching (LD) 723, James Holloway (G) 857, Beth Keys-Holloway (G) 621.

Halesworth & Blything (two seats): Alison Cackett (C) 1052, Tony Goldson (C) 1038, Peter Coghill (Lab) 575, Sarah Hunt (LD) 677, Kim Hoare (G) 1033.

Kelsale & Yoxford: Stephen Burroughes (C) 561, Keith Dickerson (LD) 290, Peter Wilkinson (Ind) 18, Jeremy Adams (G) 298

Kesgrave (three seats): Stuart Lawson (C) 1643, Geoff Lynch (C) 1582, Debbie McCallum (C) 2004 , Helen Clarkson-Fieldsend (Lab) 528, Julie Cuninghame (Lab) 546, Sally Neal (LD) 786, Alistair Jeffreys (UKIP) 493, Tracy Watson Brown (G) 734, Martin Wilks (G) 644.

Kessingland: Letitia Smith (C) 350, Alan Green (Lab) 326, David Gwynn (LD) 124, Nicky Elliott (G) 217.

Kirkley & Pakefield (three seats): June Ford (C) 739, Jenna Meen (C) 808, Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro (C) 857, Peter Byatt (Lab) 1086, Louise Gooch (Lab) 1080, Malcolm Pitchers (Lab) 922, David Hunt (LD) 241, Christian Newsome (LD) 336, Colin Bedson (UKIP) 722, Robin Hinton (UKIP) 646 , Rosemary Brambley (G) 637

Lothingland: Paul Ashdown (C) 449, Bob Groome (Lab) 241, Fiona Shreeve (LD) 70, Sally Phillips (G) 173.

Martlesham & Purdis Farm (two seats): Chris Blundell (C) 1209, Patti Mulcahy (C) 918, Edward Thompson (LD) 955, Margaret Walsh (G) 806.

Melton: Jim Bidwell (C) 624, Rachel Smith-Lyte (G) 934.

Orwell & Villages (two seats): Melissa Allen (C) 1179, Richard Kerry (C) 1141, Neville Mayes (Lab) 459, Sherrie Green (Ind) 1040, Stephen Wrinch (Ind) 1017, Betsy Reid (G) 694.

Oulton Broad (three seats): Edward Back (C) 1214, Andree Gee (C) 1120, Keith Robinson (C) 1132, Yvonne Cherry (Lab) 702, Jen Jones (Lab) 643, Jack Smith (Lab) 697, Chris Thomas (LD) 291, George Hawes (UKIP) 739, Jenny Hinton (UKIP) 786, Bert Poole (UKIP) 656, Nick Hoare (G) 353, Josi Horne (G) 367.

Rendlesham & Orford: Ray Herring (C) 669, Stephen Smedley (Lab) 181, Kit Twinch (LD) 166, Thomas Daly (G) 273.

Rushmere St Andrew: Mark Newton (C) 663, Anthony Meehan (Lab) 230, Peter Ward (G) 252.

Saxmundham: Phillip Dunnett (C) 305, James Sandbach (LD) 301, John Fisher (Ind) 517.

Southwold: Michael Ladd (C) 282, John Cracknell (Lab) 67, David Beavan (LD) 1469.

Western Felixstowe (three seats): Stuart Bird (C) 878, Tracey Green (C) 852, Andy Smith (C) 781, Mike Deacon (Lab) 1022, Mark Jones (Lab) 714, Margaret Morris (Lab) 802, Lee Reeves (LD) 309, Kate Dickinson (G) 471, Nigel Hiley (G) 382, Jon Mulberg (G) 501

Wickham Market: Carol Poulter (C) 686, Callum Paylor (Lab) 175, Jon James (LD) 343, Peter James (G) 251.

Woodbridge (two seats): Geoff Holdcroft (C) 1036, Chris Mapey (C) 1070, Sharon Miller (Lab) 1035, Kay Yule (LD) 1555.

Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton: Norman Brooks (C) 474, Philip O'Hear (Lab) 191, Andrew Turner (LD) 358, Sarah Butt (G) 316.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists