Essex County Council live election results

Results declared so far for Essex County Council, where 75 county councillors are being elected in 70 divisions.

James Hore

- Unless otherwise stated, the candidate listed first has been elected. Wards where two candidates will be elected will be shown by a (2) after the ward name.

ESSEX

Whole Council


You may also want to watch:


Braintree District -

Bocking: John Baugh (Con) 1,814, *Lynn Rosemary Watson (Lab) 997, Gordon Kingsley Helm (UKIP) 859, Terry Brooks (LD) 572, Carole Gladwin (BNP) 318, Nicholas David Scales (Green) 299. Majority 817. Turnout 36%.

Most Read

Braintree Eastern: *Nigel Edey (Con) 2,316, Eric Robert Lynch (Lab) 747, Paul William Lemon (LD) 607, Andrea Hilton Bunn (Green) 554, Perry James Blye (Eng Dem) 493, Matthew Dominic Adam Taylor (BNP), 368. Majority 1569. Turnout 40%.

Braintree Town: Graham Butland (Con) 1,575, *Elwyn Bishop (Lab) 876, Philip James Shute (UKIP) 652, Doug Rice (LD) 600,

Wendy Anne Partridge (Green) 279, Paul Stephen Hooks (BNP) 254, Albert Frederick Day (Eng Dem), 231. Majority 699. Turnout 35%.

Halstead: *Joe Pike (Con) 2,196, Michael Leonard Ford (UKIP) 790, Malcolm John Fincken (Lab) 600, Alan Crowe (LD) 584, Raymond Brown (Eng Dem), 529, Patricia Ann Brunton (Green) 413, Linda Henry (BNP) 265. Majority 1,406. Turnout 37%.

Hedingham: *David Malcolm Finch (Con) 3,329, Stephen John Bolter (LD) 1,130, Agnes Joyce Wells (Green) 706, Richard Higby (BNP) 504, John Kotz (Lab) 435. Majority 2,199. Turnout. 45%.

Three Fields with Great Notley: *Roger Walters (Con) 2,643, Peter James Braley (LD) 612, Colin William Morris (Eng Dem) 561, Stephen Eric Hicks (Green) 412, Moia Thorogood (Lab) 274, Michael Keeble (BNP) 231. Majority 2036. Turnout 41%.

Witham Northern: *Michael Charles Moore Lager (Con) 1,793, James Edward Abbott (Green) 1,307, Phil Barlow (Lab) 946, David Hodges (UKIP) 751, Pamela Hoope (LD) 490, Robert Rundall (BNP) 349. Majority 486. Turnout 42%.

Witham Southern: *Derrick Jonathan Louis (Con) 2,528, Lucy Barlow (Lab) 800, Bernard Roy Dearlove (LD) 671, Philip John Hughes (Green) 643, Rodney Leveridge (BNP) 490. Majority 1728. Turnout 36%.

Colchester Borough -

Abbey: * Margaret Donaldson Fisher (LD) 2,384, Linda Kay Wonnacott (Green) 845, Darius Grant Laws (Con) 828, Rossanna Catherine Trudgian (Lab) 365, John Alfred Key (BNP) 305. Majority 1,539. Turnout 31%

Constable: Anne Brown (Con) 3,209, George Seymour Curtis (UKIP) 880, Barry Ronald Woodward (LD) 821, Roger Edwin Bamforth (green) 583, David Alexander Hough (Lab) 406, James Edward Butler (BNP) 223, Bruno Paul Hickman (Ind.) 107. Majority 2,329. Turnout 43%.

Drury: * Jeremy Robert Lucas (Con) 2,402, John Martin Loxley ( LD) 2,383, Stephen Ford (Green) 563, Michael John Donnachie (Lab) 323, Graham Neville Carter (BNP) 238. Majority 19. Turnout 44%.

Maypole: Lyn Barton (LD) 1,344, Dave Harris (Lab) 1,226, Roger Buston (Con) 1,021, Daniel Hack (BNP) 297, Pamela Elizabeth Nelson (Green) 277. Majority 118. Turnout 32%.

Mersea and Tiptree: *John Gilbert Jowers (Con) 3004, Jon Longman (LD) 900, Kathy Bamforth (Green) 562, Michael Donald Bruce Newbury (BNP) 437, John Christopher Wood (Lab) 395. Majority 2,104. Turnout 37%.

Mile End and Highwoods: *Anne Turrell (LD) 2,509, Brian David Henry Jarvis (Con) 1,337, Mary Hilda Bryan (Green) 315, Robert Anthony Abbott Fisher (Lab) 262, Benjamin Lewis Jones (BNP) 209. Majority 1,172. Turnout 34%.

Parsons Heath and East Gates: *Theresa Margaret Anne Higgins (LD) 2,183, Christopher John Arnold (Con) 1,183, Maria Ivcovou (Green) 419, Gary Saveall (BNP) 328, Adam Daniel Fox (Lab) 317. Majority 1,000. Turnout 35%.

Stanway and Pyefleet: Kevin Paul Bentley (Con) 2,394, Colin Leslie Sykes (LD) 1,538, Michael Edward Charles Lilley (Lab) 551, Walter Schwarz (Green) 539, Shaun Cuming (BNP) 331. Majority 856. Turnout 38%.

Wivenhoe St Andrew: *Julie Ann Young (Lab) 1,653, Mark Alan Cory (LD) 1,220, Eugene Kraft (Con) 1,064, Chris Fox (Green) 580, Samantha Catherine Paterson (BNP) 248. Majority 433. Turnout 33%.

Chelmsford District -

Broomfield and Writtle: *John Francis Aldridge (Con) 3,234, Don Bacon (LD) 1,176, Reza Hossain (Green) 489, Daniel Russell Trevor Warden (BNP) 434, John Knott (Lab and Co-op) 369. Majority 2058. Turnout 39%.

Chelmer: * Peter James Martin (Con) 3,431, David Whiteing (LD), 1,162, Eleanor Jessy Burgess (Green) 589, David Howell (Lab) 378, Viktor Underwood (BNP) 366. Majority 2,269. Turnout 37%.

Chelmsford Central: Margaret Hutchon (LD) 2,076, Robert Alexander Pontin (Con) 1,570, Peter James Lynn (Green) 381, Jonathan David Legg (Lab) 358, Jay Lee Slaven (BNP) 284. Majority 506. Turnout 39%.

Chelmsford North: *Tom Smith-Hughes (LD) 2,418, Dick Madden (Con) 1,659, Jim Webb (Lab and Co-op) 405, Angela joan Thomson (Green) 376, Paul Maylin (BNP) 323. Majority 759. Turnout 39%.

Chelmsford West: Jude Deakin (LD), 2,040, James Stuart Morgan (Con), 1,613, Joan Valerie Bliss (Lab and Co-op) 546, Christine Margaret Mitchell (BNP) 376, Nelson Joseph Brunton (Green) 372. Majority 427. Turnout 35%.

Great Baddow: *Maureen Miller (LD), 2,545, Janette Anita Potter (Con) 2,089, Jesse Pryke (UKIP) 785, James Michael French (Lab) 326, Colin Budgey (Green) 260, Jemma Cutts (BNP) 216. Majority 456. Turnout 41%.

South Woodham Ferrers: *Norman John Hume (Con) 1,808, Ian Clifford Roberts (Ind) 1,076, Barry John Passingham (LD) 393, Victor Scott (BNP) 359, Margaret Lesley Vanner (Lab) 291, Stephanie Bills (Green) 193. Majority 732. Turnout 33%.

Springfield: *Michael John Mackrory (LD), 2,845, Paul John Leslie Hutchinson (Con) 2,340, Bernard Alfred John Corby (BNP) 403, Howard John Bills (Green) 340, Robert Joseph Jones (Lab and Co-op) 302. Majority 505. Turnout 41%.

Stock: *Paul Edward Winston Hanningfield (Con) 3,726, Angela Robinson (LD) 711, Richard Alexander Monk (Green) 493, Charlotte Davis (BNP) 442, Norman Una (Lab) 297. Majority 3,015. Turnout 42%.

Maldon District -

Heybridge and Tollesbury: *Rodney Lister Bass (Con) 3,338, Matthew Francis Bellard (LD) 992, Robert Ernest Charles Graves (Green) 803, Adrian John Litscher (BNP) 585, Norman George Hunt (Lab) 473. Majority 2,346. Turnout 39%.

Maldon: Penny Channer (Con), 2,359, Brian Harold Mead (Ind) 1,180, Christopher John Crowther (LD) 621, Janet Marilyn Carden (Green) 600, Michael John Charles Bentley (Lab) 515, Len Blain (BNP) 391. Majority 1,179. Turnout 39%.

Southminster: *Bob Boyce (Con), 2821, Tim Drain (UKIP)1,376, Marian Elsden (LD) 614, Pauline Susan Wells (Lab) 551, Nev Saveall (BNP) 490, Jonathan Peter King (Green) 440. Majority 1,445. Turnout 36%

Tendring District -

Brightlingsea: *Derek Charles Frederick Robinson (Con) 2,387, Gary Gordon Ian Scott (LD) 1,577, Tracey Osben (Lab and Co-op) 588, Jim Taylor (BNP) 537, Stephen Ronald Whiteman (Green) 468. Majority 810. Turnout 39%.

Clacton East: Linda Mead (Con) 2,270, *Pierre James Oxley (Tendring First) 1,361, Keith Francis Beaumont (BNP) 626, Norman Jacobs (Lab) 508, Eleanor Mary Gordon (Green), 325, Dominique Azid (LD) 238. Majority 909. Turnout 41%.

Clacton North: Stephen Stuart Mayzes (Con), 1,566, Brian Whitson (LD) 782, Loraine Teresa Henry (BNP) 651, Delia Jeanne Aldis (Lab and Co-op) 649, Robbie Spence (Green ) 282. Majority 784. Turnout 31%.

Clacton West: Chris Griffiths (Con) 1,639, Kevin Paul Watson (Tendring First) 694, Tracey Carole Worsley (BNP) 606,

Roy Ernest Raby (Lab and Co-op) 469, John Candler (LD) 348, Clare Teresa Palmer (Green) 223, Kenneth George Sargeant (Comm. Rep.) 123. Majority 945. Turnout 36%.

Frinton and Walton, *Mick Page (Con) 3,215, Terry Allen (Tendring Frist) 2,253, Pat Henry (BNP) 500, Sandra Adele Moog (Green) 500, James William Osben (Lab and Co-op) 495. Majority 962. Turnout 45%.

Harwich: Ricky Callender (Con) 1,746, Steven Robert Henderson (Comm. Rep.) 1,115, *Les Double (Labour and Co-op) 996, Anthony Evennett (BNP) 331, Kate Douglas (LD) 302, Frank Barton (Green) 293. Majority 631. Turnout 37%.

Tendring Rural East: Mick Skeels (Con) 2002, *Mark Alan Cossens (Tendring First) 1,271, Charlie Powell (Lab) 589, Joyce Edith O'Brien (LD) 528, Peter Hack (BNP) 518, Chris Southall (Green) 447, Tony Cabourne (Comm. Rep.) 253. Majority 731. Turnout 39%.

Tendring Rural West: *Sarah Candy (Con) 2,195, Ann Margaret Elvin (LD) 983, David Ross Macdonald (UKIP) 892,

Duncan Michael Gordon (Green) 434, John Ford (Lab) 358, Jack Robertson (Tendring First) 287, Debbie hack (BNP) 205, Martyn Phillip Donn (Comm. Rep.) 32. Majority 1,212. Turnout 41%.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus