Events for Saturday May 23

EVENTSSaturday, 23/05/2009ALDEBURGH. Peter Pears Gallery: Sixth Annual lecture, 7.30pm, Jack Stephenson on the subject of Sickert, �5, tel. 01728 648748.

EVENTS

Saturday, 23/05/2009

ALDEBURGH. Peter Pears Gallery: Sixth Annual lecture, 7.30pm, Jack Stephenson on the subject of Sickert, �5, tel. 01728 648748.

ALDEBY. Parish Church: Art Alive, showcasing local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.


You may also want to watch:


ALDRINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Spring Coffee Morning, 10am-noon, plants, bring and buy, books, cakes, refreshments and raffle.

BAYLHAM. Baylham House, Mill Lane: Rare Breeds Farm open, 11am, cattle, pigs, goats, alpacas & poultry, shop & cafe, off B1113, tel. 01473 830264.

Most Read

BECCLES. Goosegreen Wholesale Nurseries, Goosegreen East, off Common Lane: Public open day, 9am-6pm.

BELTON. Railway Tavern: The Aidan Forster Charity Family Fun Day, meet Stephanie Bird, Team GB, European and UK swimming champion, sponsored bike ride, sponsored walk and run, goal kicking competition, live music, stalls, free pool, darts and much more, 2-6pm outside, 7pm-late inside.

BOXTED. Carters Vineyards: Open, 11am-5pm, self guided tours and tastings, nature trail and picnic area, �4 adults, U18s free, tel. 01206 271136.

BUCKLESHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10am-noon, �2, raffle, cake stall, bric a brac, books and plants, iao Hearing Dogs for the Deaf.

BURGH ST. PETER. Parish Church: Art Alive, showcasing local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

BURY ST. EDMUNDS. County Upper School, Beetons Way: Postcard Fair, 10am-4.30pm, �1, old and modern postcards, 55 tables, tel. 01787 282510.

Moyse's Hall, Cornhill: Women by Women exhibition and portraits, 11am-4pm, Gabrielle Stoddart will hold sittings lasting between 40-60 mins, �10 a portrait in charcoal and �20 acrylic, tel. 01284 706183.

St Edmundsbury Cathedral: Guided Tours, 11.30am daily (except Sun), no need to book, meet the guide by the font.

BUTLEY. Oyster: Morris Dancing, 7pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

BUXHALL. Granary Crafts, Brook Farm: Open, 10.30am-5pm, bygones museum, tea room and gift shop, free adm, tel. 01449 736363.

COGGESHALL. The Woolpack: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 1pm.

COLCHESTER. Highwoods Community Centre, Highwoods Square: Give or Take Day, 1-4pm, give away items you no longer want and pick up something you do.

DISS. Corn Hall: Tom Paine Festival: Film showing of Barry Lyndon, 7.30pm.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Coffee morning, with Hearing Dogs for Deaf People and home-made jam stalls, 9.30am-1pm �1.50 inc coffee and cake.

EASTON, WOODBRIDGE. Farm Park: Open, 10.30am-6pm, lots of daily activities, adults �6.75, Over 60s �6.25, child �5.50, tel. 01728 746475.

White Horse: Morris Dancing, 12.30pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

FELIXSTOWE. Labour Club, 182 High Road West: 50s & 60's Night, 7.30-11pm, light refreshments and bar, �6, tel. 01394 283091 or 274763, iao Felixstowe Resource Unit Support Group.

Landguard Fort: Open, 10am-5pm.

FRAMLINGHAM. Castle: Tudor Trail for Children, traditional games, seek out King Henry VIII and his six wives, 11am-5pm, �5.70, concs �4.80, children �2.90, family ticket �14.30, English Heritage members free.

Market Square: Morris Dancing, 11.15am, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

GREAT HOCKHAM. Village Green: Hockham Horn Fair, Maypole and Molly dancing, local stalls, plants, noon-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Elizabethan House, South Quay: Victorian food event, join Victorian friends and family as they prepare for a celebration, 12.30-3.30pm, �3.30, concs �2.80, Young persons �1.80.

GREAT YELDHAM. St Andrew's Church: Famous Ladies Flower Festival, various stalls inc plants, bric a brac and books, cheese and wine evening, 7pm, �7.

HADDISCOE. Parish Church: Art Alive, showcasing local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

St Mary's Church: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, photographic exhibition from local societies and individuals, forge in Church Lane open with demonstrations, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

HADLEIGH, IPSWICH. Co-op car park, Magdalen Road: Big Spring Clean, 10am-noon, picking up household goods that the public don't want and passing them on to less fortunate families or charities, tel. 01473 657796.

George Street & The Orangerie: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 11-11.45pm.

HALESWORTH. Oasis Camel Centre, Orchard Farm, Cratfield Road, Linstead: Open Daily, 10.30am-5pm, lots of unusual animals to see, petting sessions and daily activities, tel. 07836 734748.

HATFIELD PEVEREL. Forest: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 4.15pm.

HORRINGER. Ickworth House, Park and Gardens: Have-a-go Circus, plate spinning, Diablo, juggling, stilt working and general clowning around, for ages four-11, 11am-1pm, 2-4pm, �3.50, accompanying adults free, booking essential tel. 01284 735961.

HUNTINGFIELD. St Mary's Church: Art Exhibition and Sale, 10.30-5pm, raffle, tombola, plants, books and refreshments.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

IPSWICH. Depart from Orwell Quay: Harwich Harbour Cruise, 2pm, 3.5 hour cruise along the River Orwell, refreshments available, tel. 01473 258070 or visit St Stephen's Church.

LAKENHEATH. RSPB Lakenheath Fen: Bird identification guided walk, 7-10am, �4, children �2, RSPB members half price; booking essential tel. 01842 863400.

LAVENHAM. Guildhall: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 10am.

meet at the Tourist Information Centre: Guided Weekend Walks, 2.30pm, �3 adults, children U14 free.

Tourist Information Centre: Constable's Churches Stoke by Nayland, 1.30pm, �3, must book, tel. 01787 248207. Tramping the Tudor Trail Lavenham, 10am-4pm, children's quiz, �1.50, must book, tel. 01787 248207.

LITTLE BLAKENHAM. Blakenham Woodland Garden: Open, 10am-5pm daily, �3, �1.50, tel. 07760342131.

MARTLESHAM. RSPCA, 2 Mill Lane: Spring Fun Day, 11.30am-3pm, �1 adults, 50p child, country market, stalls, bouncy castle, displays and disco.

MELTON. Wilford Bridge: Morris Dancing, 5.30pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

ORFORD. Orford Museum, Castle: Open, 10am-5pm, English Heritage charge for entry to castle.

OTLEY. Willowmead, Otley Bottom: Willowmead Alpacas, 10am-4pm, weaving studio, coffee, homemade cakes, handmade crafts and yarns, tel. 01473 738212.

PAKENHAM. Water Mill: Open, 1.30-5pm, tea room, guided tour, �3 adults, �2.50 OAPs, over 5s �1.50, tel. 01284 763068.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Coffee morning, with plants, second-hand tools, books and more, 10am.

PETTISTREE. Greyhound: Morris Dancing, 1.15pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Exhibition of paintings by Stephanie Gosling, 10am-5pm.

REDLINGFIELD. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival, 10am-6pm, arrangements from old fashioned farming methods to modern day village, also book stalls, refreshments and tombola.

SOMERLEYTON. Duke's Head: The Buckateers Society UK, networking group for those who have places to see and things do to before 'kicking the bucket', 11am, tel. 07922 182304.

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Chapel: Wildflower open day, guided walks, exhibition, refreshments, 2-6pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Lighthouse: Open, 11am-1pm & 2-4pm, �3 adults, �2 child, �8 family.

STONHAM ASPAL. Village Hall: Plant Sale & Bank Holiday Refreshments, 10am-5pm, also crafts, book and produce stalls.

STRADBROKE. Coppings Cottage: Drawing Workshops, 10-11.30am, beginners and improvers welcome, tel. 01379 388238.

SUDBURY. The Quay Theatre, Quay Lane: Celts@Quay, 8pm, Harriet Earis and her keyed harp, �9.50, 38 Friends, tel. 01787 374745.

SUTTON, WOODBRIDGE. Memorial Hall: Coffee and plant morning, 10am, iao church and hall funds.

Sutton Hoo Burial Site: Feasting and Celebration Trail, 10.30am-5pm, �1.50 per trail.

THETFORD. Ancient House Museum of Thetford Life: Knitting taster sessions, wool, needles, pattern and tuition provided, 2-3.30pm free but booking essential 01842 752599.

TUDDENHAM, IPSWICH. Larks Hill: National Garden Scheme garden open, 11am-4pm, �4 adults, light refreshments available.

UFFORD. Parish Church: Flower & Crafts Festival - Wedding Anniversaries, 10am-6pm.

WEST STOW. West Stow Country Park and Anglo-Saxon Village: A Stitch in Time, experimental archaeology, living history, demonstrations and hands-on activities, modern craft market, 10am-5pm, last entry 4pm, �6, children �5, families �17.50.

WESTLETON. RSPB Minsmere: Wildllife walk, guided 3-4hour walk, 9.30am, �7, children �3.50, RSPB members �5, Widllife Explorers �2.50, booking essential, tel. 01728 648281. Minsmere safari, discover Minsmere from the comfort of a 4-wheel drive vehicle, 9.30am & 1pm, �20, children �12, RSPB member �16, Wildlife Explorer �10, must book, tel. 01728 648281.

WICKHAM MARKET. RLB Club, Dallinghoo Road: Spring Fayre, 2.30pm, refreshments, raffle, tombola and stalls.

The George: Twelve-hour charity darts marathon, noon, raffle, cake stall and games.

WOODBRIDGE. Sutton Hoo: Morris Dancing, 4pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men. Feasting and Celebration Trail, 10.30am-5pm, hunt for drinking horns, solve the clues and win prizes, �1.50.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Flower Festival - TV Programmes, Sat 0am-6pm.

WORMINGFORD. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - A Good read, 10.30am-5.30pm, homemade teas, cakes, bric a brac & raffle.

St Andrews Church: Flower Festival, 10.30-5.30pm, bric-a-brac, homemade teas & cakes, raffle, iao St Andrews Church & School.

YOXFORD. Church: Flower Festival, 10am-5pm, theme bible stories, plants & home produce for sale, organ music, refreshments, Sunday festival songs of praise 6.30pm, tel. 01728 668643.

THEATRE

Saturday, 23/05/2009

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Ghosts, 7.30pm, a young man returns home on the eve of the official opening of an orphanage in memory of his late father, but the past returns tragically to haunt the present, �8, �6 concs, tel. 01379 855101.

CAMBRIDGE. Arts Theatre: Big Friendly Giant, when little orphan Sophie is snatched out of her bed in the dead of night by the BFG, she fears the worst, tel. 01223 503333.

CLACTON-ON-SEA. Princes Theatre, Town Hall, Station Road: Guys & Dolls, 2.30pm & 7.30pm, set in New York in the 1940's a gambler is challenged to take a cold female missionary to Havana, but they fall for each other, tel. 01255 686633.

West Cliff Theatre: Brendan Shine with special guest, 7.30pm, �13, tel. 01255 433344.

COLCHESTER. Arts Centre: Ian Saville's Magic Show, doors 1.30pm, show 2pm, meet Reginald, the bravest piece of rope in show business, thrill to the exploits of Rupert, the extraordinary teddy-rabbit escapologist and more, for ages four-nine, �3.95, tel. 01206 500900.

CREETING ST. MARY. Village Hall: Visions of an Old Campaigner, 7.30pm, �7, funny, at times risqu�, moving and thought-provoking one man show, tel. 01449 720100.

IPSWICH. New Wolsey Theatre, Civic Drive: A Midsummer Night's Dream, comedy by Shakespeare - Suffolk Youth Theatre, 7.45pm, �12, concs �8, tel. 01473 295900.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Chess, musical, 7.30pm, �10-�17, concs �13-�15, tel. 01502 533200.

NORWICH. Maddermarket Theatre, St John's Alley: Separate Tables, comedy by Terence Rattigan, 7.30pm, �8-�12, tel. 01603 620917.

Theatre Royal, Theatre Street: Sign of the Times, comedy by Tim Firth, 2.30pm & 7.30pm, �5-�19.50, tel. 01603 630000.

CLASSICAL

Saturday, 23/05/2009

CLACTON-ON-SEA. West Cliff Theatre: Brendan Shine, 7.30pm, all seats �13, tel. 01255 474000.

SNAPE. Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Bridge Road: Woodbridge Choral Society and Ipswich School Chapel Choir perform Elgar's Dream of Gerontius, with soloists Catherine Hopper, Justin Lavender and Michael Pearce from the Royal Opera House, National Opera Studio and Royal Academy, 7.30pm, �10 & �13, tel. 01728 689066, iao St Elizabeth's Hospice.

THORPENESS. Ogilvie Hall: Out of Neverland, 12.30-1.30pm, featuring Mermaids from the Lagoon, �3.50, �2.

Music (courtesy of Grapevine)

Saturday, 23/05/2009

ASSINGTON. Shoulder of Mutton: Rekovered.

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

BILDESTON. Red Lion: Shebeen, 9-11pm. Very Tall Paul, 3-6pm.

BRAINTREE. Boars Head: Fraud.

Mardy's: Optimus Prime.

BRAMFORD. RBL, The Street: Low Rider, 01473 745198.

BURY ST. EDMUNDS. Abbey Gardens: Bury St Edmunds Festival: Peatbog Faeries and Terrafolk, 7.30pm, �20, under 12s �10, tel. 01284 769505.

Grapes: Exigent, Rock.

CAMBRIDGE. Portland Arms: Pure Music birthday all-dayer.

CLACTON-ON-SEA. Robert Burre: Mr B's Karaoke.

COLCHESTER. Bull: The Business, 9.45 Northern Soul Night - Music Room.

Fat Cat: Ady Johnson, 9pm.

Top Bar - Essex Uni, Wivenhoe Park: Essex Rocks feat Fagan.

Twist: Oasis, Oasis tribute/The Brights.

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Chance2Dance (60s-80s), 8pm, �3.

DOVERCOURT. King's Arms: Stardust Karaoke with Ted, 8pm-1am.

Queens Hotel: Mini Mel's Karaoke, 8pm-1am.

ELMSETT. Rose & Crown: Gordon Bennett Band.

FELIXSTOWE. Buregate: The Dangerous Brothers.

Cork Bar: Curious Penguins.

Dolphin Hotel: Karaoke with Claire.

Falcon (Walton): Ten 2 Two.

The Feathers, 231 High Street, Walton: Live Music with Steve Dohert, 9pm.

FRAMLINGHAM. RBL Club: Music with matt Wissey, 8pm.

White Horse: Skin The Fish.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Reclaimers, 2.30pm, classics from the 70's.

GORLESTON. King William IV: The Citizens, 9pm.

GREAT LEIGHS. St Anne's Castle: The Rebel Souls.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Martin Simpson Trio, 7.30pm, �14, concs �12, tel. 0845 673 2123.

HALSTEAD. Conservative Club: Clubs Own Music, 8.30pm.

HAUGHLEY. King's Arms: Sad At The Clinic.

HENLEY. Cross Keys: Angry Beaver, 9pm.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Tony Barker, 9pm.

HOCKWOLD. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Hank Wangford and Reg Meuross, country, 7.30pm, �7.50, concs �6.50, family ticket �26 advance or �8.50, �7.50, �30 on door, tel. 01842 827713.

IPSWICH. Case Is Altered: Wizzo's Karaoke.

Lloyds Tavern PH: Dave Star Karaoke.

Milestone: Neon Red.

Old Times: Hat Man.

P J McGinty's: Darien Prophecy, The Inner Heart Band & The Marvelous.

Plough: Watershed.

QJam Live: Oceans Upon Us with Fate of a Stranger.

Royal Oak: Rue de la Mort, with special guests.

Steamboat Tavern: South of the Border, �2.

Swan: The Regular Slots.

Westgate Ward, Victoria Street: Cabana.

KESGRAVE. Social Club: Kenny Lee (C/W).

LEISTON. LTAA: Morpheus.

LITTLE CLACTON. Apple Tree: Original Rads.

LOWESTOFT. Fisherman's Wharf: Harpoon Blues Band.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Slippers (1930s music using 1960's instrumentation), 7.30pm, tel. 01502 562863.

MARTLESHAM. Douglas Bader: Curt 'n' Rod.

NACTON. Olive's Bar, Orwell Crossing, A14 East: Cross Bow.

NEEDHAM MARKET. Limes Hotel: T-Bone.

ROYDON, DISS. Union Jack: Johnnies.

SAXMUNDHAM. White Hart: Versatility.

STOWMARKET. Riverside Snooker Club: Soul & 80's Night with DJ Adam.

SUDBURY. Bay Horse: Backtrackin'.

WALSHAM-LE-WILLOWS. Blue Boar, High Street: Egypt, UK Blues Rock Band, tel. 01359 258533.

WALTON ON THE NAZE. Queen's Head: Steve Forward.

WOODBRIDGE. Ye Old Bell & Steelyard: Live Music - Richard Taylor.

DANCES

Saturday, 23/05/2009

FELIXSTOWE. Elizabeth Orwell Hotel: Dinner Dance, �27.50, tel. 01394 2855511.

HADLEIGH, IPSWICH. Primary School: Ballroom & Sequence Dance, 8-11.30pm, �3 members, �3.75 non members, music from M & MG Music.

IPSWICH. Northgate Sports Centre: DanceEast dance classes, Ballet Enrichment, for 11-16 year olds, application only, tel. 01473 295241 .

THETFORD. Carnegie Rooms, Cage Lane: Dance to music by Red Beans 'n' Rice, trad jazz, with light buffet, 7.30pm, �7, tickets from 2 New Horizons, Market Place, Thetford.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by David Templing, 8pm, �4.

SALES

Saturday, 23/05/2009

ALDEBURGH. School Field: Car Boot Sale, 7.30am-1pm, �5 per seller, iao local charities, no need to book, tel. 07709 962270.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Jumble, 10am.

BOXTED. The Cottage Garden, Langham Road: Big Barn Sale, 10am-4pm, 100's of items ex-nursery stock, plants, pots artefacts etc.

CLARE. Town Hall: Table top sale, 9.30am-12.30pm, tel. 01787 277810 iao CLASP.

DARSHAM. Village Hall: Jumble Sale, 2pm, usual stalls, iao The Friends of Priory Paddocks Nursing Home.

EASTON, WOODBRIDGE. Easton Farm Park: Farmers Market, 9am-1pm, locally produced food inc meats, cheeses, fruit and veg, refreshments and children's activities available.

FELIXSTOWE. Sunday Market Site: Lions Club Car Boot Sale, 8am-1pm, �5 per car, tel. 01394 286513.

LAVENHAM. Village Hall: Farmers' Market.

LOWESTOFT. Essex and Suffolk Water, Rectory Road: Car boot in aid of Cancer Research UK, in the car park, sellers 7am, public 8am-noon, pitch booking essential, tel. 07818 484547.

MELTON. Burness Parish Room: Sale, 2-4pm, books, bric a brac, clothes.

SOUTHWOLD. Pier: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

Sutherland House, High Street: Garden-related antiques and collectables, artworks and artefacts. 10am-5pm. Green Fingers & Alfresco Accessories, 10am-5pm, sale of garden related antiques and collectables, artworks & artefacts & more, free.

URC Hall, High Street: Crafts and Curios, 10am-4pm.

STANTON. The Leaping Hare, Wyken Vineyards: Farmers Market, 9am-1pm, regional produce and plants, refreshments.

Clubs And Societies

Saturday, 23/05/2009

IPSWICH. meet at Lemons Hill Bridge North car park: Ipswich RSPB Local Group Field Meeting, 6.30pm, to Alton Water for summer birds and Nightingales, TM137377, tel. 01473 258791.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus