Events Sunday May 24

EVENTSSunday, 24/05/2009

EVENTS

Sunday, 24/05/2009

ALDEBY. Parish Church: Art Alive, showcasing local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

ARDLEIGH. Green Island Gardens: Open Gardens, 10am-5pm, tearoom & nursery, garden design & planting workshops, tel. 07950 232360.


You may also want to watch:


BAWDSEY. Bawdsey Radar Transmitter Block: Open, 12.30-4.30pm, last entry 4pm, �3 adults, children free, tel. 07821 162879.

BAYLHAM. Baylham House, Mill Lane: Rare Breeds Farm open, 11am, cattle, pigs, goats, alpacas & poultry, shop & cafe, off B1113, tel. 01473 830264.

Most Read

BILLINGFORD, DISS. The Horseshoes Pub: Car Treasure Hunt, noon-4pm, �12 per car, iao East Anglia Childrens Hospice, tel. 07921 138368.

BLYFORD. All Saints' Church: Flowers and Teas, plus stalls, noon-4.30pm, iao for church funds.

BOXTED. Carters Vineyards: Open, 11am-5pm, self guided tours and tastings, nature trail and picnic area, �4 adults, U18s free, tel. 01206 271136.

Various: Gardens Open, 11am-5.30pm, also raffle, lunches, teas and sale of Boxted: Portrait of an English Village.

BRAINTREE. Freeport Designer Village: Wacky Races, 10.30am, �20 per car, treasure hunt around Essex, tel. 01376 303525, iao Helen Rollason Cancer Charity.

BRANDESTON. Queen's Head: Morris Dancing, 6.30pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum and Gardens: Norfolk and Norwich Rover Car Rally, plus museum open, 10am-4pm normal admission applies.

BUNGAY. Flixton: Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum Open, 10am-5pm, 60 aircraft and over 20,000 artefacts to view, refreshments.

BURGH ST. PETER. Parish Church: Art Alive, showcasing local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

BURY ST. EDMUNDS. Buttermarket and Cornhill: Bury St Edmunds Flower and Continental Market, 10am-4pm.

Culford School, Culford: Suffolk Art Deco Fair, including Art Nouveau, Arts & Crafts, retro to 1975, 10am-4pm, �2.50, accompanied children free, four miles from town on B1106.

Library: Craft activities and story time, 10.30am-noon, story time 10-10.30am.

Moyse's Hall, Cornhill: Artist in Residence, 11am-4pm, join Gabrielle Stoddard and have your portrait drawn or painted sitting in the galleries, �10 per portrait (charcoal), �20 acrylic, tel. 01284 706183.

South Hill, 42 Southgate Street: Garden open for NGS, town garden where Mr Pickwick landed in a gooseberry bush, divided into small compartments including maze, woodland path, herb garden and herbaceous borders, 11am-6pm, �2.50, children free.

Tourist Information Centre: Bury St Edmunds Festival: Science and Medicine guided walk, 10.30am, �7 inc coffee and a pastry, tel. 01284 769505.

BUXHALL. Granary Crafts, Brook Farm: Open, 10.30am-5pm, bygones museum, tea room and gift shop, free adm, tel. 01449 736363.

CHELMSFORD. Meteor Way, off Waterhouse Lane: Society of Model Engineers Miniature Railway, 2-4.30pm, 50p.

COLCHESTER. Castle Gardens: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 10am.

East Anglian Railway Museum: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 4pm.

DUNWICH. Cliff House Holiday Park: Annual Fete, 11am, tel. 01728 648177.

EARL SOHAM. Victoria: Morris Dancing, 8pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

EASTON, WOODBRIDGE. Farm Park: Open, 10.30am-6pm, lots of daily activities, adults �6.75, Over 60s �6.25, child �5.50, tel. 01728 746475.

EYKE. The Rookery: Open Garden, 2-5pm, ten acre garden feat rare specimen trees and shrubs, teas available, �3, iao St Elizabeth Hospice.

FELIXSTOWE. Felixstowe Museum, Viewpoint Road: Open, 1-5.30pm, extensive collections of model aircraft, ships, tanks, photographs & local maps, �1 adults, 50p children, U5's free, tel. 01394 674355.

Landguard Fort: Open, 10am-5pm.

FRAMLINGHAM. Castle: Craft Fair, 10am. Tudor Trail for Children, traditional games, seek out King Henry VIII and his six wives, 11am-5pm, �5.70, concs �4.80, children �2.90, family ticket �14.30, English Heritage members free.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Darwin 200 Celebrations, talks about local coastal habitats, family activities and information from the Wildlife Trust, 11am-4.30pm.

GREAT YELDHAM. St Andrew's Church: Famous Ladies Flower Festival, various stalls inc plants, bric a brac and books, Sunday Songs of Praise 5.30pm, everyone welcome.

GRUNDISBURGH. Dog: Morris Dancing, Noon, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, photographic exhibition from local societies and individuals, forge in Church Lane open with demonstrations, bell tower open (pm only), gardens at Devils End open, refreshments available, 11am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth (Holton) Airfield Memorial Museum, Sparrowhawk Road: Open, 2-5pm, Sun & Bank Holiday Mondays, airfield memorabilia from WW2, combat records, library, photographs & refreshments, free entry, tel. 01986 875084.

Oasis Camel Centre, Orchard Farm, Cratfield Road, Linstead: Open Daily, 10.30am-5pm, lots of unusual animals to see, petting sessions and daily activities, tel. 07836 734748.

HELMINGHAM. Helmingham Hall: Spring plant sale, specialist nurseries, free Iris sibirica for all visitors, gardens open, lunches and teas available, 10.30am-4pm, �5.

HOXNE. Village Hall: Mid Suffolk Meander, 10.30am-2pm, a guided walk along an eight-mile section of the Mid Suffolk Footpath, from Hoxne to Thorndon with a lift back to the start, free event, booking essential, tel. 01449 676800.

HUNTINGFIELD. St Mary's Church: Art Exhibition and Sale, 10.30-5pm, raffle, tombola, plants, books and refreshments.

Village: Open gardens, plants, books, raffle, tombola, cakes and teas available, several gardens open in the village, 10.30am-5pm.

IPSWICH. Christchurch Mansion: Be A Victorian Child, classroom sessions 11am, noon, 1.30pm & 2.30pm, suit 5-12 year olds, journey back 150 years and discover what life was like for a Victorian child! tel. 01473 433554.

Depart from Orwell Quay: Harwich Harbour Cruise, 2pm, 3.5 hour cruise along the River Orwell, refreshments available, tel. 01473 258070 or visit St Stephen's Church.

Transport Museum, Cobham Road: Open, over 100 major exhibits, 11am-4pm, �4 adults, discounts for children, concessions and family, tel. 01473 715666.

Orwell Crossing Lorry Park, A14 Eastbound: 4th Annual Crowfield Truck Rally, 10am-10.30pm, over 100 trucks and 40 motorcycles, also bouncy castle, face paintings and bungee jumping, karaoke in evening.

Suffolk Aviation Hertiage Display Centre, The Old Radio Site, Foxhall Road: Aviation Artwork Weekend, 11am-4pm, sale of aviation and military prints by Geoff Pleasance, coffee shop and parking.

Westbourne Library, Westbourne: Kids Club, 11.30am-1pm, crafts & stories, theme: Turtles.

LAKENHEATH. RSPB Lakenheath Fen: Dragons, damsels and other wildlife guided walk, 11am-2pm �4/children �2/RSPB members half price; booking essential 01842 863400. Stroll at Sundown, guided dusk walk, 6.30-9pm, �4, child �2, RSPB members half price, must book, tel. 01842 863400.

LAVENHAM. meet at the Tourist Information Centre: Guided Weekend Walks, 11am, �3 adults, children U14 free, tel. 01787 248207.

Tourist Information Centre: Horsehair and Fairs, 11am, �3, must book, tel. 01787 248207.

LAXFIELD. The Erasmus Foundation Spiritual Teaching and Healing Centre, Moat House, Banyards Green: Open gardens, cream teas, free natural healing, 2-6pm, �2.50, senior citizens �1.50, U14s free.

LITTLE BEALINGS. Admiral's Head: Morris Dancing, 1.15pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

LITTLE BLAKENHAM. Blakenham Woodland Garden: Open, 10am-5pm daily, �3, children half price, tel. 07760342131.

MARTLESHAM HEATH. RAF/USAAF Martlesham Heath Control Tower Museum, rear of Parkers Place, Eagle Way: Open, 2-5pm, donations appreciated.

ORFORD. Orford Museum, Castle: Open, 10am-5pm, English Heritage charge for entry to castle.

PAKENHAM. Water Mill: Open, 1.30-5pm, tea room, guided tour, �3 adults, �2.50 OAPs, over 5s �1.50, tel. 01284 763068.

PARHAM. Airfield Museum: Open, 11am-5pm, unique museum housed in original control tower building and a recreated underground bunker, free.

PEASENHALL. Assembly hall: Bygones Day, 10am-4pm, photographs, records, memorabilia from village life, light lunches and refreshments, �2, �1.50 oaps, U14s free.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Exhibition of paintings by Stephanie Gosling, 10am-5pm.

REDLINGFIELD. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival, 10am-6pm, arrangements from old fashioned farming methods to modern day village, also book stalls, refreshments and tombola, String quartet 2-4pm, evensong 6.30pm.

SAXMUNDHAM. RSPB Minsmere Nature Reserve, Westleton: Heathland Wildlife, 9.30am, a walk to look for the characteristic species found off the beaten track, tel. 01728 648281.

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Hall: Open gardens, with birds of prey display, no dogs please, 2-5pm, �3, children free, iao St Margaret's Church.

SOUTHWOLD. Lighthouse: Open, 11am-1pm & 2-4pm, �3 adults, �2 child, �8 family.

STONHAM ASPAL. Village Hall: Plant Sale & Bank Holiday Refreshments, 10am-5pm, also crafts, book and produce stalls.

SUDBURY. Quay Theatre Bar, Quay Lane: Fundraisers Open Music Night, 7.30pm, all welcome to play, sing or listen.

TOPCROFT. Village: Open gardens, 10 gardens, visit where Margery Brewes wrote the first Valentine, refreshments, guide dogs only, 11am-5pm, �3, iao St Margaret's Church.

TROSTON. The Kitchen Garden, Church Lane: National Garden Scheme garden open, 2-5pm, �3, homemade teas in church.

UFFORD. Parish Church: Flower & Crafts Festival - Wedding Anniversaries, 10am-6pm.

WENHASTON. Village Hall: Archive Project Exhibition, 10am-6pm, many photographs on display, refreshments available.

Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for NGS, small romantic garden redesigned in 2003, scented planting, two-acres of bearded iris, 9.30am-5pm, �1, children free.

WEST STOW. West Stow Country Park and Anglo-Saxon Village: A Stitch in Time, experimental archaeology, living history, demonstrations and hands-on activities, modern craft market, 10am-5pm, last entry 4pm, �6, children �5, families �17.50.

WHEATACRE. Parish Church: Art Alive, showcasing local artists and crafts people, 10am-4pm.

WIVENHOE. Black Buoy and by the river: Fiddlestocks Clog & Morris dancers, 12.30pm.

WOODBRIDGE. Building 134, Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham: Bentwaters Cold War Museum Open, 10am-4pm, �4 adult, children 14 & under free, exhibition rooms.

Cherry Tree: Morris Dancing, 5.15pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

Station Road car park, Station Road: The Big Spring Clean, 2-4pm, collecting unwanted household goods to pass on to less fortunate families, tel. 01473 657796.

Sutton Hoo: 70th Anniversary Garden Party, 10am-5pm, feat flypast by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight, also promenade theatre performance of discovery, live 1939 radio show, costumed characters, wing band, food and old cars. Feasting and Celebration Trail, 10.30am-5pm, hunt for drinking horns, solve the clues and win prizes, �1.50.

Tide Mill: Morris Dancing, 4pm, with the Chanctonbury Ring Morris Men.

WORLINGTON. Village: Traditional Village Fete, noon-4pm, inc clay pigeon shoot, welly wang, face painting, children's entertainment, refreshments crafts and more. Band & disco from 7pm, �7.50 adult, �3 child, tel. 07786 036221.

WORMINGFORD. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - A Good read, 10.30am-5.30pm, homemade teas, cakes, bric a brac & raffle, Sunday services 11am & 6.30pm.

YOXFORD. Church: Flower Festival, 10am-5pm, theme bible stories, plants & home produce for sale, organ music, refreshments, Sunday festival songs of praise 6.30pm, tel. 01728 668643.

THEATRE

Sunday, 24/05/2009

HAVERHILL. Arts Centre, High Street: Comedy Night, 8pm, �8.50, with top names from UK circuit, tel. 01440 714140.

CLASSICAL

Sunday, 24/05/2009

BURY ST. EDMUNDS. Abbey Gardens: Bury St Edmunds Festival: Classic Proms Night, featuring soprano Rebecca Bottone and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, 8pm, �25, under 12s �15, tel. 01284 769505.

CAMBRIDGE. Arts Theatre, 6 St Edward's Passage: Brass Band Championships Gala Concert, 7.45pm, �14-�17, tel. 01223 503333.

FRAMLINGHAM. St Michael's Church: Jonathan Rutherford - Piano, 3pm, Chopin 24 Preludes, music by Bach and Mozart, �10, tel. 01728 621577.

RUSHMERE ST. ANDREW, IPSWICH. St Andrew's Church: Sunday Afternoon Concert Spring Series, 3-3.50pm, William Saunders, organ, performs Guilmant, Haydn, Grainger & J S Bach, retiring collection and refreshments.

Music (courtesy of Grapevine)

Sunday, 24/05/2009

ALDEBURGH. Railway: Ace Karaoke, 8pm.

BARTON MILLS. Olde Bull Inn: The Wild Ones, Live music in the bar.

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, New Orleans jazz, 8pm.

BILDESTON. Kings Head: Beer Festival, Music from Kings Head Buskers.

Red Lion: Cushti 3-6pm & Mickey Flynn 8-11pm.

BOCKING. Rose & Crown: Words and Music, 4pm.

BRAINTREE. Boars Head: Destruction.

BURY ST. EDMUNDS. Abbey Gardens: Bury Festival - Classical Proms Night, 8pm.

Fox Inn: Jazz with Ross Bradbury Trio, 7.15pm.

CAMBRIDGE. Portland Arms: Cambridge Ukulele Club, 2-5.30pm. Prurient & Cold Cave & guests, 7.30pm.

CLACTON-ON-SEA. Robert Burre: Kenny James, lunchtime.

COLCHESTER. Bull: Next of Kin 6pm, The Scoobs 9pm.

Castle Park: The Lorcarno Big Band with Helen Abbey, 3pm.

Hawthorn Suite, Stanway FC, New Farm Road: Colchester Jazz Club, Brian Carrick's Algiers Stompers, 7pm for 7.45pm, �6 members, �8 guests, tel. 01206 501891.

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar CMC presents Moonshine, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm, �5.

DOVERCOURT. King's Arms: Open the Box & Free Jukebox, 7pm.

Queens Hotel: Free Jukebox, All day.

FELIXSTOWE. Cork Bar: Mohawk.

Dolphin Hotel: Karaoke with Boz.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Live Music, 2pm, The Ferries, Fran Osbourne, Suz Close, Sta Prest & special guest.

HADLEIGH, IPSWICH. George: Buckshee, 2-4pm.

HAVERHILL. Grampian SCC, Little Wratting: Lazy K CMC, 7.30-10.30apm, Tim McKay, bar, raffle and hot food, tel. 01440 761132.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Excite Karaoke, 9pm.

IPSWICH. Case Is Altered: Wizzo's Karaoke.

Gainsborough Labour Club: Rodders.

Grinning Rat: Rockit.

Hare and Hounds: Dave Star Karaoke.

P J McGinty's: The Sunday Night Craic, free.

QJam Live, Duke Street: Kaiser Thiefs, Kaiser Chiefs Tribute & Mr Happy Chainsaw, 8pm, �5.

Smock: Karaoke and BBQ, 1-7pm.

Spread Eagle: Angry Beaver, 6pm.

Steamboat Tavern: Purple Rain, �5 adv, �7 door.

KESGRAVE. Social Club: C&W Afternoon - Montana and Kevin Barry.

LITTLE CLACTON. Apple Tree: Pig's Karaoke, From 6pm.

LONG MELFORD. Swan Inn: Jerimiah Marques & the Blue Aces.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Dancing Queen - Abba tribute, 7.30pm, �22.50, concs �20.50, tel. 01502 533200.

MALDON. Swan Hotel Berwicks: Words and Music.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers, traditional acoustic folk, 2-4pm.

NEEDHAM MARKET. Limes Hotel: Clubland.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion: Sun of Cash, 3pm.

STOWMARKET. Little Wellington: Coyote Wrecks.

Stowupland Street: Riverside C&W Club, Bonnie Diamond & Co, 7.30-10.30pm, tel. 01449 675934.

SUDBURY. Bay Horse: Freebird.

Saracens Head, Newton Green: The Two of Us.

DANCES

Sunday, 24/05/2009

EYE. Community Centre: Music & Dance to Brian Mann, 6.30pm for 8pm, tel. 01379 870134.

KESGRAVE. Community Centre: Tea Dance, 2pm, �3.50 inc tea with cakes, dancing to CP Music, tel. 01449 720185.

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Leisure Centre, Water Lane: Salsa with Alegria, class 7.30pm, tel. 07710 205557.

SALES

Sunday, 24/05/2009

BOXTED. The Cottage Garden, Langham Road: Big Barn Sale, 10am-4pm, 100's of items ex-nursery stock, plants, pots artefacts etc.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015.

BURY ST. EDMUNDS. Culford School, Brandon Road, Culford: Art Deco Fair, 10am-4pm, �2.50 adults, up to 40 stalls, arts & craft, retro 1950's, furniture and refreshments.

CAVENDISH. Old Filling Station: Car Boot Sale, 8am-1pm, 20p, hard standing, pitches from �5.

FELIXSTOWE. Museum Grounds, Landguard Point: Book Sale, next to viewing area, noon-5pm, for book donations tel. 01394 674355 or 285506.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Craft and Gift Fair, plus football memorabilia, 10am-4pm, iao school in The Gambia.

SOUTHWOLD. Sutherland House, High Street: Garden-related antiques and collectables, artworks and artefacts. 10am-5pm.

STOWMARKET. Helmingham Hall: Iris Theme Spring Plant Sale, 10.30am-4pm, �5 inc adm to Helmingham's Grade I listed gardens.

WALBERSWICK. Village Hall: Antiques fair, 9.30am-4.30pm, �1.

Rambling

Sunday, 24/05/2009

BEDFIELD. meet church: Stowmarket Ramblers five mile walk, 10.30am, GR228665, tel. 01449 673131.

ICKLINGHAM. West Street: Newmarket Ramblers 5+ mile walk, 10am, visiting Rex Graham Reserve, GR.TL765732 (229), tel. 01638 712030.

IPSWICH. meet Rushmere Sports Centre car park: Ipswich Ramblers six mile walk, 10am, exp 197/204 460.

ORFORD. Tel. 01473 270654 for a meeting place: Suffolk Rambling Club 10 Mile Walk, 10am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus