Forest Heath nominations

FOREST HEATH DISTRICT COUNCILAll out election (27 seats – two more than in 1999 election through ward boundary changes)Conservative control.

FOREST HEATH DISTRICT COUNCIL

All out election (27 seats – two more than in 1999 election through ward boundary changes)

Conservative control.

1999 election result: Con 21, Lab 1, Lib Dem 2, Ind 1


You may also want to watch:


Now: As above

All Saints (2) (was Granby in old council): *Geoffrey Jaggard (Con), Sheila Malham (Lab), Robin Millar (Con), Kevin Yarrow (Lab)

Most Read

Brandon East (3): Stephen Dean (Lab), *Stephen Edwards (Con), Norman Silver (Ind), *Reginald Silvester (Con), Edward Stewart (no party listed), Susan Vincent (Con)

Brandon West (2): *Bill Bishop (Con), Jacqueline Bourton (WSIAP), Pamela Brown (Lab), Alan Saxby (Ind), Thomas Silver (Lab), David Royston Turner (Con)

Eriswell & The Rows (2): David Bowman (Lab), *Robert Newman (WSIAP), David Newton (Con), *Terence Waters (Con)

Exning (1): *Donald Levick (Con), John Patmore (Lab)

Great Heath (2): John Barker (Ind), *Nigel Roman (Con), John Taylor (Lab), Anthony Wheble (Con), David Whitear (UKIP)

Iceni (1): Rona Burt (WSIAP), Susan Syvret (Con)

Lakenheath (2): *Roger Crane (Con), *Bruce Rutterford (Con), Ian Smith (UKIP), Trevor Whitpen (WSIAP)

Manor (1): David Cox (WSIAP), Edwin Pigerham (Con), *Stephen Richards (Ind)

Market (2): Grenville Dale (Ind), George Hayes (UKIP), Herbert Hitt (UKIP), Clifford Horne (Lab), *John McGhee (Con), Lynne Nunn (WSIAP), *Malcolm Smith (Con)

Red Lodge (2): Lisa Chambers (Con), *Allan Duncan (Ind), Peter Merrick (C), Julie Middleton (Ind), Brian Woodcock (Ind)

Severals (3): Christopher Barker (Con), Jamie Burnett (Lab), *Bill George (Lib Dem), Maureen Hills (Con), John Hirst (WSIAP), George Lambton (C), James Littlewood (WSIAP), Vivien Uney (Lab)

South (1): Robert Goff (Con), *Brian Gray (Ind)

St Marys (3): Rubiya Ahsan (Lab), Andrew Drummond (WSIAP), Paul Dwane (Lab), John Hirst (WSIAP), David Hudson (UKIP), *Michael Jefferys (Lab), *Carol Lynch (Con), *Terence Mills (WSIAP), *Bill Sadler (Con), Elaine Weaver (Con)

Key: Conservative (Con), Labour (Lab), Liberal Democrat (Lib Dem), Independent (Ind), UK Independence Party (UKIP), West Suffolk Independence Alliance Party (WSIAP)

*denotes councillor seeking re-election

Figure in brackets denotes number of councillors to be elected

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus