Ipswich and Kesgrave off to a fine start

LOCAL teams began their assault on club and individual glory with the first round of the British Youth and Junior League, at Norwich at the weekend.

CYCLE SPEEDWAY

LOCAL teams began their assault on club and individual glory with the first round of the British Youth and Junior League, at Norwich at the weekend.

Current champions Ipswich and last year’s runners-up Kesgrave were looking to reach the finals again in 2010, and in the main they dominated much of the meeting.

In the end Ipswich came out on top ahead of Kesgrave, with Norfolk side Hethersett picking up third.


You may also want to watch:


In the under-8s, Lewis Brinkhoff was in a class of his own and won the A final easily, from Kesgrave’s Oliver Wright.

The under-10s had an all-Kesgrave A final, with Oliver Knight and Pierce Bacon having their usual neck and neck duel, with Knight coming out on top this time.

Most Read

Ross Knight was in superb form in the under-12s, racing to victory ahead of Blakenham’s Colby Hack, who appears to have moved seamlessly up a year in 2010.

Kesgrave’s Harry Swallow did all he could to get among the strong Ipswich riders in the under-14s, but it was Will Clarke from Ipswich who had a terrific meeting, winning the A final, ahead of Swallow.

Charlie Rumbold and Ashley Hill reached the under-16 A final, while Hethersett dominated the under-18s and Laura Dale continued her excellent form from last season, winning the girls’ event at the end of a long, yet warm and sunny day.

There are three more regional rounds, at Ipswich, Colchester and Kesgrave in the British Youth and Junior.

The group winners and top two best runners-up go through to the four national finals, this year being staged at Manchester, Newport, Great Blakenham and Birmingham.

Results from Norwich.

Ipswich 248, Kesgrave 209, Hethersett 84, Norwich 76, Gt Blakenham 58, Colchester 51

Grand Prix Series A Finals

Under-8: 1st Lewis Brinkhoff (Gt Blakenham), 2nd Oliver Wright (Kesgrave), 3rd Finlay Hack (Gt Blakenham), 4th Gemma Hill (Ipswich) Under-10: 1st Oliver Knight (Kesgrave), 2nd Pierce Bacon (Kesgrave), 3rd Harrison Bacon (Kesgrave), 4th Oliver Vobe (Kesgrave)

Under-12: 1st Ross Knight (Kesgrave), 2nd Colby Hack (Gt Blakenham), 3rd Matthew Gifkins (Kesgrave), 4th Rowan Ewbank (Norwich)

Under-14: 1st Will Clarke (Ipswich), 2nd Harry Swallow (Kesgrave), 3rd Adam Overett (Ipswich), 4th Daniel Knights (Ipswich)

Under-16: 1st Josh Colby (Norwich), 2nd Ashley Hill (Ipswich), 3rd Scott Grimes (Hethersett), 4th Charlie Rumbold (Ipswich)

Under-18: 1st Dan Chambers (Hethersett), 2nd Ben Collins (Hethersett), 3rd Phil Adams (Hethersett), 4 Leon Wild (Hethersett) Girls 1st Laura Dale (Ipswich), 2nd Danielle Riley (Norwich), 3rd Tiffany Collins (Hethersett), 4th Rosie Woollard (Ipswich)

Results from other regions:

Sheffield 199, Stockport 139, Astley & Tylesdelsy 71, Hull 20, Bury 6

Wednesfield 141, Bretford 130, Leicester 102, Sandwell 66, East Park 41, Birmingham 26

Horspath 222, Poole 220, East Newport 196, Newport 169, Exeter 151, Southampton 64, Swindon 32

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus