Ipswich: Borough council elections – how you voted

Counting the votes

Counting the votes

Here are the full results for Ipswich Borough Council from yesterday’s local elections.

Alexandra (first two elected): John Cook (L) 935, Jane Riley (L) 917, Jose Esteves (UKIP) 444, Mark Felix-Thomas (C) 400, James White (Gn) 390, Alex Hopkins (C) 331, Robert Chambers (LD) 215, Andrew Houseley (LD) 180. Maj: 18. Turnout: 33.58%. No change.

Bixley: Edward Phillips (C) 1,141, Paul Anderson (L) 566, Robert Odhams (UKIP) 504, Martin Hore (LD) 175. Maj: 585. Turnout: 41.86%. No change.

Bridge: Jim Powell (L) 815, John Langford (UKIP) 506, Katherine Parkinson (C) 339, Eric Nelson (Gn) 135, Julie Fletcher (LD) 89. Maj: 309 Turn out: 29.43%. No change.

Castle Hill Ward: Christopher Stewart (C) 850, Dale Jackson (UKIP) 649, Annabel Mednick (L) 644, Oliver Holmes (LD) 136. Maj: 201. Turnout: 38.84%. No change.

Gainsborough Ward: Andi Hopgood (L) 876, John Beard (UKIP) 666, Carol Debman (C) 420, Ned Harrison (Gn) 99, Ken Toye (LD) 39. Maj: 210. Turnout: 33.43%. No change.

Gipping Ward: Jeanette Macartney (L) 1,109, Steve Flood (C) 481, Stuart McHardy (LD) 197. Maj: 628. Turnout: 29.61%. No change.

Most Read

Holywells Ward: George Debman (C) 817, Colin Smart (L) 728, Mark Dobrzanski (UKIP) 370, Tom Wilmot (Gn) 153, Tim Lockington (LD) 92. Maj: 89. Turnout: 36.54%. No change.

Priory Heath Ward: Daniel Maguire (L) 908, Michael Chelk (UKIP) 546, Andrew Shannon (C) 490, Matthew Baker (LD) 121. Maj: 362. Turnout: 32.42%. No change.

Rushmere Ward: Sandra Gage (L) 1,059, Kingsley Garratt (C) 645, Alistair Pryke (UKIP) 536, Max Phillips (Gn), Gareth Jones (LD) 81. Maj: 414. Turnout: 39.71%. L gain from C.

Sprites Ward: Hamil Clarke (L) 993, Bob Hall (C) 637, Rory James (Gn) 191, Richard Dighton (LD) 77. Maj: 356. Turnout: 35.66%. No change.

St John’s Ward: Elango Elavalakan (L) 902, Stephen Ion (C) 622, Alan Tirrell (UKIP) 565, Barry Broom (Gn) 229, Robin Whitmore (LD) 103. Maj: 240. Turnout: 36.61%. No change.

St Margaret’s Ward: Inga Lockington (LD) 1,164, Lee Reynolds (C) 668, Steven Reynolds (L) 528, Andrew Iddon (UKIP) 316, Kirsty Wilmot (Gn) 177. Maj: 496. Turnout: 45.63%. No change.

Stoke Park Ward: Nadia Cenci (C) 815, Howard Needham (L) 625, Alan Cotterell (UKIP) 515, Sally Broom (Gn) 75, Ben Harvey (LD) 46. Maj: 190. Turnout: 38.38%. No change.

Westgate Ward: Colin Kreidewolf (L) 804, Annie Crossley (UKIP) 446, Paul Cawthorn (C) 345, John Mann (Gn) 180, Garath Jones (LD) 148. Maj: 358. Turnout: 29.75%. No change.

Whitehouse Ward: Colin Wright (L) 824, James Crossley (UKIP) 646, David Heffer (C) 335, Moira Kleissner (LD) 86. Maj: 178. Turnout: 29.52%. No change.

Whitton Ward: Hugh Wittall (L) 860, Ricky Brownlee (UKIP) 669, Erion Xhaferaj (C) 539, Nicholas Jacob (LD) 86. Maj: 191. Turnout: 36.39%. L gain from C.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter