Ipswich council election results 2003

IPSWICHAlexandra (1): *Jane Chambers (LD) 807, John Cook (L) 649, Maureen Springle (C), 321, Jane Scott (Green) 106, Majority 158. Turnout 34%. No change.

IPSWICH

Alexandra (1): *Jane Chambers (LD) 807, John Cook (L) 649, Maureen Springle (C), 321, Jane Scott (Green) 106, Majority 158. Turnout 34%. No change.

Bixley (1): *Stephen Barker (C) 1,097, Dave Cooper (CPA) 155, Martyn Green (L) 403, John Rivett (LD) 711. Majority 386. Turnout 41.4%. No change.

Bridge (1): Nicholas Jacob (LD) 315, *Philip Smart (L) 611, Duncan Titchmarch (C) 491. Majority 120. Turnout 25.6%. No change.


You may also want to watch:


Castle Hill (1): James Adams (L) 443, Dennis Day (LD) 431, *David Goldsmith (C) 1,205. Majority 762. Turnout 35.6% No change.

Gainsborough (1): Jonathan Barnes (CPA) 83, Catherine Chambers (LD) 304, *Don Edwards (L) 712, Adam Ramsey (C) 454. Majority 258. Turnout 25.7%. No change.

Most Read

Gipping (1): Charles Blue (LD) 348, Nadia Cenci (C) 464, *Peter Gardiner (L) 652. Majority 188. Turnout 26.2%. No change.

Holywells (1): Robert Daines (L) 429, *Elizabeth Harsant (C) 882, Robin Whitmore (LD) 290. Majority 453. Turnout 36.3%. No change.

Priory Heath (1): Sarah Dodwell (C) 446, Catherine French (LD) 286, *Dali Jabbar (L) 509, Sally Wainman (SBP) 88. Majority 63. Turnout 26.5%. No change.

Rushmere (1): Stephen Bloomfield (CPA) 162, Roberta Kerslake (LD) 391, Richard Kirby (L) 749, Eileen Smith (C) 991. Majority 242. Turnout 38.9%. C gain from L.

Sprites (1): Robert Hall (C) 693, *John Le Grys (L) 700, Catherine Stafford (LD) 288. Majority 7. Turnout 41%. No change.

St John's (1): Louise Gooch (LD) 413, Stephen Ion (C) 684, *Neil MacDonald (L) 778, Janet Phipps (Green) 111. Majority 94. Turnout 35%. No change.

St Margaret's (1): David Brown (C) 1,079, *John Cooper (LD) 1,211, Jane Shaw (L) 341. Majority 132. Turnout 45.7%. No change.

Stoke Park (1): Adrian Brown (LD) 380, Stephen Cook (C) 723, *Keith Rawlingson (L) 635. Majority 88. Turnout 31,9%. C gain from L.

Westgate (1): *Martin Cook (L) 568, Julia Schubert (C) 467, Kenneth Toye (LD) 358. Majority 101. Turnout 25.2%. No change.

Whitehouse (1): George King 555 (LD), Colin Morgan 417 (C), *Christopher Newbury (L) 435. Majority 120. Turnout 25.2%. LD gain from L.

Whitton (1): Jill Atkins (LD) 280, Sandra Doyle (C) 757, Carole Jones (L) 658. Majority 99. Turnout 26.9%. C gain from L.

SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL

By-election

Ipswich Gainsborough (1): Jonathan Barnes (CPA) 74, Catherine Chambers (LD) 313, William Quinton (L) 711, Adam Ramsey (C) 463. Majority 248. Turnout 24%. No change.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter