Ipswich tennis star Matt Hough’s super summer continues with success at 85th Felixstowe Junior Open

Matt Hough on his way to further tennis success at Felixstowe

Matt Hough on his way to further tennis success at Felixstowe - Credit: Archant

Matt Hough’s fantastic summer of tennis continued on Saturday as he claimed the Men’s Open title at the 85th Felixstowe Junior Open.

Talented youngster William Cooke-Wharton prepares to serve

Talented youngster William Cooke-Wharton prepares to serve - Credit: Archant

The Ipswich-based star comfortably overcame Manningtree’s Henry Patten 6-2, 6-2 in the final of the prestigious tournament to round off a superb couple of months.

A self-employed tennis coach in the local Ipswich area, Hough’s new-found want for competitions has seen him claim the Felixstowe British Tour Singles competition as well as further success at Framlingham - where he was crowned Suffolk Singles champion for the third year running.

The big-serving talent also triumphed in the men’s doubles as well as the mixed competitions in Framlingham, as well as playing an integral part in team Suffolk’s fairytale promotion to Division One.

Such success has seen Hough climb to rank 94 in the country - after being ranked outside the top 400 at the start of the summer.


You may also want to watch:


His victory on Saturday was pretty much as straightforward as they come against his 18-year-old opponent Patten - who had otherwise endured a fantastic week.

After winning the 18U Boys’ Doubles competition with brother Arthur on Wednesday, Patten continued his winning ways in the 18U Singles as well as the Open Mens’ Doubles.

Most Read

Looking slightly jaded from a hard week’s work, he never really got into his stride against Hough - who used his lightning serves, quick foot speed, and sliced groundstrokes to good effect.

Another local talent who enjoyed success at this tournament was Bury St Edmunds-based youngster, William Cooke-Wharton.

The Ipswich - Norwich derby may not have got people’s heart pumping as much as they expected on Saturday, but Cooke-Wharton’s 16U Boys’ Singles final against Norfolk’s Alex Mcnaughton certainly would’ve done.

The Suffolk youngster was at his best in the first set as he triumphed 6-2, only for Mcnaughton to fight back in the second by claiming it on the tie-break 6-7 (6).

Showing all the passion that the East Anglian Derby was arguably missing, Cooke-Wharton then saved four match points to win 11-9 in the match tie-break in a quite breathtaking final.

Cooke-Wharton then went onto near enough replicate the feat hours later in the 16U Boys’ final as he and partner Jonathan Simmonds edged past Thomas Belton and Ross Edgar 7-5, 6-7(4), 10-8.

In the Mixed Doubles Open final, Newmarket brother and sister Gregory and Natalie Bacon tasted glory by triumphing 7-5, 7-5 over Matthew Pearce and Emily Watts.

The victory came as double delight to Natalie as the previous day she had won the Womens’ Open - after years of competing in this particular tournament.

Overall, a fine week was enjoyed by all at Felixstowe Lawn Tennis Club, with all the winners enclosed below.

Open Mens’ Singles: Matt Hough (Suffolk)

Open Womens’ Singles: Natalie Bacon (Suffolk)

Open Mens’ Doubles: Toby Cutting and Henry Patten (Suffolk and Essex)

Open Womens’ Doubles: Iona Amos and Emily Watts (Durham and Essex)

Open Mixed Doubles: Gregory and Natalie Bacon (Suffolk)

18U Boys’ Singles: Henry Patten (Essex)

18U Girls’ Singles: Talitha Rowan (Norfolk)

18U Boys’ Doubles: Arthur Patten and Henry Patten (Suffolk and Essex)

16U Boys’ Singles: William Cooke-Wharton (Suffolk)

16U Girls’ Singles: Amelia Campbell (Hertfordshire)

16U Boys’ Doubles: William Cooke-Wharton and Jonathan Simmonds (Suffolk)

14U Boys’ Singles: Nathan Fernandes (Hertfordshire)

14U Girls’ Singles: Vianne Palffy (Norfolk)

14U Boys’ Doubles: Alexander Groves and Edward Pudney (Essex and Suffolk)

14U Girls’ Doubles: Georgia Harris and Hannah Stokes (Suffolk)

14U Mixed Doubles: Ross Spinner and Hannah Stokes (Suffolk)

12U Boys’ Singles: Zvonko Benedic (Suffolk)

12U Girls’ Singles: Monica Raviraj (Suffolk)

12U Boys’ Doubles: Zvonko Benedic and Ellis Short (Suffolk and Tyne and Wear)

12U Girls’ Doubles: Megan Carmichael and Sarah Skaria (Cambridgeshire and Essex)

10U Boys’ Singles: Thomas Drayton (Middlesex)

10U Girls’ Singles: Justice Hall (Suffolk)

10U Boys’ Doubles: Thomas Drayton and Leonardo Santoro-Fergusson (Middlesex and Berkshire)

10U Girls’ Doubles: Justice Hall and Jasmine Haylett (Suffolk)

9U Boys’ Singles: Matthew Pickering (Suffolk)

9U Girls’ Singles: Charlotte Eaton (Warwickshire)

8U Boys’ Singles: Saul Hindmarch (Suffolk)

8U Girls’ Singles: Shamiso Ndoro (Essex)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus