Kesgrave win again in British meeting

KESGRAVE Panthers cycle speedway club pulled off another super result, as they and Ipswich continued their march towards the British Youth and Junior national rounds on Saturday.

KESGRAVE Panthers cycle speedway club pulled off another super result, as they and Ipswich continued their march towards the British Youth and Junior national rounds on Saturday.

For the second time in successive rounds Kesgrave were victors, beating the Whitton Centre-based club by 46 points at a sunny and hot Colchester raceway.

For both clubs it was another sound result and puts both of them in line for progression towards the national rounds of the competition that start next month in Manchester.

Again Kesgrave dominated the early stages of the meeting, and were especially strong in the under-10s.


You may also want to watch:


In the under-eight section however it was Lewis Brinkhoff (Great Blakenham), who won well once more, with Regan Repman from the host club and Fynley Hack (Great Blakenham), all challenging.

Oliver Wright, from Kesgrave also rode a fine race, before crashing on the final bend when in second place.

Most Read

Oliver Knight made the most of his inside gate on rival Pierce Bacon as the two Kesgrave team-mates continued their battle in the under-10s and Olly’s brother Ross made it another Knight-double, with a comfortable victory in the under-12s.

Ipswich are strong in the under-14 section and Will Clarke impressed with a fine victory over Daniel Knights, while Norwich’s Josh Colby did well to hold off Ashley Hill in the under-16s.

Hethersett really came to the party in the older age groups as Kesgrave ran out of riders, but still had enough in the bag and Ipswich too finished well.

The final round is at Ipswich in three weeks, where both they and Kesgrave should cement their place in the national British Youth and Junior League finals.

Results from Colchester.

Kesgrave 276, Ipswich 230, Hethersett 67, Colchester 64, Great Blakenham 60, Norwich 45

Under-8: 1st Lewis Brinkhoff (Great Blakenham), 2nd Regan Repman (Colchester), 3rd Fynley Hack (Great Blakenham), 4th Oliver Wright (Kesgrave)

Under-10: 1st Oliver Knight (Kesgrave) 2nd Pierce Bacon (Kesgrave), 3rd Oliver Vobe (Kesgrave), 4th Jack Chaplin (Ipswich)

Under-12: 1st Ross Knight (Kesgrave), 2nd Matthew Gifkins (Kesgrave) 3rd Colby Hack (Great Blakenham), 4th Lewis Davies (Colchester)

Under-14: 1st Will Clarke (Ipswich) 2nd Daniel Knights (Ipswich), 3rd Harry Swallow (Kesgrave), 4th Richard Fellgett (Ipswich)

Under-16: 1st Josh Colby (Norwich), 2nd Ashley Hill (Independent), 3rd Scott Grimes (Hethersett), 4th Patrick Kruger (Colchester)

Under-18: 1st Philip Adams (Hethersett) 2nd Dan Chambers (Hethersett), 3rd Jordan Stant (Ipswich)

Girls 1st Tiff Collins (Hethersett) 2nd Carly Grimes (Hethersett), 3rd Rosie Woollard (Ipswich) 4th Danielle Riley (Norwich)

Other results from around the country

South-west round at Newport Velodrome: Poole 277, East Newport 259, Newport 222, Exeter 171, Horspath 140, Southampton 77 Swindon 36, Independent 10. Hellingly 9

Midland Round at Sandwell: Wednesfield 230, Bretford 132, East Park 101, Sandwell 74, Leicester 20, Birmingham 11

Northern Round at Cookson Park, Sheffield: Sheffield 317, Astley & Tyldelsey 60, Stockport 60, Hull 22

OLIVER Knight is the new Suffolk Under-10 champion.

The Kesgrave rider won the event at Somersham last week, ahead of Great Blakenham’s Tyler Brinkhoff and Ipswich’s Jack Chaplin.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus