Labour fight to keep Ipswich

LABOUR faces a major test next month as it attempts to hang on to control of Ipswich borough council.It holds 31 of the 48 seats on the authority and the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats are hoping to gain seven seats between them to deny Labour a majority on June 10.

By Graham Dines

LABOUR faces a major test next month as it attempts to hang on to control of Ipswich borough council.

It holds 31 of the 48 seats on the authority and the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats are hoping to gain seven seats between them to deny Labour a majority on June 10.

Although the Tories and Lib Dems are unlikely to seek to form a coalition administration, they would be able to work together to force a change of direction on many of Labour's key policies, notably on the future of the Regent Theatre and the Corn Exchange.


You may also want to watch:


Conservative chances were boosted with the resignation of a Labour councillor in Rushmere, creating a double vacancy in a ward which the Tories gained last year.

Paul West, the Tories' parliamentary candidate for Ipswich, will be trying to win a council seat in Stoke Park ward.

Most Read

Nominations:

Alexandra: John Cook (Lab), Louise Gooch (LD), Keith Matthews (Con).

Bixley: Paul Carter (Con), Martyn Green (Lab), Christine Pinder (CPA), John Rivett (LD).

Bridge: Steve Flood (Con), Nicholas Jacob (LD), Harold Mangar (Lab)

Castle Hill: Dale Jackson (Con), Peter Shaw (Lab), Charles Tracy (LD)

Gainsborough: Jonathan Barnes (CPA), Paul Billingham (OMRLP), Robert Chambers (LD), John Mowles (Lab), Janet Sibley (Con)

Gipping: Nadia Cenci (Con), David Ellesmere (Lab), Bob Zablok (LD)

Holywells: David Hale (Con), Susan Maguire (Lab), Robin Whitmore (LD)

Priory Heath: Jill Atkins (LD), William Quinton (Lab), Duncan Titchmarsh (Con)

Rushmere (2 vacancies): Gillian Auton (LD), Stephen Bloomfield (CPA), Keith Herod (Lab), Stephen Ion (Con), Alasdair Ross (Lab), Judy Terry (Con), Kenneth Toye (LD)

Sprites: Simon Cooper (LD), Robert Hall (Con), Richard Kirby (Lab)

St John's: John Carnall (Con), Elizabeth Cooper (Lab), Cathy French (LD)

St Margaret's: Richard Atkins (LD), David Brown (Con), Jane Shaw (Lab)

Stoke Park: Adrian Brown (LD), Barry Studd (Lab), Paul West (Con)

Westgate: Catherine Chambers (LD), Carole Jones (Lab), Julia Schubert (Con), Sally Wainman (Ind)

Whitehouse: Anthony James (LD), William Knowles (Lab), Colin Morgan (Con)

Whitton: Joan Goodall (LD), John Harris (Lab), Donald Ward (Con)

Key: Conservative (Con), Labour (Lab), Liberal Democrat (LD), Independent (Ind), Christian Peoples' Alliance (CPA), Offical Monster Raving Loony Party (OMRLP).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter