Saturday, November 22

BLUE SQUARE PREMIERHiston 5 Oxford United 2 (Histon go top) FA TROPHY Third qualifying round: Braintree Town 1 Farnborough 1, Cambridge City 1 Hastings 0, Hampton & Richmond 1 Bury 2, Hayes & Yeading 4 Chelmsford City 1, Weston-Super-Mare 1 AFC Sudbury 2.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Histon 5 Oxford United 2 (Histon go top)

FA TROPHY

Third qualifying round: Braintree Town 1 Farnborough 1, Cambridge City 1 Hastings 0, Hampton & Richmond 1 Bury 2, Hayes & Yeading 4 Chelmsford City 1, Weston-Super-Mare 1 AFC Sudbury 2.


You may also want to watch:


RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 4 Ely City 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Haverhill 2, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Histon 0, Stanway Rovers 0 Needham Market 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Mildenhall Town 2, Whitton Utd 1 Tiptree Utd 3, Wivenhoe Town 0 Leiston 5, Woodbridge Town 1 Lowestoft Town 1.

Most Read

First Division: Long Melford 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, March Town Utd 2 Halstead Town 6, Newmarket Town 1 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 FC Clacton 3, Swaffham Town 2 Downham Town 1.

Reserve Teams South Division: Brantham Athletic 0 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Haverhill Rovers 1 Long Melford 2, Maldon Town 3 Cornard Utd 0, Tiptree Utd 3 Stanway Rovers 0, Witham Town 4 Hadleigh Utd 2, FC Clacton 5 AFC Sudbury 1,

Reserve Teams North Division: Diss Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3, Needham Market 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Thetford Town 1 Gorleston 3.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League Cup quarter-finals first leg: Stansted 2 Barkingside 1, Enfield 1893 2 Romford 1, Takeley 0 Burnham Ramblers 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Southend Manor 1.

League: Hullbridge Sports 4 Mauritius Sports 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boreham Wood 0 Billericay Town 2, Canvey Island 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Harlow Town 1 Carshalton Athletic 2, Hendon 1 Margate 2, Horsham 0 AFC Hornchurch 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Ashford Town (Middx) 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Harrow Borough 1, Wealdstone 1 Dover Athletic 2.

Division One North: Aveley 4 Hillingdon Borough 1, Chatham Town 2 Leyton 0, Cheshunt 1 Waltham Forest 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 2 Ware 3, Ilford 0 Concord Rangers 1, Northwood 3 Brentwood Town 1, Potters Bar Town 2 Enfield Town 1, Thamesmead Town 1 Redbridge 1, Waltham Abbey 3 Tilbury 1.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP

Third round: Dereham Town 4 Diss Town 2, Norwich Utd v King's Lynn Res - postponed, Sheringham 1 Thetford Town 3.

SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Second round: Cornard Utd 0 Capel Plough 1, Debenham LC 4 Lakenheath 5, East Bergholt Utd 1 Brantham Athletic 3, Grundisburgh 3 Melton St Audrys 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Stowmarket Town 0, St Johns 0 Crane Sports 1.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Framlingham Town v Stonham Aspal (A), Ipswich Athletic 1 Coplestonians 0, Woodbridge Athletic 3 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Bramford Road OB 4, Cockfield Utd 1 Mendlesham 4, Old Newton Utd 5 St Edmunds 65 1, Stanton 3 Haughley Utd 0, Thurston 1 Wenhaston Utd 5, Willis 4 Claydon 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 2 Ipswich Athletic 2, Coplestonians 1 Felixstowe Utd 2, Crane Sports 0 Old Newton Utd 2, Melton St Audrys 0 Grundisburgh 1, Ransomes Sports 5 Stanton 2, Stonham Aspal 1 East Bergholt Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Achilles 2.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 3 Willis 3, Framlingham Town 3 Thurston 0, Mendlesham 0 Cockfield Utd 2, Westerfield Utd v Leiston St Margarets 1.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Sporting 87 1, Bildeston Rangers 3 Salvation Army 1, Parkside Utd 0 Bacton Utd 89 0, Saxmundham Sports 3 Stradbroke Utd 1, Sizewell Associates 1 Elmswell 4.

Division Three: John Bull Utd 6 St Clements Hospital 1, Somersham 5 Ipswich Postals 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 AFC Crowley 1, Waterside 2 Woolverstone Utd 1.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 1 Walsham le Willows 'A' 0, Benhall St Mary 1 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Bramford Utd Res 1 Ufford Sports 3, Ipswich Exiles Res 3 Coddenham 1, Sproughton Sports 3 Gt Blakenham 1.

Division Five: Stowupland Falcons 'A' 4 Bildeston Rangers Res 1, Stradbroke Utd Res 0 Tattingstone Utd 6.

Omnico Cup Round 2: Needham Market Vets 1 Wickham Market 3.

Club Colours Cup Round Two: Bramford Road OB Res 3 Salvation Army Res 1, Coddenham Res 1 Woolverstone Utd Res 4, Coplestonians 'A' 15 Sizewell Associates Res 1, Henley Athletic Res 2 Elmswell Res 0, Old Newton Utd 'A' 2 Saxmundham Sports Res 1, St Clements Hospital Res 2 Somersham Res 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 AFC Hoxne Res 2.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE:

Division Premier: Alresford Colne Rangers 1 University of Essex 4, Coggeshall Town 0 Gt Bentley 1, Earls Colne 3 Gas Recreation 1, Tiptree Heath 2 White Notley 2, Weeley Athletic 2 Mersea Island 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Hedinghams Utd 1, Bradfield Rovers 2 Mistley Utd 3, Bures Utd 5 Gosfield Utd 3, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Holland FC 0, Rowhedge 1 Clacton Utd 1, Sudbury Athletic 3 Foxash Social 2.

Division Reserve Premier: Clare Town 5 Weeley Ath 3, Gt Bentley 3 Coggeshall Town 4, Little Oakley 2 Bures Utd 0, University of Essex 1 Alresford 0.

Division Reserve One: Foxash Social 0 Sudbury Athletic 1, Hatfield Peverel 5 Bradfield Rovers 0, Hedinghams Utd 2 Boxted Lodgers 2, Lawford Lads 3 Gt Bradfords 3.

Tommy Thompson Cup Round One: Mistley Utd Res 4 Gosfield Utd Res 0.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round Two: Brightlingsea Regent Res 6 Mersea Island Res 2, Dedham Old Boys Res 3 The Belchamps 2, Gas Recreation Res 2 Mundon Vics Res 1, West Bergholt Res 4 Tiptree Heath Res 1, White Notley Res 2 Holland FC Res 3, Wimpole 2000 v Earls Colne Res pp.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Round Two: Carys Hill 3 Great Bentley A 4, Mundon Vics Res 1 Bansford Hurricanes 0, Braintree & Bocking Res 0 Real Ravensdale 5, Tillingham 5 Lexden Rovers 1, Battlesbridge 3 St Ives 2, Focus Ferrers 9 Burnham Ramblers 2, Brendans 0 Southminster Res 1, Haver Town 4 Stcok 2, Hatfield Heath Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Heath Park A 6 E2V Tech 0, Writtle Manor 1 Harold Wood Hosp 2, Scotia Billericay Res 3 Shenfield Hollands 1, Rhodesia 2 Sparta Basildon 1, Real Dagenham 2 Sungate 3 aet.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Herts Intermediate Cup Round Two: Sun Postal Sports 1 Bishop Stortford Swifts 2.

Essex Junior Cup Round Two: Corinthians 2 White Ensign 1, Forest Utd 2 Canning Town1, Galleywood 0 Runwell Hospital 4, Hannakins Farm 0 Scotia Billericay 7, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Ravens 2, Rayleigh Town 1 Byfleet Rangers 0, Ryan FC 0 Duckwood 2, Sandon Royals 6 Forest Glade 2, Thaxted Rangers 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Upminster 1 Cranes Utd 2, Westhamians 2 Newton Wesley 2 (Westhamians won 5-3 on penalties).

Romford Charity Cup Division One Round One: Leytonstone Utd 0 Metpol Chigwell NE 3.

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 White Ensign 2, Frenford Senior 3 Harold Wood Athletic 1, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Galleywood 0, M & B Club 0 Epping 2, Manford Way 1 Faces FC 0, Mountnessing Boca 2 Benfleet 2, Potter Street 2 Ongar Town 0.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Sandon Royals 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 3 Rayleigh Town 3, Hutton 2 Ryan FC 4, Leigh Ramblers 1 Hannakins Farm 5, Linford Wanderers 2 Herongate Athletic 0, Shell Club Corringham 0 Roydon0.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Barnston 0, Broomfield 0 Upminster 2, Maldon St Marys 2 Debden Sports 2, Newham Utd 3 Takeley Res 2, Ramsden 1 Sungate 4, Runwell Hospital 2 Shenfield AFC 2, Springfield 2 Southminster St Leonards 4.

Reserve Division One: Bishop Stortford Swifts 0 Shell Club Corringham 2, Epping 0 Mountnessing Boca 2.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 4 Ramsden 0, Faces FC 1 Hutton 2, Leigh Ramblers 0 Barnston 3.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Athletic 0 Buckhurst Hill 2, Linford Wanderers 6 Writtle 1, Shenfield AFC 0 Potter Street 1, Springfield 5 Leytonstone Utd 1, Sungate 3 Broomfield 4.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 0 Herongate Ath 2, Old Parmiterians 2 Maidonians 0, Runwell Old Boys 1 Benfleet 1, Sporting Club Henderson 0 Dunmow 6, Writtle 5 Ford Basildon 0.

Division One: Frenford Senior 3 PLA 2, Herongate Athletic Res 6 Springfield 2, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Ludlows 1, Rochford Town 3 Great Berry Rgs 9, Sporting Club Woodham 4 Witham CML 1.

Division Two East: Galleywood 2 Leigh Ramblers 2, Pavillion Utd 1 Vichouse Sports 7, White Notley 4 Silver End Utd 1, Wickford Town 5 Hullbridge Sports 5.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 1 Sungate 6, Glassmasters 1 Sporting Club Henderson Res 0, Grays Ath 3 Newbury Park 5, Shenfield 2 West Essex 0.

Division Three East: Dunmow Res 2 Springfield Res 1, FOBS 1 Rosebay 2, West Billericay 2 Hutton Old Boys 3.

Division Three South: Hannakins Farm 3 Benfleet Res 4, Runwell Hospital 3 Sporting Club Woodham Res 3, White Ensign 0 Cricketers Horndon 1.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 2 Old Parmiterian Res 4, Lowhall 0 Ryan 5, Westhamians 1 Sanders 2.

HERTS INTERMEDIATE CUP

Second Round: Postal Sports 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2.

HUNTINGDONSHIRE SENIOR CUP

Second Round: Godmanchester Rovers 0 Huntingdon Town 3.

MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 3 UCC 2, Silver End 7 Bradwell 1, Manford Way 3 Little Waltham 1.

Division One: Frenford Senior A 1 Shelley Royals 2, Marconi 8 Ferrers Ath 1.

Division Two: Boreham 1 Manford Way Res 4, Great Baddow 5 Epping 0, Harold Wood Res 2 Hutton 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 0 Runnymede 2, Focus Ferrers Res 1 City Colts 2, Wickham Royal5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3.

Division Four: Byfleet Rgrs Res 6 Runwell Hosp 3, Felsted Rovers 7 Marconi Res 0, Shelley Royals Res 0 Frenford Snr B 6, Little Waltham Res 5 Springfield 2.

Division Five: Dunmow 2 Beacon Hill Rovers A 1, Great Baddow Res 6 E2V Tech Res 2, UCC Res 1 Tillingham Res 2, Marls Farm 1 Wickham Royals Res 0, Durning 3 Battlesbridge A 1, White Hart Utd v Silver End Res postponed.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barons 2 Lawshall Swan 3, Bartons 4 Ixworth Pykerell 2, Bushel 2 Elveden Phoenix 4, Rising Sun 1 Priors 5, Westbury Utd 1 Elephant & Castle 1.

Division Two: Bacton 2 Mildenhall Utd 4, Barrow 0 Haughley 2, Beck Row 3 Garboldisham 1, Black Boy 1 Bury Rovers 1, Pot Black 3 Sporting 87 A 0, Rising Sun Res 2 RF Saints 8.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Eight

Deben A: AFC Kesgrave 0 Ransomes 0, Martlesham Yth Jets 0 Sutton Heath 0, Debenham LC 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 0.

Deben B: Martlesham Yth Jets 0 Sutton Heath 0, Debenham LC 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, FC Kesgrave 0 Ransomes 0.

Orwell A: Claydon 0 Martlesham Yth Wolves 0, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Orwell B: Claydon 0 Martlesham Yth Wolves 0, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Under Nine

Division One A: Martlesham Yth 0 Witnesham Wasps 3, Kirton Kestrels 1 St Johns 2.

Division One B: Martlesham Yth 0 Witnesham Wasps 3, Kirton Kestrels 0 St Johns 3.

Division Two A: Bacton 6 Eye Saints 0, Ipswich Ath 4 Debenham Leisure Centre 1.

Division Two B: Ipswich Ath v Debenham LC (home win).

Friendly A: Trimley Red Devils 0 Whitton Utd 0, Shotley Rgs 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Capel Colts 0.

Friendly B: Shotley Rgs 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Whitton Utd 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Capel Colts 0.

Cup - Pool C: Woodbridge Town 7 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Hadleigh Utd 7 Claydon 0.

Plate - Pool C: Woodbridge Town 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 4, Hadleigh Utd 1 Claydon 0.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Framlingham Town 5, Trimley Red Devils 0 Felixstowe & Walton 3.

Division One B: Trimley Red Devils 3 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Framlingham Town 5.

Division Two A: Debenham LC 1 Kirton Kestrels 4, Whitton Utd 2 Hadleigh Utd 6, Brantham Ath 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Martlesham Yth 1 Bacton 3.

Division Two B: Debenham LC 0 Kirton Kestrels 2, Martlesham Yth 2 Bacton 1, Whitton Utd 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Brantham Ath 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Cup - Pool A: Sutton Heath 2 Claydon 2.

Plate - Pool A: Sutton Heath 0 Claydon 0.

Cup - Pool C: Witnesham Wasps 4 St Johns 0.

Plate - Pool C: Witnesham Wasps 5 St Johns 0.

Under 11

Division One A: East Bergholt 0 AFC Kesgrave 5, Ransomes 1 Woodbridge Town 2, St Johns 2 Debenham 2.

Division One B: St Johns 8 Debenham 0, East Bergholt 0 AFC Kesgrave 6, Ransomes 1 Woodbridge Town 3.

Division Two East A: Felixstowe & Walton 5 Wickham Market 0, Framlingham Town 2 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Two East B: Framlingham Town 0 Whitton Utd 3, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Wickham Market 1.

Division Two West A: Holbrook Hornets 0 Capel Plough 2, Claydon 4 Brantham Ath 0, Rickinghall Gunners 0 Bacton 5.

Division Two West B: Rickinghall Gunners 3 Bacton 3, Holbrook Hornets 1 Capel Plough 1, Claydon 2 Brantham Ath 1.

Under 12

Division One: Woodbridge Town 6 Witnesham Wasps 3, Ransomes 5 Martlesham Yth Meteors 0, Sproughton Yth Eagles 1 St Johns 12, East Bergholt 1 Shotley Rgs 0.

Division Two: Kirton Kestrels 3 Sutton Heath 2, Holbrook Hornets 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Whitton Utd 0 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 4 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Three: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4 Debenham LC 2, Sproughton Yth Falcons 1 Woodbridge Town B 3, Sporting 87 4 Thorndon Vipers 2.

Under 13

Division One: Sutton Heath 2 St Johns 4, Brantham Ath 0 Felixstowe & Walton 3, Witnesham Wasps 0 Martlesham Yth Mustangs 356's 2, Felixstowe Hawks 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Woodbridge Town 1 Sproughton Yth 0.

Division Two East: Ipswich Ath 3 Woodbridge Town 2, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4 Woodbridge Ath 3, Martlesham Yth Mustangs 360's 0 Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 4.

Division Two West: Claydon 0 Holbrook Hornets 0, Thorndon Vipers 3 Sporting 87 1, Debenham LC 2 Whitton Utd 7.

Friendly Cup - Pool B: Ipswich Lions 0 Wickham Market 11, Hadleigh Utd 5 East Bergholt 1.

Under 14

Division One: Tornadoes 7 Felixstowe Falcons 2, Ipswich Ath 5 Wickham Market 3, Witnesham Wasps 3 Claydon 4, Whitton Utd 3 Debenham 1, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Brantham Ath 4, Ransomes 8 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two: Eye Saints 1 Rickinghall Gunners 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Sporting 87 4, Bacton 0 Sutton Heath 4, Woodbridge Town 0 St Johns 1.

Under 15

Division One: Sizewell & Knodishall 6 Woodbridge Town 1, Martlesham Spitfires 0 Trimley Red Devils 10, Witnesham Wasps 1 Wetherden & Haughley 1, Ipswich Royals 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Brantham Ath 2 East Bergholt 3, Holbrook Hornets 2 St Johns 6.

Division Two: Thorndon Vipers 6 Ipswich Hawks 5, Debenham 0 Trinity Rgs 7, Bildeston Rgs 4 Capel Colts 2, Sutton Heath 3 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Kirton Kestrels 4 Eye Saints 4.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Claydon 0, Wickham Market 4 Locomotive Laxfield 3.

Division Two: Sproughton Yth 3 Ipswich Ath 0, Whitton SC 2 Debenham 4, Capel Colts 1 Coddenham Ath 4, Bacton 1 Martlesham 1, East Bergholt 1 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Under 18

Division One: Whitton Utd 12 Framlingham Town 2, Wickham Market 2 Campsea Ash Rgs 7, Bildeston Rgs 2 Felixstowe & Walton 9, Claydon 4 Holbrook Hornets 6, Martlesham Yth 7 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter