Suffolk Coastal election results 2003

SUFFOLK COASTALAldeburgh (2): William Berry (Green) 131, *Keith Dickerson (LD) 557, Lisabeth Hoad (LD) 609, Anthony Warren (C) 826, *Margaret Wilson (C) 818.

SUFFOLK COASTAL

Aldeburgh (2): William Berry (Green) 131, *Keith Dickerson (LD) 557, Lisabeth Hoad (LD) 609, Anthony Warren (C) 826, *Margaret Wilson (C) 818. Majority 209. Turnout not available. C gain from LD.

Earl Soham (1): *Ronald Else (LD) 289, Neil Jackson (C) 442, Edward Thompson (Green) 75. Majority 153. Turnout 47.5%. C gain from LD.

Felixstowe East (2): Harriet Bennett (L) 222, David Houseley (LD) 395, John Mullen (L) 201, *Doreen Savage (C) 936, Mervyn Sheppard (LD) 317, *Christopher Slemmings (C) 852. Majority 457. Turnout not available. No change.


You may also want to watch:


Felixstowe North (2): Steven Brinkley (FAC) 156, *Dennis Carpenter (L) 380, Peter Coleman (C) 403, *Michael Deacon (L) 459, Bernard Price (LD) 132, Ann Rodwell (C) 464, Robert Sherratt (LD) 116, Paul Woolstenholmes (FAC) 151. Majority 56. Turnout not available. C gain from L.

Felixstowe South (2): *David Bentinck (C) 529, Mark Campbell (L) 187, Cherrie MacGregor (LD) 473, Doreen Rayner (LD) 483, *David Smith (C) 535, Stephen Tuthill (L) 159. Majority 46. Turnout not available. No change.

Most Read

Felixstowe South East (2): Ruth Campbell (L) 325, Mark Knight (L) 284, *Malcolm Minns(C) 878, Lee Reeves (LD) 289, *Andrew Smith (C) 840, Andrew Yates (LD) 289. Majority 515. Turnout not available. No change.

Felixstowe West (3): Eric Bishop (C) 314, *Henry Dangerfield (LD) 709, Margaret Morris (L) 382, Graham Newman (C) 332, Michael Ninnmey (LD) 594, *Doris Paddick (LD), 685, Marian Pettit (L) 395, Joan Sennington (C) 301, Peter Waller (L) 356. Majority 199. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Framlingham (2): Mark Baker (LD) 383, Marion Gaze (Green) 118, David Griffiths (LD) 459, Kenneth Musgrave (C) 710, *Winter Rose (C) 678. Majority 219. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Grundisburgh (1): Elise Joiner 196 (Green), *Ivan Jowers 430(C). Majority 234. Turnout 34%. No change.

Hacheston (1): Rachel Fulcher 194 (Green), Colin Hart 525 (C). Majority 331. Turnout 43.1%. C gain from LD.

Hollesley (1): Vivien Mason (LD) 300, *Rhona Sturrock (C) 402. Majority 102. Turnout 42.1%. No change.

Kesgrave West (2): John Briggs (LD) 365, Robert Grimwood (C) 406, *Veronica Read (LD) 418, Jean Zoller (C) 397. Majority 9. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Leiston (3): *John Geater (C) 758, Trevor Hawkins (C) 683, Terence Hodgson (L) 486, Jacqueline Morrissey (LD) 532, Andrew Nunn (C) 593, Robert Stroud (Ind) 207, John Troughton (L) 417. Majority 61. Turnout not available. C gain L.

Martlesham (2): Christopher Blundell (C) 571, John Forbes (Green) 287, Rebecca Foster (LD) 674, *John Kelso (LD) 868, Anthony Ramsey (C) 491. Majority 103. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Melton and Ufford (2): Geoffrey Butterwick (LD) 537, Paul Callaghan (C) 663, Colin Coates (LD) 533, John Perry (C) 748. Majority 126. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Orford and Tunstall (1): *Raymond Herring (C) 514, Peter Perren (LD) 227. Majority 287. Turnout 47.8%. No change.

Otley (1): *Peter Bellfield (C) 500, Sheila Else (LD) 218. Majority 282. Turnout 40.2%. No change.

Peasenhall (1): Raymond Andrews (LD) 197, Jennifer Berry (Green) 155, *Stephen Burroughes (C) 373. Majority 176. Turnout 42.8%. No change.

Rendlesham (1): Phillip Dunnett (C) 246, Karen Wroe (LD) 154. Majority 92. Turnout 26.1%. No change.

Saxmundham (2): Marian Andrews (LD) 457, Sir Peter Batho (C) 468, Edna Salmon (L) 172, Donald Tricker (LD) 347, *Kevin Welton (L) 252, William Wild (C) 435. Majority 22. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Snape (1): *Cyril Fidler (C) 393, Winifred Moss (LD) 219. Majority 174. Turnout 37.7%. No change.

Sutton (1): *Christine Block (LD) 306, Dudley Deas (C) 277. Majority 29. Turnout 43.9%. No change.

Trimleys with Kirton (3): James Bidwell (C) 688, Imogen Dangerfield (LD) 413, *Mary Dixon (L) 735, Terence Eastman (C) 648, Sherrie Green (C) 742, Catherine Knight (L) 458, Gary Paddick (LD) 420, Michael Pulford (L) 550. Majority 138. Turnout not available. Ward revised since last election.

Walberswick and Wenhaston (1): Andrew Block (LD) 277, *Raeburn Leighton (C) 463. Majority 187. Turnout 43%. No change.

Wickham Market (1): Dorothy East (C) 166, *Bryan Hall (LD) 343, Valerie Pizzey (L) 52. Majority 32.2%. Turnout 32.2%. No change.

Woodbridge Farlingaye (1): Thomas Guest (L) 102, *Annabel Healey (LD) 289, Benjamin Redsell (C) 193. Majority 96. Turnout 37%. No change

Woodbridge Kyson (1): Edward Binns 243 (C), John Brownsord 78 (UKIP), *Roy Burgon 141 (L), Andrew Craig-Bennett 105 (LD). Majority 102. Turnout 35.2%. C gain from L.

Woodbridge Riverside (1): Sally Bull (LD) 247, Clifford Cocker (C) 393, Rachel Smith-Lyte (Green) 87. Majority 146. Turnout 44.4%. No change.

Woodbridge Seckford (1): *Nigel Barratt 370 (C), Robert Montgomery 315 (LD). Majority 55. Turnout 44.7%. No change.

Yoxford (1): John Barrett (Green) 258, *Peter Wragg (C) 412. Majority 154. Turnout 38.8%. No change.

The following candidates were returned unopposed: Kesgrave East (3), *Norman Bugg (C), *John Hammond (C) and J Klaschka (C); Nacton (2), Veronica Falconer (C) and *Patricia O'Brien (C); Rushmere St Andrew (3): Dennis Gooch (C), *Gordon Laing (C) and *Robert Whiting (C); and Witnesham (1), *John Leggett (C).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter