Suffolk Coastal nominations

SUFFOLK COASTALAll out election (55 seats)1999 election result: Con 36, LD 10, Lab 8, Ind 1.Now: Con 37, LD 10, Lab 7, Ind 1.Aldeburgh (2): William Berry (Green), *Keith Dickerson (LD), Lisabeth Hoad (LD), Anthony Warren (Con), *Margaret Wilson (Con)Earl Soham (1): *Ronald Else (LD), Neil Jackson (Con), Edward Thompson (Green)Felixstowe East (2): Harriet Bennett (Lab), David Houseley (LD), John Mullen (Lab), *Doreen Savage (Con), Mervyn Sheppard (LD), *Christopher Slemmings (Con) Felixstowe North (2): Steven Brinkley (FAC), *Dennis Carpenter (Lab), Peter Coleman (Con), *Michael Deacon (Lab), Bernard Price (LD), Ann Rodwell (Con), R

SUFFOLK COASTAL

All out election (55 seats)

1999 election result: Con 36, LD 10, Lab 8, Ind 1.

Now: Con 37, LD 10, Lab 7, Ind 1.


You may also want to watch:


Aldeburgh (2): William Berry (Green), *Keith Dickerson (LD), Lisabeth Hoad (LD), Anthony Warren (Con), *Margaret Wilson (Con)

Earl Soham (1): *Ronald Else (LD), Neil Jackson (Con), Edward Thompson (Green)

Most Read

Felixstowe East (2): Harriet Bennett (Lab), David Houseley (LD), John Mullen (Lab), *Doreen Savage (Con), Mervyn Sheppard (LD), *Christopher Slemmings (Con)

Felixstowe North (2): Steven Brinkley (FAC), *Dennis Carpenter (Lab), Peter Coleman (Con), *Michael Deacon (Lab), Bernard Price (LD), Ann Rodwell (Con), Robert Sherratt (LD), Paul Woolstenholmes (FAC)

Felixstowe South (2): *David Bentinck (Con), Mark Campbell (Lab), Cherrie MacGregor (LD), Doreen Rayner (LD), *David Smith (Con), Stephen Tuthill (Lab)

Felixstowe South East (2): Ruth Campbell (Lab), Mark Knight (Lab), *Malcolm Minns(C), Lee Reeves (LD), *Andrew Smith (Con), Andrew Yates (LD).

Felixstowe West (3): Eric Bishop (Con), *Henry Dangerfield (LD), Margaret Morris (Lab), Graham Newman (Con), Michael Ninnmey (LD), *Doris Paddick (LD), Marian Pettit (Lab), Joan Sennington (Con), Peter Waller (Lab).

Framlingham (2): Mark Baker (LD), Marion Gaze (Green), David Griffiths (LD), Kenneth Musgrave (Con), *Winter Rose (Con)

Grundisburgh (1): Elise Joiner (Green), *Ivan Jowers (Con).

Hacheston(1): Rachel Fulcher (Green), Colin Hart (Con).

Hollesley (1): Vivien Mason (LD), *Rhona Sturrock (Con).

Kesgrave East (3): *Norman Bugg (Con), *John Hammond (Con), J Klaschka (Con) all returned unopposed

Kesgrave West (2): John Briggs (LD), Robert Grimwood (Con), *Veronica Read (LD), Jean Zoller (Con).

Leiston (3): *John Geater (Con), Trevor Hawkins (Con), Terence Hodgson (Lab), Jacqueline Morrissey (LD), Andrew Nunn (Con), Robert Stroud (Ind), John Troughton (Lab).

Martlesham (2): Christopher Blundell (Con), John Forbes (Green Party), Rebecca Foster (LD), *John Kelso (LD), Anthony Ramsey (Con).

Melton and Ufford (2): Geoffrey Butterwick (LD), Paul Callaghan (Con), Colin Coates (LD), John Perry (Con).

Nacton (2): Veronica Falconer (Con), *Patricia O'Brien (C) both returned unopposed.

Orford and Tunstall (1): *Raymond Herring (Con), Peter Perren (LD).

Otley (1): *Peter Bellfield (Con), Sheila Else (LD).

Peasenhall (1): Raymond Andrews (LD), Jennifer Berry (Green Party), *Stephen Burroughes (Con).

Rendlesham (1): Phillip Dunnett (Con), Karen Wroe (LD).

Rushmere St Andrew (3): Dennis Gooch (Con), *Gordon Laing (Con), *Robert Whiting (C) all returned unopposed.

Saxmundham (2): Marian Andrews (LD), Sir Peter Batho (Con), Edna Salmon (Lab), Donald Tricker (LD), *Kevin Welton (L), William Wild (Con).

Snape (1): *Cyril Fidler (C), Winifred Moss (LD).

Sutton (1): *Christine Block (LD), Dudley Deas (Con).

Trimleys with Kirton (3): James Bidwell (Con), Imogen Dangerfield (LD), *Mary Dixon (Lab), Terence Eastman (Con), Sherrie Green (Con), Catherine Knight (Lab), Gary Paddick (LD), Michael Pulford (Lab).

Walberswick and Wenhaston (1): Andrew Block (LD), *Raeburn Leighton (Con).

Wickham Market (1): Dorothy East (Con), *Bryan Hall (LD), Valerie Pizzey (Lab).

Witnesham (1): *John Leggett (Con) returned unopposed.

Woodbridge Farlingaye (1): Thomas Guest (Lab), *Annabel Healey (LD), Benjamin Redsell (Con).

Woodbridge Kyson (1): Edward Binns (Con), John Brownsord (UKIP), *Roy Burgon (Lab), Andrew Craig-Bennett (LD).

Woodbridge Riverside (1): Sally Bull (LD), Clifford Cocker (Con), Rachel Smith-Lyte (Green Party).

Woodbridge Seckford (1): *Nigel Barratt (Con) Robert Montgomery (LD).

Yoxford (1): John Barrett (Green Party), *Peter Wragg (Con)

Key Con (Conservative), Lab (Labour), LD (Liberal Democrat), Green (Green Party), FAC (Firefighters Against Cuts).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter