Suffolk County Council Candidates

BABERGH:

Belstead Brook: Peter Burgoyne (C), David Busby (LD), Terry Hooley (G), David Plowman (Lab).

Cosford: Jenny Antill (C), Tony Bavington (Lab), Robert Lindsay (G), Duncan Read (LD).

Great Cornard: Peter Beer (C)*, Tom Keane (Lab), Dean Walton (G), Andrew Welsh (LD).

Hadleigh: Michael Fosdike (G), Barry Nutt (UKIP), Brian Riley (C), Trevor Sheldrick (LD), Angela Wiltshire (Lab).

Melford: Mick Cornish (Lab), Richard Kemp (Ind)*, Graham Manning (G), Sarah Pugh (C), Dave Reynolds (UKIP).

Peninsula: Sian Dawson (C), Keith Rawlings (Lab), Andrew Sterling (G), Christopher Streatfield (UKIP), David Wood (LD)*.

Most Read

Samford: Michael Bamford (LD), Lois Hickey (G), Gordon Jones (C), Stephen Laing (UKIP), Sue Thomas (Lab).

Stour Valley: Miriam Burns (G), James Carver (UKIP), James Finch (C)*, Bryn Hurren(LD), Jack Owen (Lab).

Sudbury: Teresa Bishop (G), Luke Cresswell (Lab), Tony Platt LD), John Sayers (C)*.

Sudbury East and Waldingfield: Stuart Armstrong (UKIP), Russell Smith (Lab), Colin Spence (C)*, Robert Whiting (G).

FOREST HEATH:

Brandon: Tom Caple (Lab), Stephen Edwards (C), Ian Horner (LD), Reg Silvester (UKIP).

Exning and Newmarket: Simon Cole (Ind), David Hudson (UKIP), Michael Jeffreys (Lab), Ian Radford (LD), Bill Sadler (C)*.

Mildenhall: David Chandler (UKIP), Patrick Finn (Lab), John Smith (LD), James Waters (Con).

Newmarket and Red Lodge: Lisa Chambers (C)*, Tim Huggan (LD), Chris Turner (Lab), Dave Whitear (UKIP).

Row Heath: Pamela Brown (Lab), David Gathercole (Ind), Elle Minshall (LD), Colin Noble (C)*, Ian Smith (UKIP).

IPSWICH:

Bixley: Peter Bagnall (LD), Alan Murray (C)*, Lewis Smith (Lab), Catherine Struthers (G).

Bridge: Alan Cotterell (UKIP), Alan Green (LD), Bob Hall (C), Eric Nelson (G), Bryony Rudkin (Lab)*.

Chantry (two seats): Kevin Algar (C), Helen Armitage (Lab), Barry Broom (G), Nadia Cenci (C), Julie Fletcher (LD), Peter Gardiner (Lab)*, Stuart McHardy (LD), Robert Newton (UKIP).

Gainsborough: Robert Chambers (LD), Kim Cook (Lab), Carol Debman (C)*, Rory James (G), Stephen York (UKIP).

Priory Heath: Matthew Baker (LD), Michael Chelk (UKIP), Mark Felix-Thomas (C), Fraser Florence (G), Bill Quinton (Lab).

Rushmere: Peter Ellis (UKIP), Sandra Gage (Lab), Dale Jackson (Ind), Gareth Jones (LD), Judy Terry (C)*, Kirsty Wilmot (G).

St Helens: Mandy Gaylard (Lab), Tim Lockington (LD), Katherine Parkinson (C), Mark Tinney (UKIP), Tom Wilmot (G).

St John’s: Sarah Alexander (G), Sandy Martin (Lab)*, Edward Phillips (C), Robin Whitmore (LD).

St Margaret’s and Westgate (two seats): Sarah Adams (Lab), Rob Bridgeman (Lab), John Chapman (UKIP), Cathy French (LD), Inga Lockington (LD), John Mann (G), Lee Reynolds (C), Chris Stewart (C).

Whitton and Whitehouse (two seats): Kathy Bole (Lab), James Crossley (UKIP), Elango Elavalakan (Lab), David Goldsmith (C), Oliver Holmes (LD), Nicholas Jacob(LD), Geoff Reynish (G), Robin Vickery (C).

MID SUFFOLK:

Bosmere: Tricia Aspinall (G), Tony Elliott (Lab), Esther Jewson (C), Sam Steatfield (UKIP), Julia Truelove (LD)*.

Gipping Valley: Jack Abbott (Lab), John Field (LD)*, David Penny (G), John Whitehead (C), Frank Whittle (UKIP).

Hartismere: Jessica Fleming (C), Di McGeever (Lab), Ghed Patterson (G), David Payne (LD), Christopher Streatfield (UKIP).

Hoxne and Eye: Garry Deeks (Lab), Paul Denham (UKIP), Jon James (LD), Guy McGregor (C)*, Libbi Meade (G)

Stowmarket North and Stowupland: Gary Green (C)*, Colin Lay (UKIP), Duncan McPherson (Lab), Nigel Rozier (G), Brij Sharma (LD).

Stowmarket South: Linda Baxter (G), Suzanne Britton (Lab), Keith Scarff (LD), Stephen Searle (UKIP), Anne Whybrow (C)*.

Thedwastre North: Alex Browne(G), Ryan Fiske (UKIP), Ann Gath (LD), James Grime (Lab), Jane Storey (C)*.

Thedwastre South: Gillian Bush (UKIP), Ella Copeland (G), Jeanie Kemp (Lab), Penny Otton (LD)*, Sam Powell (C).

Thredling: Nicholas Hardingham (G), Matthew Hicks (C), James Higgins, (Lab), Martin Redbond (LD), Christopher Stockings (LD).

Upper Gipping: Kay Field (LD), Roger Fouracre (UKIP), Andrew Stringer (G)*, Kevin Welsby (C), Terry Wilson (Lab).

ST EDMUNDSBURY:

Tower (Two seats): Judy Broadway(LD), Mark Ereira (G)*, Robert Everitt (C), Diane Hind (Lab), Luke Levene (UKIP), James Lumley (UKIP), David Nettleton (Ind), Nicola Ridgeway (Lab), Patsy Warby (C).

Blackbourn: David Bradbury (LD), Richard Braybrooke (G), Chas Coles (UKIP), James Macpherson (Lab), Joanna Spicer (C)*.

Clare: Mary Evans (C), Tony Gearing (Ind), Stuat Letten (UKIP), Gary Stroud (Lab).

Eastgate and Moreton Hall: Trevor Beckwith (Ind)*, Jonathan Hartley (Lab), Mark Jones (UKIP), Peter Thompson (C), Mark Valladares.

Hardwick: Paul Hopfensperger (Ind), David Hussell (UKIP), Chris Lale (LD), Sarah Stamp (C), Shirley Stephenson (Lab).

Haverhill Cangle(two seats): Maureen Byrne (Lab), Julian FLood (UKIP), Anne Gower (C)*, Mick Graham (LD), Pat Hanlon (Lab), Karen Richardson (C).

Haverhill East and Kedington: Roger Andre (Lab), Tony Brown (UKIP), Gordon Cox (Ind), Alaric Pugh (C), Ken Rolph (LD).

Thingoe North: Natasha Ereira-Guyer (G), Susan Glossop (Ind), Beccy Hopfensperger (C)*, Linda Redford (UKIP), Brian Turnbull (Lab).

Thingoe South: Bill Attwood (UKIP), Terry Clements (C)*, Jan Lavender (Lab), Ritchie Tennant (G).

SUFFOLK COASTAL:

Felixstowe North and Trimley: John Goodwin (C)*, Michael Ninmey (LD), David Rowe (Lab).

Martlesham: Andrew Corston (Lab), John Kelso (LD), Patricia O’Brien (C)*, Betsy Reid (G).

Felixstowe Coastal (two seats): Nick Barber (C)*, Hattie Bennett (Lab), Seamus Bennett (LD), Cherrie McGregor (LD), Graham Newman (C)*, Brenda Shelley (Lab).

Aldeburgh and Leiston: Marie Clark (G), Tony Cooper, Terry Hodgson (Lab), Paul Jackman-Graham (LD), Richard Smith (C)*.

Framlingham: Lesley Bensley (Lab), Stephen Burroughes (C), Rachel Fulcher (G), Andrew Houseley (LD), David Owen (UKIP).

Carlford: Peter Bellfield (C)*, Victor Harrup (LD), Edna Salmon (Lab), Leon Stedman (UKIP).

Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew (two seats): Kevin Archer (Lab), Derrick Fairbrother (LD), Stephanie Fairbrother (LD), Christopher Hudson (C)*, Matthew Percy (Lab), Frederick Rapsey (UKIP), Robert Whiting (C).

Wickham: Jeremy Bale (Lab), John Ball (LD), Michael Bond (C)*, Alan Ryall (UKIP).

Woodbridge: Patti Mulcahy(C), Caroline Page (LD)*, Rachel Smith-Lyte (G), Pauline Staley (UKIP), John White (Lab).

Wilford: Emma Greenhouse (LD), Howard Needham (Lab), Andrew Reid (C).

Blything: Marian Andrews (LD), Joe Cassels (G), Michael Gower (C), Anne Thomas (Lab).

WAVENEY:

Beccles (two seats): Harry Ashbee (UKIP), Mark Bee (C)*, Sue Bergin (G), Alison Briggs (LD), Barry Buckley (Lab), Graham Elliott (G), Doug Farmer (LD), Stuart Foulger (Lab), Chris Punt (C)*.

Bungay: Declan Keiley (Lab), Dave O’Neill (LD), David Ritchie (C)*, Simon Thompson (G).

Gunton (two seats): Emma Bateman (G), Janet Craig (Lab), Peter Eyres (G), Penny Hackett (UKIP), Deanna Law (C)*, Paul Newbery (UKIP), Keith Patience (Lab), Mary Rudd (C)*, Stephen Taylor (LD).

Halesworth: Jen Berry (G), Janet Blowers O’Neill (LD), Tony Goldson (C)*, Toby Walton (Lab).

Kessingland and Southwold: Alan Green (Lab), Michael Ladd (C), John Marsden (LD), Jack Tyler (UKIP),

Emma Waller (G).

Lowestoft South (two seats): Ian Graham (Lab), Derek Hackett (UKIP), Tom Hammond (G), Brian Howe (LD), Trish Mortimer (C), Bill Mountford (UKIP)*, Steven Nichols (G), May Reader (C), Sandra Tonge (LD), Nick Webb (Lab).

Oulton (two seats): Mike Barnard (C)*, Susan Collins (Lab), Leonard Jacklin (Lab), Michelle Lavill (LD), Colin Law (C)*, Maxine Narburgh (G), John Nixon (G), Bert Poole (UKIP).

Pakefield (two seats): Sonia Barker (Lab), Jamie Brown (UKIP), Peter Byatt (Lab), Kathy Gosling (C)*, Douglas Hoffman (G), George Langley (G), Darius McCormack (UKIP), Frank Mortimer (C), Adam Robertson (LD).

*Marks sitting councillor.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter