Search

Teenager's bravery honoured at Suffolk firefighters' awards night

PUBLISHED: 22:00 18 September 2019 | UPDATED: 17:43 19 September 2019

Firefighters, staff, volunteers and a quick-thinking teenager have been awarded at the Suffolk Fire and Rescue Awards Picture: BEN MATTHEWS

Firefighters, staff, volunteers and a quick-thinking teenager have been awarded at the Suffolk Fire and Rescue Awards Picture: BEN MATTHEWS

Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service

A quick thinking teenager has joined firefighters, staff and volunteers in being honoured at Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service's annual awards ceremony.

Mrs Rosalind Eminson, The High Sheriff of Suffolk, presents a Certificate of Merit to Harry Hall Picture: BEN MATTHEWSMrs Rosalind Eminson, The High Sheriff of Suffolk, presents a Certificate of Merit to Harry Hall Picture: BEN MATTHEWS

More than 40 awards were handed out at the gala evening held at Ipswich East Fire Station on Wednesday, September 18.

Among the recipients was Ken Ashby, the service's on-call firefighter liaison officer, who received the Paul Proctor Award for his outstanding 42-year service, which has seen him raise more than £250,000 for the Firefighter's Charity. Fellow Newmarket firefighter Michael Edmondson Bloom also took home an award, being presented with the prestigious Silver Axe - given to the best performing recruit undertaking the "Approved to Ride" course.

Stowmarket Fire Station took home the Alan Soards Award for the best station in the county.

But it wasn't only firefighters that took home commendations, with 15-year-old Harry Hall being presented with a special certificate of merit for his role in rushing to the aid of a friend.

Chief Fire Officer, Mark Hardingham presents the Award for Recruit of the Year to Firefighter Michael Edmondson-Bloom Picture: BEN MATTHEWSChief Fire Officer, Mark Hardingham presents the Award for Recruit of the Year to Firefighter Michael Edmondson-Bloom Picture: BEN MATTHEWS

His friend had lost control of his bike and fallen over the sea wall at Lowestoft, prompting Harry to jump down and keep his friend's head above rising sea water until the emergency services arrived.

Mark Hardingham, chief fire officer of Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service, said: "The awards not only recognise our Service's firefighters and fire stations for their commitment, but also our volunteers and non-operational staff. This is a fire service I'm incredibly proud of, it is truly one team with everyone playing an important role.

"I'm especially delighted to see Harry receive his award for helping his friend in very difficult circumstances. The emergency services who were first on scene were extremely concerned for his friend's safety. The firefighters who attended from our Lowestoft stations were very impressed with Harry's quick thinking and bravery."

Richard Rout, Suffolk County Council's cabinet member for environment and public protection, added: "Events such as this are a humbling experience, reminding us all of the selflessness and professionalism of Suffolk's firefighters and staff.

"This commitment extends to the way they engage with their local communities, such as attending events, fundraising and delivering prevention messages."

Full list of 2019 winners

Long Service Certificates - Presented by James Finch

John Chaplin (20 years Trading Standards)

Clair Missen (20 years Trading Standards)

Tony Doorly (20 years Trading Standards)

Clare Davies (20 years Trading Standards)

Paul Spearman (30 years on-call firefighter)

Long Service & Good Conduct Medals - Presented by Lady Euston

Chris Willis

Timothy Bray

Christopher Clarke

Steve Collins

Anthony Faulkner

Matthew Kerry

Richard Supple

David Campbell

Steve Morgan

Michael Brabner

Stephen Cuffe

Robert Whitton

Raymond Hill

John Frost

Roy Murdoch

Andrew Hall

Michael Lowther

Cabinet Member Award for Team Achievement - Presented by Richard Rout

Fire Supplies and Technical Services (FSATS)

Cabinet Member Award for Volunteers of the Year - Presented by Richard Rout

Roger Parker

Excellence in Community Safety Award - Presented by Cllr Richard Rout

Jason Wilkins, Ipswich East Fire Station

Alan Soards Award for Best Fire Station - Presented by CFO Mark Hardingham

Stowmarket Fire Station

Miles Hammond Trophy - Presented by CFO Mark Hardingham

Elmswell on-call firefighters - Steve Reid and Mark Proctor

Derek Northey Trophy - Presented by CFO Mark Hardingham

Newmarket Fire Station

Paul Proctor Award - Presented by CFO Mark Hardingham

Ken Ashby, Newmarket Fire Station

Recruit of the Year (Silver Axe) - Presented by CFO Mark Hardingham

Firefighter Michael Edmondson-Bloom - Newmarket Fire Station

Certificate of most improved on-call availability - Presented by CFO Mark Hardingham

Mildenhall Fire Station

Certificates of Merit - Presented by High Sheriff of Suffolk - Roz Eminson

Firefighter David Mackie - Bury Fire Station

Denise Whiting - Response Manager, Prevention

Emergency Services Cadet Leaders

Harry Hall, Member of the public

Mark Chambers - Driving School Manager

Mrs Penny Bayman - Local employer

Stephen Dickens - Local employer

Crew Commander Warren Rodwell - Clare Fire Station

Trading Standards - Mary Strang, Clare Fisher and Lee Nunn

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists