The Cabinet in detail

FOLLOWING last week's Government reshuffle, membership of the Cabinet ranked in precedence is as follows, with their Parliamentary constituencies in b

By Graham Dines

FOLLOWING last week's Government reshuffle, membership of the Cabinet ranked in precedence is as follows, with their Parliamentary constituencies in brackets:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service: Tony Blair (MP for Sedgefield)

Deputy Prime Minister and First secretary of State: John Prescott (Hull East)


You may also want to watch:


Chancellor of the Exchequer: Gordon Brown (MP for Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath)

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Margaret Beckett (Derby South)

Most Read

Leader of the House of Commons and Secretary for Lords Reform and Party Funding: Jack Straw (Blackburn)

Secretary of State for Trade and Industry: Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West)

Secretary of State for the Home Department: Dr John Reid (Airdrie & Shotts)

Secretary of State for Health: Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West)

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Olympics Minister: Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood)

Cabinet Office Minister for Social Exclusion and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West)

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland and Secretary of State for Wales: Peter Hain (Neath)

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council: Baroness Amos

Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs and Lord Chancellor: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC

Secretary of State for International Development: Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Secretary of State for Education and Skills: Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle)

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: John Hutton (Barrow & Furness)

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: David Miliband (South Shields)

Secretary of State for Defence: Des Browne (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)

Secretary of State for Transport and Secretary of State for Scotland: Douglas Alexander (Paisley & Renfrewshire South)

Minister without Portfolio and Chairman of the Labour Party: Hazel Blears (Salford)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip: Jacqui Smith (Redditch)

Chief Secretary to the Treasury: Stephen Timms (East Ham)

All members of the Cabinet, with the exception of the Chief Secretary to the Treasury, are members of the Privy Council and are entitled to the designation Right Honourable

Also attending Cabinet:

Minister for Europe in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO): Geoff Goon (Ashfield)

Minister for Trade in the FCO: Ian McCartney (Makerfield)

Lords Chief Whip and Captain of the Gentlemen at Arms: Lord Grocott

Attorney General: Lord Goldsmith QC

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter