Vote 2007: Chelmsford election results

Results from Chelmfords, where all seats were up for election. The Liberal Democrats gained five seats, while Labour and the Conservatives both lost two.

By Annie Davidson

CHELMSFORD

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2): *Michael Harris (Con) 1,222, *Richard Poulter (Con) 1,212, Chris Abbott (Lib Dem) 168, Tony Lees (Lab) 150, Veronica Sadowsky (Lib Dem) 152, Joyce Lees (Lab) 136.

Boreham and the Leighs (2): *John Galley (Con) 1,106, *Philip Wilson (Con) 952, Roy Appleton (Lib Dem) 237, Clive Secluna (Lib Dem) 184, Donald Newton (Lab) 136.


You may also want to watch:


Broomfield and the Walthams (3): *Delmas Ashford (Con) 1,433, *Alan Willsher (Con) 1,279, *Brian Patient (Con) 1,214, Wendy Talley (Lib Dem) 469, Andrew Bell (Lib Dem) 440, Jeni Goldfinch (Lib Dem) 399, Richard Monk (Green) 256, Reza Hossain (Green) 251, Angela Thomson (Green) 248, Charles Cole (UKIP) 216, Bill Evans (Lab) 200.

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3): *Ronald Alcock (Con) 1,560, *Neil Gulliver (Con) 1,562, *Duncan Lumley (Con) 1,544, Stephen Asher (Lib Dem) 442, David Mackrory (Lib Dem) 437, Richard Pennicard (Lib Dem) 368, Max Gibson (Lab) 254, Jeffrey Mushens (Lab) 234, Mark Player (Lab) 220.

Most Read

Chelmsford Rural West (1): *Nicolette Chambers (Con) 817, Angela Robinson (Lib Dem) 96, Colin Budgey (Green) 55, Roger Fellows (Lab) 53.

Galleywood (2): *Janette Potter (Con) 989, *David Stevenson (Con) 934, Andy Robson (Lib Dem) 421, Peter Kirk (Lib Dem) 382, Robert Jones (Lab) 207, John Leslie (Lab) 185.

Goat Hall (2): *Freda Mountain (Lib Dem) 904, *John Williams (Lib Dem) 818, Robert Harman (Con) 696, Royston Van Tromp (Con) 673, Paul Matthews (Lab) 99, Angelica Medici (Lab) 93.

Great Baddow East (3): *Chris Rycroft (Lib Dem) 1,182, *Trevor Miller (Lib Dem) 1,173, *Andrew Sosin (Lib Dem) 1,118, Gillian Smith (Con) 1,029, Keith Liley (Con) 1,026, John Scott (Con) 909, Jesse Pryke (UKIP) 331, John Devane (Lab) 208, Patricia Collins (Lab) 190, Stephanie Troop (Lab) 151.

Great Baddow West (2): *Margaret Hutchon (Lib Dem) 745, *Jannetta Sosin (Lib Dem) 681, Jennifer Chandler (Con) 592, Chrissie Wilson (Con) 563, Peter Dixon (Lab) 139, Carol Evans (Lab) 160.

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3): *Ian Wright (Con) 1,765, *Robert Shepherd (Con) 1,763, *Christopher Kingsley (Con) 1,746, David Whiteing (Lib Dem) 469, Lawrence O 'Brien (Lib Dem) 376, Mary Bastick (Lib Dem) 328, Steve Forte (Lab) 180, Sue Willis (Lab) 179, Ian Ward (Lab) 152.

Marconi (2): *Jude Deakin (Lib Dem) 531, *Graham Pooley (Lib Dem) 481, Bill Horslen (Lab) 464, Adrian Longden (Lab) 424, David Ormerod (Con) 391, Peter Martin (Con) 382.

Moulsham and Central (3): *David Lee (Con) 1,167, *Robert Pontin (Con) 1,141, *Sameh Hindi (Con) 1,126, Peter Brooks (Lib Dem) 984, James Gardner (Lib Dem) 975, Don Bacon (Lib Dem) 926, Paddy Baldwin (Lab) 296, Pru Jones (Lab) 271, Maria Fegan (Lab) 256.

Moulsham Lodge (2): *Philip Firth (Lib Dem) 985, *David Jones (Lib Dem) 908, Rhona Wheeler (Con) 477, Jenny Alefounder (Con) 458, Alan Rigg (Lab) 158, Akin Adegboye (Lab) 147.

Patching Hall (3): *Tom Smith-Hughes (Lib Dem) 1,239, *Alan Arnot (Lib Dem) 1,192, *Ashley Final (Lib Dem) 1,058, Nicki Lee (Con) 943, Robert Radley (Con) 929, Alan Chambers (Con) 927, Roy Chad (Lab) 295, Elaine Baldwin (Lab) 273, David Howell (Lab) 259, Adam Living (Green) 235.

Rettendon and Runwell (2): *Ray Ride (Con) 1,324, *Lance Millane (Con) 1,279, Ken Hay (Lib Dem) 152, Colin Farquhar (Lab) 138, Ryan Wakeling (Lib Dem) 98.

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2): *Ian Grundy (Con) 1,335, *Roy Whitehead (Con) 1,257, Nancy Edwards (Lib Dem) 210, John Masek (Lib Dem) 155, Rod Essery (Lab) 133.

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3): *Bob Denston (Con) 1,141, *Maureen Moulds (Con) 1,122, *Christopher Stephenson (Con) 1,101, Paul Moore (Lib Dem) 329, Barry Passingham (Lib Dem) 306, Noel Sutcliffe (Lib Dem) 272, Andy Dearman (Lab) 138, Alan Carpenter (Lab) 134.

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3): Patricia Hughes (Con) 1,179, Matt Lewis (Con) 1,100, Adrian Wilkins (Con) 1,060, Ian Roberts (Ind) 415, Colin Davies (Lib Dem) 234, David Sykes (Lib Dem) 195, Clifford Vanner (Lab) 185, Margaret Vanner (Lab) 171, Keith Gannicott (Lab) 140, Lester Wakeling (Lib Dem) 132.

Springfield North (3): *Pam Lane (Lib Dem) 1,030, *Mike Mackrory (Lib Dem) 1,017, *Ian Fuller (Lib Dem) 991, Graham McGhie (Con) 944, Yvonne Spence (Con) 925, Amar Bajaj (Con) 872, Karen Kennedy (Lab) 172, Hilary Chad (Lab) 170, Russell Kennedy (Lab) 166.

St Andrew's (2): *Simon Jones (Lib Dem) 1,173, *Gloria Nichols (Lib Dem) 1,154, Tom Willis (Lib Dem) 1,075, Peter Cousins (Con) 737, Alistair Patient (Con) 693, Clive Hodges (Con) 688, Joan Bliss (Lab) 459, Chris Fegan (Lab) 427, John Knott (Lab) 420.

The Lawns (2): *Robin Stevens (Lib Dem) 1,049, *Ros Webb (Lib Dem) 959, Jim Green (Con) 800, Colin Penney (Con) 807, Carol Stevens (Lab) 130, Bob Miller (Lab) 126.

Trinity (2): Julie Maybrick (Con) 837, Jean Murray (Con) 811, Martin Bracken (Lib Dem) 753, Ian Gale (Lib Dem) 743, Jon Legg (Lab) 150, George Owers (Lab) 139.

Waterhouse Farm (2): *John Hunnable (Lib Dem) 728, *Lorraine Cobbold (Lib Dem) 712, Alistair Crockford (Con) 708, James Morgan (Con) 687, Neil Spurgeon (Lab) 246, Jim Webb (Lab) 215.

Writtle (2): *Tim Roper (Con) 992, *Tony Sach (Con) 983, Philip Evans (Lib Dem) 632, Jonathan Fuller (Lib Dem) 598, Mark Champness (Lab) 136, Roger Patterson (Lab) 135.

*(Sitting councillor seeking re-election)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus