A guide to the weekend’s non-league football fixtures

Needham Market ( red) v Hampton & Richmond,
Football

Needham Market ( red) v Hampton & Richmond, Football

Our full guide to a packed weekend of non-league football.

Saturday, November 7 - 3pm unless stated

National Vanarama League

Premier Division: Gateshead v Southport, Torquay v Wrexham.

North Division: Alfreton v AFC Fylde, Brackley Town v Curzon Ashton postponed, Corby Town v Telford, FC United of Manchester v Nuneaton postponed, Gainsborough Trinity v Hednesford Town postponed, Lowestoft Town v Solihull Moors, North Ferriby Utd v Boston Utd, Stalybridge Celtic v Harrogate Town postponed, Stockport v Chorley, Tamworth v Gloucester City, Worcester City v Bradford Park Avenue postponed.


You may also want to watch:


South Division: Basingstoke Town v Dartford postponed, Bishop’s Stortford v Bath City, Chelmsford City v Truro City, Ebbsfleet v Oxford City, Hemel Hempstead Town v Eastbourne Borough, Maidstone Utd v Whitehawk postponed, Margate v Havant & Waterlooville, St Albans City v Maidenhead Utd postponed, Sutton Utd v Hayes & Yeading, Wealdstone v Gosport Borough postponed, Weston-Super-Mare v Concord Rangers.

Ryman League

Most Read

Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town v Canvey Island, Dulwich Hamlet v Hendon, East Thurrock Utd v Hampton & Richmond Borough, Enfield Town v Billericay Town, Grays Ath v Burgess Hill Town, Harrow Borough v Lewes, Leiston v Merstham, Metropolitan Police v Kingstonian, Needham Market v Tonbridge Angels, VCD Ath v Brentwood Town, Wingate & Finchley v Farnborough.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch v Dereham Town, AFC Sudbury v Cheshunt, Bury Town v Barkingside, Great Wakering Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree, Haringey Borough v Thamesmead Town, Harlow Town v Cray Wdrs, Heybridge Swifts v Soham Town Rangers, Phoenix Sports v Witham Town, Redbridge v Brightlingsea Regent, Thurrock v Wroxham, Tilbury v Romford, Waltham Abbey v Aveley.

The Emirates FA Cup 15-16 - First Round Proper: Leyton Orient v Staines Town.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath v Gorleston, Fakenham Town v Mildenhall Town, FC Clacton v Haverhill Rovers, Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Newmarket Town, Godmanchester Rovers v Long Melford, Ipswich Wdrs v Norwich Utd, Kirkley & Pakefield v Hadleigh Utd, Swaffham Town v Stanway Rovers, Whitton Utd v Saffron Walden Town.

First Division: Dereham Town Res v Woodbridge Town, Ely City v Leiston Res.

Reserve League: Brightlingsea Regent v Wivenhoe Town, Hadleigh Utd Brantham Ath, Long Melford v Stowmarket Town, Newmarket Town v Whitton Utd, Saffron Walden Town v Diss Town, Stanway Rovers v Cornard Utd, Witham Town v Lowestoft Town.

First Division KO Cup: Cornard Utd v Braintree Town Res, Debenham LC v Haverhill Borough, Diss Town v Halstead Town, Downham Town v Great Yarmouth Town, March Town Utd v Team Bury, Stowmarket Town v King’s Lynn Town Res.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Haverhill Borough v Woodbridge Town, Walsham le Willows v Felixstowe & Walton Utd.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking v Enfield 1893, Basildon Utd v Wadham Lodge, Bowers & Pitsea v Clapton, Burnham Ramblers v Southend Manor, FC Romania v Newham, Ilford v Sawbridgeworth Town, Sporting Bengal Utd v Hullbridge Sports, Stansted v Tower Hamlets, Takeley v Greenhouse Sports, Waltham Forest v Eton Manor.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath v Clapton, Redbridge v Heybridge Swifts, Southend Manor v Waltham Abbey, Sawbridgeworth Town v Takeley.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd v Ipswich Ath, East Bergholt Utd v Stanton, Felixstowe Harpers Utd v Framlingham Town, Ipswich Valley Rangers v Achilles, Leiston St Margarets v Crane Sports, Wenhaston Utd v Haughley Utd, Westerfield Utd v Capel Plough, Wickham Market v Grundisburgh.

Division Two: Sproughton Sports v AFC Kesgrave & Willis, Witnesham Wasps v Bramford Road Old Boys.

Intermediate Division A: Felixstowe Harpers Utd v East Bergholt Utd, Grundisburgh v Old Newton Utd, Mendlesham v Coplestonians, Sporting 87 v Wenhaston Utd.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne v Benhall St Mary, Coplestonians A v Ipswich Exiles, Framlingham Town v Wickham Market, Henley Ath v Claydon, Ipswich Wdrs v Haughley Utd, Trimley Ath v Bramford Utd.

Intermediate Division C: Bacton Utd 89 v Debenham LC, Bramford Road Old Boys v Old Newton Utd A, Cedars Park v East Bergholt Utd A, Stonham Aspal v Trimley Red Devils, Stowupland Falcons v Ransomes Sports.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers v Sproughton Utd, Cockfield Utd v Coddenham Ath, Saxmundham Sports v Sizewell Associates.

Division Four: AFC Elmsett v AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res, Sporting 87 A v Halesworth Town Res, Stonham Aspal A v Kesgrave Kestrels, Stradbroke Utd v Stowupland Falcons A, Woolverstone Utd v Witnesham Wasps Res.

Division Five: Adastral Park v Cedars Park A, Needham Market Phoenix v Stage Event Security, Sutton Heath Saxons v Sproughton Sports Res, Ufford Sports Res v AFC Titans.

Bob Coleman Cup Round Two: Barham Ath v Sporting 87, Bartons v Trimley Ath, Benhall St Mary v Tacket Street BBOB, Boxford Rovers v Cedars Park, Claydon v Ufford Sports, Coplestonians v Bacton Utd 89, Elmswell v Henley Ath, Halesworth Town v Stowupland Falcons, Old Newton Utd v Ipswich Exiles, Ransomes Sports v AFC Hoxne, Salvation Army v Stonham Aspal, Somersham v Bildeston Rangers, Trimley Red Devils v Mendlesham.

Kick-offs 1.30pm unless otherwise stated:

Suffolk FA Senior Reserve Cup sponsored by Days Sports second round: Capel Plough Res v Achilles Res, Haverhill Borough Res v Woodbridge Town Res, Ipswich Ath Res v Ipswich Valley Rangers Res, Walsham-le-Willows Res v Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res (kick-off 3pm).

Suffolk FA Primary Cup sponsored by P&O Ferrymasters third round: Tattingstone Utd v Shotley.

St Edmundsbury League

Mick McNeil Cup: Vipers v Home Guard, Bury Town Rams v Trunk, Westbury v Bedricksworth, Elmswell v St Edmunds.

Bill Utting: Bury Wanderers Res v AFC Weeting, Beck Row v Bury Town Rams B, Bury Wanderers v Wortham, AFC Black Boy v Stanton Res.

Division Two: R F Saints v Thurston.

Division Three: Wortham Res v Walsham B.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Knock Out Cup - Round One: Little Oakley v Earls Colne, University of Essex v Weeley Ath, Boxted Lodgers v Gas Recreation, Alresford Colne Rangers v Coggeshall Town, Hedinghams Utd v Cinque Port.

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup - Quarter final: Coggeshall Town Res v Holland FC Res.

Reserve Knock Out Cup - Quarter final: Tiptree Jobserve Res v Kelvedon Social Res.

Premier Division: Hatfield Peverel v West Bergholt, Lawford Lads v Harwich & Parkeston, White Notley v Holland FC.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers v Little Oakley Res, Gas Recreation Res v Alresford Colne Rangers Res, Kelvedon Social v University of Essex Res, West Bergholt Res v Mersea Island, Wormingford Wanderers v Dedham Old Boys.

Division Two: Colchester Ath v Hatfield Peverel Res, Earls Colne Res v Brightlingsea Regent A, FC Clacton Res v Cressing Utd, Little Oakley A v Boxted Lodgers Res, Team Brantham v Great Bentley, Tiptree Park v Lawford Lads Res.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Herts Senior Centenary Trophy Second Round: Bishops Stortford Swifts v Sarratt (1.30pm).

Senior League Cup Second Round: Lakeside v Harold Wood Athletic (1.30pm).

Senior League Cup Third Round (ko 1.30pm): Buckhurst Hill v Ongar Town, Catholic Utd v Rochford Town, Frenford Senior v Manford Way, Hutton v Newbury Forest, Old Southendian v White Ensign, Toby v Ryan.

Premier Division: Frenford Senior v Hannakins Farm, Harold Hill v Newham Utd, Kelvedon Hatch v Manford Way, Springfield v Rayleigh Town.

Division One: Canning Town v Basildon Town, Leigh Ramblers v Runwell Hospital, Old Chelmsfordians v Galleywood, Snaresbrook v Shenfield AFC.

Division Two: Great Baddow v Herongate Ath, Old Barkabbeyans v FC Hamlets, Ramsden Scotia v East Londoners, Roydon v Westhamians.

Division Three: Benfleet v Hutton Res, Epping v Debden Sports, Harold Wood Ath Res. v Broomfield, May & Baker EC Res v Leytonstone Utd, Southend Sports v Upminster, Sungate v Stambridge Utd.

Sunday

Suffolk FA Under-16 Youth Cup sponsored by Days Sports quarter-final: Trimley Red Devils v Beccles Town Wasps (kick-off 1.30pm).

FA County Youth Cup

Second round: Worcestershire FA v Suffolk FA at Bromsgrove Sporting FC (kick-off 2pm).

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers v Lawford, Eastern Avenue v Hutton Res, Hullbridge Sports v Collier Row Tigers, Walden v Chelmsford City.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers v Harlow Town, Chelmsford City Res v Leigh Ath, Southend Town v Hullbridge Sports Res, Valley Green v Waltham Forest, Wickford Town v Lt Thurrock Dynamos Res.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter