All the results from a packed afternoon of non-league football

The eyes have it (Jake Gathercole and Reece Keating). Action from the Debenham v Wivenhoe game

The eyes have it (Jake Gathercole and Reece Keating). Action from the Debenham v Wivenhoe game - Credit: Archant

A full round-up of this afternoon’s results from the non-league football scene.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Bromley 1 Altrincham 3, Barrow 4 Torquay 0, Boreham Wood 0 Chester 0, Halifax 3 Braintree 6, Forest Green 3 Dover 1, Grimsby 3 Welling 1, Guiseley 1 Eastleigh 4, Kidderminster 2 Aldershot 0, Lincoln City 1 Tranmere 0, Southport 0 Cheltenham 4, Woking 2 Macclesfield 5, Wrexham 4 Gateshead 0.

North Division: AFC Fylde 2 Brackley Town 2, Telford 1 Nuneaton 5, Boston Utd 2 Corby Town 0, Chorley 2 Bradford Park Avenue 2, Curzon Ashton 0 North Ferriby Utd 3, FC United of Manchester 1 Gainsborough Trinity 2, Gloucester City 0 Lowestoft Town 1, Harrogate Town 1 Alfreton 2, Hednesford Town 0 Solihull Moors 0, Stalybridge Celtic 3 Worcester City 1, Stockport 1 Tamworth 1.

South Division: Bath City 1 Oxford City 3, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Sutton Utd 2, Concord Rangers 5 Basingstoke Town 0, Dartford 1 Maidstone Utd 1, Eastbourne Borough 1 Ebbsfleet 2, Gosport Borough 1 Weston-Super-Mare 0, Havant & Waterlooville 3 Maidenhead Utd 1, Hayes & Yeading 0 Chelmsford City 5, Margate 2 Whitehawk 6, St Albans City 1 Wealdstone 0, Truro City 0 Hemel Hempstead Town 0.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 2 Grays Ath 1, Brentwood Town Harrow Borough , Farnborough 2 Wingate & Finchley 1,Hendon 0 Needham Market 2, Kingstonian v Wingate & Finchley postponed, Staines Town v Dulwich Hamlet postponed.

Most Read

North Division: Aveley 6 Redbridge 1, Barkingside 1 AFC Hornchurch 2, Brightlingsea Regent v Thurrock postponed, Cheshunt v Tilbury postponed, Dereham Town 1 Heybridge Swifts 0, Soham Town Rangers 1 Phoenix Sports 1, Witham Town v Bury Town postponed, Witham Town 1 Cray Wdrs 2, Wroxham 2 Great Wakering Rovers 4.

The FA Trophy 15-16 - Second Round Qualifying: Bideford 3 Brentwood Town 2, Bury Town 1 Herne Bay 1, Canvey Island 0 Metropolitan Police 2, Dorchester Town 2 Kingstonian 2, Dulwich Hamlet 2 VCD Ath 0, East Thurrock Utd 5 Tiverton Town 0, Enfield Town 0 Thamesmead Town 2, Hampton & Richmond Borough 3 AFC Sudbury 1, Haringey Borough 1 Hitchin Town 1, Hastings Utd v Merthyr Town abandoned, Leiston 1 Corinthian Casuals 2, Molesey 4 Harlow Town 3, Taunton Town 1 Bognor Regis Town 4, Thurrock 3 Cheshunt 2, Tilbury 4 Royston Town 2, Tonbridge Angels 1 Cirencester Town 2, Waltham Abbey 0 Grays Ath 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Gorleston 0 Ipswich Wdrs 3, Hadleigh Utd 1 FC Clacton 0, Haverhill Rovers 3 Fakenham Town 0, Mildenhall Town 4 Whitton Utd 0, Newmarket Town v Swaffham Town abandoned, Saffron Walden Town 0 Brantham Ath 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Godmanchester Rovers 2, Thetford Town 2 Norwich Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 2 Long Melford 2.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Great Yarmouth Town 1, Braintree Town Res 4 Diss Town 3, Cornard Utd 0 Leiston Res 3, Debenham LC 2 Wivenhoe Town 0, Downham Town 0 Haverhill Borough 3, Halstead Town 1 Ely City 5, Kings Lynn Town Res 4 Woodbridge Town 0, Needham Market Res 0 Dereham Town 4.

Reserve Division: Brantham Ath 1 Stanway Rovers 6, Diss Town 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Halstead Town 3, Lowestoft Town v Long Melford postponed, Stowmarket Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 0, Whitton Utd v Brightlingsea Regent postponed, Wivenhoe Town v Walsham le Willows postponed, Woodbridge Town v Witham Town postponed.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 1 FC Romania 3, Clapton 1 Newham 1, Enfield 1893 2 Basildon Utd 4, Eton Manor 3 Takeley 0, Hullbridge Sports 3 Barking 3, Sawbridgeworth Town 7 Waltham Forest 1, Southend Manor 0 Bowers & Pitsea 7, Wadham Lodge 4 Tower Hamlets 0.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 2 Southend Manor 1, Waltham Forest 1 Barking 3, Redbridge 1 Waltham Abbey 4, Takeley 1 Heybridge Swifts 5, Thurrock 3 Clapton 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Achilles 1, Crane Sports 6 Westerfield Utd 2, Framlingham Town 3 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0, Grundisburgh 3 Bramford Utd 5, Haughley Utd 2 East Bergholt Utd 5, Ipswich Ath 3 Stanton 0, Leiston St Margarets 0 Wenhaston Utd 0, Wickham Market 0 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1.

Division One: AFC Hoxne 5 Old Newton Utd 2, Benhall St Mary 3 Claydon 2, Ipswich Exiles 0 Henley Ath 3, Mendlesham 2 Coplestonians 2, Sporting 87 1 Somersham 3, Trimley Ath 2 Bacton Utd 89 3.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave & Willis v Boxford Rovers postponed, Bartons 2 Barham Ath 3, Bramford Road Old Boys 8 Salvation Army 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Trimley Red Devils 2, Stowupland Falcons 8 Bildeston Rangers 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Sproughton Sports 3.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 3 Coplestonians 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Mendlesham 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 5 Capel Plough 2, Old Newton Utd 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 2, Sporting 87 0 Westerfield Utd 4, Wenhaston Utd 2 Crane Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 1 AFC Hoxne 0, Claydon 7 Benhall St Mary 0, Henley Ath 1 Haughley Utd 3, Ipswich Exiles 1 Ipswich Ath 5, Trimley Ath 2 Framlingham Town 4.

Division Three: Elmswell 3 Shotley 7, Halesworth Town 3 Saxmundham Sports 3, Sizewell Associates 1 Cockfield Utd 2, Tacket Street BBOB 6 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Ufford Sports 1 Tattingstone Utd 4.

Division Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 2 Stradbroke Utd 1, Cockfield Utd Res 0 Woolverstone Utd 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 AFC Elmsett 4, Stowupland Falcons A 5 Stonham Aspal A 4, Tattingstone Utd Res 1 Halesworth Town Res 4.

Division Five: Adastral Park v Needham Market Phoenix postponed, Cedars Park A 2 AFC Titans 1, Sproughton Sports Res 9 Bacton Utd 89 A 4, Stage Event Security 4 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 1, Sutton Heath Saxons 1 Ufford Sports Res 2.

Goals of Ipswich Cup Round One: Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Stowupland Falcons Res 0, Coplestonians A 0 Stonham Aspal Res 5, Old Newton Utd A 1 Cedars Park Res 4, Ransomes Sports Res 6 Debenham LC Res 1, Somersham Res 1 Bramford Road Old Boys Res 3, Trimley Red Devils Res 3 Leiston St Margarets Res 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Essex County FA - Junior Cup Round Three: Lawford Lads Res 0 Hadleigh & Thundersley 8, Stifford Town v Brightlingsea Regent A postponed, Melbourne Sports 6 FC Clacton Res 1, Little Oakley A 2 Pro Ath 3.

Border League Knock Out Cup Round One: Hatfield Peverel 1 Dedham Old Boys 2, Holland FC 6 Lawford Lads 0, Harwich & Parkeston 3 West Bergholt 2.

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Gas Recreation 7 Earls Colne 0, Little Oakley 3 White Notley 0, University of Essex 6 Tollesbury 1.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1 University of Essex Res 0, Cinque Port 9 Bradfield Rovers 0, Hedinghams Utd 3 Little Oakley Res 2, Kelvedon Social 1 Weeley Ath 3, Mersea Island 2 Holland FC Res 1, West Bergholt Res 4 Boxted Lodgers 2, Wormingford Wdrs 3 Gas Recreation Res 2.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 2 Team Brantham 2, Colchester Ath 6 Kelvedon Social Res 0, Cressing Utd 6 Earls Colne Res 1, Great Bentley 8 Bradfield Rovers Res 0, Tiptree Park 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 0.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

London Junior Cup Second Round: Brentside 3 East Londoners 2, Centenary Park 1 FC Hamlets 2.

Premier Division: Frenford Senior 4 Harold Hill 3, Manford Way 3 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, May & Baker EC 1 Kelvedon Hatch 3, White Ensign 2 Rayleigh Town 2, Springfield 0 Harold Wood Ath 3.

Division One: Canning Town 1 Runwell Hospital 1, Leigh Ramblers 2 Snaresbrook 0, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Hutton 2, Old Southendian 7 Ongar Town 1, Shenfield AFC 4 Basildon Town 0, Toby 0 Galleywood 2.

Division Two: Catholic Utd v Westhamians (home win), Rochford Town 1 Great Baddow 3, Roydon 2 Old Barkabbeyans 4, Ryan 5 Herongate Ath 1.

Division Three: Benfleet 10 Stambridge 0, Debden Sports 2 Broomfield 1, Epping 2 May & Baker EC Res 4, Harold Wood Ath Res 1 Frenford Senior Res 2, Hutton Res 2 Leytonstone Utd 3, Sungate 3 Southend Sports 4.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bury Town Rams 6 Home Guard 7, Stanton Res 1 Westbury Utd 1, St Edmunds 3 Wortham 2.

Division Two: AFC Black Boy 4 Bury Town Rams 2, R F Saints 6 Elmswell Res 1, Thurston 2 Trunk 6.

Division Three: Bury Wdrs 2 Vipers FC 11, Beck Row 0 Walsham Le Willows 7, Wortham v Weeting postponed.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus