Blue Square

Results from Saturday, January 28

Blue Square

Premier: Braintree Town 1 Barrow 0, Cambridge Utd 0 Tamworth 1, Darlington 2 York 2, Ebbslfeet Utd 0 Mansfield Town 3, Forest Green Rovers 1 Fleetwood Town 2, Gateshead 2 Newport County 3, Grimsby Town 2 AFC Telford 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Southport 2, Kettering Town 1 Lincoln City 0, Luton Town 1 Alfreton Town 0, Stockport County 2 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Wrexham 2 Bath City 0.

South: Boreham Wood 1 Woking 2, Dartford 6 Thurrock 0, Dover 1 Salisbury 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Maidenhead Utd 2, Eastleigh 4 Sutton Utd 0, Farnborough 1 Basingstoke 0, Havant and W 2 Hampton & Richmond 2, Truro City 2 Staines Town 1, Welling 1 Chelmsford 1, Weston-Super-Mare 0 Bromley 3.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 East Thurrock Utd 0, Aveley 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3, Billericay Town 2 Metropolitan Police 1, Carshalton Ath 2 Margate 1, Concord Rangers 5 Horsham 0, Cray Wanderers 0 Kingstonian 0, Harrow Borough 1 Wingate & Finchley 3, Hendon 2 Hastings Utd 1, Leatherhead 0 Bury Town 5, Lewes 1 Canvey Is 2, Lowestoft Town 2 Wealdstone 1.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 1 Waltham Forest 2, Chatham Town 2 Potters Bar Town 2, Enfield Town 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Grays Ath 0 Maldon & Tiptree 1, Harlow Town 0 Leiston 3, Heybridge Swifts 4 Brentwood Town 0, Ilford 1 Redbridge 2, Needham Market 7 Cheshunt 0, Thamesmead Town 4 Soham Town Rangers 0, Waltham Abbey 2 Tilbury 2, Ware 1 Romford 0.

Most Read

FA Vase

Fourth-round replay: Dunston UTS 3 Wisbech Town 1.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 2 CRC 0, Dereham Town 5 Newmarket Town 0, Diss Town 0 Ely City 0, FC Clacton 2 Mildenhall Town 4, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 7, Walsham le Willows 0 Hadleigh Utd 0, Wivenhoe Town 2 Gorleston 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 1.

Division One: Debenham LC 2 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Fakenham Town 2 Cambridge Univ. Press 2, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Stowmarket Town 1 March Town Utd 1, Swaffham Town 4 Long Melford 3, Team Bury 1 Thetford Town 1, Whitton Utd 2 Halstead Town 1.

Ridgeons League Cup

Quarter Final: Wroxham 2 Haverhill Rovers 1.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Brightlingsea Regent 3 AFC Sudbury 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Brantham Ath 5, Hadleigh Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Halstead Town 1 Wivenhoe Town 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 FC Clacton 3, Long Melford 0 Braintree Town 5, Witham Town 2 Stanway Rovers 0.

North Division: Gorleston 6 Diss Town 0, Leiston 6 Whitton Utd 0, Norwich Utd 1 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Thetford Town 4 Walsham le Willows 1.

Essex Senior League:

Premier Division: Haringey & Waltham 1 Enfield 1893 1, Hullbridge Sports 3 Stansted 1, Southend Manor 0 Witham Town 1, Sporting Bengal Utd 3 Barking 6.

Reserve Division: Barking 1 Grays Ath 0, Burnham Ramblers 4 Hullbridge Sports 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Takeley 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 4 Waltham Abbey 2, Stansted 0 Tilbury 3.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 2 Capel Plough 1, East Bergholt Utd 5 Ransomes Sports 2, Grundisburgh 5 Felixstowe Utd 1, Haughley Utd 4 Achilles 3, Ipswich Ath 4 Framlingham Town 2, Stanton 0 Old Newton Utd 0, Wickham Market 0 Melton St Audrys 1, Woodbridge Ath 0 Leiston St Margarets 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 2 Bramford Utd 1, Cockfield Utd 2 Thurston 3, Ipswich Exiles 2 Coplestonians 1, Mendlesham 5 St Johns 1, Saxmundham Sports 1 Stonham Aspal 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Westerfield Utd 3, Wenhaston Utd 3 Henley Ath 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 5 Ipswich Ath 2, Capel Plough 3 Woodbridge Ath 3, Felixstowe Utd 0 Crane Sports 5, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 3, Old Newton Utd 8 Stanton 2, Ransomes Sports 2 Coplestonians 1, Westerfield Utd 3 East Bergholt Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 4 BT Trimley 0, Framlingham Town v Wickham Market (pp), Leiston St Margarets 0 Ipswich Exiles 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Mendlesham 0, Thurston 1 Wenhaston Utd 2.

Division Two: Benhall St Mary 1 Bramford Road OB 0, Parkside Utd 2 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 4 Bildeston Rangers 0, Sproughton Sports 3 Claydon 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Bacton Utd 89 0.

Division Three: Claydon Res 1 Elmswell 2, Coddenham 2 AFC Hoxne 1, Coplestonians A 2 St Clements Hospital 0, Tattingstone Utd 1 Tacket Street BBOB 10.

Division Four: Felixstowe Harpers 7 Sizewell Ass 1, Sporting 87 Res 4 Ufford Sports 1, Woolverstone Utd 4 Stradbroke Utd 2.

Division Five: Dennington Utd 2 Coddenham Res 5, Elmswell Res 5 Shotley 5, FC Adhara 1 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Salvation Army Res 5 Sproughton Sports Res 1, Sproughton Utd 0 Cedars Park Res 2, Stonham Aspal A 2 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Six: AFC Titans 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 0, Halesworth Town Res 1 Waterside Res 11, Old Newton Utd A 3 Somersham Res 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 2 Willis Res 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Quarter Finals: Aldeburgh Town 3 Henley Ath Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 AFC Crowley 3, Cedars Park 5 Gt Blakenham 0, Glemsford & Cavendish Utd Res 2 AFC Hoxne Res 1 aet.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 3 Dedham Old Boys 1, Gas Recreation 5 Lt Oakley 1, Gt Bentley 0 Lawford Lads 2, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Wormingford Wdrs 1, Newbury Forest 6 Holland FC 0, Rowhedge 2 White Notley 2, University of Essex 1 Hatfield Peverel 1, West Bergholt 0 Hedinghams Utd 0.

Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Mersea Is 0, Boxted Lodgers 1 Coggeshall Town 2, Bradfield Rovers 2 Gosfield Utd 1, Clacton Utd 2 Foxash Social 2, Haverhill Sports Association 9 Rayne 1, Kirby Ath 0 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2, Maldon St Marys 1 Tiptree Jobserve 1, St Osyth 1 Earls Colne 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 3 University of Essex 2, Dedham Old Boys 0 Great Bentley 0, Earls Colne 1 Holland FC 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 Gas Recreation 3, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Rowhedge 3.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 2 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1, Gosfield Utd 2 Bradfield Rovers 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 Boxted Lodgers 1, Lawford Lads 2 Kirby Ath 0, Mersea Is 3 Barnston AFC 2.

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup First Round: White Notley Res 1 West Bergholt Res 4.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Quarter Final: Lt Oakley Res 1 Alresford Colne Rgs Res 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bartons 7 Westbury Utd 1, Lawshall Swan 0 Garboldisham 8, Mildenhall Utd 2 Ixworth Raiders 1, St Edmunds 2 Glad Abbott 0.

Division Two: Barningham 0 Bury Rovers 4, Barons 5 Wickhambrook 2, Beck Row Res v RF Saints (match awarded to Beck Row Res), Black Boy (Sat) 1 Tollgate Inn 3.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Hannakins Farm 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Harold Wood Ath 4 Hutton 2, Kelvedon Hatch 6 Manford Way 0, Westhamians 0 Frenford Senior 1.

Senior Division One: Epping 0 Aldborough Ath 2, Ongar Town 4 Lakeside 3, Sandon Royals 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Southminster St Leonards 1 Runwell Hospital 0, Thurrock Res 2 Herongate Ath 1.

Senior Division Two: Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Leigh Ramblers 2, Old Southendian 1 Ryan FC 1, Springfield 2 Roydon 1, Upminster 5 Broomfield 2.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Ramsden 1, Catholic Utd 1 Old Barkabbeyans 2, Shenfield AFC 3 Writtle 0, Stambridge Utd 1 Debden Sports 1.

Reserve Division One: Aldborough Ath 1 Harold Wood Ath 4, Frenford Senior 4 Canning Town 1, Hutton 5 Westhamians 0, Manford Way 2 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Rayleigh Town 2 M&B Club 0.

Reserve Division Two: Castle Utd 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Debden Sports 7 Basildon Town 0, Leigh Ramblers 2 Galleywood 2, Runwell Hospital 3 Sandon Royals 2, White Ensign 6 Springfield 0.

Reserve Division Three: Lakeside 1 Chingford Ath 1, Leytonstone Utd 1 Shenfield AFC 5, Newham Utd 6 Old Southendian 3, Old Barkabbeyans 1 Toby 2, Writtle 0 Stambridge Utd 4.

Denny King Memoiral Cup Third Round: M&B Club 4 Sungate 1, Toby 3 Leytonstone Utd 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus