Bury St Edmunds tumble to defeat

FIVE successive Bury St Edmunds Academy batsmen fell for ducks as they tumbled to a nine-wicket defeat at Worlington in Division One of the Hunts County Bats League.

Opener Mark Nunn scored 55 out of Bury’s total of 90 as Jeremy Bayes (4-1-7-4) and Nathan Twiddy (10-0-43-3) skittled the visitors in just 23 overs before openers John Sands (40 not out) and Craig Estlea (38) saw Worlington knock off the runs in only 10.1 overs.

Oli Jackson scored 82 as Walsham-le-Willows saw off Woolpit by seven wickets in Sunday’s only other Division One fixture.

Dale Watling starred with bat and ball, scoring 77 and then taking five for 25 for Stowmarket 3rd XI, but was unable to prevent his side slipping to a two-wicket loss at Lavenham in Division Two.

Watling was removed by Greg Wigens - his 200th wicket for the club - on his way to five for 18 as Stowmarket collapsed from 102 for two to 127 all out.


You may also want to watch:


A Dellor cracked 122 in Rougham’s 107-run success at home to Brockley and Michael Reeve made 92 as Lakenheath 2nd XI defeated Edwardstone by 92 runs.

In Division Four Sudbury’s D Haye took seven for 21 as Horringer were routed for just 37 and subsequently lost by ten wickets.

Most Read

Kesgrave came out on top in a low-scoring match against Easton in Section A of the MSC Suffolk Alliance League.

Dominic Gallant scored 39 in the home team’s 119 for six, and although fellow opener Jolyon Kimmerling made 41 for the visitors, Paul Budd’s 8-0-18-4 proved decisive.

Billy Thurston top-scored with 40 and then took three for 30, but it was not sufficient to stop Saxmundham sliding to a three-wicket loss to Wortham, Jack Buckmaster’s unbeaten 57 settling the spoils.

Adrian Stockton’s 50 not out steered Brantham to a five-wicket win at home to BT Martlesham & Waldringfield.

In Section B Matt Wise made 68 but Stradbroke were beaten by five wickets by Melton St Audry’s, for whom Michael Utting made 50.

Jack Coomber (10-2-26-4) and Jim Fincham (10-2-18-3) restricted Felixstowe & Corinthian Youth A to 126 for nine, before Fincham made the most of being dropped twice to score 71 in a five-wicket win.

WEEKEND CLUB CRICKET SCOREBOARD

Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League

DIVISION ONE

Bury St Edmunds Academy 90 for 9 (M Nunn 55, J Bayes 4 for 7). *Worlington III 91 for 1 (J Sands 40 no, C Estlea 38). *Worlington III (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds Academy (0pts) by 9 wkts.

Woolpit 125 (D Thompson 34, M Rothon 4 for 21). *Walsham-le-Willows 126 for 3 (O Jackson 82). Walsham-le-Willows (20pts) bt Woolpit (3pts) by 7 wkts.

*Haverhill v Battisford - postponed to July 8.

DIVISION TWO

Brettenham 81. *Mellis 83 for 3 (T Couridge 47). Mellis (20pts) bt Brettenham (1pt) by 7 wkts.

*Exning III 97 (O Lawson 37). Hadleigh 101 for 4 (N Ellis 32, R Phillips 31, S Handley 5 for 27). Hadleigh (20pts) bt Exning III (2pts) by 6 wkts.

Stowmarket III 127 for 8 (D Watling 77, G Wigens 5 for 18). *Lavenham 127 for 8 (D Watling 5 for 25). Lavenham (20pts) bt Stowmarket III (6pts) by 2 wkts.

*Lakenheath II 236 for 6 (M Reeve 92, A Horrex 48, G Hayton 4 for 21). Edwardstone 144 (G Palmer 4 for 18, C Palmer 4 for 39). Lakenheath II (20pts) bt Edwardstone (5pts) by 92 runs.

*Rougham 261 for 6 (A Dellor 122, J Firth 37). Brockley II 154 (I Firth 4 for 10, A Scott-Ruddock 4 for 14). Rougham II (20pts) bt Brockley II (6pts) by 107 runs.

DIVISION THREE

Bardwell 72 (K Vaughan 4 for 16, R Partridge 3 for 28). *BSSSC 73 for 0 (G Rout 41no, R Partridge 30no). BSSSC (20pts) bt Bardwell (0pts) by 10 wkts.

*Tuddenham 116 (A Bromley 32, S Gilbert 5 for 30). Cavendish Wanderers 117 for 3 (A Tatum 32no). Cavendish Wanderers (20pts) bt Tuddenham (2pts) by 7 wkts.

Haverhill II 98 for 8. *Hartest & Coldham 101 for 2 (M Roberts 44). Hartest & Coldham (20pts) bt Haverhill (1pt) by 8 wkts.

*Thurston 263 for 5 (A Bendall 78, J Smithers 76, J Murray 46). Earl Stonham II 141 (S Lewis 40, S Eade 37, P Storer 31no, A Malcolm 7 for 12). Thurston (20pts) bt Earl Stonham II (4pts) by 122 runs.

Nowton II v Withersfield postponed until July 8.

DIVISION FOUR

Bury St Edmunds II 95 (P Thearle 52). *Battisford II 96 for 2. Battisford II (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds II (1pt) by 8 wkts.

*Horringer 37 (D Haye 7 for 21). Sudbury II 40 for 0. Sudbury II (20pts) bt Horringer (0pts) by 10 wkts.

Mildenhall II 187 for 7. *Long Melford III 87. Mildenhall II (20pts) bt Long Melford (3pts) by 100 runs.

Nowton Academy 130 for 7 (P Arnold 48, M Barrow 4 for 13). *Gt Cornard 117 (S Lewis 50, O Day 5 for 16). Nowton Academy (20pts) bt Gt Cornard (4pts) by 13 runs.

*Elveden v Tendring Park - abandoned due to weather.

DIVISION FIVE

*Elmswell 170 for 8 (D Cowley 54). Rougham II 104. Elmswell (20pts) bt Rougham II (5pts) by 66 runs.

*Woolpit Academy 163 for 4 (Feaveryear 80no, Gale 40). Stowupland II 167 for 7 (D Ager 50, D Long 37). Stowupland (20pts) bt Woolpit Academy (6pts) by 3 wkts.

Walsham-le-Willows II 52 (T Newbigging 4 for 13). *Hadleigh Academy 53 for 9 (P Knight 4 for 16, B George 4 for 25). Hadleigh Academy (20pts) bt Walsham-le-Willows II (4pts) by 1 wkt.

*Risby v Milden - cancelled due to weather.

MSC Suffolk Alliance League

SECTION A

BT Martlesham & Waldringfield 160 for 7 (A Baijal 53, A John 29no, S Rane 24. Ashley Ureen 3 for 26). *Brantham II 161 for 5 (A Stockton 50no, J Pembroke 34, A Ureen 25, S Smith 25). Brantham II (17pts) bt BT Martlesham & Waldringfield (6pts) by 5 wkts.

*Kesgrave 119 for 6 (D Gallant 39). Easton 112 (J Kimmerling 41, P Carlstroem 25, P Budd 4 for 18). Kesgrave (17pts bt Easton (5pts) by 7 runs.

*Saxmundham Sports 120 for 9 (B Thurston 40, J Scopes 33no, B Buckmaster 4 for 28). Wortham 121 for 7 (J Buckmaster 57no, B Buckmaster 20, B Thurston 3 for 30, A Palmer 3 for 18). Wortham (16pts) bt Saxmundham Sports (5pts) by 3 wkts.

Southwold 136 for 8 (R Moore 40, C Gorst-Allman 22, J Silburn 3 for 40). *St Margaret’s 137 for 4 (J Ubbi 59, J Butler 28, K Roche 20no). St Margarets (17pts) bt Southwold (5pts) by 5 wkts.

SECTION B

Caribbeans 100 (S Patel 28no, N Place 4 for 20, J Dye 3 for 23). *Needham Market 96 (I Rowe 29, S Ward 22, A Gibson 5 for 25). Caribbeans (17pts) bt Needham Market (5pts) by 2 wkts.

*Castle v Worlingworth II - match cancelled because of a wet wicket.

*Saxmundham 120 for 9 (B Thurston 40, J Scopes 33no, B Buckmaster 4 for 28). Wortham 121 for 7 (J Buckmaster 57no, B Buckmaster 20, A Palmer 3 for 18, B Thurston 3 for 30). Wortham (16pts) bt Saxmundham (5pts) by 3 wkts.

*Stradbroke 168 (M Wise 68, A van der Looy 32, M Jackson 3 for 36). Melton St Audry’s 169 for 5 (M Utting 50, J Lord 35, L Johnson 27). Melton St Audry’s (20pts) bt Stradbroke (6pts) by 5 wkts.

SECTION C

Felixstowe Corinthians Youth A 126 (H Green 57, T Sills 40, J Coomber 4 for 26, J Fincham 3 for 18). *Nacton 130 for 5 (J Fincham 71). Nacton (19pts) bt Felixstowe (5pts) by 5 wkts.

*Rosary Cavaliers v Woodbridge & OW III - no result sheet received.

*Stowupland 160 for 8 (T Wray 38, G Wearing 23). Yoxford II (42, L Abbott 5 for 26). Stowupland (19pts) bt Yoxford (4pts) by 118 runs.

SECTION D

DBSL 95 (A Underwood 32, J Hutchings 4 for 15). *Freston 96 for 4 (M Hardman 24, D Miller 21, M Cornock 21no). Freston (20pts) bt DBSL (3pts) by 6 wkts.

*Coddenham & Grundisburgh 99 (T Elsom 28, J Morey 4 for 16, M Griffin 4 for 33). Ipswich & East Suffolk 100 for 6 (A Berry 37no, T Layne 4 for 27) Ipswich & ES (17pts) bt Coddenham & Grundisburgh (4pts) by 4 wkts.

Kesgrave 124 (R Jennings 36, H Rafferty 21, G Robinson 4 for 20). *Worlingworth 80 (M Harding 25, C Betts 3 for 3). Keagrave (17pts) bt Worlingworth (6pts) by 44 runs.

MSC Alliance Cup

FIRST ROUND

Rumburgh 85 (J Hadingham 40). *Sudbourne Hall 88 for 4 ((D Forem,an 47no). Sudbourne Hall won by 6 wkts.

Wortham 95 (Coleman 28, B Morrison 3 for 24). *Nacton 98 for 4 (H Tipping 58no, G Songer 21). Nacton won by 3 wkts.

*Denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus