Club championships finish on a high note

THE final weekend of the Deben Club Championships saw more outstanding swimming throughout the age categories.Many swimmers achieved County qualifying times, while others were competing in some events for the first time, many achieving personal best times.

THE final weekend of the Deben Club Championships saw more outstanding swimming throughout the age categories.

Many swimmers achieved County qualifying times, while others were competing in some events for the first time, many achieving personal best times.

The overall placings were decided after Saturday's competition with some close and friendly rivalry. Club records and championship best times fell at a steady rate, Claudia Collins breaking records in the 100m individual medley (1:34.82), 50m breaststroke (45.86) and 50m freestyle in (35.80) in the girls nine year age band.

In the girls 10-year age band, Beccy Wilson achieved new records in the 200m individual medley (3:16.30), 50m breaststroke (45.45) and 200m backstroke (3:17.96), the latter also an outstanding PB.

Louis Seller also claimed new records in the boys ten year age category in the 50m butterfly (37.29), 200m freestyle (2:45.19), 50m backstroke (38.61) and 200m breaststroke (3:38.27).

Chloe Hembry broke records in the girls 11 year age group in the 200m individual medley with a time of 3.01.87 and also in the 50m freestyle in 32.92. Eleanor Scott grabbed a new record in the girls 11 years 200m backstroke with a time of 3:03.42.

Most Read

In the boys 11year age band, Jack Nokes achieved a new record in the 100m backstroke with a time of 1:23.21.

In the same age group, Ryan Smith also set a new record, this time in the 200m breaststroke, with a time of 3.29.31.

Ryan's brother Owen Smith was not to be outdone, also bagging a record in the boys 13 year age category with a time of 2.57.24 in the 200m breaststroke.

Alice Tennant set no fewer than six club records in the girls 14 year age group, gaining times of 2:30.09 in the 200m individual medley, 2:31.16 in the 200m backstroke, 36.27 in the 50m breaststroke, 28.42 in the 50m freestyle, 1:08.92 in the 100m butterfly and 1:10.26 in the 100m backstroke.

Elsewhere, Fenella Foskett broke records in the girls 15 year age group in the 200m individual medley (2:33.73), 200m backstroke (2:36.63), 100m butterfly (1:12.59), 50m butterfly (29.53), 100m backstroke (1:13.48).

James Attwater set a new record in the boys 15 years 200m breaststroke in a time 2.47.33, while Matthew Naunton set new records in the same age band in the 100m backstroke (1:09.87), 50m backstroke (32.67) and 200m breaststroke (2:49.13).

Emily Prior gained records in the girls 16 years age band in the 50m breaststroke with a time of 39.04, as well as the 200m backstroke in 2:39.50.

Benjamin Davies set new records in the boys 16 year age category in the 50m and 100m backstroke with times of 1:04.16 and 31.22 respectively.

Mark Stevens achieved a new record in the Open age category in the 50m butterfly with a time of 28.09, while Michael Pugh, also in the Open category, set a new record in the 100m backstroke with a time of 1:04.67. Stevens and Pugh then shared a new club record in the 200m freestyle with a dead heat of 2:03.23.

Chris Voller was awarded Deben's Canzini Shield for September for his performances in the club championships.

The Canzini Shield is awarded monthly to a swimmer who has worked hard in training or swam well in competitions.

Deben Swimming Club results

Individual results

Girls 200 IM: 1 Alice Tennant, 2 Fenella Foskett, 3 Emily Prior, 4 Bryony Henry, 5 Alexandra Eames-Bayton, 6 Bethany Elmer.

Boys 100m Freestyle: 1 Michael Pugh, 2 Benjamin Davies, 3 George Rudland, 4 Will Meadows, 5 James Attwater, 6 Matthew Naunton.

Girls 50m Freestyle: 1 Alice Tennant, 2 Fenella Foskett, 3 Evie Adams, 4 Emily Prior, 5 Athena Morey, 6 Bryony Henry.

Overall BAGCAT results

Girls 9 Years: 1 Claudia Collins, 2 Tess Bryson, 3 Charlotte Wickens.

Boys 9 Years: 1 Gegor Tait, 2 Joe Eames-Bayton, 3 Mark Smee.

Girls 10 Years; 1 Rebecca Wilson, 2 Caitln Russell, 3 Imogen Craig.

Boys 10 Years: 1 Louis Seller, 2 Robert Attwater, 3 Benedict Lelijveld.

Girls 11 Years: 1 Chloe Hembry, 2 Eleanor Scott, 3 Emma Studd.

Boys 11 Years: 1 Jack Nokes, 2 Bradley Stannard, 3 Ryan Smith.

Girls 12 Years: 1 Bethany Elmer, 2 Lucy Stokes, 3 Jasmine Seller.

Boys 12 Years: 1 Oliver Norman, 2 Anton Auty, 3 Adam Last.

Girls 13 Years: 1 Evie Adams, 2 Alexandra Eames-Bayton, 3 Athena Morey.

Boys 13 Years: 1 Owen Smith, 2 Jake Garrod, 3 Alistair Clements.

Boys 14 Years; 1 James Attwater, 2 Matthew Davies. 3 Christopher Gibbs.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter