Cup success a boost for Saints

PRESIDENT Ian Booth said St Margarets’ first-ever MSC Suffolk Alliance Cup success was a “real boost” for the club.

Skipper Paul Allen steered the Ipswich-based side to a five-wicket win against BT & Waldringfield in Sunday’s final at Easton.

Wicket-keeper Allen took a catch, made a stumping and effected a run out as their opponents posted a total of 156 all out in their 40 overs.

He then opened the innings and anchored the Saints’ reply, top-scoring with 72 before he was run out as they took just 32.3 overs to knock off the runs required.

Booth said: “We have had a difficult season in the Two Counties Championship on Saturdays, but our Sunday side have been a breath of fresh air.


You may also want to watch:


“They beat Section A sides Easton and Sudbourne Hall to reach the final and now they have beaten another Section A side in BT & Waldringfield to win the cup.

“I am very proud of them, and their success is a real boost for us. “Hopefully they can also get promoted from Section B this season – we may have a double celebration to look forward to at our annual dinner!”

Most Read

Booth also paid tribute to skipper Allen: “He has scored over 1,000 runs for our Sunday side this season. He leads by example and is very competitive.”

The Plate Final will be between Brantham and Felixstowe 3rd XI after both sides easily overcame their semi-final opponents.

Brantham beat Castle by eight wickets, Ben Swan (8-0-14-3) and Jason Pembroke (8-1-34-3) among the wickets as Castle were dismissed for 175.

Skipper Ady Stockton top-scored with 74 for Brantham, while Steve Smith (41) and James Neale (39) also among the runs as they won with five balls to spare.

Felixstowe, meanwhile, made short work of Martlesham Nomads in a 10-wicket win to book their place in the final, which will be played at Easton CC on Sunday, August 28, starting at 1pm.

In the Greene King Suffolk Premier League there were wins for Earl Stonham, Brantham and Walsham-le-Willows.

Records tumbled as Mildenhall’s batsmen indulged themselves in the Hunts County Bats League on Sunday.

Joe Reed was in fine form as he scored 220 not-out and Alex Lack added an undefeated 43 in Mildenhall’s 338 for three against Worlington.

Darren Hayward (48), Jimmy Watson (40) and Matt Peachey (36 not out) saw Worlington reach 200 for five in reply, but they still went down by 138 runs.

Craig Estlea was in fine form with both bat and ball for Ampton & Culford, scoring 72 and then caputing four for 30 in their seven-wicket win against Bury St Edmunds.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

Earl Stonham 114 (L Edgar 44, J Doughty 4 for 45). Battisford 94 (J Doughty 22, S Hornsby 6 for 27, C Tunstall 3 for 27). Earl Stonham (20pts) bt Battisford (5pts) by 20 runs.

Lakenheath 162 (O Wade 47, M Milner 44, P Tabbit 25, A Uren 3 for 22, L Cooper 3 for 26). *Brantham 167 for 6 (S Hunt 38, C Nicholson 34, S Gooch 26, P Tabbit 3 for 39). Brantham (20pts) bt Lakenheath (5pts) by 4 wkts.

Worlingworth 164 for 6 (E Davy 55no, A Sarangan 51, P Knight 4 for 36). Walsham-le-Willows 165 for 6 (O Jackson 57, B Decarvalho 67no, D Payne 4 for 42). Walsham-le-Willos (18pts) bt Worlingworth (6pts) by 4 wkts.

Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League

Division One

Ampton & Culford 121 for 3 (C Estlea 72) Bury St Edmunds 120 (J Mackinney 39, C Estlea 4 for 30, D Goodwin 3 for 8). Ampton & Culford (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds (2pts) by 7 wkts.

Lakenheath II 205 for 6 (R Bond 61, D Reynolds 53) Sudbury 206 for 4 (J Poulson 73, K Moulton-Day 53). Sudbury (20pts) bt Lakenheath II (7pts) by 6 wkts.

Haverhill Sunday 273 for 8. Woolpit 229 for 9. Haverhill Sunday (20pts) bt Woolpit (10pts) by 44 runs.

Mildenhall 338 for 3 (J Reed 220no, A Lack 43no). Worlington III 200 for 5 (D Hayward 48, J Watson 40, M Peachey 36 no). Mildenhall (20pts) bt Worlington III (6pts) by 138 runs.

Division Two

Walsham le Willows 244 for 1. Stowmarket 211. Walsham le Willows (20pts) bt Stowmarket (5pts) by 33 runs.

Battisford 253 for 3 (G Smith 89no, C Nijhawan 64, R Taylor 3 for 17). Tuddenham 79. Battisford (20pts) bt Tuddenham (1pt) by 174 runs.

Withersfield 157 for 9 (M Giles 47no, G Ellis 45, L Fairweather 4 for 27). Mellis 156 (T Couridge 39, M Giles 3 for 6). Withersfield (20pts) bt Mellis (7pts) by 1 wkt.

Brettenham 232 (J Ormes 67, B Barker 66, M Gibson 3 for 62). Exning 282 for 6 (S Lawson 137no, Van Padmanabhan 49). Exning (20pts) bt Brettenham (9pts) by 50 runs.

Division Three

Lavenham 221 for 8 (J Robinson 74, C Madell 46, A Malcom 5 for 28). Thurston 180 (P Cook 104, M Theobald 4 for 30). Lavenham (20pts) bt Thurston (8pts) by 41 runs.

Nowton II 217 for 5. Hartest & Coldham 215 for 5. Nowton II (20pts) bt Hartest & Coldham (7pts) by 5 wkts.

Earl Stonham II 205 for 7 (C Tunstall 64, S Fenning 33, C Macrow 32). Rougham 26 (C Tunstall 7 for 6). Earl Stonham II (20pts) bt Rougham (3pts) by 179 runs.

Horringer 202 for 4 (J Morse 92no, A Smith 49no). BSSSC 200 for 7 (K Vaughan 39 no, Vivek 3 for 45). Horringer (20pts) bt BSSSC (7pts) by 6 wkts.

Division Four

Battisford II 229 for 4 (A Symonds 130, C Dieorich 37). Long Melford 197 for 4 (A Skeggs 95, D Bigg 51no). Battisford II (20pts) bt Long Melford (6pts) by 32 runs.

Risby 76 (S Samuels 32, G Dunn 5 for 37, C Nurse 3 for 24). Bardwell 309 for 6 (S Larder 114, M Collinge 110, S Salisbury 3 for 58). Bardwell (20pts) bt Risby (3pts) by 233 runs.

Sudbury II 181 for 9. Mildenhall II 311 for 8 (B Tippett 104no, J Francis 58, T Ahmed 54). Mildenhall II (20pts) bt Sudbury II (8pts) by 130 runs.

Haverhill Sunday II 109 (B Wilkins 51no, Lewis 3 for 18, Barlow 3 for 26, Clark 3 for 29). Gt Cornard 77. Haverhill Sunday II (20pts) bt Gt Cornard (5pts) by 32 runs.

Division Five

Stowupland 171 for 6 (G Wearing 50, T Wray 37). Elveden 173 for 4 (D Rodic 61no, C Harrington 32 no). Elveden (20pts) bt Stowupland (5pts) by 6 wkts.

Hadleigh Academy 213 for 6 (S Handley 60, B Ambrose 59, M Spence 42, S Gupta 3 for 31, C Honeyball 3 for 54). Bury St Edmunds II 177 for 9 (A Kizis 100, S Handley 3 for 27). Hadleigh Academy (20pts) bt Bury St Edmunds II (7pts) by 36 runs.

Acton II 57 for 4 Rougham II 52 (J French 4 for 21). Acton II (20pts) bt Rougham II (2pts) by 6 wkts.

Milden 101 for 4 (R Harding 36no). Elmswell 99 (A Cunningham 4 for 21, B Dakers 4 for 39). Milden (20pts) bt Elmswell (2pts) by 6 wkts.

MSC Suffolk Alliance Cup

FINAL

BT & Waldringfield 156 (Gaurav Tuteja 52, Kamal Anand 22, Darren Grimes 22, J Silburn 3 for 28). St Margarets 158 for 5 (P Allen 72, A Storey 33). St Margarets won by 5 wkts.

PLATE SEMI-FINAL

Castle 175 for 9 (J Gilderson 73, D Clarke 31, J Merrill 28, B Swan 3 for 14, J Pembroke 3 for 34). *Brantham 176 for 2 (A Stockton 74, S Smith 41, J Neale 39no). Brantham won by 8 wkts.

*Felixstowe IV bt Martlesham Nomads by 10 wkts.

MSC Suffolk Alliance League

SECTION A

*BT & Waldringfield 139 (Vivek Harikrishnan 22). Ipswich 140 for 5 (J Alder 77no, S Webb-Snowling 29, Shashank-Bezgoan 3 for 28). Ipswich (18pts) bt BT & Waldringfield (5pts) by 5 wkts.

SECTION B

Caribbeans 181 (B Goodall 114, C Wells 4 for 52). *Worlingworth 182 for 7 (J Rowntree 85, B Bowler 24, P Denness 4 for 38, A Gibson 3 for 43). Worlingworth (20pts) bt Caribbeans (8pts) by 3 wkts.

SECTION C

*Kesgrave II 198 for 7 (D Gallant 50, N Young 48, R Jennings 32, J Booth 32, D Allum 3 for 26). Ipswich & East Suffolk III 95 (C Beales 3 for 12, T Hardy 3 for 15, K Perez 3 for 27). Kesgrave (20pts) bt Ipswich & ES (4pts) by 103 runs.

*Rosary Cavaliers v Castle – no result received.

SECTION D

*DBSL 170 for 5 (L Brame 60, M Phair 39, B Garnham 28). Saxmundham 173 for 5 (N Brett 72no, J Scopes 54). Saxmundham 16pts) bt DBSL (6pts) by 5 wkts.

*Stradbroke B 231 for 7 (D Allum 44, M Wise 38no, D Taylor 37, L Taylor 28, L Smith 27). Coddenham & Grundisburgh 69 (D Taylor 4 for 7, J Gilbee 3 for 10). Stradbroke (20pts) bt Coddenham & Grundisburgh (3pts) by 162 runs.

Yoxford II v Worlingworth III – no result received.

* Denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus