Earl Stonham stay on course for title

EARL Stonham remain on course to clinch the Greene King Suffolk Premier League title this season.

They picked up their ninth win in ten matches, defeating Lakenheath by 50 runs, to maintain their advantage at the top of the table over Walsham-le-Willows, who were handed 20 points on a plate when Battisford conceded their match on Saturday.

The only other scheduled match, between the bottom two teams, resulted in a narrow six-run success for Stradbroke Vikings at home to Brantham.

Tom Piddington scored a century for Kesgrave as they cemented their spot as leaders of the MSC Suffolk Alliance League.

Piddington made 114 in Kesgrave’s 139-run win against Stradbroke, Mike Worne returning figures of 8.2-1-33-5 as the visitors folded for 112.

Joel Kimmerling (76 not out) and Richard Croney (67) laid the foundations for Easton’s 184 for seven at third-placed Wortham, Colin Thomas then taking four for 15 to ensure a four-run win.

Bottom team Rumburgh remained winless after a two-wicket defeat to Saxmundham, for whom Tom Feveyear claimed 12.1-2-29-6, while Sudbourne Hall had a thumping 161-run success against BT & Waldingfield, with Jonny Rice (83) and Mick Peck (70) among the runs.

Most Read

Craig Gorst-Allum (76) and George Mattocks (63) were the only two Southwold batsmen to reach double figures against Woodbridge, but the visitors were skittled out for 72 as Steve Hines finished with figures of 6.1-0-13-4 to seal a 110-run run victory for the Section B leaders.

St Margarets stayed hot on their heels thanks to James Ubbi’s unbeaten 46 which steered the Saints to a two-wicket win against Needham Market, who had been dismissed for just 69.

Ady Stockton, batting at No.7, scored 37 not out for Brantham as they won by just two wickets against Caribbeans in another low-scoring match.

Sumanth Surendra scored an undefeated 68 as Section C leaders BT & Waldringfield beat Rosary Cavaliers by seven wickets while Richard Edge was among the wickets and runs as Bawdsey beat Eye & District by 27 runs.

Ben Gladding made 101 for Nacton in their 170-run win against Stradbroke in Section D.

Worlington won the clash of the top two in Division One of the Hunts County Bats League, soundly beating Ampton & Culford by 79 runs, to take a step closer to capturing the title.

Will Parker scored 134 for Woolpit in their 84-run triumph against basement dwellers Edwardstone while Joe Reed scored 100 and Alex Lack just missed out on his second century in a week when he was run out for 99 as Mildenhall defeated neighbours Lakenheath by 125 runs.

The closest win of the weekend came in Division Two, where Tuddenham defeated Stowmarket by one run, while Mildenhall II won by fours runs against Haverhill in Division Four.

Greene King Suffolk Premier League

Earl Stonham 189 for 7 (S Eade 71, C Tunstall 20, P Tobitt 4 for 61, D Wilderspin 3 for 31). *Lakenheath 139 (J Tuffs 72, S Hornsby 4 for 39, C Tunstall 3 for 19). Earl Stonham (20pts) bt Lakenheath (5pts) by 50 runs.

*Stradbroke Vikings 156 for 8 (J Ling 43no, M Partridge 21no, S Warner 20, A Green 3 for 25, J Pearce 3 for 35). Brantham 150 (J Powell 64, J Pearson 3 for 27, J Franklin-Mann 3 for 37). Stradbroke (18pts) bt Brantham (7pts) by 6 runs.

*Walsham-le-Willows v Battisford. Batisford (0pts) conceded to Walsham-le-Willows (20pts).

Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League

Division One

*Woolpit I 284 for 9 (W Parker 134, Northcote 77). Edwardstone 200 for 7. Woolpit I (20pts) bt Edwardstone (9pts) by 84 runs.

Haverhill 141 (J Poulson 3 for 20, C Thomas 3 for 49). *Sudbury 145 for 6 (N Fernando 51no, N Poole 30no). Sudbury (20pts) bt Haverhill (5pts) by 4 wkts.

*Worlington III 299 for 6 (J Osbourne 86, J Watson 59, J Flower 3 for 75). Ampton & Culford 220 (C Rutterford 74, C Estlea 48, J Du Plooy 3 for 31). Worlington III (20pts) bt Ampton & Culford (8pts) by 79 runs.

*Mildenhall I 279 for 3 (J Reed 100, A Lack 99). Lakenheath II 154 for 6 (R Bond 51). Mildenhall I (20pts) bt Lakenheath II (4pts) by 125 runs.

*Bury St Edmunds 238 for 6 (J Adams 73, J Mackinney 48). Acton 104 (Moulton Day 42, M Nunn 3 for 6, A Thurkettle 3 for 25). Bury St Edmunds (20pts) bt Acton (4pts) by 134 runs.

Division Two

*Hadleigh 239 for 3 (M Spence 113, B Crisp 52no). Withersfield 198 for 8 (D Goldsmith 126, M Spence 3 for 15). Hadleigh (20pts) bt Withersfield (5pts) by 41 runs.

*Mellis 119 (C Farrant 47, M Rothon 5 for 31, A Waugh 3 for 23). Walsham-le-Willows 124 for 6 (O Jackson 46, C Partridge 3 for 37). Walsham Le Willows (20pts) bt Mellis I (4pts) by 5 runs.

*Battisford 189 (I Fletcher 66, G Brinkley 3 for 34). Brettenham 99 (J Sillett 4 for 9). Battisford I (20pts) bt Brettenham (5pts) by 90 runs.

Stowmarket 226. Tuddenham 227 for 9. Tuddenham (20pts) bt Stowmarket (10pts) by 1 run.

*Brockley II 106 (R Webb 39, M Pursell 4 for 21, D Baigent 3 for 10). Exning 122 (S Allen 30, R Meekings 3 for 0, J Kimber 3 for 51). Exning (20pts) bt Brockley II (6pts) by 16 runs.

Division Three

Nowton II 146 (S Cordell 31, G Wigens 3 for 15). *Lavenham 59 (S Rolfe 5 for 34, T Walker 4 for 24). Nowon II (20pts) bt Lavenham (5pts) by 87 runs.

Tendring Park 90. *BSSSC 91 for 3. BSSSC (20pts) bt Tendring Park (1pts) by 7 wkts.

Earl Stonham II 155 for 6 (S Edgar 38, S Lewis 30, T Blackburn 3 for 38). *Cavendish Wanderers 97 (A Tatum 36, C Tunstall 5 for 20). Earl Stonham II (20pts) bt Cavendish Wanderers (3pts) by 58 runs.

*Rougham 169 for 9 (R Dovaston 44, R Pruden 35). Thurston 129 (A Bendall 30, A Norburn 4 for 19). Rougham I (20pts) bt Thurston (6pts) by 40 runs.

Division Four

Gt Cornard 137 for 8. *Bardwell 140 for 4. Bardwell (20pts) bt Gt Cornard (4pts) by 6 wkts.

Battisford II 73 (S Salisbury 5 for 22). *Risby 205 for 8 (N Hopton 49, R Chamal 47, S Kelk 5 for 31). Risby (20pts) bt Battisford II (4pts) by 132 runs.

Mildenhall II 194 for 9 (B Tippett 51, S Saville 4 for 35). *Haverhill 190 for 5 (S Saville 35no). Mildenhall II (20pts) bt Haverhill (8pts) by 4 runs.

*Long Melford 278 for 6 (A Skeggs 138, Byford 53, Peacock 4 for 43). Woolpit Academy 179 (A Newcombe 63). Long Melford (20pts) bt Woolpit Academy (7pts) by 99 runs.

Division Five

Nowton Academy 73 for 1 (B Corsi 41no). *Milden 72 (M Jolly 32, A Ward 3 for 7, M Moss 3 for 8). Nowton Academy (20pts) bt Milden (0pts) by 9 wkts.

Elmswell 151. *Elveden 152 for 6. Elveden (20pts) bt Elmswell (6pts) by 4 wkts.

*Acton II 88 (S Gupyta 5 for 25). Bury St Edmunds II 195 for 9 (A Kizis 39, F Stennett 31, D Richardson 4 for 54, J Cole 3 for 35). Bury St Edmunds II (20pts) bt Acton II (4pts) by 107 runs.

MSC Suffolk Alliance League

Section A

Easton 184 for 7 (J Kimmerling 76no, R Croney 67, B Buckmaster 4 for 40, Dan Philpot 3 for 25). *Wortham 180 (J Buckmaster 46, Darren Philpot 40, Dan Philpot 28, C Thomas 4 for 15). Easton (20pts) bt Wortham (8pts) by 4 runs.

*Kesgrave 252 for 7 (T Piddington 114, S Worne 26, P Budd 24, J Ling 5 for 53). Stradbroke A 112 (A Barker 49, M Worne 5 for 33, A Gale 3 for 24). Kesgrave (20pts) bt Stradbroke A (5pts) by 139 runs.

Rumburgh 147 (J Halbert 54, P Godbold 40, T Feveyear 6 for 29). *Saxmundham 148 for 8 (P Sampson 43, B Foreman 38, A Ferguson 37, D Lawn 3 for 24). Saxmundham (18pts) bt Rumbrugh (7pts) by 2 wkts.

*Sudbourne Hall 224 for 5 (J Rice 83, M Peck 70, P Clift 31, V Harikrishnan 4 for 51). BT & Waldringfield 63 (A Burt 4 for 15). Sudbourne Hall (20pts) bt BT & Waldringfield (2pts) by 161 runs.

Section B

Caribbeans 97 (R Milwood 37, A Uren 4 for 23, A Nicholls 3 for 13, J Pearce 3 for 22). *Brantham 100 for 8 (A Stockton 37no, S Smith 31, D Ebanks 5 for 39). Brantham (17pts) bt Caribbeans (5pts) by 2 wkts.

Needham Market 69 (L Gardner 4 for 35, J Silburn 3 for 1). *St Margarets 73 for 8 (J Ubbi 46no, M Dye 5 for 28, N Place 3 for 14). St Margarets (16pts) bt Needham Market (4pts) by 2 wkts.

*Southwold 182 for 6 (C Gorst-Allman 76, G Mattocks 63). Woodbridge 72 (S Hines 4 for 13). Southwold (20pts) bt Woodbridge (3pts) by 110 runs.

*Worlingworth v Martlesham Nomads. Martlesham Nomads (0pts) conceded to Worlingworth (20pts).

Section C

Bawdsey 152 for 5 (R Edge 3 for 24). *Eye & District 125 for 7 (R Edge 31, I Crane 25, P Warner 25no). Bawdsey (17pts) bt Eye & District (5pts) by 27 runs.

*Ipswich & East Suffolk v Melton St Audrys - result not received.

*Rosary Cavaliers 131 (I Beard 52, P Brown 26). BT & Waldringfield 133 for 3 (S Surendra 68no, Prashant 21). BT & Waldringfield (18pts) bt Rosary Cavaliers (4pts) by 7 wkts.

*Stowupland v Castle - result not received.

Section D

*Felixstowe Corinthians II v Saxmundham II - result not received.

*Nacton 268 for 8 (B Gladding 101, T Dyson 77, M Simmonds 38, E Bridger 23). Stradbroke B 98 (D Phelan 26no, B Morrison 3 for 20). Nacton (18pts) bt Stradbroke B (5pts) by 170 runs.

Worlingworth III 196 for 7 (M Harding 91, S Chilvers 27, C Havard 3 for 67). *Coddenham & Grundisburgh 183 for 8 (T Elsom 85no, S Chilvers 4 for 33). Worlingworth (19pts) bt Coddenham & Grundisburgh (8pts) by 13 runs.

*Yoxford II v Felixstowe III - result not received.

* Denotes home team.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter