Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Saturday, February 3

PUBLISHED: 19:24 03 February 2018

The Buildbase FA Trophy

Third Round: Harrogate Town 2 Billericay Town 2, Maidstone Utd 2 Gateshead 2, Maidenhead Utd 1 Stockport County 1, Wealdstone 2 Warrington Town 1, Brackley Town 3 Sutton Utd 1, Dover Ath 3 Leyton Orient 4, Spennymoor Town 1 East Thurrock Utd 1, Workington AFC 1 Bromley 1.

The Buildbase FA Vase

Fifth Round: 1874 Northwich 1 Chichester City 0 Coleshill Town 2 Bracknell Town 4, Marske Utd 2 Bradford Town 0, Melksham Town 2 Tring Ath 1, Stockton Town 3 Stourport Swifts 0, Thatcham Town 2 Bromsgrove Sporting 1, Windsor 2 Hamble Club 0, Wolverhampton SC v Leighton Town postponed.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: AFC Flyde 2 Eastleigh 2, FC Halifax Town v Dagenham and Redbridge postponed, Guiseley 0 Wrexham 2, Torquay Utd 3 Barrow 1, Tranmere Rovers 3 Ebbsfleet Utd 0.

South Division: Bath City 2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 0, Bognor Regis Town 0 Truro City 2, Chelmsford City 2 Chippenham Town 0, Concord Rangers 2 Oxford City 1, Eastbourne Borough 4 Hungerford Town 1, Gloucester City 2 Poole Town 2, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Braintree Town 0, St Albans City 4 Dartford 0, Whitehawk 5 Weston-Super-Mare 1.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Burgess Hill Town 2 Hendon 4, Dorking Wdrs v Harrow Borough postponed, Dulwich Hamlet 0 Metropolitan Police0, Folkestone Invicta 3 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Kingstonian 0 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Leiston 2 Worthing 3, Margate 1 Lowestoft Town 0, Needham Market 4 Tonbridge Angels 2, Staines Town 4 Merstham 2, Thurrock 3 Enfield Town 1, Wingate & Finchley 3 Leatherhead 1.

North Division: AFC Sudbury 2 Waltham Abbey 0, Aveley 5 Romford 1, Bowers & Pitsea 4 Bury Town 2, Canvey Island 1 Barking 1, Cheshunt 1 Witham Town 1, Dereham Town 2 Heybridge Swifts 1, Haringey Borough 1 Brentwood Town 0, Heertford Town 0 AFC Hornchurch 3, Maldon & Tiptree 3 Soham Town Rangers 1, Mildenhall Town 2 Grays Ath 1, Norwich Utd 0 Potters Bar Town 1, Tilbury 2 Ware 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Ely City 0 Coggeshall Town 6, FC Clacton 0 Godmanchester Rovers 5, Gorleston v Wivenhoe Town postponed, Great Yarmouth Town v Saffron Walden Town postponed, Hadleigh Utd 2 Stanway Rovers 2, Haverhill Rovers 3 Brantham Ath 2, Histon 8 Fakenham Town 0, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Haverhill Borough 3, Long Melford 5 Newmarket Town 1, Stowmarket Town 5 Thetford Town 1, Walsham le Willows 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 3.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 3 Wisbech St Mary 3, Debenham LC v Halstead Town postponed, Diss Town 2 Norwich CBS 3, Framlingham Town 2 Norwich Utd Res 0, March Town Utd 1 Needham Market Res 1, Swaffham Town 1 Leiston Res 3, Team Bury v Downham Town postponed, Whitton Utd 2 Holland FC 0, Woodbridge Town 4 Little Oakley 1.

Reserve League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Walsham le Willows 0, Witham Town 5 Long Melford 1, Wivenhoe Town v Woodbridge Town postponed.

Chell Trophy: Haverhill Rovers 4 Stowmarket Town 5, Saffron Walden Town 1 Whitton Utd 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 3, Burnham Ramblers 0 Waltham Forest 1, Enfield 1893 1 Clapton 2, Hackney Wick 1 Barkingside 7, Ilford 1 Tower Hamlets 1, Southend Manor 0 Stansted 1, Sporting Bengal Utd 0 Great Wakering Rovers 2, Takeley v FC Romania postponed, Wadham Lodge v Redbridge postponed, West Essex 3 Woodford Town (2017) 2.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 0 Southend Manor 3, Hullbridge Sports 3 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Watham Abbey 5 May & Baker 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 6 Benhall St Mary 1, AFC Hoxne v Haughley Utd postponed, Bramford Utd 4 Henley Ath 1, Capel Plough 1 Crane Sports 1, Coplestonians 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 4 Grundisburgh 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 3, Westerfield Utd 5 Leiston St Margarets 0.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 4 Wickham Market 1, Barham Ath 4 Sporting 87 1, Claydon 1 AFC Kesgrave 0, Ipswich Ath 0 Trimley Ath 3, Mendlesham 1 Trimley Red Devils 7, Old Newton Utd 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Stanton 2 Bildeston Rgs 5.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys v Shotley postponed, Cedars Park 2 Halesworth Town 1, Cockfield Utd 9 Witnesham Wasps 0, Saxmundham Sports 3 Stonham Aspal 1, Somersham 2 Tacket Street BBOB 3.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Sproughton Sports 6, Elmswell 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 5, Ufford Sports 2 Sutton Heath Saxons 0.

League A: Henley Ath 1 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 1 Achilles 2, Wenhaston Utd 1 Coplestonians 0, Westerfield Utd 3 Old Newton Utd 1.

League B: Benhall St Mary 1 Cedars Park 3, Haughley Utd 5 Trimley Ath 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Bacton Utd 89 3, Stowupland Falcons 0 Claydon 3, Wickham Market 3 Cockfield Utd 2.

League C: Kesgrave Kestrels 5 Somersham 0, Sporting 87 A 1 Ufford Sports 2, Sproughton Sports v Ransomes Sports postponed.

Division Four: Coplestonians B 4 Elmswell 0, Hope Church 1 Framlingham Town A 4, Whitton Utd A 3 Bacton Utd 89 A 0.

Club Colours Cup: Coplestonians A 1 AFC Your Shirts 2, Felixstowe Rgrs 2 Bardwell Sports 1, Halesworth Town 1 Wortham 5, Leiston St Margarets v AFC Kesgrave postponed, Tattingstone Utd 14 Salvation Army 0, Thurston 2 Stonham Aspal A 0, Woolverstone Utd 3 Saxmundham Sports 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Arlesford Colne Rgrs 1 Gas Recreation 6, Brantham Ath Res 0 West Bergholt 3, Coggeshall Utd 2 Earls Colne 0, Earls Colne 0 Dedham Old Boys 4, Hatfield Peveral 1 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Little Oakley Res 0 White Notley 1, Wormingford Wdrs 4 Hedinghams Utd 0.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rgs v Great Bentley postponed, Holland Res 2 Boxted Lodgers 0, Little Oakley A 9 Bradfield Rovers 2, Tiptree Park 2 Cressing Utd 1, West Bergholt Res 4 Brightlingsea Regent Res 2.

Reserve Knock Out Cup: Dedham Old Boys v Wormingford Wdrs postponed.

Tommy Thompson Cup: Belle Vue Social Club 0 Flitch Utd 2, Brantham Ath A 2 Connaught Red Star 5, Bures Utd v Bradfield Rovers Res postponed, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Colne Engaine 7, Kelvedon Social Res 0 Tiptree Heath 7, Ramsey Mill 5 Lawford Lads Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 4 Hatfield Peverel Res 1, Tollesbury 3 Rowhedge 2.

The Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Canning Town 3 Rayleigh Town 1, Frenford 7 Basildon Town 2, Springfield 2 Leigh Ramblers 1, White Ensign 4 Harold Wood Ath 2.

Division One: Great Baddow 5 FC Hamlets 0, Hutton 3 Runwell Sports 2, Old Chelmsfordians 4 Galleywood 0, Sungate 4 Snaresbrook 0.

Division Two: May & Baker EC Res 4 Ryan 1, Ongar Town 0 Herongate Ath 9, Rochford Town 2 A1 Sports 1, Toby 1 Ramsden Scotia 1.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers 3 White Ensign Res 1, Debden Sports 1 Hutton Res 6, Harold Wood Ath Res 5 Leytonstone Utd 1, Manford Way Res 4 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Roydon 4 Frenford Res 2, Shoebury Town 4 Leigh Town 1.

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup

Quarter-final: Buckhurst Hill 5 Kelvedon Hatch 0, Catholic Utd 5 Shenfield AFC 1, Old Southendian 4 Manford Way 0, Waltham Abbey Res 5 May & Baker EC 2.

Essex Saturday Veterans Cup

Semi-final: Blackmore Nights 2 Hutton Old Boys 3.

Essex Saturday Junior Trophy

Quarter-final: Docklands Albion 4 A1 Sports 1, Dunmow Rhodes 1 Brentwood Utd 5.

Colchester & East Essex League

Premier Division: Tiptree Park Res 1 Cavendish 3.

Division One: Oyster Res v Cavenish Res postponed.

The Charlie Pullen Memorial League Knock Out Cup

Second Round: Mersey Island Res 0 Ramsey Mill Res 4, Langham Lodgers 0 St Osyth 0, (St Osyth won 4-5 on pens), Mistley v Cavendish away W/O, Riverbank Ath 1 Old Memorial Services 0, Stanway Ath 5 Stoke by Nayland 1, Sporting Rebels 2 Abbey 3, Tavern 4 Nayland Rangers 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Anglian Daily Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists